Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Lauds Historic Budgetary Allocation for Labour Welfare; Says Social Security for Gig Workers a Transformative Step
02 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025 marks a landmark initiative in India's labour welfare landscape with a comprehensive framework to extend formal recognition and social security benefits to gig workers. Lauding the decision, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, hailed the Government’s commitment to ensuring the well-being of over 1 crore gig workers across the country.
Gig Workers to Get Social Security Benefits
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for this announcement, Dr. Mandaviya said “The gig workforce is a vital pillar of India’s new-age economy, driving innovation and efficiency across digital platforms. Recognizing their contribution, the Government’s decision to provide them with identity cards, e-Shram registration, and healthcare security under PM Jan Arogya Yojana is a transformative step towards their social security and well-being. This initiative will empower nearly 1 crore gig workers. Beyond this, the Government remains committed to extending social security benefits to workers in other unorganised sectors as well, ensuring dignity, security, and prosperity for every worker in the country,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The rise of digital platforms has revolutionized employment, creating new opportunities for flexible work arrangements. India’s gig and platform economy has witnessed rapid expansion, with NITI Aayog’s report ‘India’s Booming Gig and Platform Economy’ projecting that the workforce in this sector will cross 1 Crore in 2024-25 and grow to 2.35 crore by 2029-30.
Recognizing this transformation, the Code on Social Security, 2020 (CoSS, 2020) for the first time, defined ‘aggregator’, ‘gig worker’ and ‘platform worker and introduced legal provisions for gig and platform workers for the first time, ensuring their inclusion in social security measures. This framework laid the groundwork for structured welfare initiatives tailored to the needs of this dynamic workforce.
The Union Budget 2025-26 marks a significant milestone in this journey, with a comprehensive initiative to extend formal recognition and social security benefits to platform-based gig workers. The Hon’ble Finance Minister has announced measures to facilitate their identification through unique identity cards, streamline their registration on the e-Shram portal, and ensure access to healthcare under PM Jan Arogya Yojana. These steps will further strengthen the safety net for over 1 crore gig workers across sectors.
A pilot initiative has already been undertaken by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to register platform workers and aggregators on the e-Shram portal. An Aggregator Module has also been piloted enabling digital platforms to onboard themselves and their workforce onto India’s national database for unorganised workers. As part of this pilot, four leading aggregators—Urban Company, Zomato, Blinkit, and Uncle Delivery—have already registered.
The Budget 2025 announcement marks a significant expansion of this initiative, enabling a massive scale-up and institutionalizing these efforts. With enhanced resources, the initiative will ensure that every gig and platform worker has access to essential social security benefits through eShram portal, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to safeguarding the interests of this workforce.
The Ministry remains focused on the seamless execution of these initiatives, addressing any operational challenges, and strengthening collaboration with digital platforms. By combining early groundwork with large-scale policy support, the Government aims to create a robust safety net for gig workers, ensuring their security and well-being in India’s evolving employment landscape.
Record Budget Allocation for Labour Welfare & Employment Generation
Continuing the Government’s focus on labour welfare and employment generation, the Union Budget has allocated a record ₹32,646 crore for the Ministry of Labour & Employment in FY 25-26—the highest ever and almost 80% higher than last year’s revised estimates. Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the significance of this historic allocation, stating:
“I thank Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this historic budget which is the highest ever and almost 80% higher than last year's revised estimates. Our focus is firmly on the newly announced Employment Generation Scheme (ELI), for which the budgetary allocation has been doubled from ₹10,000 crore to ₹20,000 crore. The allocation under the Employees’ Pension Scheme has been increased by ₹300 crores and under the PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana by 37% compared to last year.”

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्रम कल्याण के लिए ऐतिहासिक बजटीय आवंटन की प्रशंसा की; कहा कि गिग वर्कर्स के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है
02 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025 भारत के श्रम कल्याण परिदृश्य में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है, जिसमें गिग श्रमिकों को औपचारिक मान्यता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा है। इस निर्णय की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश भर में 1 करोड़ से अधिक गिग श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
गिग वर्कर्स को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ मिलेगा
इस घोषणा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “गिग वर्कफोर्स भारत की नए युग की अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है। उनके योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्हें पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत पहचान पत्र, ई-श्रम पंजीकरण और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का सरकार का निर्णय उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। यह पहल लगभग 1 करोड़ गिग वर्कर्स को सशक्त बनाएगी। इसके अलावा, सरकार अन्य असंगठित क्षेत्रों के श्रमिकों को भी सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि देश के प्रत्येक श्रमिक के लिए सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उदय ने रोजगार में क्रांति ला दी है, जिससे लचीले कार्य व्यवस्था के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। भारत की गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से विस्तार हुआ है, नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट 'भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था' में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र में कार्यबल 2024-25 में 1 करोड़ को पार कर जाएगा और 2029-30 तक 2.35 करोड़ हो जाएगा।
इस परिवर्तन को मान्यता देते हुए, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 (सीओएसएस, 2020) ने पहली बार 'एग्रीगेटर', 'गिग वर्कर' और 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर' को परिभाषित किया और पहली बार गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए कानूनी प्रावधान पेश किए, जिससे सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों में उनका समावेश सुनिश्चित हुआ। इस ढांचे ने इस गतिशील कार्यबल की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप संरचित कल्याण पहलों के लिए आधार तैयार किया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसमें प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-आधारित गिग वर्कर्स को औपचारिक मान्यता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने की व्यापक पहल की गई है। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने विशिष्ट पहचान पत्रों के माध्यम से उनकी पहचान को आसान बनाने, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर उनके पंजीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने और पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों की घोषणा की है। ये कदम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 1 करोड़ से अधिक गिग वर्कर्स के लिए सुरक्षा जाल को और मजबूत करेंगे।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों और एग्रीगेटर्स को पंजीकृत करने के लिए एक पायलट पहल पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी है। एक एग्रीगेटर मॉड्यूल का भी पायलट परीक्षण किया गया है, जिससे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म खुद को और अपने कर्मचारियों को असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस पर शामिल कर सकेंगे। इस पायलट के हिस्से के रूप में, चार प्रमुख एग्रीगेटर- अर्बन कंपनी, ज़ोमैटो, ब्लिंकिट और अंकल डिलीवरी- पहले ही पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
बजट 2025 की घोषणा इस पहल का एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार है, जो इन प्रयासों को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ाने और संस्थागत बनाने में सक्षम है। बढ़े हुए संसाधनों के साथ, यह पहल सुनिश्चित करेगी कि प्रत्येक गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्यकर्ता को ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवश्यक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिल सकें, जिससे इस कार्यबल के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।
मंत्रालय इन पहलों के निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन, किसी भी परिचालन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। बड़े पैमाने पर नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ शुरुआती जमीनी कार्य को जोड़कर, सरकार का लक्ष्य गिग वर्कर्स के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा जाल बनाना है, जिससे भारत के उभरते रोजगार परिदृश्य में उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
श्रम कल्याण और रोजगार सृजन के लिए रिकॉर्ड बजट आवंटन
श्रम कल्याण और रोजगार सृजन पर सरकार का ध्यान जारी रखते हुए, केंद्रीय बजट ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के लिए रिकॉर्ड 32,646 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं - जो अब तक का सबसे अधिक और पिछले वर्ष के संशोधित अनुमानों से लगभग 80 प्रतिशत अधिक है। डॉ. मांडविया ने इस ऐतिहासिक आवंटन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा:
"मैं इस ऐतिहासिक बजट के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं, जो अब तक का सबसे बड़ा बजट है और पिछले साल के संशोधित अनुमानों से लगभग 80 प्रतिशत अधिक है। हमारा ध्यान नव घोषित रोजगार सृजन योजना (ईएलआई) पर है, जिसके लिए बजटीय आवंटन को 10,000 करोड़ रुपए से दोगुना करके 20,000 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के तहत आवंटन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 300 करोड़ रुपए और पीएम श्रम योगी मानधन योजना के तहत आवंटन में 37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है।"