Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE IS THE FIRST ENGINE FOR INDIA’S DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: BUDGET 2025-26
MAKHANA BOARD TO BE ESTABLISHED IN BIHAR
NATIONAL MISSION ON HIGH YIELDING SEEDS TO BE LAUNCHED
SECOND GENE BANK WITH 10 LAKH GERMPLASM LINES TO BE SET UP
FIVE- YEAR MISSION FOR COTTON PRODUCTIVITY ANNOUNCED
KISAN CREDIT CARD LOAN LIMIT RAISED FROM Rs. 3 LAKH TO Rs. 5 LAKH
12.7 LAKH METRIC TONS UREA PLANT TO BE SET UP AT NAMRUP, ASSAM
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR AND LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS WILL BE THE SPECIAL FOCUS OF THE NEW FRAMEWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE HARNESSING OF FISHERIES
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing ‘Agriculture as the first engine’ for India’s development journey, Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, announced a slew of measures to spur Agricultural Growth and Productivity, thereby benefitting the Annadata.
Announcing the Government’s decision to establish a Makhana Board in Bihar, Smt. Sitharaman said it will improve production, processing, value addition, and marketing of makhana as well as support the people engaged in these activities to be organized into Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). She added that the Board will provide handholding and training support to makhana farmers and also work to ensure they receive the benefits of all relevant Government schemes.
The Minister stated that a National Mission on High Yielding Seeds will be launched with an aim to strengthen the research ecosystem, targeted development and propagation of seeds with high yield, pest resistance and climate resilience, and commercial availability of more than 100 seed varieties released since July 2024.
To provide conservation support to both public and private sectors for genetic resources and ensure future food and nutritional security, the Minister said that the second Gene Bank with 10 lakh germplasm lines will be set up.
Announcing the ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the five-year mission will facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. She said the mission will benefit lakhs of cotton growing farmers as the best of science & technology support will be provided to farmers. Aligned with the Government’s integrated 5F vision for the textile sector, the Minister remarked that the mission will help in increasing incomes of the farmers as well as ensure a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector.
Noting the importance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) in facilitating short term loans for around 7.7 crore farmers, fishermen, and dairy farmers, the Minister announced the enhancement of loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
Smt. Sitharaman announced the setting up of Urea plant with annual capacity of 12.7 lakh metric tons at Namrup, Assam. This, she said will further augment urea supply and help to achieve Atmanirbharta in urea production, along with the recently reopened three dormant urea plants in the Eastern region.
Highlighting that India ranks second-largest globally in fish production and aquaculture with the Seafood exports valued at Rs. 60 thousand crore, the Union Minister remarked that the Government will bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas, with a special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, which will unlock the untapped potential of the marine sector.
For Related information on Agriculture, click here:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424

وزارت خزانہ
زراعت ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کا پہلا انجن ہے: بجٹ 2025-26
مکھانا بورڈ بہار میں قائم کیا جائے گا
زیادہ پیداوار والے بیجوں پر قومی مشن کا آغاز کیا جائے گا
دس لاکھ جرم پلازم لائنوں کے ساتھ دوسرا جین بینک قائم کیا جائے گا
کپاس کی پیداوار کے لیے پانچ سالہ مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ لون کی حد 3 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے
نام روپ، آسام میں12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت کا یوریا پلانٹ لگایا جائے گا
انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر ماہی گیری کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے نئے فریم ورک کا خاص توجہ کا مرکز ہوں گے
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کے لیے ‘زراعت کو پہلے انجن کے طور پر’ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 نے ، جسے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پیش کیا، زرعی ترقی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کا اعلان کیا، جس سے ان داتا کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
بہار میں مکھانا بورڈ کے قیام کے حکومت کے فیصلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اس سے مکھانا کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ میں بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی ان سرگرمیوں میں مصروف لوگوں کو فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) میں منظم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بورڈ مکھانا کے کسانوں کو دست گیری اور تربیتی تعاون فراہم کرے گا اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کرے گا کہ وہ تمام اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کریں۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ اعلی پیداوار والے بیجوں پر ایک قومی مشن کا آغاز کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد تحقیق کے ماحولیاتی نظام ، اعلی پیداوار، کیڑوں کے خلاف مزاحمت اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے حامل بیجوں کی ہدف بند ترقی اور پھیلاؤ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے اور جولائی 2024 سے بیجوں کی 100 سے زائد اقسام کی تجارتی دستیابی کو جاری کیا گیا۔
جینیاتی وسائل کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور مستقبل میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ 10 لاکھ جراثیم پلازم لائنوں کے ساتھ دوسرا جین بینک قائم کیا جائے گا۔
‘مشن برائے کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت’ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پانچ سالہ مشن کپاس کی کاشت کاری کی پیداواریت اور پائیداری میں نمایاں بہتری لائے گا اور اضافی لمبی اہم کپاس کی اقسام کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن سے کپاس اگانے والے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ کسانوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی بہترین مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے حکومت کے مربوط ایف 5 ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے بارے میں وزیر موصوفہ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ مشن کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو نئی زندگی دینے کے لیے معیاری کپاس کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
تقریباً 7.7 کروڑ کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوفہ نے ترمیم شدہ سودرعایت اسکیم کے تحت کے سی سی کے ذریعے لیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے قرضے کی حد3 لاکھ روپے سے5 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے نام روپ، آسام میں سالانہ 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت والےیوریا پلانٹ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یوریا کی سپلائی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور یوریا کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھرتا کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مشرقی علاقے میں حال ہی میں دوبارہ کھولے گئے تین غیر فعال یوریا پلانٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان مچھلی کی پیداوار اور آبی زراعت میں عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ،جس کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ہیں، مرکزی وزیر نے تبصرہ کیا کہ حکومت انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکش دیپ جزائر پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور ہائی سیز (بلند سمندروں) سے ماہی گیری کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ڈھانچہ لائے گی، جو سمندری شعبے کے غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو کھول دے گی۔
زراعت سے متعلقہ معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424