Ministry of Defence
Around 10,000 Special Guests invited to witness Republic Day Parade 2025
09 JAN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Around 10,000 Special Guests invited to witness Republic Day Parade 2025
In line with the objective to increase ‘Jan Bhagidari’ in events of national importance, approx. 10,000 special guests have been invited to witness the 76th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi on January 26, 2025. These architects of ‘Swarnim Bharat’, with diverse backgrounds, include best performers in various fields and those who have made best use of the schemes of the Government. Some of the categories of special guests are as follows:
S No
Categories
1.
Sarpanches
2.
Sarpanches from top performing village
3.
Disaster Relief Workers
4.
Guests from Vibrant Villages
5.
Best performing Water Warriors
6.
Primary Agriculture Credit (PAC) Societies
7.
Best performing Pani Samitee
8.
Best performing Community Resource Person (Krishi Sakhi, Udhyog Sakhi etc.)
9.
Best Performing SHG members
10.
Best performing Trainees of DGT got training under national Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
11.
PM Yasasvi scheme
12.
Forest & Wildlife conservation volunteers/workers
13.
Handloom Artisans
14.
Handicraft Artisans
15.
Special Achievers and Tribal beneficiaries of various schemes
16.
ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist)
17.
Mann Ki Baat Participants
18.
My Bharat Volunteers
19.
Paralympic Contingent & winners of International Sports events
20.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme, Farmers Producing Organization (FPO), Padma Awardee Farmers. PMKISAN, PMFBY, PMKSY
21.
PM Surya Ghar Yojna
22.
Renewable Energy workers
23.
Beneficiaries of PM KUSUM scheme
24.
Anganwadi Workers
25.
Road Construction Workers
26.
Best Start-Ups
27.
Best Patent Holders
28.
Best performing PM-VISHWAKARMA yojana Beneficiaries
29.
Best performing PM Matsya Sampada Yojana Beneficiaries
30.
Best performing Rashtriya Gokul Mission beneficiaries
31.
Guests from North Eastern States
Sarpanches, whose villages have achieved targets in selected government initiatives have been invited. A national-level competition was announced by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances among panchayats. Panchayats which have achieved targets in at least six flagship schemes were selected as Special Guests.
Some of the invited guests are carrying out exemplary work to ensure income & employment generation and environment protection through Self Help Groups (SHGs). SHGs working in areas of food, nutrition, health, water sanitation & hygiene, Panchayati Raj Institutions-Community Based Organisations Convergence and gender activities have been invited. Preference has been given to a SHG member who has not visited Delhi.
PM-JANMAN mission participants, Tribal artisans/Van Dhan Vikas Yojna members, National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation ventures, ASHA workers, MyBharat volunteers have been invited.
For their excellent work in the area of disaster relief and environment protection, disaster relief workers, Pani Samiti, Water Warriors, Community Resource Persons, Forest and wildlife conservation volunteers have been invited for the first time. Farmers and families who have supported environment conservation and use of renewable energy under PM Surya Ghar scheme and PM KUSUM have also been invited for the first time.
Members of para-Olympic contingent, chess Olympiad medalist, Bridge World Games Silver medalist and Snooker World Championship Gold medalist have been invited as special guests as they have made country proud by their performance in their respective sports. Encouraging innovation and entrepreneurial spirit, Patent holders and start-ups have also been included as special guests. School children with patriotic fervour who have emerged as winners of All India School Band Competition and Veer Gatha competition will also be attending the Republic Day Ceremony as special guests.
In addition to the Republic Day celebrations, these special guests would be visiting the National War Memorial, PM Sangrahalay and other prominent places in Delhi. They will also get an opportunity to interact with the respective Ministers.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2025 पाहण्यासाठी 10,000 विशेष पाहुण्यांना निमंत्रण
09 JAN 2025 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2025
राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये 'लोकसहभाग' वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 26 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य पथ येथे 76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी सुमारे 10,000 विशेष पाहुण्यांना निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. विविध पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या, स्वर्णिम भारत’च्या या शिल्पकारांमध्ये, विविध क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्यांचा आणि सरकारी योजनांचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे. सरकारच्या निवडक उपक्रमांमध्ये ज्या गावांनी निर्धारित लक्ष्ये साध्य केली आहेत, अशा गावांच्या सरपंचांना निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने पंचायतींमध्ये राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील स्पर्धा जाहीर केली होती. ज्या पंचायतींनी सरकारच्या किमान सहा प्रमुख योजनांमध्ये लक्ष्य साध्य केले आहे त्यांची विशेष अतिथी म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली.
निमंत्रित पाहुण्यांपैकी काही जण बचत गटांच्या (SHG) माध्यमातून उत्पन्न आणि रोजगार निर्मिती आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी असामान्य कार्य करत आहेत. अन्न, पोषण, आरोग्य, पाणी स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छता, पंचायती राज संस्था-समुदाय आधारित संघटना, अभिसरण आणि महिलांशी संबंधित क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या बचत गटांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. दिल्लीला भेट न दिलेल्या बचत गटांच्या सदस्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
पीएम-जनमन मिशन सहभागी, आदिवासी कारागीर/वनधन विकास योजना सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती आदिवासी अर्थसहाय्य आणि विकास महामंडळ उपक्रम, आशा सेविका, मायभारत स्वयंसेवक यांना निमंत्रित केले आहे.
आपत्ती निवारण आणि पर्यावरण रक्षण या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याबद्दल आपत्ती निवारण कर्मचारी, पाणी समिती, जल योद्धे, सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ती, वन आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धन स्वयंसेवकांना प्रथमच निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.पर्यावरण संवर्धनाला पाठबळ देणारे आणि पीएम सूर्यघर योजना आणि पीएम कुसुम योजनांतर्गत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा वापर करणारे शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना देखील निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
आपापल्या क्रीडा प्रकारात देशाला अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी करणारे पॅरा-ऑलिंपिक पथकातील सदस्य, बुद्धिबळ ऑलिंपियाड पदक विजेते, ब्रिज वर्ल्ड गेम्स रौप्य पदक विजेते आणि स्नूकर वर्ल्ड चॅम्पियनशिप सुवर्णपदक विजेते यांना विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. नवोन्मेष आणि उद्यमशीलतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देत पेटंट धारक आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना देखील विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. अखिल भारतीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धा आणि वीर गाथा स्पर्धेतील विजेते ठरलेले देशभक्तीची भावना असणारे शालेय विद्यार्थी देखील प्रजासत्ताक दिन समारंभात विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या समारंभांव्यतिरिक्त, हे विशेष पाहुणे राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय आणि दिल्लीतील इतर प्रमुख ठिकाणांना भेट देतील. त्यांना संबंधित मंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी देखील मिळेल.
Some of the categories of special guests are as follows:
S No
Categories
1.
Sarpanches
2.
Sarpanches from top performing village
3.
Disaster Relief Workers
4.
Guests from Vibrant Villages
5.
Best performing Water Warriors
6.
Primary Agriculture Credit (PAC) Societies
7.
Best performing Pani Samitee
8.
Best performing Community Resource Person (Krishi Sakhi, Udhyog Sakhi etc.)
9.
Best Performing SHG members
10.
Best performing Trainees of DGT got training under national Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
11.
PM YASHASVI Scheme
12.
Forest & Wildlife conservation volunteers/workers
13.
Handloom Artisans
14.
Handicraft Artisans
15.
Special Achievers and Tribal beneficiaries of various schemes
16.
ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist)
17.
Mann Ki Baat Participants
18.
My Bharat Volunteers
19.
Paralympic Contingent & winners of International Sorts events
20.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme, Farmers Producing Organization (FPO), Padma Awardee Farmers. PMKISAN, PMFBY, PMKSY
21.
PM Surya Ghar Yojna
22.
Renewable Energy workers
23.
Beneficiaries of PM KUSUM scheme
24.
Anganwadi Workers
25.
Road Construction Workers
26.
Best Start-Ups
27.
Best Patent Holders
28.
Best performing PM-VISHWAKARMA yojana Beneficiaries
29.
Best performing OM Matasya Sampada Yojana Beneficiaries
30.
Best performing Rashtriya Gokul Mission beneficiaries
31.
Guests from North Eastern States