Ministry of Finance
SERVICE SECTOR'S CONTRIBUTION TO TOTAL GVA RISES FROM 50.6% IN FY14 TO 55.3% IN FY25: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
SERVICE SECTOR GREW AT 8.3% FROM FY 23 TO FY 25, FUELS GDP GROWTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
SERVICES EXPORT GROWTH SURGED TO 12.8% DURING APRIL–NOVEMBER FY25
SKILLED LABOUR FORCE, SIMPLIFYING PROCEDURES AND REGULATIONS KEY FOR PROGRESS OF MANUFACTURING AND SERVICE SECTORS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTRES GIVE EMPLOYMENT TO 19 LAKH PROFESSIONALS
AVERAGE MONTHLY DATA USAGE PER USER IN FY24 GROWS TO 19.3 GB, FROM 12.1 GB IN FY21
31 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the importance of the Service Sector, it has been termed as ‘Old War Horse’ in the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. ‘The service sector has been fuelling growth both domestically and globally. In FY25 so far, services propped up GDP growth when manufacturing has been affected by dampening global merchandise trade. The critical role of services exports in strengthening India’s external balance and the increasing ‘servicification’ of the industrial sector adds to its importance to the Indian Economy’, highlights the Economic Survey 2024-25.
India’s services sector has been the steadiest contributor to the Gross Value Added (GVA) in the economy. Its contribution to the total GVA at current prices has increased from 50.6% in FY14 to about 55% in FY25. The growth in the service sector, as measured by YoY change in the real GVA by services, has been above 6% in each year in the last decade, except for the Covid-19 pandemic that affected FY21. The average services growth rate before the pre-pandemic year was 8%. The average services growth in the post-pandemic Year, i.e. FY23 to FY25 has risen to 8.3%. The service sector also provides employment to approximately 30% of the workforce. Services also contribute indirectly to the GDP through the ‘servicification’ of manufacturing, i.e., increasing utilization of services in manufacturing production and post-production value addition.
India’s share in global services exports has been steadily rising for the last two decades. This has helped compensate the impact of oscillation in the share of merchandise exports in global merchandise exports to some extent. India ranks seventh globally, representing a 4.3% share in the global services export.
Referring to the HSBC’s India services PMI, the Economic Survey 2024-25 highlighted that the service sector remained in the expansionary zone for continuous 41 months since August 2021. The index remained above the 60 mark for the first five months of FY25. However, in September, the index witnessed a ten-month low, but it quickly rebounded in October. The recent data indicates demand buoyancy continued to drive new business inflows higher, which in turn supported output growth and prompted firms to recruit additional workers.
TRADE IN THE SERVICES
India remained amongst the top five major countries in terms of growth in services exports in FY25 (April-September). India’s services export growth accelerated to 12.8% in April-November FY25 from 5.7% in FY24. Computer services and business services exports account for around 70% of
India’s services exports. In April-November FY25, services imports grew by 13.9%, in contrast to a decline of 2.9% during the same period in FY24.
SOURCES OF FINANCING: BANK CREDIT AND FDI
Total outstanding bank credit to services sector stands at 48.5 lakh crore rupees as of November 2024. The YoY growth in the credit to the services sector was recorded at 13%. Within the service sector, computer software and professional services recorded the highest YoY credit growth at 22.5% and 19.4% respectively.
FDI equity inflows stood at USD 29.8 billion in FY25 (April- September), while the services sector witnessed USD 5.7 billion inflow in the same period. In FY25 (April- September), insurance services received the highest FDI inflows of over 62%, followed by the financial sector, which received over 18% of the total FDI equity inflows to the services sector.
STRATEGY FOR SERVICE SECTOR
NITI Aayog working paper on “Identifying Potential Service Sub-Sectors: Insights from GVA, Exports, and Employment Data” studies the potential of services in transforming the Indian economy from various dimensions such as the contribution to output /value added, employment and exports. Based on the analysis of the performance of the various service sub-sectors on these key dimensions, the Survey classifies services into four categories, each with its own set of policy recommendations: defend, accelerate, transform, and untapped.
LOGISTICS AND PHYSICAL CONNECTIVITY BASED SERVICES
Indian Railways (IR) is the fourth largest network in the world. Passenger traffic of Indian Railways achieved a growth of 8 per cent over the previous year. Revenue earning freight in FY24, achieved a growth of 5.2 per cent, the survey said.
Road transport generates the highest GVA within transport services. During FY23, road transport accounted for 78 per cent of the total GVA of transport services. Enhancing user convenience on national highways is central to the growth of road transport. In this direction, the government has moved from traditional ways of tolling to digitised tolling by adopting FASTag. In a major step towards road safety, the government has formulated a comprehensive strategy to improve road safety standards on National Highways.
India is the fastest-growing aviation market globally. To accommodate the substantial growth in air traffic, Indian airlines have placed amongst the largest orders for aircraft globally.
Further, the Economic Survey 2024-25 highlights that, with 140 remote pilot training organisations, 18,862 remote pilot certificates issued, 26,659 registered drones, and 82 approved drone models, India has seen a notable rise in drone activities
Major ports of India are enhancing their capacity to accommodate increased trade demand. The cargo movement in FY24 was 819 MT. In FY25, in line with the annual target of 870 MT, around 622 MT has been handled upto December 2024.
Inland water transport holds great untapped potential as a means for the transport of goods and passengers. As of October 2024, the country has 26 operational waterways of more than 4,800 km. The government is also putting efforts into promoting river cruise tourism on national waterways.
TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY
The tourism sector’s contribution to GDP regained the pre-pandemic level of 5% in FY23. The tourism sector created 7.6 crore jobs in FY23. International tourist arrivals (ITAs) in India have rebounded to pre-pandemic level in 2023. The share of India’s ITAs in World ITAs stands at 1.45 per cent in 2023.
REAL ESTATE: BUILDING THE ECONOMY
India’s real estate market witnessed robust performance under office demand as well as residential sales driven by economic stability and positive market sentiment. The demand for real estate is emerging not only in tier 1 and tier 2 cities but across the country due to the expansion of metro networks, enhancement to road networks, and improvements in connectivity. The residential real estate market scaled an 11-year high in sales volume in the first six months of 2024. Housing demand in India is expected to touch 93 million units by 2036.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) SERVICES
The Indian IT/ ITeS industry has a leading position globally and has been a significant contributor to the growth of exports. The industry has estimated revenues of USD 254 billion, marking a 3.8% YoY growth in FY24 (excluding e-commerce). Tech exports reached nearly USD 200 billion, reflecting a growth of 3.3%, while the domestic market is expected to expand by 5.9%, crossing USD 54 billion in FY24.
GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTERS
India’s Global Capability Centres (GCCs) are emerging as strategic hubs reshaping the Indian corporate landscape while influencing global business dynamics. The number of GCCs in India has grown from approximately 1430 in FY19 to over 1700 in FY24. As of FY24, GCCs in India employ nearly 1.9 million professionals.
TELECOMMUNICATION
India's telecom sector is expanding with the smart phone boom, surging data consumption, and the advent of technologies like 5G. India stands as the second largest telecommunications market, with over 1.18 billion telephone subscribers, an overall teledensity of 84%, and 941 million broadband users as of 31st October, 2024. The country also leads in mobile data consumption per subscriber and offers the world's most affordable data rates. The average monthly wireless data usage per user in FY24 grew to 19.3 GB, up from 12.1 GB in FY21.
As per annual survey of unincorporated sector enterprises 2022-23, the number of estimated enterprises belonging to the unincorporated sector stands at 6.5 crore. 72.6% of these enterprises operate in the service sector. These enterprises, though contributing to the overall development of the economy in terms of employment and income, are losing out on benefits normally offered by incorporation, the Survey says.
The Economic Survey says that one of the primary conditions for manufacturing and service sector progress is the focus on appropriate skilling of the labour force. The significant initiatives taken in the Budget 2024-25 need to be carried forward into action by the synergic efforts of all tiers of the government, private sector and skilling institutions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुल जीवीए में सेवा क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 50.6 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 55.3 प्रतिशत हो गई: आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
वित्त वर्ष 2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक सेवा क्षेत्र में 8.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, जिससे जीडीपी वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
वित्त वर्ष 2025 के अप्रैल-नवंबर के दौरान सेवा निर्यात वृद्धि 12.8 प्रतिशत
विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों की प्रगति के लिए कुशल श्रमिक, प्रक्रियाएं और नियमों का सरलीकरण महत्वपूर्ण: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25
वैश्विक प्रतिभा केन्द्रों में 19 लाख पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं
प्रति उपयोगकर्ता औसत मासिक डेटा उपयोग वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 12.1 जीबी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 19.3 जीबी हो गया
31 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सेवा क्षेत्र के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 में इसे 'पुराना युद्ध अश्व' कहा है। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि सेवा क्षेत्र घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में अब तक सेवाओं ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है, जबकि विनिर्माण क्षेत्र वैश्विक व्यापार में मंदी से प्रभावित हुआ है। भारत के बाह्य संतुलन को मजबूत करने में सेवा निर्यात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का बढ़ता 'सेवाकरण' भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए इसके महत्व को बढ़ाता है।
भारत का सेवा क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था में सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में सबसे मजबूत योगदानकर्ता रहा है। वर्तमान मूल्यों पर समग्र जीवीए में इसका योगदान वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 50.6 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में लगभग 55 प्रतिशत हो गया है। सेवाओं के वास्तविक जीवीए में साल-दर-साल बदलाव के आधार पर मापी गई सेवा क्षेत्र की वृद्धि, पिछले एक दशक से हर साल 6 प्रतिसथ से अधिक रही है, सिवाय कोविड-19 महामारी के जिसने वित्त वर्ष 2021 को प्रभावित किया। कोविड महामारी से पहले सेवाओं की औसत वृद्धि दर 8 प्रतिशत थी। कोविड महामारी के बाद की औसत सेवा वृद्धि दर, यानी वित्त वर्ष 2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक, 8.3 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई है। सेवा क्षेत्र में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत कार्यबल कार्यरत है। सेवाएं, उत्पादन के 'सेवाकरण' के माध्यम से अर्थात् उत्पाद और उत्पादन में सेवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ाकर तथा उत्पादन के बाद मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान करती हैं।
वैश्विक सेवा निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी पिछले दो दशकों से लगातार बढ़ रही है। इससे वैश्विक वस्तु निर्यात में वस्तु निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी में उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभाव को कुछ हद तक संतुलित करने में मदद मिली है। भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर सातवें स्थान पर है तथा वैश्विक सेवा निर्यात में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 4.3 प्रतिशत है।
एचएसबीसी के भारतीय सेवा पीएमआई का हवाला देते हुए, आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि सेवा क्षेत्र अगस्त 2021 से लगातार 41 महीनों तक विस्तार क्षेत्र में रहा। वित्त वर्ष 2025 के पहले पांच महीनों में सूचकांक 60 अंक से ऊपर रहा। हालाँकि, सितंबर में सूचकांक दस महीने के निचले स्तर पर पहुंच गया था, लेकिन अक्टूबर में इसमें तेजी से सुधार हुआ। हाल के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि मांग में वृद्धि के कारण नये व्यापार का प्रवाह बढ़ा, जिससे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिला और कम्पनियों को अतिरिक्त श्रमिकों को नियुक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला।
सेवाओं में व्यापार
वित्त वर्ष 2025 (अप्रैल-सितंबर) में सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि के मामले में भारत शीर्ष पांच सबसे बड़े देशों में शामिल रहा। भारत का सेवा निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2025 के अप्रैल-नवंबर में 12.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 5.7 प्रतिशत था। कंप्यूटर सेवाओं और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं का निर्यात भारत के सेवा निर्यात का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 के अप्रैल-नवंबर में सेवा आयात में 13.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 2.9 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई थी।
वित्तपोषण के स्रोत: बैंक ऋण और एफडीआई
नवंबर 2024 तक सेवा क्षेत्र पर बैंकों का कुल बकाया ऋण 48.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। सेवा क्षेत्र में ऋण देने में वार्षिक वृद्धि 13 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। सेवा क्षेत्र में, कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में क्रमशः 22.5 प्रतिशत और 19.4 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम वार्षिक ऋण वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 (अप्रैल-सितंबर) में एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह 29.8 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र में 5.7 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का प्रवाह देखा गया। वित्त वर्ष 2025 (अप्रैल-सितंबर) में, बीमा सेवाओं को सबसे अधिक 62 प्रतिशत से अधिक एफडीआई प्राप्त हुआ, इसके बाद वित्तीय क्षेत्र का स्थान रहा, जिसने सेवा क्षेत्र में कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह का 18 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्राप्त किया।
सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए रणनीति
नीति आयोग द्वारा "संभावित सेवा उप-क्षेत्रों की पहचान: सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए), निर्यात और रोजगार आंकड़ों से अंतर्दृष्टि" पर एक पेपर ने विभिन्न आयामों जैसे आउटपुट/मूल्य वर्धन, रोजगार और योगदान निर्यात में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने के लिए सेवाओं की क्षमता की जांच की। इन प्रमुख आयामों पर विभिन्न सेवा उप-क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, सर्वेक्षण ने सेवाओं को चार श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया है, प्रत्येक श्रेणी की अपनी नीतिगत सिफारिशें हैं: बचाव, गतिशीलता, परिवर्तन और अप्रयुक्त।
लॉजिस्टिक्स और फिजिकल कनेक्टिविटी आधारित सेवाएँ
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। भारतीय रेलवे में यात्री यातायात में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि राजस्व पैदा करने वाली माल ढुलाई श्रेणी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 5.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की।
परिवहन सेवाओं के अंतर्गत सड़क परिवहन सबसे अधिक जीवीए उत्पन्न करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, परिवहन सेवाओं के कुल जीवीए में सड़क परिवहन का योगदान 78 प्रतिशत था। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उपयोगकर्ता सुविधा बढ़ाना सड़क परिवहन के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दिशा में सरकार ने फास्टैग को अपनाकर टोल लगाने के पारंपरिक तरीकों से डिजिटल टोल लगाने की ओर कदम बढ़ाया है। सड़क सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति तैयार की है।
भारत विश्व स्तर पर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ता विमानन बाजार है। हवाई यातायात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि को समायोजित करने के लिए, भारतीय एयरलाइनों ने विश्व स्तर पर विमानों के लिए सबसे बड़े ऑर्डर दिए हैं।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि 140 रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए गए, 18,862 रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए, 26,659 पंजीकृत ड्रोन और 82 स्वीकृत ड्रोन मॉडल के साथ, भारत ने ड्रोन गतिविधियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है।
भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाह बढ़ती व्यापारिक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में कार्गो आवाजाही 819 मीट्रिक टन थी। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में, इसने दिसंबर 2024 तक लगभग 622 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो का संचालन किया है, जबकि वार्षिक लक्ष्य 870 मीट्रिक टन है।
माल और यात्रियों के परिवहन के साधन के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन में अपार क्षमता है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, देश में 4,800 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाले 26 जलमार्ग कार्यरत होंगे। सरकार राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर नदी क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रयास कर रही है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में पर्यटन क्षेत्र का योगदान कोविड महामारी से पहले के स्तर 5 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गया। वित्त वर्ष 2023 में पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने 7.6 करोड़ नौकरियां पैदा कीं। भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों का आगमन (आईटीई) 2023 में कोविड महामारी से पहले के स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। 2023 में वैश्विक आईटीए में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 1.45 प्रतिशत है।
रियल एस्टेट: अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण
भारत के रियल एस्टेट बाजार में मजबूत प्रदर्शन देखा गया, जो आर्थिक स्थिरता और सकारात्मक बाजार भावना से प्रेरित कार्यालय मांग के साथ-साथ आवासीय बिक्री पर भी आधारित था। मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विस्तार, सड़क नेटवर्क में वृद्धि और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के कारण, रियल एस्टेट की मांग न केवल टियर 1 और टियर 2 शहरों में बल्कि पूरे देश में बढ़ रही है। आवासीय अचल संपत्ति बाजार में 2024 के पहले छह महीनों में बिक्री की मात्रा 11 साल के उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई। भारत में आवास की मांग 2036 तक 93 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) सेवाएँ
भारतीय आईटी/आईटीईएस उद्योग विश्व स्तर पर प्रमुख स्थान रखता है और निर्यात वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। अनुमान है कि इस उद्योग से वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 254 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है, जो 3.8 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि (ई-कॉमर्स को छोड़कर) दर्शाता है। तकनीकी निर्यात लगभग 200 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो 3.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जबकि घरेलू बाजार में 5.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 54 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो जाएगा।
वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र
भारत के वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने वाले रणनीतिक केंद्रों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं तथा वैश्विक व्यापार गतिशीलता को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। भारत में जीसीसी की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2019 में लगभग 1430 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 1700 से अधिक हो गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक, भारत में जीसीसी में लगभग 1.9 मिलियन पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं।
दूरसंचार
भारत का दूरसंचार क्षेत्र स्मार्टफोन की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता, बढ़ती डेटा खपत और 5जी जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के आगमन के साथ विस्तारित हो रहा है। भारत दूसरा सबसे बड़ा दूरसंचार बाज़ार है, जहां 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 1.18 बिलियन टेलीफोन उपभोक्ता, कुल टेलीघनत्व 84 प्रतिशत तथा 941 मिलियन ब्रॉडबैंड उपभोक्ता है। प्रति उपयोगकर्ता आधार पर मोबाइल डेटा खपत में भी देश अग्रणी है तथा विश्व में सबसे सस्ती डेटा कीमतें प्रदान करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में प्रति उपयोगकर्ता औसत मासिक वायरलेस डेटा उपयोग 19.3 जीबी तक पहुंच गया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 12.1 जीबी था।
असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 के अनुसार, असंगठित क्षेत्र से संबंधित उद्यमों की अनुमानित संख्या 6.5 करोड़ है। इन संस्थाओं में से 72.6 प्रतिशत उद्यम सेवा क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हैं। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि यद्यपि ये उद्यम रोजगार और आय के मामले में अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं, लेकिन आमतौर पर निगमन द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले लाभों से वंचित रह रहे हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बुनियादी शर्तों में से एक श्रम शक्ति के उपयुक्त कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। बजट 2024-25 में की गई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और कौशल संस्थानों के सभी स्तरों पर समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।