Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India empowering tomorrow intelligently at World Economic Forum 2025
India’s delegation to WEF 2025 highlights AI, Sustainability and Global Partnerships
WEF 2025 to take place from January 20-24, 2025 in Davos
10 JAN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting, set to take place from January 20-24, 2025, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland, will shine a spotlight on India's remarkable progress. From advancing AI and frontier technologies to expanding its renewable energy capacities and fostering global partnerships, India's progress resonates with WEF 2025's theme: "Collaboration for the Intelligent Age."
With WEF 2025's focus, India is at the forefront of exploring solutions across the five key workstreams—Reimagining growth, Investing in People, Rebuilding trust, Industries in the Intelligent age, and Safeguarding the Planet. With an emphasis on fostering international partnerships and driving sustainable innovation, India’s participation at this prestigious gathering underscores its commitment to shaping a brighter, more interconnected future.
The Indian delegation is set to present a unified and compelling vision of the country’s growth as One Nation, One Voice, led by a high-level delegation comprising key ministers and representatives from the Indian Government and states. The delegation will be spearheaded by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology along with Shri CR Patil, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (I/C) of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
The delegation will also include high-level representatives from six Indian states — Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Kerala — who will showcase the region’s industrial advancements, investment opportunities, and success stories as part of India’s ongoing economic transformation.
The delegation will be participating in a series of panel discussions, roundtables, and Government-to-Business (G2B) and Government-to-Government (G2G) engagements at the prestigious Davos Congress Centre. The delegations will also contribute to sessions at India’s Pavilion, alongside other global political and business leaders covering the topics of Sustainability and Trust, Food Security, Economic Partnership Driving Investments, Infrastructure as Enabler, Supply Chain Diversification, Chemicals Investment Opportunity, Innovation and Technology Leadership, and AI for Process Transformation.
India will also be participating in the ‘AI and FDI: Challenges and Opportunities for Sustainable Investment’ session, which will be co-organized by Invest India & WAIPA and supported by World Investment for Development Alliance (WIDA), a global platform of 13 organizations that create synergies and maximize impact through joint advocacy and actions, focusing on promoting sustainable and inclusive investment.
More than 65 Indian business representatives will attend the 55th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, with several Indian companies setting up Lounges to showcase their offerings. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, will play a pivotal role by organizing sessions and media panels to highlight various aspects of India’s growth story.
India’s impressive economic growth continues to capture global attention, with significant strides across key sectors, solidifying its position as a leading player on the world stage. The country has achieved a major milestone, surpassing $1 trillion in foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows since April 2000. This accomplishment is further highlighted by a nearly 26% increase in FDI, which reached $42.1 billion in the fiscal year's first half. This upward trajectory underscores India’s growing appeal as a prime destination for global investment, driven by strategic policy initiatives, a thriving business ecosystem, and enhanced international competitiveness.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی اقتصادی فورم 2025 میں بھارت،مستقبل کو ذہانت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا رہا ہے
ڈبلیو ای ایف 2025 میں بھارت کے وفد نے اے آئی، پائیداری اور عالمی شراکت داریوں پر روشنی ڈالی
ڈبلیو ای ایف 2025، 20 سے 24 جنوری 2025 تک ڈاووس میں منعقد کی جائیگی
10 JAN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
55ویں عالمی اقتصادی فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) کی سالانہ میٹنگ، 20-24 جنوری 2025 کو ڈاووس-کلوسٹرز، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں منعقد کی جائیگی،اس میں بھارت کی شاندار ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی سے لے کر اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور عالمی شراکت داریوں کے فروغ تک، بھارت کی ترقی ڈبلیو ای ایف 2025 کے موضوع: "ذہین دور کے لیے تعاون" کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈبلیو ای ایف 2025 کی توجہ کے ساتھ، بھارت پانچ اہم کاموں کے دھاروں کے ذریعے حل تلاش کرنے میں صف اول پر ہے، یہ پانچ دھارے ہیں ،نئی ترقی کا تصور،عوام سے متعلق کاموں میں سرمایہ کاری، اعتماد کی بحالی، ذہین دور کی صنعتیں، اور کرہ عرض کی حفاظت۔ بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کے فروغ اور پائیدار اختراعات کے لیے بھارت کی شمولیت اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ وہ ایک روشن اور زیادہ جڑے ہوئے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مددگار ثابت ہو گا۔
بھارتی وفد یکجہتی اور متاثر کن وژن پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو ایک قوم، ایک آواز کے تحت کام کرے گا، جس کی قیادت اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کرے گا جس میں بھارتی حکومت اور ریاستوں کے اہم وزرا اور نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔ اس وفد کی قیادت اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنؤ، کریں گے، جن کے ساتھ جناب سی آر پٹیل، وزیر جل شکتی، شری کے رام موہن نائڈو، وزیر ہوا بازی،، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان، اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) برائے ہنر کی ترقی و انٹرپرینیور شپ جناب جیتن چودھری، شامل ہوں گے۔
وفد میں چھ بھارتی ریاستوں — آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، اور کیرالہ — کے اعلیٰ سطحی نمائندے بھی شامل ہوں گے جو کہ بھارت کی جاری اقتصادی تبدیلی کے حصے کے طور پر خطے کی صنعتی ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں پیش کریں گے۔
یہ وفد ڈاووس کانگریس سینٹر میں متعدد پینل مباحثوں، گول میزوں، اور حکومت سے کاروبار (جی 2 بی) اور حکومت سے حکومت (جی 2 جی) کی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کرے گا۔ وفد بھارت کے پویلین میں بھی شرکت کرے گا، جہاں دیگر عالمی سیاسی اور کاروباری رہنما پائیداری اور اعتماد، خوراک کی فراہمی، اقتصادی شراکت داری کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری، انفراسٹرکچر کو ممکن بنانا، سپلائی چین کی تنوع، کیمیکلز کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت، اور عمل کی تبدیلی کے لیے اے آئی جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
بھارت "اے آئی اور ایف ڈی آئی: پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کے لیے چیلنجز اور مواقع" کے اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کرے گا، جسے انویسٹ انڈیا اور ڈبلیو اے آئی پی اے کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا جائے گا اور یہ عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے لیے ترقیاتی اتحاد(ڈبلیو آئی ڈی اے) کی حمایت حاصل ہوگی، جو 13 تنظیموں کا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مشترکہ وکالت اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، تاکہ پائیدار اور شمولیتی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
65 سے زائد بھارتی کاروباری نمائندے 55ویں عالمی اقتصادی فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف ) کی سالانہ ملاقات میں شرکت کریں گے، اور کئی بھارتی کمپنیاں اپنی پیشکشیں دکھانے کے لیے لاؤنج قائم کریں گی۔ وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے انڈسٹری اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کا کردار اہم ہوگا، جو بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سیشنز اور میڈیا پینلز کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
بھارت کی متاثر کن اقتصادی ترقی عالمی توجہ حاصل کرتی رہتی ہے، جس میں اہم شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس نے اسے عالمی منظر نامے پر ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر مستحکم کیا ہے۔ ملک نے اپریل 2000 کے بعد سے 1 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی براہِ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرکے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی تقریباً 26فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس میں ایف ڈی آئی پہلی ششماہی میں 42.1 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ مثبت رجحان بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اپیل کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو اسٹریٹجک پالیسی کی پہل، ایک ترقی پذیر کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام، اور بین الاقوامی مسابقت میں بہتری سے چلتا ہے۔