Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host BRICS Youth Council Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting in March 2025
Theme of Meeting is ‘Youth Entrepreneurship for Sustainable Growth’
8 Run-Up Events Across India to Prepare Youth for BRICS Youth Council Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting
31 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India is organizing the BRICS Youth Council Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting from 3rd to 7th March 2025. The theme of the meeting is “Youth Entrepreneurship for Sustainable Growth”. The meeting will be attended by around 45 youth representatives from BRICS Countries.
At the Working Group Meeting, India will provide a platform for representatives of the BRICS Youth Council to exchange policies, programmes, and cooperation prospects in the field of entrepreneurship. The representatives will be given a platform to share their experiences in youth-related work and discuss cooperation in the field of entrepreneurship amongst BRICS countries.
• Establishment of the BRICS Youth Council: Entrepreneurship Working Group.
• Discussing the work plans of BRICS countries in the field of Entrepreneurship.
• Exploring concrete actions in youth cooperation of BRICS countries, in the field of Entrepreneurship.
• Discussing the creation of new youth formats according to the prioritized directions in the framework of BRICS and the Working Groups Meetings.
• Connecting participants to the international Entrepreneurship opportunities that exist within the BRICS countries.
To increase the understanding of the youth on the relevant areas of the BRICS Youth Council Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting, the Department of Youth Affairs will organize 8 run-up events in various universities & colleges across India.
These run-up events will provide a forum for healthy discussions and dissemination of India’s agenda on Entrepreneurship to a wider public at the grassroots level. These run-up events will provide a platform for panel discussions amongst the talented youth speakers on the pre-identified relevant areas.
The first run-up event took place at Miranda House, Delhi University, on 15th January 2025. The second run-up event was held at Mata Sundri College for Women, Delhi, on 17th January 2025. The third event was held at IIM Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir, on 24th January 2025, followed by the fourth run-up event at NFSU, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 28th January 2025.
The tentative schedule for the remaining run-up events is as follows:
1. The 5th run-up event is tentatively scheduled to be organised at KIIT, Odisha on 4th February 2025
2. The 6th run-up event is tentatively scheduled to be organised at IIT Guwahati, Assam on 7th February 2025
3. The 7th run-up event is tentatively scheduled to be organised at IISc, Bangalore, Karnataka on 11th February 2025.
These run-up events will not only provide an understanding of contemporary global issues to the youth of the nation but also will develop an international perspective among them and the importance of various multilateral forums.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারত মার্চ ২০২৫ -এ ব্রিকস যুব পরিষদ উদ্যোগ কর্মিগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের আয়োজন করবে
31 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের অধীন যুব বিষয়ক দফতর ৩ থেকে ৭ মার্চ ২০২৫ ব্রিকস যুব পরিষদ উদ্যোগ কর্মিগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের আয়োজন করবে। এই বৈঠকের আলোচ্য বিষয় “সুস্থায়ী বিকাশের জন্য যুব উদ্যোগ”। ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির থেকে প্রায় ৪৫ জন যুব প্রতিনিধি এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
কর্মিগোষ্ঠীর এই বৈঠকে ভারত ব্রিকস যুব পরিষদের প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে নীতিগত বিষয়, কর্মসূচি এবং উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে মত বিনিময় মঞ্চ গড়ে দেওয়া হবে। প্রতিনিধিরা যুব সম্পর্কিত কর্মক্ষেত্র নিয়ে তাদের মতামত বিনিময় করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও ব্রিকসভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ পাবেন। আলোচ্য বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে থাকছে, ব্রিকস যুব পরিষদের প্রতিষ্ঠা ও উদ্যোগ কর্মিগোষ্ঠী, উদ্যোগক্ষেত্রে ব্রিকসভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে যুব সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র ও কর্ম পরিকল্পনা গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি।
ব্রিকস যুব পরিষদ উদ্যোগ কর্মিগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে প্রাসঙ্গিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যুবদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মনোভাব গড়ে তুলতে যুব বিষয়ক দফতর দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পরপর ৮ টি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
তৃণমূল স্তরে বৃহত্তর জনক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগের বিষয় নিয়ে ভারতের কর্মসূচি ছড়িয়ে দিতে স্বাস্থ্যকর আলোচনার একটি বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলাই এই সব আলোচনাচক্রের উদ্দেশ্য। যুব বিষয়ক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে প্রতিভাবান যুব বক্তাদের সামনে আলোচনার সুযোগ করে দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ।
আলোচনাচক্রের প্রথমটি ১৫ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫ দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মিরান্ডা হাউসে, দ্বিতীয়টি ১৭ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫ দিল্লির মাতাসুন্দরী কলেজ ফর উইমেন-এ, তৃতীয়টি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের আইআইএম জম্মুতে ২৪ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫-এ এবং চতুর্থটি গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরের এনএফএসইউ- তে ২৮ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫ -এ আয়োজন করা হয়।
এর পরবর্তীকালে আয়োজিত আলোচনাচক্রগুলির মধ্যে পঞ্চমটি সম্ভবত ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ ওড়িশার কেআইআইটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এরপর ষষ্ঠ অনুষ্ঠানটি আসামের গুয়াহাটি আইআইটিতে ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ এবং সপ্তমটি ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে আইআইএসসি-তে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এই সব আলোচনাচক্রের মধ্যে দিয়ে সমসাময়িক বৈশ্বিক বিষয়গুলি সম্বন্ধে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে কেবল যে স্বচ্ছ ধারণাই গড়ে উঠবে তাই নয়, বহুমুখী মঞ্চের গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে তারা নিজেদেরকে গড়েও তুলতে পারবে।