Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NEW SOIL HEALTH CARD SCHEME
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Soil Health and Fertility Scheme has been implemented by the Government since 2014-15. So far, 24.74 crore Soil Health Cards(SHC) have been generated across the country and funds amounting to ₹1706.18 crore have been released to various States/UTs. Till date, 8272 Soil Testing Labs (1068 Static Soil Testing Labs, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Labs, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Labs and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Labs) have been established across the country.
The Soil and Land Use Survey of India, a subordinate office under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, organizes short-term training courses (3 days) on topics such as the application of soil databases through Geographic Information System (GIS), Soil Health Management, Integrated Watershed Management (IWMP), Geo-Spatial Technology for Natural Resources Management, and Soil Survey & Mapping. These training programs are designed for officers and officials from various user agencies in different States and Union Territories. In 2024, training program was conducted for officers from the Agriculture, Forest, and Soil & Water Conservation departments of the Government of West Bengal and the North-Eastern States, and in 2025 for the officers of Agriculture Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir.
Till date, 665 Village-level Soil Testing Labs (VSTL) have been established in 17 States. These include those set up by the entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), but their data is not maintained centrally.
So far, the Soil and Land Use Survey of India has completed soil mapping at 1:10,000 scale for approximately 290 lakh hectares, covering 40 aspirational districts. To promote judicious use of fertilizer by farmers, the Soil and Land Use Survey of India has also generated 1,987 village-level soil fertility maps for 21 States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना का कार्यान्वयन
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता योजना को सरकार द्वारा 2014-15 से लागू किया जा रहा है। अब तक, पूरे देश में 24.74 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) बनाए गए हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ₹1706.18 करोड़ की धनराशि जारी की गई है। अब तक, पूरे देश में 8272 मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं (1068 स्टैटिक मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 163 मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 6376 मिनी मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और 665 ग्राम स्तर की मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं) स्थापित की गई हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, भारत की मृदा और भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) के माध्यम से मृदा डेटाबेस का अनुप्रयोग, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, एकीकृत वाटरशेड प्रबंधन (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी), प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और मृदा सर्वेक्षण और मैपिंग जैसे विषयों पर अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम (3 दिन) आयोजित करता है। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। 2024 में, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के कृषि, वन और मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण विभागों के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, और 2025 में जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए।
आज तक, 17 राज्यों में 665 ग्राम-स्तरीय मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं (वीएसटीएल) स्थापित की गई हैं। इनमें उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा स्थापित प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं, लेकिन उनका डेटा केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखा जाता है।
अब तक, भारत की मृदा और भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण ने लगभग 290 लाख हेक्टेयर के लिए 1:10,000 पैमाने पर मृदा मानचित्रण पूरा कर लिया है, जिसमें 40 आकांक्षी जिले शामिल हैं। किसानों द्वारा उर्वरक के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत की मृदा और भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण ने 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 1,987 ग्राम-स्तरीय मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्र भी तैयार किए हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।