Ministry of Finance
Investing in Her Future
Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana : A Decade of Transforming Lives
21 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) stands as a ray of hope and empowerment for millions of young girls across India, encapsulating the Government’s unwavering commitment to nurturing their dreams and aspirations. Launched on 22nd January 2015[1] by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as part of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Campaign, this visionary scheme weaves together the threads of financial security and social empowerment. This year 22nd January 2025, marks the 10 years of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana encouraging families to invest in the bright futures of their daughters, fostering a culture of inclusion and progress.
As a testament to its impact, over 4.1 crore [2]Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened as of November 2024, symbolizing not just a number, but a movement towards building an equitable and promising tomorrow for every girl child in India. Through this initiative, the nation celebrates the immense potential of its daughters, reaffirming the belief that empowering one girl strengthens the foundation of society.
How Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana works?
Opening the account
The guardian can open the account immediately after the birth of the girl child till she attains the age of 10 years. Any girl child who is a resident Indian from the time of opening the account till the time of maturity/closure is eligible for the scheme. Only one account is allowed per child. Parents can open a maximum of two accounts for each of their children. However, there is an exception allowed for more accounts in case of twins or triplets. The account can be transferred to anywhere in India. The following documents are required for opening an account:
• Sukanya Samriddhi Account Opening Form
• Birth certificate of girl child
• Identity proof (as per RBI KYC guidelines)
• Residence proof (as per RBI KYC guidelines)
Deposit required
This scheme allows parents to open a Sukanya Samriddhi account for girls at any post office or designated commercial bank branch, starting with a minimum initial deposit of ₹250, and subsequent deposits can be made in multiples of ₹50, provided that at least ₹250 is deposited in a financial year. The total annual deposit limit is capped at ₹1,50,000; any excess amount will not earn interest and will be returned. Deposits can be made for a period of up to fifteen years from the account opening date.
Managing the account
The account is managed by the guardian until the girl child reaches the age of eighteen. This allows the guardian to oversee the savings and ensure that the funds are utilized effectively for the child’s education and future needs. Upon turning eighteen, the account holder can take control of the account herself by submitting the necessary documents.
Interest Calculation
Interest is calculated monthly based on the lowest balance in the account between the close of the fifth day and the end of the month. At the end of each financial year, this interest is credited to the account, with any fractional amounts rounded to the nearest rupee: amounts of fifty paisa or more are rounded up, while lesser amounts are disregarded. Notably, the interest is credited at the end of the financial year regardless of any changes in the account office due to transfers, ensuring that the financial growth for the girl child remains consistent and secure.
Maturity of the account
The account matures upon the completion of twenty-one years of the account holder from its opening date. However, early closure is permitted under specific circumstances, particularly if the account holder intends to marry before reaching maturity. In such cases, the account holder must submit an application along with a declaration on non-judicial stamp paper, duly attested by a notary, and provide proof of age confirming that they will be at least eighteen years old on the marriage date. Importantly, this early closure can only occur within a one-month window prior to the intended marriage and must be completed within three months post-marriage. Upon approval, the account holder can submit an application form to receive the outstanding balance along with applicable interest, ensuring access to funds when needed.
Withdrawals
An account holder can apply for a withdrawal of up to fifty percent of the balance at the end of the preceding financial year, specifically for educational purposes. This withdrawal is permissible only after the account holder turns eighteen or completes the tenth standard, whichever comes first. To initiate this process, the account holder must submit an application along with supporting documentation, such as a confirmed offer of admission or a fee-slip from the educational institution detailing the financial requirements. Withdrawals can be made either as a lump sum or in installments, with a maximum of one withdrawal per year for up to five years, always ensuring that the amount does not exceed the actual fees and charges as outlined in the admission offer or fee-slip.
Premature Closure
In the unfortunate event of the account holder's death, the account can be closed immediately upon submitting an application along with the death certificate issued by the competent authority. The remaining balance and accrued interest until the date of death will be paid to the guardian. Additionally, interest for the period between the account holder's death and the account's closure will be calculated at the rate applicable to Post Office Savings Accounts. Furthermore, in cases of extreme compassionate grounds: such as the account holder facing life-threatening medical issues or the death of the guardian, the accounts office may allow premature closure after thorough documentation is provided. However, it is important to note that no premature closure can occur within the first five years of opening the account.
Conclusion
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana embodies a transformative initiative aimed at securing the future of young girls in India. By fostering financial discipline among families and prioritizing education and empowerment, the scheme has emerged as a powerful catalyst for social progress. The steady growth in account openings reflects the growing awareness and acceptance of this visionary program. As the nation continues its journey towards gender equity and inclusion, the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, ensures that every girl has the opportunity to dream, achieve, and thrive in a supportive and empowered environment.
References
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/PMODashboard/SSA.aspx
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2490 session 266 https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Kindly find the pdf file

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बेटियों के भविष्य हेतु निवेश
सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना: जीवन में सुधार का एक दशक
21 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना (एसएसवाई) भारत भर में लाखों बालिकाओं के लिए आशा और सशक्तिकरण की किरण है। यह योजना बालिकाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पोषित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में 22 जनवरी, 2015 [1] को यह दूरदर्शी योजना शुरू की गई। इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के ताने-बाने को एक साथ बुनना है। इस वर्ष 22 जनवरी, 2025 को सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के 10 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। इस योजना से परिवारों को अपनी बेटियों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलने के साथ-साथ समावेशिता और प्रगति की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
इसके प्रभाव के प्रमाण के रूप में, नवंबर 2024 तक 4.1 करोड़ से अधिक [2] सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोले जा चुके हैं। यह न केवल एक संख्या का प्रतीक है, बल्कि भारत में प्रत्येक बालिका के लिए एक समान और आशाजनक भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में एक क्रांति है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, राष्ट्र अपनी बेटियों की अपार क्षमता का जश्न मनाता है, इस विश्वास की पुष्टि करता है कि एक लड़की को सशक्त बनाने से समाज की नींव मजबूत होती है।
सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना कैसे काम करती है?
बैंक में खाता खोलना
अभिभावक बालिका के जन्म के तुरंत बाद से लेकर उसके 10 वर्ष की आयु होने तक खाता खोल सकते हैं। कोई भी बालिका जो खाता खोलने के समय से लेकर परिपक्वता/बंद होने तक भारत की निवासी है, वह इस योजना के लिए पात्र है। प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए केवल एक खाता खोलने की अनुमति है। माता-पिता अपने प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए अधिकतम दो खाते खोल सकते हैं। हालांकि, जुड़वां या तीन बच्चे होने की स्थिति में अधिक खाते खोलने की छूट है। खाते को भारत में कहीं भी स्थानांतरित किया जा सकता है। खाता खोलने के लिए निम्नलिखित दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता होती है:
• सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता खोलने का फॉर्म
• बालिका का जन्म प्रमाणपत्र
• पहचान प्रमाण (आरबीआई केवाईसी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार)
• निवास प्रमाण (आरबीआई केवाईसी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार)
आवश्यक जमा राशि
यह योजना माता-पिता को किसी भी डाकघर या नामित वाणिज्यिक बैंक शाखा में लड़कियों के लिए सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता खोलने की अनुमति देती है। इसकी शुरुआत न्यूनतम 250 रुपये की प्रारंभिक जमा राशि से होती है, और बाद में जमा राशि 50 रुपये के गुणकों में की जा सकती है, बशर्ते कि एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम 250 रुपये जमा किए जाएं। कुल वार्षिक जमा सीमा 1,50,000 रुपये तक सीमित है; किसी भी अतिरिक्त राशि पर ब्याज नहीं मिलेगा और उसे वापस कर दिया जाएगा। खाता खोलने की तारीख से पंद्रह साल तक की अवधि के लिए धनराशि जमा की जा सकती है।
खाते का प्रबंधन
अभिभावक द्वारा खाते का तब तक प्रबंधन किया जाता है, जब तक कि बालिका अठारह वर्ष की आयु तक नहीं पहुंच जाती । इसके माध्यम से अभिभावक बचत की निगरानी कर सकते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि धनराशि का उपयोग बालिका की शिक्षा और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जाए। अठारह वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर, खाताधारक स्वयं आवश्यक दस्तावेज जमा करके स्वयं खाते का नियंत्रण ले सकती है।
ब्याज की गणना
ब्याज की गणना मासिक आधार पर पांचवें दिन की समाप्ति और महीने के अंत के बीच खाते में सबसे कम शेष राशि के आधार पर की जाती है। प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में, यह ब्याज खाते में जमा किया जाता है, जिसमें किसी भी अंश राशि को निकटतम रुपये में पूर्णांकित किया जाता है। पचास पैसे या उससे अधिक की राशि को पूर्णांकित किया जाता है, जबकि कम राशि को अनदेखा किया जाता है। विशेष रूप से, स्थानान्तरण के कारण खाता कार्यालय में किसी भी बदलाव की परवाह किए बिना वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में ब्याज जमा किया जाता है। इस दौरान यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि बालिका के लिए वित्तीय विकास सुसंगत और सुरक्षित बना रहे।
खाते की परिपक्वता
खाताधारक के खाता खोलने की तिथि से इक्कीस वर्ष पूरे होने पर खाता परिपक्व हो जाता है। हालांकि, कुछ विशेष परिस्थितियों में समय से पहले खाता बंद करने की अनुमति है , खासकर अगर खाताधारक बालिका परिपक्वता तक पहुंचने से पहले शादी करना चाहती है। ऐसे मामलों में, खाताधारक को एक गैर-न्यायिक स्टाम्प पेपर पर नोटरी द्वारा विधिवत सत्यापित एक घोषणा के साथ एक आवेदन प्रस्तुत करना होगा और आयु का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करना होगा कि विवाह की तिथि पर उनकी आयु कम से कम अठारह वर्ष होगी। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह समय से पहले खाता बंद करना केवल इच्छित विवाह से एक महीने पहले की अवधि के भीतर ही हो सकता है और विवाह के तीन महीने के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। स्वीकृति मिलने पर, खाताधारक बकाया राशि को प्रभावी ब्याज के साथ प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आवेदन पत्र जमा कर सकता है, ताकि ज़रूरत पड़ने पर धन तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
निकासी
खाताधारक बालिका विशेष रूप से शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों के लिए पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में शेष राशि के पचास प्रतिशत तक की निकासी के लिए आवेदन कर सकती है। यह निकासी तभी स्वीकार्य है जब खाताधारक अठारह वर्ष की हो जाए या दसवीं कक्षा पूरी कर ले, जो भी पहले हो। इस प्रक्रिया को आरंभ करने के लिए, खाताधारक को समर्थक दस्तावेजों के साथ एक आवेदन जमा करना होगा, जैसे कि प्रवेश की पुष्टि की गई पेशकश या वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं का विवरण देने वाली शैक्षणिक संस्था की फीस-स्लिप। निकासी एकमुश्त या किश्तों में की जा सकती है, अधिकतम पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रति वर्ष एक बार निकासी की जा सकती है, हमेशा यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि राशि प्रवेश प्रस्ताव या फीस-स्लिप में उल्लिखित वास्तविक फीस और प्रभार से अधिक न हो।
समय से पहले बंद करना
खाताधारक की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु की स्थिति में, सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा जारी मृत्यु प्रमाणपत्र के साथ आवेदन जमा करने पर खाता तुरंत बंद किया जा सकता है। मृत्यु की तारीख तक शेष राशि और अर्जित ब्याज अभिभावक को दिया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाताधारक की मृत्यु और खाते के बंद होने के बीच की अवधि के लिए ब्याज की गणना डाकघर बचत खातों पर लागू दर पर की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, अत्यधिक अनुकम्पा आधारित मामलों में : जैसे कि खाताधारक को जीवन पर संकट उत्पन्न करने वाली चिकित्सा समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है या अभिभावक की मृत्यु हो गई है, लेखा कार्यालय पूरी तरह से दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराने के बाद समय से पहले खाते को बंद करने की अनुमति दे सकता है। हालांकि, यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि खाता खोलने के पहले पांच वर्षों के भीतर कोई समयपूर्व बंद नहीं हो सकता है।
निष्कर्ष
सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना भारत में बालिकाओं के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल का प्रतीक है। परिवारों में वित्तीय अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने और शिक्षा तथा सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता देकर, यह योजना सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उभरी है। खाता खोलने में लगातार वृद्धि इस दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रम के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्र लैंगिक समानता और समावेशन की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा जारी रखता है, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि हर लड़की को एक समर्थक और सशक्त वातावरण में सपने देखने, हासिल करने और आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले।
संदर्भ
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/PMODashboard/SSA.aspx
राज्यसभा के अनुत्तरित प्रश्न सं. 2490 सत्र 266 https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Kindly find the pdf file