Ministry of Electronics & IT
Notification of Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025
Aadhaar Authentication expanded to government and private entities for providing various services in the public interest boosting innovation, knowledge, and public service enhancement
Amendments to enhance the scope for residents in availing many new services seamlessly w.r.t E-Commerce, Travel, Tourism, Hospitality, and Health Services
Amended Rules to promote the ease of living and livelihood
31 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025 under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 have been notified by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today. This amendment has been done to help in improving transparency and inclusivity in the decision-making process.
Expanding Aadhaar Authentication for Ease of Living
The amendment seeks to enhance the scope and utility of Aadhaar authentication to further promote good governance, social welfare, innovation, and knowledge dissemination allowing the usage of Aadhaar for improving service delivery and thereby enhancing ease of living for residents and enabling better access to various services for them. The amendment would help people seamlessly avail the services of e-commerce, travel, tourism, hospitality and health sector etc. being provided by entities other than government entities also.
The amendment enables both government and non-government entities to avail Aadhaar authentication service for providing various services in the public interest for related specific purposes like enablement of innovation, spread of knowledge, promoting ease of living of residents and enabling better access to services for them. This will help both the service providers as well as the service seekers to have trusted transactions.
Streamlined approval process for Aadhaar Authentication requests
Any entity seeking Aadhaar authentication will be required to apply with the details of intended requirements to the concerned ministry or department of the Central or the State government in a format being made available on a portal for this purpose. The applications will be examined by UIDAI and MeitY will issue the approval based on the recommendation of UIDAI. The concerned ministry or department of the Central or State Government will notify the entity for Aadhaar usage after receiving confirmation from MeitY.
This amendment is expected to enhance access to efficient and streamlined Aadhaar-enabled services for individuals. It will encourage the development of innovative digital solutions leveraging Aadhaar authentication and strengthen partnerships between the government and other entities for improved governance solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सुशासन (सामाजिक कल्याण, नवाचार, ज्ञान) संशोधन नियम, 2025 के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
आधार प्रमाणीकरण को सार्वजनिक हित में विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सरकारी एवं निजी संस्थाओं तक विस्तारित किया गया, जिससे नवाचार, ज्ञान और सार्वजनिक सेवा में सुधार को बढ़ावा मिल सके
इस संसोधन को ई-कॉमर्स, यात्रा, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के संबंध में लोगों के लिए कई नई सेवाओं का निर्बाध रूप से लाभ उठाने का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया
जीवन एवं आजीविका की सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संशोधित नियम का प्रावधान किया गया
31 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आज आधार प्रमाणीकरण के लिए सुशासन (सामाजिक कल्याण, नवाचार, ज्ञान) संशोधन नियम, 2025 को आधार (लक्षित वित्तीय, अन्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति) अधिनियम, 2016 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया। इस संशोधन को निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता एवं समावेशिता में सुधार लाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है।
जीवन की सुविधा के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण का विस्तार
संशोधन का उद्देश्य आधार प्रमाणीकरण की सीमा एवं उपयोगिता को बढ़ाना है जिससे सुशासन, सामाजिक कल्याण, नवाचार एवं ज्ञान का प्रसार किया जा सके, जिससे सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए आधार का उपयोग किया जा सके। इस प्रकार से लोगों को जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और उनके लिए विभिन्न सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके। यह संशोधन लोगों को ई-कॉमर्स, यात्रा, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र आदि की सेवाओं का निर्बाध लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा, जो सरकारी संस्थाओं के अलावा अन्य संस्थाओं द्वारा भी प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुरोधों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया
आधार प्रमाणीकरण के लिए इच्छुक किसी भी इकाई को इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे प्रारूप में केंद्र या राज्य सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालय या विभाग को अपेक्षित आवश्यकताओं के विवरण के साथ आवेदन करना आवश्यक है। आवेदनों की जांच यूआईडीएआई द्वारा की जाएगी और यूआईडीएआई की सिफारिश के आधार पर एमईआईटीवाई इसको मंजूरी प्रदान करेगी। केंद्र या राज्य सरकार का संबंधित मंत्रालय या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से पुष्टि प्राप्त करने के बाद आधार उपयोग के लिए इकाई को सूचित किया जाएगा।
इस संशोधन से लोगों को कुशल एवं सुव्यवस्थित आधार-सक्षम सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। आधार प्रमाणीकरण का लाभ उठाते हुए नवीन डिजिटल समाधानों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और सरकार और अन्य संस्थाओं के बीच बेहतर शासन समाधानों के लिए साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगा।