Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor Mission, CG Power and CG SEMI Sign Fiscal Support Agreement
The signing of the FSA – a step forward for implementation of the Rs. 7,600 crore semiconductor project.
The Government of India remains committed to providing support at every stage for CG OSAT project: Secretary, MeitY, S. Krishnan
17 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant progress in India’s journey to develop a robust semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem, a Fiscal Support Agreement (FSA) was signed by India Semiconductor Mission, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. and CG Semi Pvt. Ltd., on January 17, 2025. This marks an important step in India's efforts to strengthen its semiconductor manufacturing through CG’s OSAT facility which was approved under the Modified Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. is setting up its semiconductor OSAT unit in Sanand, Gujarat, which is in partnership with Renesas Electronics America Inc. and Stars Microelectronics (Thailand) Public Co. Ltd., with a total investment of approximately ₹7,600 crore (Project).
The Project will benefit from 50% fiscal support on a pari-passu basis for the eligible CAPEX from India Semiconductor Mission reflecting commitment of the Government of India to strengthen India's position as a key player in the global semiconductor value chain.
The Secretary underscored that the Government of India is committed to offer support at every stage of implementation of the Project with the signing of the FSA. He commended CG Power for their effort in deeply understanding the nuances of the sector and their swift progress while emphasizing on the significance of domestic intellectual property and market development. He expressed confidence that CG Power will play several key roles in the electronics value chain going forward and contribute significantly to India’s goal of reaching the $500 billion production target in electronics by 2030.
Sh. Vellayan Subbiah, Chairman of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. highlighted that signing of the FSA is a momentous occasion for India’s semiconductor industry, marking a key step toward self-reliance in manufacturing and design. He noted that while Indians constitute nearly 20% of the global semiconductor design workforce, there is a pressing need for India to foster homegrown brands and intellectual property. Additionally, he emphasized the importance of driving demand alongside building a robust semiconductor supply chain.
Sh. Sushil Pal, CEO of India Semiconductor Mission, underlined CG Power's cooperation and promptness in the process of finalization of FSA while concluding the ceremony through his vote of thanks.
By fostering high-tech manufacturing and employment opportunities, the Project is set to drive technological advancement and economic growth in the country, and will strengthen India’s position as a trusted partner in establishing an efficient, resilient and sustainable global semiconductor value chain.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، سی جی پاور اور سی جی سیمی نے مالی معاونت کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
مالی معاونت کے معاہدے پر دستخط – 7,600 کروڑ روپے کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک قدم آگے
حکومت ہند کے سی جی کے او سیٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے ہر مرحلے پر تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے: سیکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، ایس کرشنن
17 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سلوشنز لمیٹڈ اور سی جی سیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے 17 جنوری، 2025 کو ایک مالی معاونت کے معاہدے (ایف ایس اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ سی جی کی او سیٹ سہولت کے ذریعہ اپنی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے جسے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کے تحت منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سلوشنز لمیٹڈ اپنا سیمی کنڈکٹر او سیٹ یونٹ سنند، گجرات میں قائم کر رہا ہے، جو کہ رینسس الیکٹرونکس امریکا انک اور اسٹارز مائیکرو الیکٹرونکس (تھائی لینڈ) پبلک کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت میں ہے، جس کی کل سرمایہ کاری تقریباً 7,600 کروڑ روپے ہے (پروجیکٹ)۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن سے اہل سی اے پی ای ایکس کے لئے پاری پاسو کی بنیاد پر 50فیصد مالی امداد سے مستفید ہوگا ،جو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہند ایف ایس اے پر دستخط کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے ہر مرحلے پر تعاون کی پیشکش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے گھریلو دانشورانہ املاک اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے شعبے کی باریکیوں کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے اور ان کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کے لیے سی جی پاور کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ سی جی پاور الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین میں کئی کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی اور 2030 تک الیکٹرانکس میں 500 بلین ڈالر کے پیداواری ہدف تک پہنچنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سلوشنز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب ویلاین سبیا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایف ایس اے پر دستخط ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے، جو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب کہ ہندوستانی عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی افرادی قوت کا تقریباً 20 فیصد ہیں، ہندوستان کے لیے گھریلو برانڈ اور دانشورانہ املاک کو فروغ دینے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ متحرک مانگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے سی ای او جناب سوشیل پال نے اپنے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ذریعہ تقریب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ایف ایس اے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں سی جی پاور کے تعاون اور سرعت پر زور دیا۔
ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دے کر، یہ پروجیکٹ ملک میں تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، اور ایک موثر، لچکدار اور پائیدار عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین قائم کرنے میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔