Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meteorological Department
Celebrating 150 Years of Excellence
14 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, marks a significant milestone as it celebrates 150 years of dedicated service to the nation. Established in 1875, IMD has been at the forefront of providing critical weather and climate services, playing a vital role in disaster management, agriculture, aviation, and public safety. As the National Meteorological Service of India, IMD has been at the forefront of meteorology, seismology, and allied disciplines, playing an integral role in safeguarding lives, supporting economic development, and advancing scientific research for societal benefit.
IMD at 150 years
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 150th Foundation Day celebrations of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) on January 14, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Highlighting IMD's remarkable journey, the Prime Minister noted that its 150-year legacy symbolizes India's progress in modern science and technology. On this historic occasion, he launched ‘Mission Mausam,’ an initiative aimed at transforming India into a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation through advanced weather surveillance technologies, high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars, satellites, and high-performance computing systems.[1]
The Prime Minister also unveiled a commemorative postage stamp and coin, alongside releasing the IMD Vision-2047 document, which outlines a roadmap for weather resilience and climate change adaptation as India prepares to mark 100 years of independence in 2047. The event featured workshops and activities showcasing IMD’s contributions to making India climate-resilient and providing critical weather and climate services. Celebrating 150 years of IMD reflects not just a milestone for the department but also India’s commitment to harnessing science for societal progress.
IMD: Origin and Significance
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) was established in 1875, following a series of catastrophic events that underscored the need for centralized meteorological services. Among these, a devastating tropical cyclone struck Calcutta in 1864, followed by monsoon failures in 1866 and 1871, highlighting the vulnerabilities of the Indian subcontinent to weather extremes.
IMD's establishment marked a pivotal moment in the development of meteorology in India, bringing all meteorological work under a unified authority. Since its inception, the department has played a crucial role in advancing meteorology as a modern physical science. It has continually upgraded its capabilities, employing cutting-edge technology and research to enhance weather forecasting, climate monitoring, and disaster preparedness.
IMD's services have been instrumental in mitigating the impact of natural disasters, supporting agriculture, water management, aviation, and other sectors, and contributing to the socio-economic development of India and the broader region. Today, it stands as a cornerstone institution in weather and climate services, driving resilience and sustainability in the face of climate challenges.
IMD: Achievements and Advancements
IMD has made significant advancements since its inception, reflecting its commitment to innovation and service enhancement. Key achievements include:
Pioneering Weather Observations
• By 2023, IMD has replaced all Mercury Barometers with Digital Barometers by the UNEP Minamata convention (as mercury is hazardous to human health) at all Class I observatories.
• Enhanced agro-meteorological services with the deployment of 200 AGRO AWS stations.
• Sustenance of 25 GPS based PB Stations in which 5 stations equipped with IMD manufactured and 20 are outsourced from Indian manufactures.
Communication and Outreach
• India Meteorological Department launched its Crowdsource web interface in January 2021 and the mobile App "Public Observation” on 14th January, 2022 to allow users to provide their weather feedback at anytime from anywhere.
• Crowd sourcing: Since 2021, IMD has started an online interface to collect the information of the weather that has occurred as well as the associated impact information for six weather events initially, viz., Rain. Hail, Duststorm, Wind Speed, Thunderstorm/Lightning & Fog.
Advances in Numerical Weather Prediction
• Overall Forecast Accuracy witnessed a 40% improvement in 2023 as compared to 2014.
• Expansion of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network from 15 in 2014 to 39 in 2023 with land area of coverage increased by about 35% from 2014.
• The successful prediction of cyclones like Phailin (2013), Hudhud (2014), Fani (2019), Amphan (2020), Tauktae (2021), Biparjoy (2023), and Dana (2024) has demonstrated our capabilities and the value of our services in saving lives and reducing economic losses.
• With the accurate cyclone warning by IMD, the number of deaths has reduced from 10,000 in 1999 to Zero in 2020-2024
Technological Advancements
• High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) model for Nowcasting of Rainfall & Reflectivity forecasts.
• Electric Weather Research and Forecasting (EWRF) model for Nowcast of Lightning density & Accumulated Rainfall forecasts
• Mausamgram, an interactive and dynamic meteogram which provides location specific weather forecast information was released on 15-01-2024 during the IMD’s 150th foundation celebration day by the Vice President of India to the public usage
• Increase in the number of Automatic Rain Gauges (ARG) from 1350 in 2014 to 1382 in 2023.
• Increase in the number of District-wise Rainfall Monitoring Scheme (DRMS) stations from 3955 in 2014 to 5896 in 2023.
Make in India Initiative
• IMD has been the front runner of the development of Indigenous technology, commencing with indigenous RADAR in 1958, and Indian Satellite products in collaboration with ISRO since 1983. Automatic Weather Station since 2000, Doppler Weather Radar since 2010, Common Alerting Protocol since 2019, Impact based Forecast since 2019, Dynamic composite risk atlas since 2022.
A Legacy of Excellence
As IMD celebrates its 150th anniversary, its legacy as a cornerstone of India's development and safety is undeniable. From pioneering meteorological research to adopting state-of-the-art technology, IMD continues to evolve, ensuring its services remain relevant and impactful in an era of climate change and increasing weather unpredictability. With its unwavering commitment to innovation and service, IMD stands as a testament to the nation’s progress and resilience.
References
Annual Report: https://metnet.imd.gov.in/phps/imdweb_imdarep.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
Achievements in Last Decade PDF: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/imdBroucher.php
https://blog.mygov.in/editorial/celebrating-150-years-of-excellence-a-journey-of-the-india-meteorological-department/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990555
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092716
Click here to see PDF.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
150 ஆண்டுகள் உயர் தனிச் சிறப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம்
14 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (ஐஎம்டி),தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றிய 150 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடி ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 1875-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த ஐஎம்டி, முக்கியமான வானிலை, பருவநிலை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, விவசாயம், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, பொது பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இத்துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் தேசிய வானிலை சேவை என்ற வகையில், வானிலை ஆய்வு, நில அதிர்வு அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிப்பதிலும், சமூக நலனுக்காக அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியை முன்னேற்றுவதிலும் இது ஒருங்கிணைந்த பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
150 ஆண்டுகளில் ஐஎம்டி:
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 2025 ஜனவரி 14 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையின் 150-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், அதன் 150 ஆண்டு பாரம்பரியம் நவீன அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவை
அனைத்து வானிலைக்கும் தயாரான, பருநிலைத் தகவல் கணிப்பில் முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 'மிஷன் மௌசம்' என்ற வானிலை இயக்க முன்முயற்சியையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஐஎம்டி விஷன் -2047 ஆவணத்தை வெளியிட்டதோடு, நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் நாணயத்தையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார்.
ஐஎம்டி- தோற்றம், முக்கியத்துவம்:
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வானிலை சேவைகளின் அவசியத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய தொடர்ச்சியான பேரழிவு நிகழ்வுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து 1875-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (ஐஎம்டி) நிறுவப்பட்டது. இவற்றில், 1864-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு பேரிடர் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளி கல்கத்தாவைத் தாக்கியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 1866, 1871-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் பருவமழை பொய்த்தது. இவை இந்திய துணைக் கண்டத்தின் தீவிர வானிலை பாதிப்புகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஐஎம்டி-யின் ஸ்தாபனம் இந்தியாவில் வானிலை அறிவியலின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணத்தைக் குறித்தது. அனைத்து வானிலை ஆய்வுப் பணிகளையும் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த மையத்தின் கீழ் இது கொண்டு வந்தது. இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களின் தாக்கத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கும், விவசாயம், நீர் மேலாண்மை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, பிற துறைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் பரந்த பிராந்திய சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பதற்கும் ஐஎம்டி-யின் சேவைகள் முக்கியமாக உள்ளன.
ஐஎம்டி -சாதனைகள், முன்னேற்றங்கள்:
ஐஎம்டி அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளது.
*ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னறிவிப்பு துல்லியம் 2014ம் ஆண்டில் சதவீதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2023-ல் 40% முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
*டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் (DWR) கட்டமைப்பு 2014-ல் 15-லிருந்து 2023-ல் 39 ஆக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
*2014-ல் 1350-ஆக இருந்த தானியங்கி மழைமானிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ல் 1382-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
*மாவட்ட வாரியான மழை கண்காணிப்பு திட்ட (DRMS)நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014- 3955 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில் 2023-ல் 5896 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஐஎம்டி தனது 150 வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், அதன் மரபு முக்கியமானது. முன்னோடி வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி முதல் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது வரை, ஐஎம்டி தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருகிறது. ஐஎம்டி நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு முக்கியப் பங்களித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்குக் கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://metnet.imd.gov.in/phps/imdweb_imdarep.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/imdBroucher.php
https://blog.mygov.in/editorial/celebrating-150-years-of-excellence-a-journey-of-the-india-meteorological-department/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990555
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092716