Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE IS THE FIRST ENGINE FOR INDIA’S DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: BUDGET 2025-26
MAKHANA BOARD TO BE ESTABLISHED IN BIHAR
NATIONAL MISSION ON HIGH YIELDING SEEDS TO BE LAUNCHED
SECOND GENE BANK WITH 10 LAKH GERMPLASM LINES TO BE SET UP
FIVE- YEAR MISSION FOR COTTON PRODUCTIVITY ANNOUNCED
KISAN CREDIT CARD LOAN LIMIT RAISED FROM Rs. 3 LAKH TO Rs. 5 LAKH
12.7 LAKH METRIC TONS UREA PLANT TO BE SET UP AT NAMRUP, ASSAM
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR AND LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS WILL BE THE SPECIAL FOCUS OF THE NEW FRAMEWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE HARNESSING OF FISHERIES
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing ‘Agriculture as the first engine’ for India’s development journey, Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, announced a slew of measures to spur Agricultural Growth and Productivity, thereby benefitting the Annadata.
Announcing the Government’s decision to establish a Makhana Board in Bihar, Smt. Sitharaman said it will improve production, processing, value addition, and marketing of makhana as well as support the people engaged in these activities to be organized into Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). She added that the Board will provide handholding and training support to makhana farmers and also work to ensure they receive the benefits of all relevant Government schemes.
The Minister stated that a National Mission on High Yielding Seeds will be launched with an aim to strengthen the research ecosystem, targeted development and propagation of seeds with high yield, pest resistance and climate resilience, and commercial availability of more than 100 seed varieties released since July 2024.
To provide conservation support to both public and private sectors for genetic resources and ensure future food and nutritional security, the Minister said that the second Gene Bank with 10 lakh germplasm lines will be set up.
Announcing the ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the five-year mission will facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. She said the mission will benefit lakhs of cotton growing farmers as the best of science & technology support will be provided to farmers. Aligned with the Government’s integrated 5F vision for the textile sector, the Minister remarked that the mission will help in increasing incomes of the farmers as well as ensure a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector.
Noting the importance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) in facilitating short term loans for around 7.7 crore farmers, fishermen, and dairy farmers, the Minister announced the enhancement of loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
Smt. Sitharaman announced the setting up of Urea plant with annual capacity of 12.7 lakh metric tons at Namrup, Assam. This, she said will further augment urea supply and help to achieve Atmanirbharta in urea production, along with the recently reopened three dormant urea plants in the Eastern region.
Highlighting that India ranks second-largest globally in fish production and aquaculture with the Seafood exports valued at Rs. 60 thousand crore, the Union Minister remarked that the Government will bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas, with a special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, which will unlock the untapped potential of the marine sector.
For Related information on Agriculture, click here:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासासाठी कृषीक्षेत्र हे पहिले इंजिन: केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26
अधिक उत्पादनक्षम बियाण्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय अभियान सुरू केले जाणार
कापूस उत्पादकतेसाठी पाच वर्षांच्या अभियानाची घोषणा
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड कर्ज मर्यादा 3 लाख रुपयांवरून वरून 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवली
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासासाठी कृषीक्षेत्र हे पहिले इंजिन आहे यावर भर देत, केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 आज संसदेत सादर केला. यामध्ये कृषी क्षेत्राची वाढ आणि उत्पादकता यांना चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपायांची घोषणा त्यांनी केली , ज्याचा लाभ अन्नदाता शेतकऱ्यांना होईल.
बिहारमध्ये मखाना मंडळ स्थापन करण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्णयाची घोषणा करताना, सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की हे मंडळ मखाना पीक घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन आणि प्रशिक्षण सहाय्य प्रदान करेल आणि त्यांना सर्व संबंधित सरकारी योजनांचे लाभ मिळतील यादृष्टीने देखील काम करेल.
अधिक उत्पादनक्षम बियाण्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय अभियान सुरू केले जाईल असे वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. संशोधन परिसंस्था बळकट करणे , उच्च उत्पादन, कीटक प्रतिरोधक आणि हवामान लवचिकता असलेल्या बियाण्यांचा लक्ष्यित विकास आणि प्रसार करणे आणि जुलै 2024 पासून जारी करण्यात आलेल्या 100 हून अधिक बियाणांच्या वाणांची व्यावसायिक उपलब्धता हा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे.
जनुकीय संसाधनांसाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी दोन्ही क्षेत्रांना संरक्षण सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यातील अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 10 लाख जर्मप्लाझम लाइन्स सह दुसरी जीन बँक स्थापन केली जाईल असे वित्तमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
‘कापूस उत्पादकतेसाठी अभियान ’ही घोषणा करताना, सीतारामन यांनी अधोरेखित केले की पाच वर्षांच्या या अभियानामुळे कापूस शेतीची उत्पादकता आणि शाश्वतता यामध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल आणि लांब धाग्याच्या प्रमुख कापूस वाणांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. त्या म्हणाल्या की, शेतकऱ्यांना विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची सर्वोत्तम मदत दिली जाणार आहे त्यामुळे या अभियानाचा लाभ लाखो कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना होईल . वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी सरकारच्या एकात्मिक 5F दृष्टीकोनाला अनुरूप हे अभियान शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढविण्यात मदत करेल तसेच भारताच्या पारंपारिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी दर्जेदार कापसाचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करेल.
सुमारे 7.7 कोटी शेतकरी, मच्छीमार आणि दूध उत्पादकांसाठी अल्प मुदतीच्या कर्जाची सुविधा पुरवण्यात किसान क्रेडिट कार्डचे महत्त्व नमूद करत वित्तमंत्र्यांनी किसान क्रेडिट कार्डच्या माध्यमातून कर्ज घेतलेल्यांसाठी सुधारित व्याज सवलत योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज मर्यादा 3 लाख रुपयांवरून 5 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवण्याची घोषणा केली.
सीतारामन यांनी आसाममधील नामरूप येथे वार्षिक 12.7 लाख मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचा युरिया प्रकल्प उभारण्याची घोषणा केली. त्या म्हणाल्या की, यामुळे युरियाचा पुरवठा आणखी वाढेल आणि पूर्वेकडील प्रदेशात अलिकडेच तीन निष्क्रिय युरिया प्रकल्प पुन्हा सुरू करण्यात आल्यामुळे युरिया उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यात मदत होईल.
60 हजार कोटी रुपये सागरी खाद्यान्न निर्यातीसह मासे उत्पादन आणि जल शेतीमध्ये भारत जागतिक क्रमवारीत दुसऱ्या स्थानावर आहे हे अधोरेखित करून, केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री म्हणाल्या की अंदमान - निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून, भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र आणि खोल समुद्रांमधून मासेमारीच्या शाश्वत प्रयत्नांसाठी सरकार सक्षम आराखडा सादर करेल ज्यामुळे सागरी क्षेत्रातील अद्याप वापरात नसलेली क्षमता खुली होईल असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी संबंधित माहितीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424