Ministry of Science & Technology
Ayurveda provide new hope for Alzheimer's Disease
17 JAN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A new study that provides a multipronged approach to treatment of several neurodegenerative diseases, offers hope for Alzheimer’s Disease, Dementia, and related diseases.
Amyloid proteins and peptides play a pivotal role in various neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease (AD). Synthetically designed small molecules/ show promise towards inhibition of various kinds of amyloidosis.
Professor Anirban Bhunia and his team at the Bose Institute in Kolkata, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, employed two distinct strategies. First, they utilize chemically synthesized peptides to combat amyloid beta aggregation. Second, they repurpose a drug called Lasunadya Ghrita (LG) from Ayurveda, the ancient traditional Indian medicine, which has previously shown efficacy in treating depression-related mental illnesses.
The non-toxic compounds of LG and their components were characterized and repurposed for use against amyloid beta 40/42 (Aβ) aggregation. The water extract of these compounds, referred to as LGWE, not only disrupted the fibrillation process during the elongation step but also inhibited the formation of oligomers in the initial stages of the fibrillation pathway. Remarkably, these compounds demonstrated greater efficacy in breaking down of amyloid aggregates into non-toxic smaller degradable molecules compared to the chemically designed peptides, suggesting its novel role in disaggregating amyloid-prone proteins.
In a recent paper published in the prestigious journal Biochemistry (ACS), Professor Bhunia from Bose Institute, along with his collaborators from the Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP) Kolkata and IIT-Guwahati reported that the chemically designed peptides are non-toxic, serum-stable, and effective in inhibiting as well as disaggregating amyloid proteins, particularly Aβ 40/42. Additionally, Professor Bhunia, in collaboration with Ayurveda expert Professor Dr. Sanjeev Rastogi from the State Ayurvedic College and Hospital at Lucknow University, along with other researchers from the Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, demonstrated how natural compounds can enhance the inhibition and breakdown of amyloid beta more effectively than the chemically designed peptides. Their findings were published in the esteemed journal Biophysical Chemistry (Elsevier).
This research offers hope to individuals suffering from Alzheimer’s disease and highlights the potential of Ayurveda, or ancient Indian traditional medicine, as a viable solution to complex neurodegenerative disorders like Alzheimer’s. It may inspire further exploration into natural remedies, improving the quality of life for those affected by dementia.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेद ने अल्जाइमर रोगियों के लिए नई आशा प्रदान किया
17 JAN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक नया अध्ययन जो कई न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों के उपचार के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है, अल्जाइमर रोग, डिमेंशिया और इससे संबंधित रोगों के लिए आशा प्रदान करता है।
एमिलॉयड प्रोटीन और पेप्टाइड्स अल्जाइमर रोग (एडी) सहित विभिन्न न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। सिंथेटिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए छोटे अणु/ विभिन्न प्रकार के एमिलॉयडोसिस के अवरोधन की दिशा में आशाजनक हैं।
इस संबंध में उल्लेखनीय है कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, कोलकाता के बोस इंस्टीट्यूट में प्रोफेसर अनिरबन भुनिया और उनकी टीम ने दो अलग-अलग रणनीतियां अपनाईं। सबसे पहले उन्होंने एमिलॉयड बीटा एकत्रीकरण से निपटने के लिए रासायनिक रूप से संश्लेषित पेप्टाइड्स का उपयोग किया। दूसरा, आयुर्वेद से लसुनाद्य घृत (एलजी) नामक एक दवा का पुनः उपयोग करते हैं, जो प्राचीन पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा है, जिसने पहले अवसाद से संबंधित मानसिक बीमारियों के इलाज में प्रभावशामी भूमिका निभाई।
एलजी और उनके घटकों के गैर-विषाक्त यौगिकों को एमिलॉयड बीटा 40/42 (एβ) एकत्रीकरण के विरुद्ध उपयोग के लिए अभिलक्षणित और पुन: उपयोग किया गया। इन यौगिकों के जल अर्क, जिन्हें एलजी डब्ल्यूई कहा जाता है, ने न केवल विस्तार चरण के दौरान फाइब्रिलेशन प्रक्रिया को बाधित किया, बल्कि फाइब्रिलेशन मार्ग के प्रारंभिक चरणों में ओलिगोमर्स के गठन को भी बाधित किया। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, इन यौगिकों ने रासायनिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए पेप्टाइड्स की तुलना में एमिलॉयड समुच्चयों को गैर-विषाक्त छोटे विघटनीय अणुओं में तोड़ने में अधिक प्रभावशाली भूमिका का प्रदर्शन किया, जो एमिलॉयड-प्रवण प्रोटीन को अलग करने में इसकी नई भूमिका का सुझाव देता है।
प्रतिष्ठित जर्नल बायोकेमिस्ट्री (एसीएस) में हाल ही में प्रकाशित एक हालिया पेपर में, बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के प्रोफेसर भुनिया ने साहा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स (एसआईएनपी) कोलकाता और आईआईटी-गुवाहाटी के अपने सहयोगियों के साथ बताया कि रासायनिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए पेप्टाइड्स गैर विषैले सीरम-स्थिर हैं, और एमिलॉयड प्रोटीन विशेष रूप से एबी 40/42 को बाधित करने के साथ-साथ इन्हें अलग करने में प्रभावी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रोफेसर भुनिया ने लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के राजकीय आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज और अस्पताल के आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर डॉ संजीव रस्तोगी के साथ साहा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स के अन्य शोधकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर दिखाया कि कैसे प्राकृतिक यौगिक रासायनिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए पेप्टाइड्स की तुलना में एमिलॉयड बीटा के अवरोध और टूटने को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ा सकते हैं
यह शोध अल्जाइमर रोग से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के लिए आशा की किरण है और अल्जाइमर जैसे जटिल न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव विकारों के लिए आयुर्वेद या प्राचीन भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता को उजागर करता है। यह प्राकृतिक उपचारों में आगे की खोज को प्रेरित कर सकता है, जिससे मनोभ्रंश से प्रभावित लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सकता है।