Ministry of Finance
Investing in Her Future
Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana : A Decade of Transforming Lives
21 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) stands as a ray of hope and empowerment for millions of young girls across India, encapsulating the Government’s unwavering commitment to nurturing their dreams and aspirations. Launched on 22nd January 2015[1] by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as part of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Campaign, this visionary scheme weaves together the threads of financial security and social empowerment. This year 22nd January 2025, marks the 10 years of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana encouraging families to invest in the bright futures of their daughters, fostering a culture of inclusion and progress.
As a testament to its impact, over 4.1 crore [2]Sukanya Samriddhi accounts have been opened as of November 2024, symbolizing not just a number, but a movement towards building an equitable and promising tomorrow for every girl child in India. Through this initiative, the nation celebrates the immense potential of its daughters, reaffirming the belief that empowering one girl strengthens the foundation of society.
How Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana works?
Opening the account
The guardian can open the account immediately after the birth of the girl child till she attains the age of 10 years. Any girl child who is a resident Indian from the time of opening the account till the time of maturity/closure is eligible for the scheme. Only one account is allowed per child. Parents can open a maximum of two accounts for each of their children. However, there is an exception allowed for more accounts in case of twins or triplets. The account can be transferred to anywhere in India. The following documents are required for opening an account:
• Sukanya Samriddhi Account Opening Form
• Birth certificate of girl child
• Identity proof (as per RBI KYC guidelines)
• Residence proof (as per RBI KYC guidelines)
Deposit required
This scheme allows parents to open a Sukanya Samriddhi account for girls at any post office or designated commercial bank branch, starting with a minimum initial deposit of ₹250, and subsequent deposits can be made in multiples of ₹50, provided that at least ₹250 is deposited in a financial year. The total annual deposit limit is capped at ₹1,50,000; any excess amount will not earn interest and will be returned. Deposits can be made for a period of up to fifteen years from the account opening date.
Managing the account
The account is managed by the guardian until the girl child reaches the age of eighteen. This allows the guardian to oversee the savings and ensure that the funds are utilized effectively for the child’s education and future needs. Upon turning eighteen, the account holder can take control of the account herself by submitting the necessary documents.
Interest Calculation
Interest is calculated monthly based on the lowest balance in the account between the close of the fifth day and the end of the month. At the end of each financial year, this interest is credited to the account, with any fractional amounts rounded to the nearest rupee: amounts of fifty paisa or more are rounded up, while lesser amounts are disregarded. Notably, the interest is credited at the end of the financial year regardless of any changes in the account office due to transfers, ensuring that the financial growth for the girl child remains consistent and secure.
Maturity of the account
The account matures upon the completion of twenty-one years of the account holder from its opening date. However, early closure is permitted under specific circumstances, particularly if the account holder intends to marry before reaching maturity. In such cases, the account holder must submit an application along with a declaration on non-judicial stamp paper, duly attested by a notary, and provide proof of age confirming that they will be at least eighteen years old on the marriage date. Importantly, this early closure can only occur within a one-month window prior to the intended marriage and must be completed within three months post-marriage. Upon approval, the account holder can submit an application form to receive the outstanding balance along with applicable interest, ensuring access to funds when needed.
Withdrawals
An account holder can apply for a withdrawal of up to fifty percent of the balance at the end of the preceding financial year, specifically for educational purposes. This withdrawal is permissible only after the account holder turns eighteen or completes the tenth standard, whichever comes first. To initiate this process, the account holder must submit an application along with supporting documentation, such as a confirmed offer of admission or a fee-slip from the educational institution detailing the financial requirements. Withdrawals can be made either as a lump sum or in installments, with a maximum of one withdrawal per year for up to five years, always ensuring that the amount does not exceed the actual fees and charges as outlined in the admission offer or fee-slip.
Premature Closure
In the unfortunate event of the account holder's death, the account can be closed immediately upon submitting an application along with the death certificate issued by the competent authority. The remaining balance and accrued interest until the date of death will be paid to the guardian. Additionally, interest for the period between the account holder's death and the account's closure will be calculated at the rate applicable to Post Office Savings Accounts. Furthermore, in cases of extreme compassionate grounds: such as the account holder facing life-threatening medical issues or the death of the guardian, the accounts office may allow premature closure after thorough documentation is provided. However, it is important to note that no premature closure can occur within the first five years of opening the account.
Conclusion
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana embodies a transformative initiative aimed at securing the future of young girls in India. By fostering financial discipline among families and prioritizing education and empowerment, the scheme has emerged as a powerful catalyst for social progress. The steady growth in account openings reflects the growing awareness and acceptance of this visionary program. As the nation continues its journey towards gender equity and inclusion, the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, ensures that every girl has the opportunity to dream, achieve, and thrive in a supportive and empowered environment.
References
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/PMODashboard/SSA.aspx
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2490 session 266 https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Kindly find the pdf file

નાણા મંત્રાલય
દીકરીનાં ભવિષ્યમાં રોકાણ કરવું
સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના: જીવનમાં પરિવર્તનનો દાયકો
21 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પરિચય
સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના (એસએસવાય) ભારતભરમાં લાખો યુવાન છોકરીઓ માટે આશા અને સશક્તીકરણનું કિરણ છે. જે તેમનાં સ્વપ્નો અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પોષવા માટે સરકારની અતૂટ કટિબદ્ધતાને સમાવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 22 જાન્યુઆરી 2015 નાં રોજ બેટી બચાવો, બેટી પઢાઓ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી આ દીર્ઘદૃષ્ટા યોજના નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને સામાજિક સશક્તીકરણનાં તંતુઓને એક સાથે વણે છે. આ વર્ષે 22 જાન્યુઆરી 2025, સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજનાનાં 10 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયા છે, જે પરિવારોને તેમની પુત્રીઓનાં ઉજ્જવળ વાયદામાં રોકાણ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે, સમાવેશ અને પ્રગતિની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
તેની અસરનાં પુરાવા તરીકે, નવેમ્બર 2024 સુધીમાં 4.1 કરોડ [2] સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતાઓ ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે માત્ર એક સંખ્યા જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભારતની દરેક બાળકીઓ માટે સમાન અને આશાસ્પદ આવતીકાલનાં નિર્માણ તરફનાં એક આંદોલનનું પ્રતીક છે. આ પહેલ દ્વારા, રાષ્ટ્ર તેની પુત્રીઓની અપાર સંભવિતતાની ઉજવણી કરે છે, અને એ માન્યતાને પુષ્ટિ આપે છે કે એક બાળકીને સશક્ત બનાવવાથી સમાજનો પાયો મજબૂત થાય છે.
સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના કેવી રીતે કામ કરે છે?
ખાતું ખોલાવવું
વાલી બાળકીનાં જન્મ પછી તરતથી તેની 10 વર્ષની વય સુધી ખાતું ખોલાવી શકે છે. ખાતું ખોલાવવાનાં સમયથી લઈને મેચ્યોરિટી/ક્લોઝરનાં સમય સુધી નિવાસી ભારતીય હોય તેવી કોઈપણ બાળકી આ યોજના માટે પાત્ર છે. બાળક દીઠ માત્ર એક જ ખાતાની મંજૂરી છે. માતાપિતા તેમના દરેક બાળક માટે વધુમાં વધુ બે ખાતા ખોલી શકે છે. જો કે, જોડિયા અથવા ટ્રિપ્લેટ્સનાં કિસ્સામાં વધુ એકાઉન્ટ્સ માટે એક અપવાદની મંજૂરી છે. આ ખાતું ભારતમાં ગમે ત્યાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરી શકાય છે. ખાતું ખોલવા માટે નીચેના દસ્તાવેજો જરૂરી છે:
- સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ એકાઉન્ટ ઓપનિંગ ફોર્મ
- બાળકીનું જન્મ પ્રમાણપત્ર
- ઓળખનો પુરાવો (આરબીઆઈ કેવાયસી માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ)
- રહેઠાણનો પુરાવો (આરબીઆઈ કેવાયસી માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર)
જરૂરી ડિપોઝિટ
આ યોજનાથી માતા-પિતા કોઈ પણ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ અથવા નિયુક્ત કોમર્શિયલ બેંક શાખામાં બાળકીઓ માટે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતું ખોલાવી શકે છે. જેની શરૂઆત લઘુત્તમ પ્રારંભિક થાપણ ₹250થી થાય છે અને ત્યાર પછીની થાપણો ₹50નાં ગુણાકારમાં કરી શકાય છે. જો કે નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા ₹250 જમા કરાવવામાં આવે. ડિપોઝિટની કુલ વાર્ષિક મર્યાદા ₹1,50,000 સુધી મર્યાદિત કરવામાં આવી છે. કોઈપણ વધારાની રકમ વ્યાજ મેળવશે નહીં અને પરત કરવામાં આવશે. ખાતા ખોલવાની તારીખથી પંદર વર્ષ સુધીનાં સમયગાળા માટે થાપણો કરી શકાય છે.
ખાતાનું સંચાલન
જ્યાં સુધી બાળકી અઢાર વર્ષની ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી વાલી દ્વારા હિસાબનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વાલીને બચતની દેખરેખ રાખવા અને ખાતરી કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે કે ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ બાળકનાં શિક્ષણ અને ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતો માટે અસરકારક રીતે કરવામાં આવે છે. અઢાર વર્ષનાં થયા પછી ખાતાધારક જરૂરી દસ્તાવેજો રજૂ કરીને ખાતાનો કંટ્રોલ પોતે જ પોતાના હાથમાં લઈ શકે છે.
વ્યાજની ગણતરી
વ્યાજની ગણતરી પાંચમા દિવસનાં અંત અને મહિનાનાં અંત વચ્ચે ખાતામાં સૌથી ઓછા બેલેન્સનાં આધારે માસિક ધોરણે કરવામાં આવે છે. દરેક નાણાકીય વર્ષનાં અંતે, આ વ્યાજ ખાતામાં જમા કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં કોઈપણ અપૂર્ણાંક રકમ નજીકની રકમમાં રૂપિયાને પૂર્ણાંક કરવામાં આવે છે: પચાસ પૈસા અથવા તેથી વધુની રકમને પૂર્ણાંક કરવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે ઓછી રકમની અવગણના કરવામાં આવે છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, ટ્રાન્સફરને કારણે એકાઉન્ટ ઓફિસમાં કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનાં ફેરફારની પરવા કર્યા વગર નાણાકીય વર્ષનાં અંતે વ્યાજ જમા કરવામાં આવે છે, જેનાથી બાળકીઓનો આર્થિક વિકાસ સતત અને સુરક્ષિત રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે.
ખાતાની પરિપક્વતા
ખાતું તેની શરૂઆતની તારીખથી ખાતાધારકનાં એકવીસ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી પરિપક્વ થાય છે. જો કે, ચોક્કસ સંજોગોમાં વહેલા બંધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવે છે, ખાસ કરીને જો ખાતાધારક પરિપક્વતા પર પહોંચતા પહેલા લગ્ન કરવાનો ઇરાદો ધરાવે છે. આવા કિસ્સાઓમાં, ખાતાધારકે નોન-જ્યુડિશિયલ સ્ટેમ્પ પેપર પરની ઘોષણા સાથે અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે, જે નોટરી દ્વારા યોગ્ય રીતે પ્રમાણિત અને લગ્નની તારીખે તેઓ ઓછામાં ઓછા અઢાર વર્ષનાં હશે તેની પુષ્ટિ કરતા ઉંમરનાં પુરાવા પૂરા પાડવાના રહેશે. મહત્વનું છે કે, આ પ્રારંભિક બંધ ઇચ્છિત લગ્ન પહેલા માત્ર એક મહિનાની વિન્ડોમાં થઈ શકે છે અને લગ્ન પછીનાં ત્રણ મહિનાની અંદર પૂર્ણ થવું જરૂરી છે. મંજૂરી મળ્યા પછી, ખાતાધારક લાગુ વ્યાજ સાથે બાકી રકમ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે અરજી ફોર્મ સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. જ્યારે જરૂર પડે ત્યારે ભંડોળની એક્સેસની ખાતરી કરી શકે છે.
ઉપાડ
ખાતાધારક અગાઉનાં નાણાકીય વર્ષનાં અંતે, ખાસ કરીને શૈક્ષણિક હેતુઓ માટે, બાકીની રકમનાં પચાસ ટકા સુધીનાં ઉપાડ માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે. આ ઉપાડ ખાતાધારક અઢાર વર્ષની થાય અથવા દસમા ધોરણને પૂર્ણ કરે, બેમાંથી જે પ્રથમ આવે તે પછી જ માન્ય છે. આ પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરવા માટે, ખાતાધારકે જરૂરી દસ્તાવેજોની સાથે એક અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે, જેમ કે પ્રવેશની પુષ્ટિ કરેલી ઓફર અથવા નાણાકીય આવશ્યકતાઓની વિગતો આપતી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા પાસેથી ફી-સ્લિપ. ઉપાડ કાં તો લમ્પ સમ તરીકે અથવા હપ્તામાં કરી શકાય છે, જેમાં પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી દર વર્ષે વધુમાં વધુ એક ઉપાડ થાય છે, હંમેશા ખાતરી કરો કે આ રકમ પ્રવેશ ઓફર અથવા ફી-સ્લિપમાં દર્શાવ્યા મુજબ વાસ્તવિક ફી અને ચાર્જથી વધુ ન હોય.
અકાળે બંધ
ખાતાધારકનાં મૃત્યુનાં કમનસીબ સંજોગોમાં સક્ષમ અધિકારી દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવેલા ડેથ સર્ટિફિકેટ સાથે અરજી રજૂ કર્યા બાદ તરત જ ખાતું બંધ કરી શકાય છે. મૃત્યુની તારીખ સુધી બાકીની રકમ અને સંચિત વ્યાજ વાલીને ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત, ખાતાધારકનાં મૃત્યુ અને ખાતું બંધ થવા વચ્ચેનાં સમયગાળા માટેનાં વ્યાજની ગણતરી પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ બચત ખાતાઓને લાગુ પડતા દરે કરવામાં આવશે. તદુપરાંત, અત્યંત કરુણાપૂર્ણ આધારોનાં કિસ્સાઓમાં: જેમ કે ખાતાધારક જીવલેણ તબીબી સમસ્યાઓનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે અથવા વાલીનાં મૃત્યુનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે, એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફિસ સંપૂર્ણ દસ્તાવેજો પૂરા પાડ્યા પછી અકાળે બંધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી શકે છે. જો કે, એ નોંધવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કે ખાતું ખોલ્યાનાં પ્રથમ પાંચ વર્ષમાં કોઈ ખાતું અકાળે બંધ થઈ શકે નહીં.
નિષ્કર્ષ
સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના ભારતમાં બાળકીઓનાં ભાવિને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાનાં હેતુથી પરિવર્તનશીલ પહેલને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે. પરિવારોમાં નાણાકીય શિસ્તને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી અને શિક્ષણ અને સશક્તીકરણને પ્રાધાન્ય આપીને આ યોજના સામાજિક પ્રગતિ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી ઉદ્દીપક તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. ખાતાનાં ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં સતત વૃદ્ધિ આ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા કાર્યક્રમની વધતી જાગૃતિ અને સ્વીકૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર લિંગ સમાનતા અને સર્વસમાવેશકતા તરફની તેની યાત્રા ચાલુ રાખી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના, એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે દરેક બાળકીને સહાયક અને સશક્ત વાતાવરણમાં સ્વપ્ન જોવાની, હાંસલ કરવાની અને ખીલવાની તક મળે.
સંદર્ભો
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/PMODashboard/SSA.aspx
રાજ્યસભાનો અતારાંકિત પ્રશ્ન નં.2490 સત્ર 266 https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
મહેરબાની કરીને pdf ફાઇલને શોધો