Ministry of Science & Technology
Ayurveda provide new hope for Alzheimer's Disease
17 JAN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A new study that provides a multipronged approach to treatment of several neurodegenerative diseases, offers hope for Alzheimer’s Disease, Dementia, and related diseases.
Amyloid proteins and peptides play a pivotal role in various neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease (AD). Synthetically designed small molecules/ show promise towards inhibition of various kinds of amyloidosis.
Professor Anirban Bhunia and his team at the Bose Institute in Kolkata, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, employed two distinct strategies. First, they utilize chemically synthesized peptides to combat amyloid beta aggregation. Second, they repurpose a drug called Lasunadya Ghrita (LG) from Ayurveda, the ancient traditional Indian medicine, which has previously shown efficacy in treating depression-related mental illnesses.
The non-toxic compounds of LG and their components were characterized and repurposed for use against amyloid beta 40/42 (Aβ) aggregation. The water extract of these compounds, referred to as LGWE, not only disrupted the fibrillation process during the elongation step but also inhibited the formation of oligomers in the initial stages of the fibrillation pathway. Remarkably, these compounds demonstrated greater efficacy in breaking down of amyloid aggregates into non-toxic smaller degradable molecules compared to the chemically designed peptides, suggesting its novel role in disaggregating amyloid-prone proteins.
In a recent paper published in the prestigious journal Biochemistry (ACS), Professor Bhunia from Bose Institute, along with his collaborators from the Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP) Kolkata and IIT-Guwahati reported that the chemically designed peptides are non-toxic, serum-stable, and effective in inhibiting as well as disaggregating amyloid proteins, particularly Aβ 40/42. Additionally, Professor Bhunia, in collaboration with Ayurveda expert Professor Dr. Sanjeev Rastogi from the State Ayurvedic College and Hospital at Lucknow University, along with other researchers from the Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, demonstrated how natural compounds can enhance the inhibition and breakdown of amyloid beta more effectively than the chemically designed peptides. Their findings were published in the esteemed journal Biophysical Chemistry (Elsevier).
This research offers hope to individuals suffering from Alzheimer’s disease and highlights the potential of Ayurveda, or ancient Indian traditional medicine, as a viable solution to complex neurodegenerative disorders like Alzheimer’s. It may inspire further exploration into natural remedies, improving the quality of life for those affected by dementia.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آیوروید الزائمر کی بیماری کے لیے نئی امید فراہم کرتا ہے
17 JAN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق جو مختلف نیوروڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے متعدد طریقوں کا مجموعہ فراہم کرتی ہے،یہ الزائمر کی بیماری، ڈیمنشیا اور متعلقہ بیماریوں کے لیے امید کی کرن پیش کرتی ہے۔
ایمیلوئڈ پروٹین اور پیپٹائیڈز مختلف نیوروڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، بشمول الزائمر کی بیماری(اے ڈی)۔ مصنوعی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے چھوٹے مالیکیولز/ مختلف اقسام کی ایمیلوئڈوسس کو روکنے کے لیے امید افزا ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
کولکتہ کے بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں پروفیسر انیربن بھونیا اور ان کی ٹیم ، جو محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، نے دو الگ الگ حکمت عملیوں کو بروئے کار لایا ۔ سب سے پہلے ، وہ امیلوئڈ بیٹا جمع کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کیمیائی طور پر ترکیب شدہ پیپٹائڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ دوسرا ، وہ قدیم روایتی ہندوستانی دوا آیوروید سے لاسونادیا گھرتا (ایل جی) نامی دوا کا دوبارہ استعمال کرتے ہیں ، جس نے پہلے افسردگی سے متعلق ذہنی بیماریوں کے علاج میں افادیت ظاہر کی ہے ۔
ایل جی کے غیر زہریلے مرکبات اور ان کے اجزاء کی خصوصیات بیان کی گئیں اور انہیں ایمیلوئڈ بیٹا 40/42 (Aβ) (اے بی)کی اجتماع کے خلاف استعمال کے لیے دوبارہ مرتب کیا گیا۔ ان مرکبات کا پانی سے نکالا گیا عرق، جسے ایل جی ڈبلیو ای کہا جاتا ہے، نہ صرف فائبرلیشن کے عمل کو طوالت کے مرحلے کے دوران روک دیتا ہے بلکہ فائبرلیشن کے ابتدائی مراحل میں اولیگومرز کی تشکیل کو بھی روکتا ہے۔ حیرت انگیز طور پر، ان مرکبات نے کیمیائی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے پیپٹائیڈز کے مقابلے میں ایمیلوئڈ ایگریگیٹس کو غیر زہریلے چھوٹے اور قابلِ تجزیہ مالیکیولز میں توڑنے میں زیادہ مؤثریت دکھائی، جس سے اس کی ایمیلوئڈ سے متاثرہ پروٹینز کو غیر متجمع کرنے میں نیا کردار واضح ہوتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں بایو کیمسٹری کے معروف جرنل (اے سی ایس) میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں پروفیسر بھونیا، جو بو سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، نے کولکتہ کے ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلر فزکس (ایس آئی این پی) اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ رپورٹ کیا کہ کیمیائی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے پیپٹائیڈز غیر زہریلے، سیرم کے لحاظ سے مستحکم اور ایمیلوئڈ پروٹینز، خاص طور پر Aβ 40/42 (اے بی)کو روکنے اور غیر متجمع کرنے میں مؤثر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پروفیسر بھونیا نے آیوروید کے ماہر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنجیو رستوگی کے ساتھ مل کر، جو ریاستی آیورویدک کالج اور اسپتال، لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، اور ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلر فزکس کے دیگر محققین کے ساتھ یہ دکھایا کہ قدرتی مرکبات کس طرح کیمیائی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے پیپٹائیڈز سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے ایمیلوئڈ بیٹا کو روکنے اور توڑنے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان کی تحقیقات معتبر جرنل بائیو فزیکل کیمسٹری (ایلسویئر) میں شائع ہوئی۔
یہ تحقیق الزائمر کی بیماری میں مبتلا افراد کے لیے امید کی کرن پیش کرتی ہے اور آیوروید، یا قدیم بھارتی روایتی طب، کو الزائمر جیسی پیچیدہ نیوروڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کے حل کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ قدرتی علاج کے مزید تجزیے کی ترغیب دے سکتی ہے، جس سے ڈیمنشیا سے متاثرہ افراد کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری آ سکتی ہے۔