Ministry of Electronics & IT
Notification of Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025
Aadhaar Authentication expanded to government and private entities for providing various services in the public interest boosting innovation, knowledge, and public service enhancement
Amendments to enhance the scope for residents in availing many new services seamlessly w.r.t E-Commerce, Travel, Tourism, Hospitality, and Health Services
Amended Rules to promote the ease of living and livelihood
31 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025 under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 have been notified by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today. This amendment has been done to help in improving transparency and inclusivity in the decision-making process.
Expanding Aadhaar Authentication for Ease of Living
The amendment seeks to enhance the scope and utility of Aadhaar authentication to further promote good governance, social welfare, innovation, and knowledge dissemination allowing the usage of Aadhaar for improving service delivery and thereby enhancing ease of living for residents and enabling better access to various services for them. The amendment would help people seamlessly avail the services of e-commerce, travel, tourism, hospitality and health sector etc. being provided by entities other than government entities also.
The amendment enables both government and non-government entities to avail Aadhaar authentication service for providing various services in the public interest for related specific purposes like enablement of innovation, spread of knowledge, promoting ease of living of residents and enabling better access to services for them. This will help both the service providers as well as the service seekers to have trusted transactions.
Streamlined approval process for Aadhaar Authentication requests
Any entity seeking Aadhaar authentication will be required to apply with the details of intended requirements to the concerned ministry or department of the Central or the State government in a format being made available on a portal for this purpose. The applications will be examined by UIDAI and MeitY will issue the approval based on the recommendation of UIDAI. The concerned ministry or department of the Central or State Government will notify the entity for Aadhaar usage after receiving confirmation from MeitY.
This amendment is expected to enhance access to efficient and streamlined Aadhaar-enabled services for individuals. It will encourage the development of innovative digital solutions leveraging Aadhaar authentication and strengthen partnerships between the government and other entities for improved governance solutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس (سماجی بہبود، اختراع، علم) ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کی اطلاع
گڈ گورننس (سماجی بہبود، اختراع، علم) ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری
آدھار کی توثیق کو عوامی مفاد میں مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اداروں تک پھیلایا گیا جس سے جدت، علم، اور عوامی خدمات میں اضافہ ہوا
یہ ترمیم لوگوں کے لیے ای کامرس، سفر، سیاحت، مہمان نوازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے سلسلے میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کئی نئی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے
زندگی اور معاش کی سہولت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ترمیم شدہ قوانین کی فراہمی
31 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار (مالی اور دیگر سبسڈیوں، فوائد اور خدمات کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری) ایکٹ، 2016 کے تحت گڈ گورننس (سماجی بہبود، اختراع، علم) ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے آج مطلع کیا ہے۔ یہ ترمیم فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شفافیت اور شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔
زندگی میں آسانی کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق کو بڑھانا
اس ترمیم میں آدھار کی تصدیق کے دائرہ کار اور افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے تاکہ اچھی حکمرانی، سماجی بہبود، اختراعات اور علم کی ترسیل کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے جس سے خدمت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آدھار کے استعمال کی اجازت دی جائے اور اس طرح رہائشیوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہو اور ان کے لیے مختلف خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس ترمیم سے لوگوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ای کامرس، سفر، سیاحت، مہمان نوازی اور صحت کے شعبے وغیرہ کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو سرکاری اداروں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ ترمیم سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں اداروں کو اس قابل بناتی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ مخصوص مقاصد کے لیے عوامی مفاد میں مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق کی خدمات حاصل کر سکیں جیسے جدت طرازی کے قابل بنانا، علم کا پھیلاؤ، رہائشیوں کی زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے لیے خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو ممکن بنانا۔ اس سے سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمت کے متلاشیوں کو بھی قابل اعتماد لین دین کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آدھار کی توثیق کی درخواستوں کے لیے منظوری کا ہموار عمل
آدھار کی توثیق کے خواہاں کسی بھی ادارے کو مطلوبہ ضروریات کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمہ کو اس مقصد کے لیے پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں درخواست دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ درخواستوں کی جانچ UIDAI کرے گی اور MeitY UIDAI کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر منظوری جاری کرے گا۔ MeitY سے تصدیق حاصل کرنے کے بعد مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمہ آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے ادارے کو مطلع کرے گا۔
اس ترمیم سے افراد کے لیے موثر اور ہموار آدھار سے چلنے والی خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔ یہ آدھار کی توثیق سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل حلوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور بہتر حکمرانی کے حل کے لیے حکومت اور دیگر اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرے گا۔