Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NEW SOIL HEALTH CARD SCHEME
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Soil Health and Fertility Scheme has been implemented by the Government since 2014-15. So far, 24.74 crore Soil Health Cards(SHC) have been generated across the country and funds amounting to ₹1706.18 crore have been released to various States/UTs. Till date, 8272 Soil Testing Labs (1068 Static Soil Testing Labs, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Labs, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Labs and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Labs) have been established across the country.
The Soil and Land Use Survey of India, a subordinate office under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, organizes short-term training courses (3 days) on topics such as the application of soil databases through Geographic Information System (GIS), Soil Health Management, Integrated Watershed Management (IWMP), Geo-Spatial Technology for Natural Resources Management, and Soil Survey & Mapping. These training programs are designed for officers and officials from various user agencies in different States and Union Territories. In 2024, training program was conducted for officers from the Agriculture, Forest, and Soil & Water Conservation departments of the Government of West Bengal and the North-Eastern States, and in 2025 for the officers of Agriculture Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir.
Till date, 665 Village-level Soil Testing Labs (VSTL) have been established in 17 States. These include those set up by the entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), but their data is not maintained centrally.
So far, the Soil and Land Use Survey of India has completed soil mapping at 1:10,000 scale for approximately 290 lakh hectares, covering 40 aspirational districts. To promote judicious use of fertilizer by farmers, the Soil and Land Use Survey of India has also generated 1,987 village-level soil fertility maps for 21 States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నూతన సాయిల్ హెల్త్ కార్డుల పథకం అమలు
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాయిల్ హెల్త్ అండ్ ఫర్టిలిటీ పథకాన్ని 2014-15 నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 24.74 కోట్ల భూసార ఆరోగ్య కార్డు (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌సీ)లను జారీ చేశారు. అలాగే రూ.1706.18 కోట్ల పథకాలను వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేశారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు 8272 భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు (1068 భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు, 163 మొబైల్ భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు, 6376 మినీ భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు, 665 గ్రామీణ స్థాయి భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నడిచే సాయిల్ అండ్ ల్యాండ్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా స్వల్పకాల (3 రోజులు) వ్యవధి ఉన్న శిక్షణా కోర్సులను అందిస్తుంది. జియోగ్రాఫిక్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ (జీఐఎస్) ద్వారా నేలల సమాచారానికి సంబంధించిన అప్లికేషన్, భూసార నిర్వహణ, ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ వాటర్‌షెడ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ (ఐడబ్ల్యూఎంపీ), సహజ వనరుల నిర్వహణకు జియోస్పేషియల్ టెక్నాలజీ, సాయిల్ సర్వే అండ్ మ్యాపింగ్ తదితర అంశాల్లో ఈ కోర్సులు అందజేస్తారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన అధికారుల కోసం ఈ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు రూపొందించారు. వేర్వేరు ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా వారికి శిక్షణ అందిస్తారు. 2024లో పశ్చిమబెంగాల్, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన వ్యవసాయం, అటవీ, మట్టి, నీటి సంరక్షణా విభాగాలకు చెందిన అధికారులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు. 2025లో జమ్ము కశ్మీర్‌కు చెందిన వ్యవసాయ విభాగ అధికారులు శిక్షణ పొందారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు 17 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 665 గ్రామ స్థాయి భూసార పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలు (వీఎస్‌టీఎల్)ను ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. వీటిలో కొన్నింటిని ఔత్సాహికులు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జీ) నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. వీటికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్రం నిర్వహించదు.
సాయిల్ అండ్ ల్యాండ్ యూజ్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఇప్పటి వరకు 40 ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాల్లో 1:10,000 నిష్పత్తిలో దాదాపుగా 290 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల మేర సాయిల్ మ్యాపింగ్ పూర్తి చేసింది. అవసరమైనంత మేరకే ఎరువుల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు గాను ఇప్పటి వరకు 21 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని 1,987 గ్రామస్థాయిలో భూమిలోని పోషకాలను తెలియజేసే మ్యాపులను రూపొందించింది.
లోక్‌సభలో ఈ రోజు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు బదులుగా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.