Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA TO INAUGURATE AND ADDRESS THE 85TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) IN PATNA, BIHAR on 20 JANUARY 2025
56 PRESIDING OFFICERS OF LEGISLATIVE BODIES IN INDIA TO BRAINSTORM ON THE THEME ‘75TH ANNIVERSARY OF CONSTITUTION: CONTRIBUTION OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE LEGISLATIVE BODIES IN STRENGTHENING CONSTITUTIONAL VALUES’ AT THE CONFERENCE
GOVERNOR OF BIHAR AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE VALEDICTORY SESSION ON 21 JANUARY 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO RELEASE THE 8th EDITION OF ‘PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE OF PARLIAMENT’ DURING THE CONFERENCE
85TH AIPOC TO BE PRECEDED BY 61ST CONFERENCE OF SECRETARIES OF LEGISLATIVE BODIES IN INDIA ON 19 JANUARY 2025
18 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 18 January 2025: Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the 85th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) in Patna, Bihar on Monday, the 20th January, 2025.
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Choudhary; Leader of Opposition, Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Tejashwi Prasad Yadav; Speaker, Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Kishore Yadav; Deputy Speaker, Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Narendra Narayan Yadav; Presiding Officers of Legislatures of States and UTs; Ministers in the Government of Bihar; Members of Bihar legislature and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
Theme of the two-day conference which is being organised in Bihar for the third time is ‘75th Anniversary of Constitution: Contribution of Parliament and State legislative bodies in strengthening constitutional values.’
The Valedictory Session will be addressed by Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan and Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla on Tuesday, the 21st January 2025. Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Speaker of Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Kishore Yadav; Chairman, Bihar Vidhan Parishad, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh; Deputy Chairman, Bihar Vidhan Parishad, Prof. (Dr.) Ramvachan Rai; Presiding Officers of Legislatures of States and UTs; Ministers in the Government of Bihar; Members of Bihar legislature and other dignitaries will grace the Valedictory Session.
During the conference, Shri Birla will release the 8th edition of ‘Practice and Procedure of Parliament’.Shri Birla will also inaugurate Neva Seva Kendra in Bihar Legislature premises on 21 January, 2025.
The 85th AIPOC will be preceded by the 61st Conference of Secretaries of Legislative Bodies in India on 19 January, 2025 in Patna, Bihar. During the conference, the delegates will deliberate on “Adoption of modern technologies in our legislative bodies for greater efficiency, effectiveness and productivity”. Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh will inaugurate and address the Conference.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 20 जनवरी 2025 को पटना, बिहार में 85वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन (एआईपीओसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उसे संबोधित करेंगे
भारत में विधायी निकायों के 56 पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन में ‘संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ: संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने में संसद और राज्य विधायी निकायों का योगदान’ विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
बिहार के राज्यपाल और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष 21 जनवरी,2025 को समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
सम्मेलन के दौरान लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ‘संसद की कार्यप्रणाली एवं प्रक्रिया’ के 8वें संस्करण का विमोचन करेंगे
85वें एआईपीओसी से पहले 19 जनवरी 2025 को भारत में विधायी निकायों के सचिवों का 61वां सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
18 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला सोमवार, 20 जनवरी, 2025 को पटना, बिहार में 85वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (एआईपीओसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा;बिहार सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी; बिहार विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री तेजस्वी प्रसाद यादव; बिहार विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री नंद किशोर यादव; बिहार विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नरेंद्र नारायण यादव; राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारी; बिहार सरकार के मंत्री; बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
बिहार में तीसरी बार आयोजित हो रहे दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विषय ‘संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ: संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने में संसद और राज्य विधायी निकायों का योगदान’ है।
मंगलवार, 21 जनवरी 2025 को समापन सत्र को बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला संबोधित करेंगे। समापन सत्र में राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, बिहार विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री नंद किशोर यादव, बिहार विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री अवधेश नारायण सिंह, बिहार विधान परिषद के उपसभापति प्रो. (डॉ.) रामवचन राय, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारी, बिहार सरकार के मंत्री, बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्री बिरला ‘संसद की कार्यप्रणाली एवं प्रक्रिया’ के 8वें संस्करण का विमोचन करेंगे। श्री बिरला 21 जनवरी, 2025 को बिहार विधानमंडल परिसर में नेवा सेवा केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
85वें एआईपीओसी से पहले 19 जनवरी, 2025 को बिहार के पटना में भारत के विधायी निकायों के सचिवों का 61वां सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि अधिक दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और उत्पादकता के लिए हमारे विधायी निकायों में आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने” पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उसे संबोधित करेंगे।