Ministry of Finance
INDIA'S SCHOOL EDUCATION SYSTEM SERVES 24.8 CRORE STUDENTS ACROSS 14.72 LAKH SCHOOLS WITH 98 LAKH TEACHERS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
PERCENTAGE OF SCHOOLS HAVING COMPUTERS INCREASED FROM 38.5 % IN 2019-20 TO 57.2 % IN 2023-2024: ECONOMIC SURVEY
PERCENTAGE OF SCHOOLS HAVING INTERNET FACILITY INCREASED FROM 22.3 % IN 2019-20 TO 53.9 % IN 2023-2024
SCHOOL DROPOUT RATES HAVE STEADILY DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS, STANDING AT 1.9 % FOR PRIMARY, 5.2 % FOR UPPER PRIMARY AND 14.1 % FOR SECONDARY LEVELS
INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE) ESSENTIAL IN ADDRESSING RAPIDLY EVOLVING DYNAMICS OF EDUCATION SYSTEM
TOTAL HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS (HEIS) INCREASED BY 13.8 PER CENT FROM 51,534 IN 2014- 15 TO 58,643 IN 2022-23
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLGHTS INNOVATION LIKE PEER TEACHING TO ATTAIN FINANCIAL LITERACY AND NUMERACY TARGETS
31 JAN 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2024-25 in the Parliament today. The Survey stated that education and human capital development are among the foundational pillars of development and the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP) is built upon this principle.
SCHOOL EDUCATION
The Survey highlights that India's school education system serves 24.8 crore students across 14.72 lakh schools with 98 lakh teachers (UDISE+ 2023-24). Government schools comprises 69 % of the total, enrolling 50 % of students and employing 51 % of teachers, while private schools account for 22.5 %, enrolling 32.6 % of students and employing 38 % of teachers.
The Survey highlights that NEP 2020 aims for a 100 % Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) by 2030. The GER is near universal at the primary (93 %) and the efforts are underway to bridge the gaps at the secondary (77.4 %) and higher secondary level (56.2 %), driving the nation closer to its vision of inclusive and equitable education for all.
The Survey says school dropout rates have steadily declined in recent years, standing at 1.9 % for primary, 5.2 % for upper primary, and 14.1 % for secondary levels.
Improvements in basic facilities, including sanitation, and information and communication technologies (ICT) availability, have been notable, reflecting a positive trend in school infrastructure development. As per UDISE+ 2023-24 Report, the percentage of schools having computers increased from 38.5 % in 2019-20 to 57.2 % in 2023-2024. Similarly, percentage of schools having internet facility increased from 22.3 % in 2019-20 to 53.9 % in 2023-2024.
The Government has been striving to achieve the objectives of NEP 2020 through a range of programmes and schemes, including the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (along with its sub-schemes such as NISHTHA, Vidya Pravesh, District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs), Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV), etc.), DIKSHA, STARS, PARAKH, PM SHRI, ULLAS, and PM POSHAN, among others.
The Survey mentions that to strengthen the Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) landscape, the Government launched the National Curriculum for ECCE, Aadharshila, and the National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation, Navchetana, in April 2024. Navchetana focuses on holistic development for children from birth to 3 years, offering 140 age specific activities through a 36-month stimulation calendar. Aadharshila promotes play-based learning with over 130 activities for children aged 3 to 6 years that support child-led and educator-led learning.
Building strong foundations through literacy and numeracy
NEP 2020 stipulates that Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) is critical for education and lifelong learning success. In this direction, the Department of School Education & Literacy launched the National Mission, “National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) to ensure that every child in the country necessarily attains FLN by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. The education system is deploying innovative pedagogies and teaching methods to ensure that every child achieves FLN. The Survey mentioned one such innovation, viz, Peer Teaching as a pathway for achieving FLN.
Empowering minds: Unlocking potential with social and emotional learning
The Survey states that ECCE under NEP 2020 aims to achieve foundational literacy and socio-emotional development. The Survey discusses the importance of Social-Emotional Learning (SEL) in education, providing examples of how the pedagogy can be developed to incorporate socio-emotional-ethical development in the school curriculum.
The importance of skill education in schools has grown significantly with the advent of Industry 4.0, a highly dynamic and skill-intensive era defined by automation, artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of things (IoT), big data, and robotics.
Bridging the gap: Digital technology in education and the essentiality of digital literacy
Digital literacy ensures that students remain competitive by mastering skills like analyzing, synthesizing, and communicating digital information. The rapid pace of technological change requires educators to stay up-to-date on new digital trends and teaching methods. In an effort to leverage technology towards enhancing the capabilities of educators and preparing them for the demands of the 21st century, the government has launched TeacherApp, a cutting-edge digital platform.
The incorporation of technology presents cost-effective solutions, making quality education more accessible and inclusive for a broader population. To improve education systems, technology integration may be focused on three key areas: using AI for teacher development and student tutoring, integrating industry-relevant skills and certifications, and creating personalized learning software, said the Survey.
Investments in skills, research, innovation ecosystems, government-academic partnerships, and faculty development are pivotal for efficiently delivering education services and improving learning outcomes, states Economic Survey 2024-25.
Children with Special Needs (CwSN): Developing a culture of inclusivity
Under Samagra Shiksha, dedicated funds have been allocated to support CwSN through aids and appliances, assistive devices, allowances, Braille materials, and therapeutic interventions including infrastructure strengthening. Infrastructure improvements include ramps in 11.35 lakh schools, handrails in 7.7 lakh, and accessible toilets in 5.1 lakh schools.
HIGHER EDUCATION
The Survey mentions that India's higher education system ranks among the largest globally, with 4.33 crore students enrolled in 2021-22, a 26.5 % increase from 3.42 crore in 2014-15. The GER for the 18–23 age group also increased from 23.7 % to 28.4 % during this same period (2014-15 to 2021-22). To achieve the government’s goal of increasing GER to 50 per cent by 2035 in higher education, there is a need to double the educational network and infrastructure.
The Survey highlights that over the years, there has been a significant transformation in higher education ecosystem. Total Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) increased by 13.8 per cent from 51,534 in 2014- 15 to 58,643 in 2022-23, the Survey added.
2014
2023
Indian Institutes of Technology
16
23
Indian Institutes of Management
13
20
Universities
723
1213 in 2024
Medical colleges
387 in 2013-14
780 in 2024-25
By 2040, all HEIs are to become multidisciplinary institutions. The measures to achieve this aim include greater opportunities for outstanding public education; scholarships by private/philanthropic universities for disadvantaged and underprivileged students; online education and Open Distance Learning (ODL); and all infrastructure and learning materials accessible and available to learners with disabilities. The National Education Policy calls for making ‘India a global knowledge superpower, Stated the Economic Survey 2024-25.
The Survey states that the effective implementation of NEP 2020 requires collaboration across the centre, states, UTs, HEIs, and regulatory bodies.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകളുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2019-20ല്‍ 38.5 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത് 2023-24ല്‍ 57.2 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു: സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ
31 JAN 2025 1:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻറിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ പ്രകാരം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്‌കൂള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിലൂടെ 14.72 ലക്ഷം സ്‌കൂളുകളിലായി, 24.8 കോടി വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടുകയും 98 ലക്ഷം അദ്ധ്യാപകര്‍ സേവനം അനുഷ്ഠിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു (UDISE+ 2023-24). മൊത്തം എണ്ണത്തിൽ 69 ശതമാനം വരുന്ന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സ്‌കൂളുകളില്‍ 50 ശതമാനം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ പ്രവേശനം നേടുകയും 51 ശതമാനം അദ്ധ്യാപകര്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു, അതേ സമയം 22.5 ശതമാനമുള്ള സ്വകാര്യ സ്‌കൂളുകളില്‍ 32.6 ശതമാനം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ പ്രവേശനം നേടുകയും 38 ശതമാനം അദ്ധ്യാപകര്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സ്കൂൾ പേർചേർക്കൽ അനുപാതം (GER) 2030-ാടെ 100% ല്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് 2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം (NEP) ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത് എന്ന് സര്‍വ്വേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. പ്രാഥമിക തലത്തില്‍ GER സാര്‍വ്വത്രിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തോട് അടുത്താണ് (93%), സെക്കന്‍ഡറി തലത്തിലും (77.4 %) ഹയര്‍ സെക്കന്‍ഡറിതലത്തിലും (56.2 %) ഈ വിടവു നികത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു, ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണവും തുല്യവുമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്ന കാഴ്ച്ചപ്പാടിനോട് അടുപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സ്‌കൂളുകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്കിന്റെ നിരക്ക് സമീപ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറഞ്ഞ് പ്രൈമറിതലത്തില്‍ 1.9, അപ്പര്‍ പ്രൈമറിതലത്തില്‍ 5.2, സെക്കന്‍ഡറിതലത്തില്‍ 14.1 ശതമാനത്തിലും എത്തി.
ശുചിത്വം, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ (ഐസിടി) ഉള്‍പ്പടെയുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടത് സ്‌കൂളുകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തില്‍ ഗുണപരമായ മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാക്കിയെന്നതു ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. UDISE+ 2023-24 റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രകാരം, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകളുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2019-20ല്‍ 38.5 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത് 2023-24ല്‍ 57.2 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. അതുപോലെ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സൗകര്യമുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2029-20ല്‍ 22.3 ശതമാനം ആയിരുന്നത് 2023-24ല്‍ 53 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
കുട്ടിക്കാലത്തെ പരിചരണവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും (Early Childhood Care and Education -ECCE) ആയി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മേഖല ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ 2024 ഏപ്രിലില്‍ ഇസിസിഇക്കായി ദേശീയ പാഠ്യ പദ്ധതി- ആധാര്‍ശില, ഏര്‍ലി ചൈല്‍ഡ്ഹുഡ് സ്റ്റിമുലേഷന്‍ ദേശീയ ചട്ടക്കൂട്- നവചേതന എന്നിവ ആരംഭിച്ചു. കുട്ടികളുടെ ജനനം മുതല്‍ മൂന്നു വയസുവരെ സമഗ്രവികസനത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന നവചേതന 36 മാസത്തെ ഉത്തേജക കലണ്ടര്‍ പ്രകാരം പ്രായാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ 140 പ്രത്യേക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നല്‍കുന്നു. ആധാര്‍ശില, 3 മുതല്‍ 6 വയസു വരെയുള്ള കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കായി വിനോദത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള 130ലധികം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ സ്വന്തം നിലയിലും അദ്ധ്യാപകരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുമുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ പഠനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു.
വിടവു നികത്തല്‍: വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാക്ഷരതയുടെ അനിവാര്യതയും
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുക, സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുക, ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുക തുടങ്ങിയ വൈദഗ്ധ്യങ്ങൾ നേടിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ മത്സരക്ഷമതയുള്ളവരായി തുടരുന്നതു ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാക്ഷരത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നു. ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റം പുതിയ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ രീതികളെയും അദ്ധ്യാപന രീതികളെയും കുറിച്ചു അദ്ധ്യാപകര്‍ കാലികമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നേടേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാക്കുന്നു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, അദ്ധ്യാപകരുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി അവരെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അത്യാധുനിക ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ ടീച്ചര്‍ ആപ്പ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സംയോജനത്തിലൂടെ ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ പരിഹാരമാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം വിശാലമായ ജനവിഭാഗത്തിനു കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനു , സാങ്കേതിക സംയോജനം മൂന്നു പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലായി കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാം: അദ്ധ്യാപകരുടെ നൈപുണ്യവികസനം, കുട്ടികളുടെ പഠനം, വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുയോജ്യമായ കഴിവുകള്‍, സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ സംയോജനം, വ്യക്തിഗത പഠന സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വേറുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ ഉപയോഗം.
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം
2014ല്‍-15ല്‍ 3.42 കോടിയില്‍ നിന്നും 26.5 ശതമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധനയോടെ 2021-22ല്‍ 4.33 കോടി വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവേശനം നേടി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായം ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഉന്നത സ്ഥാനത്താണ് എന്നു ഇത് വ്യക്‌തമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നു സര്‍വ്വേ പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുന്നു. ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ (2024-15 മുതല്‍ 2021-23 വരെ) 18-23 പ്രായക്കാരുടെ GER 23.7 % ല്‍ നിന്നും 28.74 % ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. 2035ഓടെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്ത് GER 50 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്തുകയെന്ന സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ശൃംഖലയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇരട്ടിയാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
പോയവർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ കാര്യമായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നു സര്‍വ്വേ എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു. മൊത്തം ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ (HEIs) 2014-15ല്‍ 51,534 എണ്ണം ആയിരുന്നത് 13.8 ശതമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 2022-23ല്‍ 58,643 ആയി.
2014
2023
Indian Institutes of Technology
16
23
Indian Institutes of Management
13
20
Universities
723
1213 in 2024
Medical colleges
387 in 2013-14
780 in 2024-25
2040-ാടെ എല്ലാ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും മള്‍ട്ടി ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായി മാറും. മികച്ച വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ അവസരങ്ങള്‍; പിന്നോക്കം നില്‍ക്കുന്നതും അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ നിഷേധിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരുമായ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് സ്വകാര്യ/ ജീവകാരുണ്യ സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന സ്‌കോളര്‍ഷിപ്പുകള്‍; ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും ഓപ്പണ്‍ ഡിസ്റ്റന്‍സ് പഠനവും (ODL); കൂടാതെ ലഭ്യമായ എല്ലാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും പഠന സാമഗ്രികളും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കു പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുക എന്നിവ ഈ നടപടികളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം ' ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള വിജ്ഞാന സൂപ്പര്‍ പവര്‍ ആക്കണമെന്ന് ' ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു എന്ന് 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു.