Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with Odisha Government Organizes 3rd National Mining Ministers’ Conference in Konark
India will Emerge as Global Hub for Critical Minerals: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Odisha will Lead India’s Mining Growth: Odisha Chief Minister
Fifth Tranche of Critical Mineral Auctions Launched: 15 Mineral Blocks Across Eight States up for Grabs
20 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Odisha Government, successfully concluded the first day of 3rd National Mining Ministers’ Conference in Konark, Odisha today. The event saw the participation of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, 14 State Mining Ministers, senior Ministry officials, industry leaders, and key stakeholders.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in his address, highlighted the transformative potential of India’s mining sector in achieving the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He emphasized the importance of critical minerals in bolstering infrastructure, industries, and national security. Shri Reddy stated, “India will be the global destination for critical minerals. We are pioneering offshore mineral auctions for the first time in 75 years to enhance self-reliance and reduce import dependence.” He also emphasized the need for states to accelerate exploration and the auctioning of critical minerals while ensuring sustainable mining practices.
Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi reiterated Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s mining landscape, emphasizing its rich mineral resources and commitment to sustainable mining. “Odisha will continue to lead the country in achieving the dream of a Viksit Bharat. We are dedicated to maximizing mineral resources while maintaining environmental and socio-economic balance,” he said.
During the conference, several initiatives were unveiled. The Best Practices on Mine Closure booklet, outlining strategies for effective mine closure with minimal environmental and social impacts, and the States’ Best Practices in Mining booklet, highlighting innovative and sustainable approaches adopted by various states, were released.
A key highlight was the launch of the Mining Tenement System (MTS) by Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. This advanced digital platform is designed to streamline processes, enhance transparency, and improve efficiency in mineral resource management.
The conference also marked the launch of Fifth Tranche of Critical Mineral Block Auctions, offering 15 blocks across eight states, including essential minerals like Graphite, Tungsten, Rare Earth Elements (REE), and Nickel. This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to leveraging India’s mineral wealth for economic growth and strategic self-sufficiency.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, highlighted the government’s focus on domestic critical mineral production through the soon-to-be-launched National Critical Mineral Mission (CMM). He also noted that 75% of mining block auctions have been conducted in the last four years, with Odisha contributing ₹1.33 lakh crore in mineral revenue over the past decade.
The conference provided a platform for State Mining Ministers to share their visions for the mining sector in their respective states. Ministry officials delivered insightful presentations on topics such as AI in exploration, offshore mining facilitation, and operationalization of mineral blocks.
Day 2 of the event promises to be equally productive, with impactful sessions lined up to drive meaningful discussions and collaborations. Highlights include presentations from 11 states showcasing their auction processes and best practices, fostering a platform for knowledge sharing and innovation. Additionally, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) will deliver key insights on forest and environmental issues, providing a roadmap for sustainable development. The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) will also present critical updates on safety measures and advancements in the mining sector.
These sessions will pave the way for informed decision-making and progressive policies, ensuring a balanced approach to growth and environmental conservation.
This landmark event underscores the collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments, aiming to foster innovation, transparency, and sustainability in India’s mining sector while steering the nation toward a self-reliant and prosperous future.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے اڈیشہ حکومت کے تعاون سے کونارک میں کانکنی کے وزراء کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
بھارت اہم معدنیات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا:مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
اڈیشہ بھارت کی کانکنی کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گا: اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ
اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کی پانچویں قسط شروع : آٹھ ریاستوں میں 15 معدنیاتی بلاکوں پر قبضہ
20 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے اڈیشہ حکومت کے تعاون سے آج اڈیشہ کے کونارک میں کانکنی کے وزراء کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، اڈیشہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، 14 ریاستی کانکنی کے وزراء، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، صنعت کے قائدین اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کے کانکنی کے شعبے کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، صنعتوں اور قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے میں اہم معدنیات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان اہم معدنیات کے لیے عالمی مرکز بنے گا ۔ ہم خود کفالت بڑھانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے 75 سالوں میں پہلی بار ساحلی سمندری معدنیات کی نیلامی میں پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور نیلامی کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے منظر نامے میں اڈیشہ کے اہم کردار کو دہرایا، اس کے معدنی وسائل اور پائیدار کان کنی کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ ’’وکست بھارت کے خواب کو حاصل کرنے میں اڈیشہ ملک کی قیادت کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ماحولیاتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی توازن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے معدنی وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں‘‘۔
کانفرنس کے دوران متعدد اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ کانوں کی بندش کے بارے میں بہترین طریقہ کار کتابچہ، کم سے کم ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کے ساتھ مؤثر کانوں کی بندش کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ، اور ریاستوں کی کان کنی میں بہترین طرز عمل کا کتابچہ، جس میں مختلف ریاستوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے اختراعی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کے ذریعہ مائننگ ٹینمنٹ سسٹم (MTS) کا آغاز ایک اہم بات تھی۔ یہ جدید ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم معدنی وسائل کے انتظام میں عمل کو ہموار کرنے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں اہم معدنیاتی بلاک نیلامی کی پانچویں قسط کا آغاز بھی کیا کیا ، جس میں آٹھ ریاستوں میں 15 بلاکس کی پیشکش کی گئی، بشمول گریفائٹ، ٹنگسٹن، نایاب زمین کے عناصر (REE)، اور Nickel جیسے ضروری معدنیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدام اقتصادی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک خود کفالت کے لیے ہندوستان کی معدنی دولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، سکریٹری، کانوں کی وزارت نےجلد ہی شروع ہونے والے قومی معدنیاتی مشن (سی ایم ایم) کے ذریعے گھریلو اہم معدنی پیداوار پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ پچھلے چار سالوں میں 75فیصد کان کنی بلاک کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے، جس میں اوڈیشہ نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران معدنی آمدنی میں1.33 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس نے ریاستی کان کنی کے وزراء کو اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ وزارت کے حکام نے AI کی تلاش میں، ساحلی سمندری معدنیات کی تلاش اور معدنیات کے بلاکس کو فعال بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر بصیرت انگیز پرزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔
تقریب کا دوسرا دن یکساں طور پر نتیجہ خیز ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ، جس میں بامعنی بات چیت اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے موثر اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے ۔ نمایاں خصوصیات میں 11 ریاستوں کی پرزنٹیشن شامل ہیں جن میں ان کے نیلامی کے عمل اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش ، علم کے اشتراک اور اختراع کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (MoEFCC) پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرتے ہوئے جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی مسائل پر کلیدی بصیرت فراہم کرے گی۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (DGMS) کان کنی کے شعبے میں حفاظتی اقدامات اور پیشرفت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات بھی پیش کرے گا۔
یہ اجلاس ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لئے متوازن نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے باخبر فیصلہ سازی اور ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
یہ تاریخی واقعہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کو خود کفیل اور خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف لے جاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے میں اختراع ، شفافیت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔