Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System’ from New Delhi
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off ‘SANJAY - The Battlefield Surveillance System (BSS)’ from South Block, New Delhi on January 24, 2025. SANJAY is an automated system which integrates the inputs from all ground and aerial battlefield sensors, processing them to confirm their veracity, preventing duplication and fusing them to produce a Common Surveillance Picture of the battlefield over secured Army Data Network & Satellite Communication Network. It will enhance battlefield transparency and transform the future battlefield through a Centralised Web Application which will provide inputs to Command & Army Headquarters, and the Indian Army Decision Support System.
The BSS is equipped with state-of-the-art sensors and cutting-edge analytics. It will monitor the vast land borders, prevent intrusions, assess situations with unparalleled accuracy and prove to be a force multiplier in Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance. This would enable commanders to operate in both conventional & sub-conventional operations in a Network Centric Environment. Its induction will be an extraordinary leap towards data and network centricity in the Indian Army.
SANJAY has been indigenously & jointly developed by the Indian Army and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) creating a conducive ecosystem towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ as a follow up to the Indian Army’s ‘Year of Technology Absorption’. These systems will be inducted to all operational Brigades, Divisions & Corps of the Indian Army in three phases w.e.f. March to October of 2025, which has been declared as ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). This system has been developed under the Buy (Indian) category at a cost of Rs 2,402 crore.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, BEL Shri Manoj Jain and other senior officials of MoD & BEL were present on the during the flagging-off ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 'युद्धक्षेत्र निगरानी प्रणाली-संजय' को हरी झंडी दिखाई
24 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 जनवरी, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली से 'संजय - युद्धक्षेत्र निगरानी प्रणाली (बीएसएस)' को हरी झंडी दिखाई। संजय एक स्वचालित प्रणाली है जो सभी जमीनी और हवाई युद्धक्षेत्र सेंसर से जानकारी को एकीकृत करती है, उनकी सत्यता की पुष्टि करने के लिए उन्हें संसाधित करती है, दोहराव को रोकती है और उन्हें सुरक्षित सेना डेटा नेटवर्क और सैटेलाइट संचार नेटवर्क पर युद्धक्षेत्र की निगरानी परिदृश्य बनाने के लिए संबद्ध करती है। यह युद्धक्षेत्र की पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाएगा और एक केंद्रीकृत वेब एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र में बदलाव करेगा जो कमांड और सेना मुख्यालय और भारतीय सेना निर्णय प्रणाली को जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
बीएसएस अत्याधुनिक सेंसर और अत्याधुनिक एनालिटिक्स से लैस है। यह लंबी भूमि सीमाओं की निगरानी करेगा, घुसपैठ को रोकेगा, अद्वितीय सटीकता के साथ स्थितियों का आकलन करेगा और खुफिया, निगरानी और टोही में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। यह कमांडरों को नेटवर्क केंद्रित वातावरण में पारंपरिक और उप-पारंपरिक दोनों तरह के ऑपरेशन में काम करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसका समावेश भारतीय सेना में डेटा और नेटवर्क केंद्रितता की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग होगी।
संजय को भारतीय सेना और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से और संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है। यह भारतीय सेना के 'प्रौद्योगिकी समावेश वर्ष' के अनुसरण में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली बना रहा है। मार्च से अक्टूबर 2025 तक तीन चरणों में इन प्रणालियों को भारतीय सेना के सभी परिचालन ब्रिगेड, डिवीजनों और कोर में शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसे रक्षा मंत्रालय में 'सुधारों का वर्ष' घोषित किया गया है। 2,402 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इस प्रणाली को खरीदें (भारतीय) श्रेणी के तहत विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टॉफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार, बीईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज जैन तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय और बीईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।