Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System’ from New Delhi
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System (BSS)’ from South Block, New Delhi on January 24, 2025. SANJAY is an automated system which integrates the inputs from all ground and aerial battlefield sensors, processing them to confirm their veracity, preventing duplication and fusing them to produce a Common Surveillance Picture of the battlefield over secured Army Data Network & Satellite Communication Network. It will enhance battlefield transparency and transform the future battlefield through a Centralised Web Application which will provide inputs to Command & Army Headquarters, and the Indian Army Decision Support System.
The BSS is equipped with state-of-the-art sensors and cutting-edge analytics. It will monitor the vast land borders, prevent intrusions, assess situations with unparalleled accuracy and prove to be a force multiplier in Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance. This would enable commanders to operate in both conventional & sub-conventional operations in a Network Centric Environment. Its induction will be an extraordinary leap towards data and network centricity in the Indian Army.
SANJAY has been indigenously & jointly developed by the Indian Army and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) creating a conducive ecosystem towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ as a follow up to the Indian Army’s ‘Year of Technology Absorption’. These systems will be inducted to all operational Brigades, Divisions & Corps of the Indian Army in three phases w.e.f. March to October of 2025, which has been declared as ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). This system has been developed under the Buy (Indian) category at a cost of Rs 2,402 crore.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, BEL Shri Manoj Jain and other senior officials of MoD & BEL were present on the during the flagging-off ceremony.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'संजय' या युद्धभूमी देखरेख प्रणालीचा केला प्रारंभ
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 24 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक येथून ‘संजय - द बॅटलफिल्ड सर्व्हेलन्स सिस्टम ' (बीएसएस) या युद्धभूमी देखरेख प्रणालीचा प्रारंभ केला. संजय ही एक स्वयंचलित प्रणाली आहे जी सर्व जमिनीवरील तसेच हवाई युद्धभूमी सेन्सर्समधील माहिती एकत्रित करते, त्यांची सत्यता तपासून पाहण्यासाठी त्यावर प्रक्रिया करते, डुप्लिकेशन/ पुनरावृत्ति रोखते आणि सुरक्षित आर्मी डेटा नेटवर्क आणि सॅटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्कवर युद्धभूमीचे एक सर्वसाधारण देखरेख चित्र तयार करण्यासाठी त्यांचे एकत्रीकरण करते. यामुळे युद्धभूमीतील पारदर्शकता वाढेल आणि एका केंद्रीकृत वेब अॅप्लिकेशनद्वारे भविष्यातील युद्धभूमीचे संभाव्य रूपांतर देखील सादर केले जाईल जे कमांड आणि सेना मुख्यालय आणि भारतीय सैन्य निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालीला माहिती पुरवेल.
बीएसएस अत्याधुनिक सेन्सर्स आणि अत्याधुनिक विश्लेषण सामग्रीने सुसज्ज आहे. ती विशाल भू-सीमांचे निरीक्षण करेल, घुसखोरी रोखेल, अचूकतेने परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करेल आणि हेरगिरी , देखरेख आणि सर्वेक्षणासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
यामुळे कमांडरना नेटवर्क केंद्रित वातावरणात पारंपारिक आणि उप-पारंपारिक दोन्ही प्रकारे काम करणे शक्य होईल. भारतीय सैन्यात डेटा आणि नेटवर्क एकीकरणाच्या दिशेने बीएसएसचा समावेश एक असाधारण झेप असेल.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या 'तंत्रज्ञान समावेशकता वर्ष' च्या अनुषंगाने 'आत्मनिर्भरता' साध्य करण्यासाठी ‘संजय’ हे एक अनुकूल परिसंस्था तयार करते. ‘संजय’ हे भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (BEL) यांनी स्वदेशी पद्धतीने संयुक्तपणे विकसित केले आहे. या प्रणाली भारतीय लष्कराच्या सर्व ऑपरेशनल ब्रिगेड, डिव्हिजन आणि कॉर्प्समध्ये तीन टप्प्यात मार्च ते ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान समाविष्ट केल्या जातील, ज्याला संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 'सुधारणांचे वर्ष' म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. ही प्रणाली 2402 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बाय (इंडियन) श्रेणी अंतर्गत विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.