Ministry of Rural Development
Allocation of targets of 8.21 lakh houses under PMAY-G by Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Rural Development
14 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is committed to achieving the goal of "Housing for All" through the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), implemented since 1st April 2016. The scheme aims to construct 4.95 crore houses by March 2029.
Key Highlights:
The key statistics on overall progress of the scheme and progress made in the State of Madhya Pradesh are as under:
1. Approval of additional targets under PMAY-G:
• The Union Cabinet has approved 2 crore additional houses under the new phase of PMAY-G, to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29, with a financial outlay of ₹3,06,137 crore.
2. Achievements under PMAY-G:
• 3.33 crore houses targeted, of which 3.23 crore houses have been sanctioned, and 2.69 crore houses have been completed.
• A total of ₹2.37 lakh crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries since the scheme's launch.
3. Progress in Madhya Pradesh:
• Target: 41,68,046 houses.
• Sanctioned: 41,51,931 houses.
• Completed: 36,80,620 houses (88%).
4. Allocation for Remaining Beneficiaries:
• Based on the Awaas+ 2018 list, 16.42 lakh households in Madhya Pradesh are in waiting list.
• 8.21 lakh houses to be allocate on 15th January 2025 with a target to complete these houses in a time bound manner.
5. Financial Support to Madhya Pradesh:
• For FY 2024-25, ₹3,726 crore central assistance has been released, including ₹2,165 crore on 7th January 2025, ensuring swift disbursal of the first installment to beneficiaries.
• Upon timely utilization, an additional ₹4,934 crore may be released within the fiscal year.
6. Technological Advancements:
• Launch of Awaas+ 2024 mobile application by Hon’ble PM on 17th September 2024, utilizing AI-based facial recognition for accurate beneficiary identification.
• Over 2.5 lakh surveyors trained and oriented for efficient implementation across the country.
7. Convergence of Schemes:
• PMAY-G beneficiaries benefit from integration with other government schemes such as MGNREGA, SBM-G, SHGs, Jal Jeevan Mission, and PM-Surya Ghar Yojana.
• Madhya Pradesh achievements include:
• 36.37 lakh toilets constructed.
• 35 lakh houses electrified.
8. Women Empowerment:
• 74% of PMAY-G houses are under women’s sole or joint ownership, promoting gender equality and empowerment.
9. Future Goals:
• The Ministry reaffirms its commitment to leaving no eligible family without a pucca house and requests the Madhya Pradesh government to expedite fund utilization for seamless implementation.
Financial Summary for Madhya Pradesh under PMAY-G (FY 2024-25):
1. Current Allocation: 11,89,690 houses with an estimated cost of ₹18,036 crore.
• Central share: ₹11,754 crore.
• State share: ₹6,282 crore.
2. Remaining Target: 8,21,190 houses to be allocated in FY 2025-26.
• Estimated cost: ₹12,636 crore.
Total Cost for FY 2024-25 & 2025-26:
• ₹30,672 crore, with a central share of ₹20,054 crore and a state share of ₹10,618 crore.
Total Central Assistance Released to Madhya Pradesh (2016-2025):
• ₹32,537.85 crore disbursed, reflecting the government’s robust commitment to rural development and housing security.
PMAY-G is not just a housing scheme but a cornerstone of the government's efforts to uplift rural India. It fosters dignity, empowerment, and a brighter future for millions, reaffirming the government's dedication to holistic rural development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ذریعے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت 8.21 لاکھ مکانات کے اہداف کی تقسیم
14 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے نافذ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے ذریعے ”سب کے لیے مکان“ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مارچ 2029 تک 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
اسکیم کی مجموعی پیش رفت اور ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے اہم اعدادوشمار درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت اضافی اہداف کی منظوری:
• مرکزی کابینہ نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے نئے مرحلے کے تحت 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی منظوری دی ہے جو مالی سال 2024-25 سے مالی سال 2028-29 تک لاگو کیا جائے گا، جس کی مالیاتی لاگت 3,06,137 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
2۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت کامیابیاں:
• 3.33 کروڑ مکانات کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 3.23 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 2.69 کروڑ مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
• اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے استفادہ کنندگان کو کل 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
3۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں پیش رفت:
• ہدف: 41,68,046 مکانات۔
• منظور شدہ: 41,51,931 مکانات۔
• مکمل: 36,80,620 مکانات (88 فیصد)۔
4۔ باقی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے مختص:
• آواس + 2018 کی فہرست کی بنیاد پر، مدھیہ پردیش میں 16.42 لاکھ گھرانے انتظار کی فہرست میں ہیں۔
• ان مکانات کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ 15 جنوری 2025 کو 8.21 لاکھ مکانات مختص کیے جائیں گے۔
5۔ مدھیہ پردیش کو مالی امداد:
• مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے 3,726 کروڑ کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 7 جنوری 2025 کو 2,165 کروڑ بھی شامل ہے جس سے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے پہلی قسط کی تیزی سے تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• بروقت استعمال پر مالی سال کے اندر اضافی 4,934 کروڑ جاری کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
6۔ تکنیکی ترقی:
• 17 ستمبر 2024 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے استفادہ کنندگان کی درست شناخت کے لیے AI پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آواس+ 2024 موبائل اپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
• 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ سروے کرنے والوں کو ملک بھر میں موثر نفاذ کے لیے تربیت دی گئی۔
7۔ اسکیموں کا ارتکاز:
• پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے استفادہ کنندگان دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے منریگا، ایس بی ایم-جی، ایس ایچ جی، جل جیون مشن، اور پی ایم-سوریہ گھر یوجنا کے ساتھ انضمام سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
• مدھیہ پردیش کی کامیابیوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• 36.37 لاکھ بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے گئے۔
• 35 لاکھ گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی۔
8۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا:
• 74 فیصد پی ایم اے وائی-جی گھر خواتین کی واحد یا مشترکہ ملکیت میں ہیں جو صنفی مساوات اور بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
9۔ مستقبل کے اہداف:
• وزارت کسی بھی اہل خاندان کو پکے مکان کے بغیر نہ چھوڑنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت سے درخواست کرتی ہے کہ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے عمل درآمد کے لیے فنڈ کے استعمال میں تیزی لائیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے مالیاتی خلاصہ (مالی سال 2024-25):
1۔ موجودہ مختص: 11,89,690 مکانات جن کی تخمینہ لاگت 18,036 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• مرکزی حصہ: 11,754 کروڑ روپے۔
• ریاست کا حصہ: 6,282 کروڑ روپے۔
2۔ باقی ہدف: مالی سال 2025-26 میں 8,21,190 مکانات مختص کیے جائیں گے۔
تخمینی لاگت: 12,636 کروڑ روپے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے لیے کل لاگت:
• 30,672 کروڑ روپے، جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 20,054 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کا حصہ 10,618 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کو جاری کی گئی کل مرکزی امداد (2016-2025):
• 32,537.85 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے، جو دیہی ترقی اور ہاؤسنگ سیکیورٹی کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی صرف ایک ہاؤسنگ اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ یہ وقار، عطائے اختیار اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روشن مستقبل کو فروغ دیتا ہے جس سے دیہی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔