Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and The Energy and Resources Institute(TERI) signs MoU to Establish Centre of Excellence on Energy Transition in Hyderabad
24 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) have signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly establish a Centre of Excellence for Energy Transition (CoEET). The CoEET will be housed at TERI’s Institute of Energy Transition (IoET) at its campus in Hyderabad.
The MoU signing ceremony took place at Hyderabad, in the esteemed presence of Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, and Shri A. Revanth Reddy, Chief Minister of Telangana. Senior officials from the Ministry of Power, BEE, TERI, and the Government of Telangana were also in attendance.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, remarked, “The Centre of Excellence for Energy Transition is a bold and transformative initiative that underscores India’s commitment to achieving sustainable development goals. By fostering cutting-edge research, collaboration, and innovation, the Centre will act as a catalyst for clean energy adoption, enabling us to lead the global transition to a low-carbon economy. This partnership between BEE and TERI sets a benchmark for future collaborations in the energy sector.”
This collaboration is a significant step toward advancing India's energy transition efforts and fostering sustainable development. The Centre of Excellence for Energy Transition is envisioned as a world-class knowledge hub designed to promote research, innovation, and capacity-building in energy transition technologies and policies. With its foundation rooted in collaboration among corporates, industries, and academia, the Centre will facilitate groundbreaking advancements in technology development, assessment, and adoption. By fostering partnerships with national and international organizations, the Centre aims to enhance India's capabilities in addressing energy transition challenges and developing solutions that align with global sustainability goals.
The CoEET will conduct comprehensive research and studies across various sectors to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, improve energy efficiency, and promote the adoption of low-carbon technologies. Its scope will include exploring innovative solutions for emission reductions in industries, MSMEs, buildings, transport, power, and mining sectors. The Centre will also focus on advancing energy-efficient technologies such as motors, HVAC systems, advanced boilers, smart manufacturing, and waste heat recovery systems. Furthermore, the Centre will support the formulation of policy and regulatory recommendations for building codes, energy performance standards, and appliance labeling while promoting circular economy practices and integrating advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence and real-time energy monitoring.
As part of its mandate, the Centre will contribute to enhancing energy efficiency in power generation, transmission, and distribution systems to minimize losses and support India's energy security goals. TERI’s Institute of Energy Transition will oversee the operational management of the Centre, with governance provided by a board comprising representatives from TERI, BEE, and the Ministry of Power. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency has committed to providing financial support to facilitate the establishment and functioning of the Centre. TERI will contribute its existing infrastructure at its Hyderabad campus and lead the operational activities to achieve the Centre's objectives.
The CoEET stands as a testament to the power of partnerships between government bodies and research institutions in tackling global climate challenges. By advancing knowledge, fostering innovation, and building capacity, the Centre is poised to play a pivotal role in India’s transition toward a sustainable and resilient future.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) और ऊर्जा एवं संसाधन संस्थान (टीईआरआई) ने हैदराबाद में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), विद्युत मंत्रालय भारत सरकार और ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईईटी) की संयुक्त रूप से स्थापना के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सीओईईटी को टेरी के हैदराबाद स्थित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन संस्थान (आईओईटी) परिसर में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री श्री . रेवंत रेड्डी की उपस्थिति में एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर हैदराबाद में हुआ। इस अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्रालय, बीईई, टेरी और तेलंगाना सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
माननीय केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा की "ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र एक साहसिक और परिवर्तनकारी पहल है जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, केंद्र स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अपनाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे हम कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम होंगे। बीईई और टेरी के बीच यह साझेदारी ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करती है।"
यह सहयोग भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रयासों और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की परिकल्पना एक विश्व स्तरीय ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में की गई है, जिसे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रौद्योगिकियों और नीतियों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योगों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग पर आधारित इसकी नींव के साथ, केंद्र प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मूल्यांकन और अपनाने में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, केंद्र का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा संक्रमण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित समाधान विकसित करने में भारत की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
सीओईईटी ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने, ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करने और कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक शोध और अध्ययन करेगा। इसके दायरे में उद्योगों, एमएसएमई, इमारतों, परिवहन, बिजली और खनन क्षेत्रों में उत्सर्जन में कमी के लिए अभिनव समाधान तलाशना शामिल होगा। केंद्र मोटर, एचवीएसी सिस्टम, उन्नत बॉयलर, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और अपशिष्ट ताप पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रणालियों जैसी ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके अलावा केंद्र सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देते हुए और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रियल-टाइम ऊर्जा निगरानी जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करते हुए बिल्डिंग कोड, ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन मानकों और उपकरण लेबलिंग के लिए नीति और नियामक सिफारिशों के निर्माण का समर्थन करेगा।
अपने मैंडेट के अंतर्गत केंद्र बिजली उत्पादन, प्रेषण और वितरण प्रणालियों में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने में योगदान देग, जिससे नुकसान को कम किया जा सके और भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों का समर्थन किया जा सके। टेरी का ऊर्जा संक्रमण संस्थान केंद्र के परिचालन प्रबंधन की देखरेख करेगा, जिसका संचालन टेरी, बीईई और विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों वाले बोर्ड द्वारा किया जाएगा। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो ने केंद्र की स्थापना और कामकाज को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। टेरी अपने हैदराबाद परिसर में अपने मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का योगदान देगा और केंद्र के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए परिचालन गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व करेगा।
सीओईईटी वैश्विक जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में सरकारी निकायों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच साझेदारी का प्रमाण है। केंद्र ज्ञान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और क्षमता निर्माण करके भारत के एक स्थायी और लचीले भविष्य की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।