Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System’ from New Delhi
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System (BSS)’ from South Block, New Delhi on January 24, 2025. SANJAY is an automated system which integrates the inputs from all ground and aerial battlefield sensors, processing them to confirm their veracity, preventing duplication and fusing them to produce a Common Surveillance Picture of the battlefield over secured Army Data Network & Satellite Communication Network. It will enhance battlefield transparency and transform the future battlefield through a Centralised Web Application which will provide inputs to Command & Army Headquarters, and the Indian Army Decision Support System.
The BSS is equipped with state-of-the-art sensors and cutting-edge analytics. It will monitor the vast land borders, prevent intrusions, assess situations with unparalleled accuracy and prove to be a force multiplier in Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance. This would enable commanders to operate in both conventional & sub-conventional operations in a Network Centric Environment. Its induction will be an extraordinary leap towards data and network centricity in the Indian Army.
SANJAY has been indigenously & jointly developed by the Indian Army and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) creating a conducive ecosystem towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ as a follow up to the Indian Army’s ‘Year of Technology Absorption’. These systems will be inducted to all operational Brigades, Divisions & Corps of the Indian Army in three phases w.e.f. March to October of 2025, which has been declared as ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). This system has been developed under the Buy (Indian) category at a cost of Rs 2,402 crore.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, BEL Shri Manoj Jain and other senior officials of MoD & BEL were present on the during the flagging-off ceremony.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
"சஞ்சய் – போர்க்கள கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு"- பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (2025 ஜனவரி 24) புதுதில்லியின் சௌத் பிளாக்கில் 'சஞ்சய் - போர்க்கள கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு (BSS)'-ஐ கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சஞ்சய் என்பது ஒரு தானியங்கி அமைப்பாகும். இது அனைத்து தரை, வான்வழி போர்க்கள சென்சார்களிலிருந்து உள்ளீடுகளை பெற்று ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. அவற்றின் உண்மைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்த அவற்றை செயலாக்குகிறது. பாதுகாப்பான ராணுவ தரவு கட்டமைப்பு, செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் போர்க்களத்தின் பொதுவான கண்காணிப்பு படத்தை உருவாக்க அவற்றை இணைக்கிறது.
இது போர்க்கள வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வலை பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் எதிர்கால போர்க்கள செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு உதவும்.
பிஎஸ்எஸ் அமைப்பானது அதிநவீன சென்சார்கள், அதிநவீன பகுப்பாய்வுகளுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பரந்து விரிந்த நில எல்லைகளைக் கண்காணித்து, ஊடுருவல்களைத் தடுத்து, அதிக துல்லியத்துடன் சூழ்நிலைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி உபேந்திர திவேதி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.