Ministry of Finance
INDIA'S SCHOOL EDUCATION SYSTEM SERVES 24.8 CRORE STUDENTS ACROSS 14.72 LAKH SCHOOLS WITH 98 LAKH TEACHERS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
PERCENTAGE OF SCHOOLS HAVING COMPUTERS INCREASED FROM 38.5 % IN 2019-20 TO 57.2 % IN 2023-2024: ECONOMIC SURVEY
PERCENTAGE OF SCHOOLS HAVING INTERNET FACILITY INCREASED FROM 22.3 % IN 2019-20 TO 53.9 % IN 2023-2024
SCHOOL DROPOUT RATES HAVE STEADILY DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS, STANDING AT 1.9 % FOR PRIMARY, 5.2 % FOR UPPER PRIMARY AND 14.1 % FOR SECONDARY LEVELS
INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE) ESSENTIAL IN ADDRESSING RAPIDLY EVOLVING DYNAMICS OF EDUCATION SYSTEM
TOTAL HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS (HEIS) INCREASED BY 13.8 PER CENT FROM 51,534 IN 2014- 15 TO 58,643 IN 2022-23
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLGHTS INNOVATION LIKE PEER TEACHING TO ATTAIN FINANCIAL LITERACY AND NUMERACY TARGETS
31 JAN 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Survey stated that education and human capital development are among the foundational pillars of development and the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP) is built upon this principle.
SCHOOL EDUCATION
The Survey highlights that India's school education system serves 24.8 crore students across 14.72 lakh schools with 98 lakh teachers (UDISE+ 2023-24). Government schools comprises 69 % of the total, enrolling 50 % of students and employing 51 % of teachers, while private schools account for 22.5 %, enrolling 32.6 % of students and employing 38 % of teachers.
The Survey highlights that NEP 2020 aims for a 100 % Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) by 2030. The GER is near universal at the primary (93 %) and the efforts are underway to bridge the gaps at the secondary (77.4 %) and higher secondary level (56.2 %), driving the nation closer to its vision of inclusive and equitable education for all.
The Survey says school dropout rates have steadily declined in recent years, standing at 1.9 % for primary, 5.2 % for upper primary, and 14.1 % for secondary levels.
Improvements in basic facilities, including sanitation, and information and communication technologies (ICT) availability, have been notable, reflecting a positive trend in school infrastructure development. As per UDISE+ 2023-24 Report, the percentage of schools having computers increased from 38.5 % in 2019-20 to 57.2 % in 2023-2024. Similarly, percentage of schools having internet facility increased from 22.3 % in 2019-20 to 53.9 % in 2023-2024.
The Government has been striving to achieve the objectives of NEP 2020 through a range of programmes and schemes, including the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (along with its sub-schemes such as NISHTHA, Vidya Pravesh, District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs), Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV), etc.), DIKSHA, STARS, PARAKH, PM SHRI, ULLAS, and PM POSHAN, among others.
The Survey mentions that to strengthen the Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) landscape, the Government launched the National Curriculum for ECCE, Aadharshila, and the National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation, Navchetana, in April 2024. Navchetana focuses on holistic development for children from birth to 3 years, offering 140 age specific activities through a 36-month stimulation calendar. Aadharshila promotes play-based learning with over 130 activities for children aged 3 to 6 years that support child-led and educator-led learning.
Building strong foundations through literacy and numeracy
NEP 2020 stipulates that Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) is critical for education and lifelong learning success. In this direction, the Department of School Education & Literacy launched the National Mission, “National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) to ensure that every child in the country necessarily attains FLN by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. The education system is deploying innovative pedagogies and teaching methods to ensure that every child achieves FLN. The Survey mentioned one such innovation, viz, Peer Teaching as a pathway for achieving FLN.
Empowering minds: Unlocking potential with social and emotional learning
The Survey states that ECCE under NEP 2020 aims to achieve foundational literacy and socio-emotional development. The Survey discusses the importance of Social-Emotional Learning (SEL) in education, providing examples of how the pedagogy can be developed to incorporate socio-emotional-ethical development in the school curriculum.
The importance of skill education in schools has grown significantly with the advent of Industry 4.0, a highly dynamic and skill-intensive era defined by automation, artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of things (IoT), big data, and robotics.
Bridging the gap: Digital technology in education and the essentiality of digital literacy
Digital literacy ensures that students remain competitive by mastering skills like analyzing, synthesizing, and communicating digital information. The rapid pace of technological change requires educators to stay up-to-date on new digital trends and teaching methods. In an effort to leverage technology towards enhancing the capabilities of educators and preparing them for the demands of the 21st century, the government has launched TeacherApp, a cutting-edge digital platform.
The incorporation of technology presents cost-effective solutions, making quality education more accessible and inclusive for a broader population. To improve education systems, technology integration may be focused on three key areas: using AI for teacher development and student tutoring, integrating industry-relevant skills and certifications, and creating personalized learning software, said the Survey.
Investments in skills, research, innovation ecosystems, government-academic partnerships, and faculty development are pivotal for efficiently delivering education services and improving learning outcomes, states Economic Survey 2024-25.
Children with Special Needs (CwSN): Developing a culture of inclusivity
Under Samagra Shiksha, dedicated funds have been allocated to support CwSN through aids and appliances, assistive devices, allowances, Braille materials, and therapeutic interventions including infrastructure strengthening. Infrastructure improvements include ramps in 11.35 lakh schools, handrails in 7.7 lakh, and accessible toilets in 5.1 lakh schools.
HIGHER EDUCATION
The Survey mentions that India's higher education system ranks among the largest globally, with 4.33 crore students enrolled in 2021-22, a 26.5 % increase from 3.42 crore in 2014-15. The GER for the 18–23 age group also increased from 23.7 % to 28.4 % during this same period (2014-15 to 2021-22). To achieve the government’s goal of increasing GER to 50 per cent by 2035 in higher education, there is a need to double the educational network and infrastructure.
The Survey highlights that over the years, there has been a significant transformation in higher education ecosystem. Total Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) increased by 13.8 per cent from 51,534 in 2014- 15 to 58,643 in 2022-23, the Survey added.
2014
2023
Indian Institutes of Technology
16
23
Indian Institutes of Management
13
20
Universities
723
1213 in 2024
Medical colleges
387 in 2013-14
780 in 2024-25
By 2040, all HEIs are to become multidisciplinary institutions. The measures to achieve this aim include greater opportunities for outstanding public education; scholarships by private/philanthropic universities for disadvantaged and underprivileged students; online education and Open Distance Learning (ODL); and all infrastructure and learning materials accessible and available to learners with disabilities. The National Education Policy calls for making ‘India a global knowledge superpower, Stated the Economic Survey 2024-25.
The Survey states that the effective implementation of NEP 2020 requires collaboration across the centre, states, UTs, HEIs, and regulatory bodies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतातील शालेय शिक्षण व्यवस्थेमध्ये 98 लाख शिक्षकांसह 14.72 लाख शाळांमधील 24.8 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना सेवा पुरवण्यात येते : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25
संगणक असलेल्या शाळांची टक्केवारी 2019-20 मधील 38.5% वरून वाढून 2023-2024 मध्ये 57.2% वर गेली : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
इंटरनेट सुविधा असलेल्या शाळांची टक्केवारी 2019-20 मधील 22.3% वरून 2023-2024 मध्ये 53.9% पर्यंत वाढली
मागील काही वर्षांमध्ये शाळांमधील विद्यार्थी गळतीच्या प्रमाणात सातत्याने घट झाली आहे, प्राथमिक स्तरावर ते 1.9 %, उच्च प्राथमिक स्तरावर 5.2 % आणि माध्यमिक स्तरावर 14.1 % आहे
शिक्षण व्यवस्थेतील वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या गतिशीलतेला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता)आवश्यक
एकूण उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांची संख्या 2014-15 मधील 51,534 वरून 13.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 2022-23 मध्ये 58,643 इतकी झाली
आर्थिक साक्षरता आणि संख्यात्मक क्षमतेची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सहकर्मी शिक्षण सारखे अभिनव उपक्रम आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणमध्ये करण्यात आले अधोरेखित
31 JAN 2025 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मांडले. सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की शिक्षण आणि मानवी भांडवल विकास हे विकासाच्या मूलभूत स्तंभांपैकी एक आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 (एनईपी) हे याच तत्त्वावर तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण
भारताची शालेय शिक्षण व्यवस्था 98 लाख शिक्षकांसह (UDISE+ 2023-24) 14.72 लाख शाळांमधील 24.8 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना सेवा पुरवते असे या सर्वेक्षणात अधोरेखित केले आहे. एकूण शाळांपैकी 69 % शाळा सरकारी शाळा असून त्यात 50% विद्यार्थ्यांची नावनोंदणी केली आहे आणि 51% शिक्षक कार्यरत आहेत, तर खाजगी शाळांचे प्रमाण 22.5% असून तिथे 32.6% विद्यार्थ्यांची नोंदणी झाली आहे आणि 38% शिक्षक कार्यरत आहेत.
2030 पर्यंत 100% सकल नावनोंदणी गुणोत्तर (जीईआर )साध्य करण्याचे एनईपी 2020 चे उद्दिष्ट आहे असे सर्वेक्षण अधोरेखित करते. प्राथमिक स्तरावर जीईआर (93 %) जवळपास सार्वत्रिक आहे , माध्यमिक स्तरावर (77.4 %) आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरावर (56.2 %) तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू असून देशाला सर्वांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि समान शिक्षण पुरवण्याच्या स्वप्नाच्या जवळ घेऊन जात आहे.
मागील काही वर्षांमध्ये शाळांमधील विद्यार्थी गळतीच्या प्रमाणात सातत्याने घट झाली आहे, प्राथमिक स्तरावर ते 1.9 %, उच्च प्राथमिक स्तरावर 5.2 % आणि माध्यमिक स्तरावर 14.1 % आहे असे सर्वेक्षण सांगते.
स्वच्छता, आणि माहिती आणि संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान (आयसीटी) उपलब्धतेसह मूलभूत सुविधांमध्ये झालेल्या सुधारणा उल्लेखनीय आहेत , ज्यामधून शाळांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासातील सकारात्मक कल दिसून येतो. UDISE+ 2023-24 अहवालानुसार, संगणक असणा-या शाळांची टक्केवारी 2019-20 मधील 38.5% वरून 2023-2024 मध्ये 57.2% पर्यंत वाढली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, इंटरनेट सुविधा असलेल्या शाळांची टक्केवारी 2019-20 मधील 22.3% वरून 2023-2024 मध्ये 53.9% पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की बाल्यावस्था पूर्व संगोपन शिक्षण व्यवस्था (ईसीसीई) मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सरकारने एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये ईसीसीईसाठी, आधारशिला हा राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आणि बाल्यावस्था पूर्व उत्तेजनासाठी नवचेतना हा राष्ट्रीय आराखडा सुरू केला. नवचेतना हा मुलांच्या जन्मापासून 3 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या सर्वांगीण विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो,यात 36-महिन्यांच्या उत्तेजन दिनदर्शिकाच्या माध्यमातून वयोगट - निहाय 140 उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. आधारशिला अभ्यासक्रम 3 ते 6 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांसाठी 130 हून अधिक खेळ-आधारित शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देतो जो मुले आणि शिक्षक प्रणित शिक्षणाला पाठिंबा देतो.
मन:शक्ती वाढवणे: सामाजिक आणि भावनिक शिक्षणासह संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे
पायाभूत साक्षरता आणणे आणि सामाजिक—भावनिक विकास घडवणे हे राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणा 2020 अंतर्गत इसीसीइ अर्थात अर्ली चाइल्डहूड केअर अँड एज्युकेशन या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. शिक्षणात सामाजिक-भावनिक अध्ययनाच्या (एसइएल) महत्त्वाबद्दल सर्वेक्षणात चर्चा करण्यात आली आहे. त्यात शालेय पाठ्यक्रमात सामाजिक- भावनिक- नैतिक विकासाचा अंतर्भाव करण्यासाठी अध्यपनशास्त्र कसं विकसित करता येईल याची उदाहरणे सर्वेक्षणात देण्यात आली आहेत.
तफावत कमी करणे: शिक्षणातील डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि डिजिटल साक्षरतेची आवश्यकता
डिजिटल माहितीचे विश्लेषण, संश्लेषण आणि संप्रेषण यासारख्या कौशल्यांमध्ये प्रभुत्व मिळवून विद्यार्थ्यांना स्पर्धेत टिकवून ठेवण्याची ग्वाही डिजिटल साक्षरतेमुळे मिळते.
शिक्षकांच्या क्षमता विकसित करण्याबरोबरच एकविसाव्या शतकाची गरज ओळखून त्यांना आव्हानांसाठी सज्ज करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने टीचरअँपचे उद्घाटन केले. हे एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ आहे.
शैक्षणिक सेवा कार्यक्षमतेने पुरवण्यासाठी आणि शिक्षणाच्या अधिक चांगल्या फलनिष्पत्तीसाठी कौशल्ये, संशोधन, नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्था, सरकारी-शैक्षणिक भागीदारी आणि विद्याशाखा विकास यातील गुंतवणूक निर्णायक आहेत, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25.मध्ये म्हटले आहे.
विशेष गरजा असलेली मुले (CwSN): समावेशकतेची संस्कृती विकसित करणे
समग्र शिक्षा अभियानाअंतर्गत विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांना मदत आणि उपकरणे, पूरक उपकरणे, भत्ते, ब्रेल साहित्य आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बळकटीकरणासह सुधारणा करण्यासाठी केलेले हस्तक्षेप अशा माध्यमातून समर्पित निधीची तरतूद केलेली आहे. पायाभूत सुविधांमधील सुधारणांमध्ये 11.35 लाख शाळांमध्ये रॅम्प, 7.7 लाख शाळांमध्ये रेलिंग आणि 5.1 लाख शाळांमध्ये सुलभ शौचालयांचा समावेश आहे.
उच्च शिक्षण
भारताची उच्च शिक्षण प्रणाली जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात मोठी आहे. 2014-15 या शैक्षणिक वर्षामध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांची 3.42 कोटी नोंदणी झाली असून त्यात 26.5% वाढ होऊन 2021-22 मध्ये नोंदणी 4.33 कोटीपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. याच कालावधीत (2014-15 ते 2021-22) 18-23 वयोगटातील एकूण नोंदणी प्रमाण (जीइआर) देखील 23.7% वरून 28.4% पर्यंत वाढले आहे. उच्च शिक्षणात 2035 पर्यंत जीइआर 50 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक जाळे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा दुप्पट करण्याची गरज आहे, असे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये उच्च शिक्षणाच्या परिसंस्थेत लक्षणीय बदल झाले आहेत. एकूण उच्च शिक्षण संस्था (एचइआय) 2014-15 मधील 51,534 वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 58,643 पर्यंत 13.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढल्या.
2014
2023
Indian Institutes of Technology
16
23
Indian Institutes of Management
13
20
Universities
723
1213 in 2024
Medical colleges
387 in 2013-14
780 in 2024-25
2040 पर्यंत या उच्च शिक्षण संस्था बहुविद्याशाखीय संस्था बनणार आहेत, अशी माहिती सर्वेक्षणात दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणामध्ये भारताला जागतिक ज्ञान महासत्ता बनविण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्र, राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि नियामक संस्था यांच्या सहकार्याची आवश्यकता आहे, असेही आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.