Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park showcases scale and ambition of India’s clean energy goals: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi visits India's largest Floating Solar project in Omkareshwar in Madhya Pradesh
04 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park, located in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. Recognized as the largest floating solar park in India, this 600 MW capacity project developed marks a significant step forward in India's renewable energy journey.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi posted on X ,“ Visited the Omkareswar Floating Solar Project in Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh. It is one of the largest floating solar projects in Asia with an impressive capacity of 600 MW. A big thank you to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav for their unwavering support in driving India's renewable future forward. This project showcases the scale and ambition of our nation's clean energy goals. ”
During his visit, Union Minister Shri Joshi emphasized the importance of innovative solutions like floating solar technology in addressing land constraints while promoting sustainable development. He highlighted the efficiency of this approach, noting that the cooling effect of water enhances solar panel performance, thereby increasing energy output.
Currently, the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park has commissioned a total of 278 MW. The total estimated development cost of the park is ₹330 crore, supported by a Central Financial Assistance of ₹49.85 crore.
Union Minster Joshi said that Madhya Pradesh is one of the most important States that is contributing to fulfilling the energy security of the country .He noted that the state has significantly increased its renewable energy capacity, achieving a 14-fold growth over the past 12 years, from less than 500 MW in 2012 to its current capacity.
In his X post, Union Minister Joshi said, “Congratulations to all the stakeholders, the Madhya Pradesh Government, and the Solar Power Park Developers – Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Limited, NHDC Ltd, AMP Energy Green Pvt Ltd, and SJVN Ltd – for the successful commissioning of a 278 MW Solar Park along with solar projects. This project was inaugurated last week by PM @narendramodi and is a testament to India's unwavering commitment to sustainability goals.
As the project moves towards full capacity, the entire 600 MW will be fully operational. It will generate more than 4600 million units of clean energy over the next 25 years. This is a remarkable achievement in our journey towards sustainable and renewable energy for the future".

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर पार्क भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के पैमाने और महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने मध्य प्रदेश के ओंकारेश्वर में भारत की सबसे बड़ी फ्लोटिंग सोलर परियोजना का दौरा किया
04 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने मध्य प्रदेश के खंडवा जिले में स्थित ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर पार्क का दौरा किया। भारत में सबसे बड़े फ्लोटिंग सोलर पार्क के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले 600 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले इस प्रोजेक्ट से भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने X पर पोस्ट किया, "मध्य प्रदेश के खंडवा जिले में ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर प्रोजेक्ट का दौरा किया। यह एशिया की सबसे बड़ी फ्लोटिंग सोलर परियोजनाओं में से एक है, जिसकी क्षमता 600 मेगावाट है। भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में अटूट समर्थन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। यह परियोजना हमारे देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के पैमाने और महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाती है।"
अपने दौरे के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए भूमि की कमी को दूर करने में फ्लोटिंग सोलर तकनीक जैसे अभिनव समाधानों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण की दक्षता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि पानी के ठंढा करने की क्षमता ने सौर पैनल के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाता है, जिससे ऊर्जा उत्पादन में वृद्धि होती है।
वर्तमान में, ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सोलर पार्क में कुल 278 मेगावाट क्षमता स्थापित की गई है। पार्क की कुल अनुमानित विकास लागत 330 करोड़ रुपए है, जिसे 49.85 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को पूरा करने में योगदान देने वाले सबसे महत्वपूर्ण राज्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने अपनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जो पिछले 12 वर्षों में 14 गुना बढ़ कर 2012 के 500 मेगावाट से वर्तमान की क्षमता तक आया है।
अपने एक्स पोस्ट में केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने कहा, "278 मेगावाट के सोलर पार्क के साथ-साथ सोलर प्रोजेक्ट्स की सफल कमीशनिंग के लिए सभी हितधारकों, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और सोलर पावर पार्क डेवलपर्स - रीवा अल्ट्रा मेगा सोलर लिमिटेड, एनएचडीसी लिमिटेड, एएमपी एनर्जी ग्रीन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड को बधाई!! जैसे-जैसे परियोजना पूर्ण क्षमता की ओर बढ़ेगी, 600 मेगावाट पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएगा। यह अगले 25 वर्षों में 4600 मिलियन यूनिट से अधिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करेगा। भविष्य के लिए टिकाऊ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हमारी यात्रा की दिशा में यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।"