Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 1,990 crore contract with MDL for construction of Air Independent Propulsion Plug for DRDO-AIP system & its integration to enhance endurance of conventional submarines
Rs 877 crore contract signed with Naval Group, France for integration of Electronic Heavy Weight Torpedo to augment fire power capabilities of Kalvari-Class submarines
30 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed two contracts, worth approx. Rs 2,867 crore, for the construction of Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) Plug for DRDO-AIP system & its integration onboard Indian Submarines, and the integration of Electronic Heavy Weight Torpedo (EHWT) onboard the Kalvari-Class submarines. Both the contracts were signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on December 30, 2024.
The contract for construction of AIP Plug and its integration was inked with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai worth around Rs 1,990 crore, while the contract for integration of EHWT, being developed by DRDO, was signed with Naval Group, France at an approx. cost of Rs 877 crore.
The AIP technology is being indigenously developed by DRDO. The project pertaining to construction of AIP-Plug and its integration will enhance the endurance of conventional submarines and significantly contribute towards the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative. It would generate employment of nearly three lakh man days. The integration of EHWT will be a collaborative effort by Indian Navy, DRDO and Naval Group, France. It would greatly augment the firepower capabilities of Kalvari Class submarines of the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے روایتی آبدوزوں کی تقویت کے واسطے ڈی آر ڈ ی او-اےآئی پی سسٹم کے لیے ایئر انڈیپنڈنٹ پروپلزن پلگ کی تعمیر اور انضمام کے لیے ایم ڈی ایل کے ساتھ 1,990 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیا
کلواری کلاس کی آبدوزوں کی فائر پاور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے الیکٹرانک ہیوی ویٹ تارپیڈو کے انضمام کے لیے نیول گروپ، فرانس کے ساتھ 877 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ
30 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے تقریباً 2,867 کروڑ روپے کے دو معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں،جوڈی آر ڈی او-اے آئی پی سسٹم کے لیے ایئر انڈیپنڈنٹ پروپلزن (اے آئی پی) پلگ کی تعمیر اور ہندوستانی آبدوزوں میں اس کے انضمام، اور کلواری کلاس کی آبدوزوں پر الیکٹرانک ہیوی ویٹ تارپیڈو (ای ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی) کے انضمام سے متعلق ہیں۔ دونوں معاہدوں پر 30 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اے آئی پی پلگ کی تعمیر اور اس کے انضمام کاسمجھوتہ تقریباً 1,990 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے مزاگون ڈوک شپ بلڈر لمیٹڈ،ممبئی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تیارکئے جانے والے ای ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی کے انضمام کا معاہدہ، تقریباً 877 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نول گروپ، فرانس کے ساتھ کیاگیا ہے۔
اے آئی پی ٹیکنالوجی ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے مقامی طور پر تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ اے آئی پی -پلگ کی تعمیر اور اس کے انضمام سے متعلق پروجیکٹ سے روایتی آبدوزوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اورنمایاں طورپر‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ پہل میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے تقریباً تین لاکھ افرادی ایام کا روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ ای ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی کا انضمام ہندوستانی بحریہ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور نیول گروپ، فرانس کی مشترکہ کام ہوگا۔ اس سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کلواری کلاس آبدوزوں کی فائر پاور کی صلاحیتوں میں کافی حد تک اضافہ ہوگا۔