Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Lauds Historic Budgetary Allocation for Labour Welfare; Says Social Security for Gig Workers a Transformative Step
02 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025 marks a landmark initiative in India's labour welfare landscape with a comprehensive framework to extend formal recognition and social security benefits to gig workers. Lauding the decision, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, hailed the Government’s commitment to ensuring the well-being of over 1 crore gig workers across the country.
Gig Workers to Get Social Security Benefits
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for this announcement, Dr. Mandaviya said “The gig workforce is a vital pillar of India’s new-age economy, driving innovation and efficiency across digital platforms. Recognizing their contribution, the Government’s decision to provide them with identity cards, e-Shram registration, and healthcare security under PM Jan Arogya Yojana is a transformative step towards their social security and well-being. This initiative will empower nearly 1 crore gig workers. Beyond this, the Government remains committed to extending social security benefits to workers in other unorganised sectors as well, ensuring dignity, security, and prosperity for every worker in the country,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The rise of digital platforms has revolutionized employment, creating new opportunities for flexible work arrangements. India’s gig and platform economy has witnessed rapid expansion, with NITI Aayog’s report ‘India’s Booming Gig and Platform Economy’ projecting that the workforce in this sector will cross 1 Crore in 2024-25 and grow to 2.35 crore by 2029-30.
Recognizing this transformation, the Code on Social Security, 2020 (CoSS, 2020) for the first time, defined ‘aggregator’, ‘gig worker’ and ‘platform worker and introduced legal provisions for gig and platform workers for the first time, ensuring their inclusion in social security measures. This framework laid the groundwork for structured welfare initiatives tailored to the needs of this dynamic workforce.
The Union Budget 2025-26 marks a significant milestone in this journey, with a comprehensive initiative to extend formal recognition and social security benefits to platform-based gig workers. The Hon’ble Finance Minister has announced measures to facilitate their identification through unique identity cards, streamline their registration on the e-Shram portal, and ensure access to healthcare under PM Jan Arogya Yojana. These steps will further strengthen the safety net for over 1 crore gig workers across sectors.
A pilot initiative has already been undertaken by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to register platform workers and aggregators on the e-Shram portal. An Aggregator Module has also been piloted enabling digital platforms to onboard themselves and their workforce onto India’s national database for unorganised workers. As part of this pilot, four leading aggregators—Urban Company, Zomato, Blinkit, and Uncle Delivery—have already registered.
The Budget 2025 announcement marks a significant expansion of this initiative, enabling a massive scale-up and institutionalizing these efforts. With enhanced resources, the initiative will ensure that every gig and platform worker has access to essential social security benefits through eShram portal, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to safeguarding the interests of this workforce.
The Ministry remains focused on the seamless execution of these initiatives, addressing any operational challenges, and strengthening collaboration with digital platforms. By combining early groundwork with large-scale policy support, the Government aims to create a robust safety net for gig workers, ensuring their security and well-being in India’s evolving employment landscape.
Record Budget Allocation for Labour Welfare & Employment Generation
Continuing the Government’s focus on labour welfare and employment generation, the Union Budget has allocated a record ₹32,646 crore for the Ministry of Labour & Employment in FY 25-26—the highest ever and almost 80% higher than last year’s revised estimates. Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the significance of this historic allocation, stating:
“I thank Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this historic budget which is the highest ever and almost 80% higher than last year's revised estimates. Our focus is firmly on the newly announced Employment Generation Scheme (ELI), for which the budgetary allocation has been doubled from ₹10,000 crore to ₹20,000 crore. The allocation under the Employees’ Pension Scheme has been increased by ₹300 crores and under the PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana by 37% compared to last year.”

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कामगार कल्याणासाठी ऐतिहासिक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूदीबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले कौतुक ; गिग कामगारांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा हे परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल असल्याचे मांडविया यांचे प्रतिपादन
02 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025 हा भारताच्या कामगार कल्याण क्षेत्रात एक महत्त्वाचा निर्णय असून या अर्थसंकल्पात गिग (अल्प कालीन कामगार) कामगारांना औपचारिक मान्यता तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी व्यापक चौकट निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी या निर्णयाचे कौतुक केले आणि देशभरातील 1 कोटीहून अधिक गिग कामगारांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली.
गिग कामगारांना मिळणार सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ
गिग कर्मचारी हे भारताच्या नव्या युगातील अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहेत, ज्यामुळे डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर नवोन्मेष आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढत आहे , असे सांगत डॉ.मांडविया यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांचे आभार मानले. या हंगामी कामगारांच्या योगदानाची दखल घेत, त्यांना ओळखपत्रे, ई-श्रम नोंदणी आणि पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्याचा सरकारचा निर्णय हा या कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्याच्या आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणाच्या दिशेने एक परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल आहे. या उपक्रमातून सुमारे 1 कोटी गिग कामगारांना सक्षम बनवले जाईल. याशिवाय, सरकार इतर असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांनाही सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, ज्यामुळे देशातील प्रत्येक कामगाराला प्रतिष्ठा, सुरक्षितता आणि समृद्धी मिळेल,” असे डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले.
डिजिटल व्यासपीठाच्या उदयामुळे रोजगारात क्रांती झाली आहे, जुळवून घेणे सोपे जाईल अशा कामाच्या व्यवस्थेसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. भारताच्या गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्थेचा जलद विस्तार झाला आहे, 2024-35 मध्ये या क्षेत्रातील कामगारांची संख्या 1 कोटीचा आकडा पार करेल आणि 2029-30 पर्यंत हा आकडा 2.35 कोटी होईलअसा अंदाज नीती आयोगाच्या 'इंडियाज बूमिंग गिग अँड प्लॅटफॉर्म इकॉनॉमी' या अहवालात व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 हा या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला आहे, ज्यामध्ये प्लॅटफॉर्म-आधारित गिग (कंत्राटी कामगार) कामगारांना औपचारिक मान्यता आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी व्यापक उपक्रम राबविण्यात आला आहे. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी या कामगारांना विशिष्ट ओळखपत्र तसेच, ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी सुलभ करणे आणि प्रधानमंत्री जनआरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करून देणे यासाठीही उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमुळे विविध क्षेत्रांतील 1 कोटीहून अधिक गिग कामगारांसाठी सुरक्षेचे जाळे अधिक मजबूत होईल.
कामगार कल्याण आणि रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी विक्रमी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद
कामगार कल्याण आणि रोजगार निर्मितीवर केंद्र सरकारचा भर कायम ठेवत, 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयासाठी विक्रमी 32,646 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे, जी आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक आहे आणि गेल्या वर्षाच्या सुधारित अंदाजापेक्षा सुमारे 80% अधिक आहे.
डॉ. मांडवियांनी या ऐतिहासिक तरतुदीचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट करताना सांगितले:
"मी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींचे आभार मानतो, कारण हा अर्थसंकल्प ऐतिहासिक असून तो आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक आणि मागील वर्षाच्या सुधारित अंदाजापेक्षा जवळपास 80% अधिक आहे. आमचा भर नव्याने जाहीर झालेल्या रोजगार निर्मिती योजना (इएलआय) वर आहे, ज्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद 10,000 कोटी रुपयांवरून 20,000 कोटी रूपये म्हणजेच दुप्पट करण्यात आली आहे."