Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FIRST ADVANCE ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT, 2024-25
07 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing in this Press Note, the First Advance Estimates of Annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25 along with its expenditure components both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices. Annual Estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year-on-year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and Annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the Financial Years 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 at Constant and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4 of Annexure A.
Key Highlights:
• Real GDP has been estimated to grow by 6.4% in FY 2024-25 as compared to the growth rate of 8.2% in Provisional Estimate (PE) of GDP for FY 2023-24. Nominal GDP has witnessed a growth rate of 9.7% in FY 2024-25 over the growth rate of 9.6% in FY 2023-24.
• Real GVA has grown by 6.4% in FY 2024-25 over the growth rate of 7.2% in FY 2023-24. Nominal GVA has shown a growth rate of 9.3% in FY 2024-25 as compared to the growth rate of 8.5% in FY 2023-24.
• Real GVA of Agriculture and allied sector has been estimated to grow by 3.8% during 2024-25 as compared to the growth of 1.4% witnessed during the last year, i.e., 2023-24.
• Real GVA of ‘Construction’ sector and ‘Financial, Real Estate & Professional Services’ sector has been estimated to observe good growth rates of 8.6% and 7.3%, respectively during the FY 2024-25.
• Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) at Constant Prices, has witnessed a growth rate of 7.3% during FY 2024-25 over the growth rate of 4.0% in the previous Financial Year.
• Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE) at Constant Prices, has rebounded to a growth rate of 4.1% as compared to the growth rate of 2.5% in the previous Financial Year.
IAnnual GDP Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹184.88 lakh crore in the financial year 2024-25, against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2023-24 of ₹173.82 lakh crore. The growth rate in Real GDP during 2024-25 is estimated at 6.4% as compared to 8.2% in 2023-24. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹324.11 lakh crore in the year 2024-25, against ₹295.36 lakh crore in 2023-24, showing a growth rate of 9.7%.
Real GVA is estimated at ₹168.91 lakh crore in the year 2024-25, against the PE for the year 2023-24 of ₹158.74 lakh crore, registering a growth rate of 6.4% as compared to 7.2% growth rate in 2023-24. Nominal GVA is estimated to attain a level of ₹292.64 lakh crore during FY 2024-25, against ₹267.62 lakh crore in 2023-24, showing a growth rate of 9.3%
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2024-25
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
[Primary Sector: Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry & Fishing and Mining & Quarrying
Secondary Sector: Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other Utility Services and Construction
Tertiary Sector: Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication and Services related to Broadcasting, Financial, Real Estate & Professional Services and Public Administration, Defence & Other Services]
II. Methodology and Major Data Sources
Advance Estimates of GDP are indicator based and compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous financial year (2023-24) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. Data sourced from various Ministries/Departments/Private Agencies serve as valuable input in the compilation of these estimates.
The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators/data sources viz. (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Financial performance of Listed Companies based on available quarterly financial results of these companies for Q1 and Q2 of 2024-25, (iii) Estimates of Major Agricultural Crops and Horticultural crops for 2024-25 as provided by Ministry of Ag. & FW, (iv) Production Targets and Summer as well as Rainy season production estimates of Major Livestock Products for 2024-25; (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production of Coal, Crude Petroleum, Natural Gas, Cement and Consumption of Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major and Minor Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits and Credits, (xii) Premium related information of Life and Non-Life Insurance companies, (xiii) Data on outward Supplies of Goods and Services available from GSTN upto November 2024, (xiii) Accounts of Central and State Governments, (xiv) Goods and Services Tax collections etc., available for first 6-9 months of the FY 2024-25. Year-on-Year growth rates (%) in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure B.
Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. The Budget Estimates of Tax revenue for 2024-25 along with latest available information from Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies at Current prices were compiled using the information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy for Centre as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to November 2024 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/ State-wise BE provision for 2024-25. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. from Centre and States for 2024-25 were used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures. The Second Advance Estimates of Annual GDP for FY 2024-25 along with Quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December of 2024-25 (Q3 2024-25) will be released on 28.02.2025.
Annexure A
Annexure B
Click here to download this Press release in pdf format

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات 2024-25 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے
07 JAN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کےقومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، اس پریس نوٹ میں مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2024-25 کے لیے سالانہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے اور اس کے اخراجات اجزاء دونوں مستقل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر، جاری کر رہا ہے۔ سال بہ سال فیصد تبدیلیوں، جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء اور مالی سالوں 23-2022،2023-24 اور 2024-25 مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں کے لیے مجموعی/نیٹ قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کے سالانہ تخمینوں کے ساتھ اقتصادی سرگرمی کی نوعیت کے ذریعہ بنیادی قیمتوں پر مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کے سالانہ تخمینے ضمیمہ اے کے بیانات 1 سے 4 میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینہ (پی ای) میں 8.2فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں 6.4فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ رسمی جی ڈی پی نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں 9.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں 9.7 فیصد کی شرح نمو دیکھی ہے۔
• حقیقی جی وی اے میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں 7.2 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں 6.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ رسمی جی وی اے نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں 8.5 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں 9.3 فیصد کی شرح نمو ظاہر کی ہے۔
• زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے حقیقی جی وی اے میں 2024-25 کے دوران 3.8 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جب کہ گزشتہ سال یعنی 2023-24 کے دوران 1.4 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا تھا۔
• مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 'تعمیراتی' سیکٹر اور 'فنانشیل، ریئل اسٹیٹ اور پروفیشنل سروسز' کے شعبے کے حقیقی جی وی اے میں بالترتیب 8.6فیصد اور 7.3فیصد کی اچھی شرح نمو کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
• مستقل قیمتوں پر نجی حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (پی ایف سی ای) نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے مالی سال میں 4.0فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں 7.3فیصد کی شرح نمو دیکھی ہے۔
• مستقل قیمتوں پر حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (جی ایف سی ای) پچھلے مالی سال میں 2.5فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں 4.1فیصد کی شرح نمو پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
I. سالانہ جی ڈی پی تخمینے اور شرح نمو
حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا مستقل قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی مالی سال 2024-25 میں 184.88 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2023-24 کے جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینہ 173.82 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ 2024-25 کے دوران حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں شرح نمو 2023-24 میں 8.2 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6.4 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ رسمی جی ڈی پی یا موجودہ قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی سال 2024-25 میں 324.11 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2023-24 میں 295.36 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 9.7 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھا رہا ہے۔
سال 2024-25 میں حقیقی جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 168.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ 2023-24 کے لیے 158.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پی ای کے مقابلے میں ہے اور 2023-24 میں 7.2فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں 6.4فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کرتا ہے۔ رسمی جی وی اے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 92.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2023-24 میں 267.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپپے کے مقابلے میں 9.3 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
تصویر 1: مستقل قیمتوں پر سال بسال شرح نمو کے ساتھ سالانہ جی ڈی ڈی پی اور جی وی اے تخمینے
تصویر 2: سالانہ جی وی اے کی سیکٹرل کمپوزیشن اور شرح نمو
تصویر 3: وسیع شعبوں میں سالانہ جی وی اے کی تشکیل اور شرح نمو
[Primary Sector: Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry & Fishing and Mining & Quarrying
Secondary Sector: Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other Utility Services and Construction
Tertiary Sector: Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication and Services related to Broadcasting, Financial, Real Estate & Professional Services and Public Administration, Defence & Other Services]
[بنیادی شعبہ: زراعت، مویشی، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری اور کان کنی اور کھُدائی
ثانوی شعبہ: مینوفیکچرنگ، بجلی، گیس، پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر یوٹیلٹی سروسز اور تعمیرات
ٹرشیری سیکٹر: تجارت، ہوٹل، ٹرانسپورٹ، مواصلات اور نشریات، مالیاتی، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، دفاع اور دیگر خدمات سے متعلق خدمات]
II طریقہ کار اور ڈیٹا کے اہم ذرائع
جی ڈی پی کے پیشگی تخمینے اشارے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور بینچ مارک انڈیکیٹر طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں یعنی پچھلے مالی سال (2023-24) کے لیے دستیاب تخمینے شعبوں کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرنے والے متعلقہ اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نکالے جاتے ہیں۔ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/نجی ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا ان تخمینوں کی تالیف میں قابل قدر معلومات کا کام کرتا ہے۔
سیکٹر کے حساب سے تخمینہ اشارے/ڈیٹا ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ (i) صنعتی پیداوار(آئی آئی پی) کا اشاریہ، (ii) 2024-25 کے پہلی سہ ماہی اور دوسری سہ ماہی کے لیے ان کمپنیوں کے دستیاب سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج کی بنیاد پر درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی، iii)) 2024-25کے لیے اہم زرعی فصلوں اور باغبانی فصلوں کے تخمینے جیسا کہ وزارت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی طرف سے فراہم کیا گیا ہے، (iv) پیداواری اہداف اور موسم گرما کے ساتھ ساتھ 2024-25 کے لیے بڑے لائیو اسٹاک مصنوعات کے برسات کے موسم کی پیداوار کے تخمینے؛ (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار، (vi) کوئلے ، خام پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس، سیمنٹ کی پیداوار اور اسٹیل کی کھپت، (vii) ریلوے کے لیے خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور مسافر کلومیٹر، (viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جو شہری ہوا بازی کے زیر انتظام ہے، (ix) بڑے اور چھوٹے سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک کا انتظام، (x) تجارتی گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xi) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹس، (xii) لائف اور نان لائف انشورنس کمپنیوں کی پریمیم سے متعلق معلومات، xiii) ) جی ایس ٹی این سے نومبر 2024 تک دستیاب سامان اور خدمات کی باہری فراہمی کا ڈیٹا، (xiii) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس ، (xiv) گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس کی وصولی وغیرہ، مالی سال 2024-25کے پہلے 6-9 ماہ کے لیے دستیاب۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں سال بہ سال نمو کی شرح (فیصد) ضمیمہ بی میں دی گئی ہے۔
جی ڈی پی کی تالیف کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کل ٹیکس آمدنی میں نان جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس ٹی ریونیو بھی شامل ہے۔ 2024-25 کے لیے ٹیکس ریونیو کے بجٹ کے تخمینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) اور کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اے جی) سے تازہ ترین دستیاب معلومات کو موجودہ قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس، کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکس والے سامان اور خدمات کے حجم میں اضافے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر کل مصنوعات کی سبسڈیز کو بڑی سبسڈی یعنی سبسڈی کے بارے میں معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا تھا یعنی مرکز کے لیے خوراک، یوریا، پیٹرولیم اور غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی جیسا کہ سی جی اے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے اور نومبر 2024 تک زیادہ تر ریاستوں کی جانب سے سبسڈی پر کیے جانے والے اخراجات جو کہ سی اے جی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں اور 2024-25 کے لیے مرکز/ریاست وار بی ای پروویژن کے ساتھ۔ 2024-25 کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں سے محصولات کے اخراجات، سود کی ادائیگی، سبسڈی وغیرہ پر دستیاب معلومات کا استعمال حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (جی ایف سی ای) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا۔
ماخذ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے ان پٹ ڈیٹا میں بہتر ڈیٹا کوریج اور نظرثانی کا اثر ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر پڑے گا۔ اس لیے، ریلیز کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق، تخمینوں میں مذکورہ وجوہات کے لیے مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ صارفین کو اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت ان کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے سالانہ جی ڈی پی کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے ساتھ ساتھ 2024-25 کی سہ ماہی اکتوبر-دسمبر (2024-25 کی سہ ماہی) کے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے 28.02.2025 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
ضمیمہ اے
ضمیمہ بی
اس پریس ریلیز کو پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔