Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meteorological Department
Celebrating 150 Years of Excellence
14 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, marks a significant milestone as it celebrates 150 years of dedicated service to the nation. Established in 1875, IMD has been at the forefront of providing critical weather and climate services, playing a vital role in disaster management, agriculture, aviation, and public safety. As the National Meteorological Service of India, IMD has been at the forefront of meteorology, seismology, and allied disciplines, playing an integral role in safeguarding lives, supporting economic development, and advancing scientific research for societal benefit.
IMD at 150 years
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 150th Foundation Day celebrations of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) on January 14, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Highlighting IMD's remarkable journey, the Prime Minister noted that its 150-year legacy symbolizes India's progress in modern science and technology. On this historic occasion, he launched ‘Mission Mausam,’ an initiative aimed at transforming India into a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation through advanced weather surveillance technologies, high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars, satellites, and high-performance computing systems.[1]
The Prime Minister also unveiled a commemorative postage stamp and coin, alongside releasing the IMD Vision-2047 document, which outlines a roadmap for weather resilience and climate change adaptation as India prepares to mark 100 years of independence in 2047. The event featured workshops and activities showcasing IMD’s contributions to making India climate-resilient and providing critical weather and climate services. Celebrating 150 years of IMD reflects not just a milestone for the department but also India’s commitment to harnessing science for societal progress.
IMD: Origin and Significance
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) was established in 1875, following a series of catastrophic events that underscored the need for centralized meteorological services. Among these, a devastating tropical cyclone struck Calcutta in 1864, followed by monsoon failures in 1866 and 1871, highlighting the vulnerabilities of the Indian subcontinent to weather extremes.
IMD's establishment marked a pivotal moment in the development of meteorology in India, bringing all meteorological work under a unified authority. Since its inception, the department has played a crucial role in advancing meteorology as a modern physical science. It has continually upgraded its capabilities, employing cutting-edge technology and research to enhance weather forecasting, climate monitoring, and disaster preparedness.
IMD's services have been instrumental in mitigating the impact of natural disasters, supporting agriculture, water management, aviation, and other sectors, and contributing to the socio-economic development of India and the broader region. Today, it stands as a cornerstone institution in weather and climate services, driving resilience and sustainability in the face of climate challenges.
IMD: Achievements and Advancements
IMD has made significant advancements since its inception, reflecting its commitment to innovation and service enhancement. Key achievements include:
Pioneering Weather Observations
• By 2023, IMD has replaced all Mercury Barometers with Digital Barometers by the UNEP Minamata convention (as mercury is hazardous to human health) at all Class I observatories.
• Enhanced agro-meteorological services with the deployment of 200 AGRO AWS stations.
• Sustenance of 25 GPS based PB Stations in which 5 stations equipped with IMD manufactured and 20 are outsourced from Indian manufactures.
Communication and Outreach
• India Meteorological Department launched its Crowdsource web interface in January 2021 and the mobile App "Public Observation” on 14th January, 2022 to allow users to provide their weather feedback at anytime from anywhere.
• Crowd sourcing: Since 2021, IMD has started an online interface to collect the information of the weather that has occurred as well as the associated impact information for six weather events initially, viz., Rain. Hail, Duststorm, Wind Speed, Thunderstorm/Lightning & Fog.
Advances in Numerical Weather Prediction
• Overall Forecast Accuracy witnessed a 40% improvement in 2023 as compared to 2014.
• Expansion of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network from 15 in 2014 to 39 in 2023 with land area of coverage increased by about 35% from 2014.
• The successful prediction of cyclones like Phailin (2013), Hudhud (2014), Fani (2019), Amphan (2020), Tauktae (2021), Biparjoy (2023), and Dana (2024) has demonstrated our capabilities and the value of our services in saving lives and reducing economic losses.
• With the accurate cyclone warning by IMD, the number of deaths has reduced from 10,000 in 1999 to Zero in 2020-2024
Technological Advancements
• High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) model for Nowcasting of Rainfall & Reflectivity forecasts.
• Electric Weather Research and Forecasting (EWRF) model for Nowcast of Lightning density & Accumulated Rainfall forecasts
• Mausamgram, an interactive and dynamic meteogram which provides location specific weather forecast information was released on 15-01-2024 during the IMD’s 150th foundation celebration day by the Vice President of India to the public usage
• Increase in the number of Automatic Rain Gauges (ARG) from 1350 in 2014 to 1382 in 2023.
• Increase in the number of District-wise Rainfall Monitoring Scheme (DRMS) stations from 3955 in 2014 to 5896 in 2023.
Make in India Initiative
• IMD has been the front runner of the development of Indigenous technology, commencing with indigenous RADAR in 1958, and Indian Satellite products in collaboration with ISRO since 1983. Automatic Weather Station since 2000, Doppler Weather Radar since 2010, Common Alerting Protocol since 2019, Impact based Forecast since 2019, Dynamic composite risk atlas since 2022.
A Legacy of Excellence
As IMD celebrates its 150th anniversary, its legacy as a cornerstone of India's development and safety is undeniable. From pioneering meteorological research to adopting state-of-the-art technology, IMD continues to evolve, ensuring its services remain relevant and impactful in an era of climate change and increasing weather unpredictability. With its unwavering commitment to innovation and service, IMD stands as a testament to the nation’s progress and resilience.
References
Annual Report: https://metnet.imd.gov.in/phps/imdweb_imdarep.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
Achievements in Last Decade PDF: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/imdBroucher.php
https://blog.mygov.in/editorial/celebrating-150-years-of-excellence-a-journey-of-the-india-meteorological-department/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990555
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092716
Click here to see PDF.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग
उत्कृष्टता के 150 वर्षों का जश्न
14 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने राष्ट्र को समर्पित अपनी उत्कृष्टता सेवा की 150वीं वर्षगांठ मनाकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है । 1875 में स्थापित, आईएमडी आपदा प्रबंधन, कृषि, विमानन और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहा है । भारत की राष्ट्रीय मौसम विज्ञान सेवा के रूप में, आईएमडी मौसम विज्ञान, भूकंप विज्ञान और संबद्ध विषयों में सबसे आगे रहा है , जिसने जीवन की सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाई है ।
आईएमडी की स्थापना के 150 वर्ष
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 जनवरी, 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के 150वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। इसकी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी 150 साल की विरासत आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति का प्रतीक है। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर, उन्होंने 'मिशन मौसम' की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत मौसम निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन विधियों, अगली पीढ़ी के रडार, उपग्रहों और उच्च-क्षमतायुक्त कंप्यूटिंग प्रणालियों के माध्यम से भारत को 'मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट' राष्ट्र में बदलना है। [1]
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी किया। इसके साथ ही आईएमडी विज़न-2047 दस्तावेज़ भी जारी किया, जिसमें मौसम संबंधी प्रतिरोधकता और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा दी गई है, क्योंकि भारत 2047 में अपनी आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरे करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में कार्यशालाएँ और गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं जिनमें भारत को जलवायु-अनुकूल बनाने और मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में आईएमडी के योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया गया। आईएमडी के 150 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाना न केवल विभाग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपब्धि है, बल्कि सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए विज्ञान का उपयोग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
आईएमडी: उत्पत्ति और महत्व
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की स्थापना 1875 में हुई थी क्योंकि उससे पहले के दशक में कई विनाशकारी घटनाएं हुईं थी, जिससे केंद्रीकृत मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं की आवश्यकता को महसूस किया गया था। इनमें से एक विनाशकारी उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात 1864 में कलकत्ता में आया, उसके बाद 1866 और 1871 में मानसून की कमी ने भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की मौसम संबंधी चरम स्थितियों के प्रति कमजोरियों को उजागर किया।
आईएमडी की स्थापना भारत में मौसम विज्ञान के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था, जिसने सभी मौसम संबंधी कार्यों को एक एकीकृत प्राधिकरण के दायरे में ला दिया। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, विभाग ने आधुनिक भौतिक विज्ञान के रूप में मौसम विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने मौसम पूर्वानुमान, जलवायु निगरानी और आपदा तैयारी को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और शोध का उपयोग करते हुए अपनी क्षमताओं को लगातार बढाया है।
आईएमडी की सेवाएं प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने, कृषि, जल प्रबंधन, विमानन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग प्रदान करने और भारत तथा व्यापक क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं। आज, यह मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं में एक मजबूत स्तंभ संस्थान के रूप में खड़ा है, जो जलवायु चुनौतियों का सामना करने में लचीलापन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईएमडी: उपलब्धियां और प्रगति
आईएमडी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जो नवाचार और सेवा वृद्धि के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
अग्रणी मौसम अवलोकन
- वर्ष 2023 तक, आईएमडी ने अपनी श्रेणी I की सभी वेधशालाओं में यूएनईपी मिनामाता सम्मेलन के अनुसार सभी पारा बैरोमीटरों को डिजिटल बैरोमीटरों से बदल दिया है (क्योंकि पारा मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरनाक है)।
- 200 एजीआरओ एडब्ल्यूएस स्टेशनों की तैनाती के साथ कृषि-मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं में वृद्धि।
- 25 जीपीएस आधारित पीबी स्टेशनों का रखरखाव , जिनमें से 5 स्टेशन आईएमडी निर्मित से सुसज्जित हैं और 20 भारतीय निर्माताओं से आउटसोर्स किए गए हैं।
संचार और पहुंच
- भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने जनवरी 2021 में अपना क्राउडसोर्स वेब इंटरफेस और 14 जनवरी, 2022 को मोबाइल ऐप "पब्लिक ऑब्जर्वेशन" शुरू किया , ताकि उपयोगकर्ता कहीं से भी कभी भी अपनी मौसम संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया दे सकें।
- क्राउड सोर्सिंग : आईएमडी ने 2021 से, मौसम की जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस शुरू किया है। इसके साथ ही मौसम की छह घटनाओं के लिए संबंधित प्रभाव की जानकारी भी एकत्र की है। इनमें बारिश, ओलावृष्टि, धूल भरी आंधी, हवा की गति, गरज के साथ तूफान/बिजली और कोहरा जैसी घटनाएं शामिल है।
संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान में प्रगति
- 2014 की तुलना में 2023 में समग्र पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में 40 प्रतिशत सुधार देखा गया ।
- डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क का विस्तार 2014 में 15 से 2023 में 39 तक किया गया। भूमि क्षेत्र की कवरेज का दायरा 2014 से लगभग 35 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।
- फैलिन (2013), हुदहुद (2014), फानी (2019), अम्फान (2020), तौकते (2021), बिपरजॉय (2023), और दाना (2024) जैसे चक्रवातों की सफल भविष्यवाणी ने जीवन बचाने और आर्थिक नुकसान को कम करने में हमारी क्षमताओं और सेवाओं के मूल्य को दर्शाया है।
- आईएमडी की चक्रवात संबंधी सटीक चेतावनियों के कारण, 1999 में हुई मौतों की संख्या 10,000 की तुलना में 2020-2024 में घटकर शून्य हो गई है
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति
- वर्षा और परावर्तन पूर्वानुमान के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन रैपिड रिफ्रेश (एचआरआरआर) मॉडल।
- बिजली के घनत्व और संचित वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक मौसम अनुसंधान और पूर्वानुमान ( ईडब्ल्यूआरएफ ) मॉडल।
- मौसमग्राम, एक संवादात्मक और गतिशील मेटियोग्राम जो स्थान-विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसे 15-01-2024 को आईएमडी के 150वें स्थापना समारोह के दौरान भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ द्वारा सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए जारी किया गया था।
- स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी) की संख्या 2014 में 1350 से 2023 में बढ़कर 1382 हो गई।
- जिलावार वर्षा निगरानी योजना (डीआरएमएस) स्टेशनों की संख्या 2014 के 3955 से बढ़कर 2023 में 5896 हो गई ।
मेक इन इंडिया पहल
- आईएमडी स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में अग्रणी रहा है, जिसकी शुरुआत 1958 में स्वदेशी रडार से हुई और 1983 से इसरो के सहयोग से भारतीय उपग्रह उत्पाद तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। 2000 से स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र, 2010 से डॉपलर मौसम रडार, 2019 से सामान्य चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल, 2019 से प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान, 2022 से गतिशील समग्र जोखिम एटलस आदि की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
उत्कृष्टता की विरासत
आईएमडी अपनी 150वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है और ऐसे में भारत के विकास और सुरक्षा की आधारशिला के रूप में इसकी विरासत को नकारा नहीं जा सकता। मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी शोध में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने से लेकर अत्याधुनिक तकनीक अपनाने तक, आईएमडी निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और मौसमी अनिश्चितता के दौर में इसकी सेवाएं प्रासंगिक और प्रभावशाली बनी रहें। नवाचार और सेवा के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, आईएमडी देश की प्रगति और पुनरुत्‍थान का प्रमाण है।
संदर्भ
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट: https://metnet.imd.gov.in/phps/imdweb_imdarep.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
पिछले दशक की उपलब्धियां पीडीएफ: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/event/curtain_raiser_2025.php
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/imdBroucher.php
https://blog.mygov.in/editorial/celebrating-150-years-of-excelence-a-journey-of-the-india-meteorological-department/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990555
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092716
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।