Ministry of Culture
Impact of Climate Change on Cultural Heritage Sites
06 FEB 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the comprehensive measures, India’s cultural heritage sites are monitored regularly and in order to reduce the impact of climatic change, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has been adopting climate-resilient solutions in the way of periodical scientific treatment, consolidation and preservation of cultural heritage sites.
Earlier, ASI and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in joint collaboration have installed Automated Weather Stations (AWS) in many historical monuments, in order to monitor the wind speed & direction, rainfall, atmospheric pressure, temperature, etc. to ascertain any signs of damage or degradation caused by climate change. Besides, Air Pollution Laboratories are also established to monitor Ambient Pollutants such as suspended particulate matters at Taj Mahal, Agra and Bibi ka Maqbara, Aurangabad.
Periodically, meetings are conducted with other Government agencies to develop and implement coordinated strategies for preserving cultural heritage sites in the face of climate change. Officers of ASI also participated in an International Consultative Workshop on ‘Disaster Management of Cultural Heritage Sites’ recently organized by the National Disaster Management Authority in collaboration with UNESCO. National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with ASI has framed ‘National Disaster Management Guidelines for Cultural Heritage Sites and Precincts’ for risk assessment, risk reduction measures, preparedness, emergency response measure and planning for post disaster recovery.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
06 FEB 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
جامع اقدامات کے تحت، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کا محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) وقتاً فوقتاً سائنسی طریقہ کار ، استحکام اور ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہوں کے تحفظ کی راہ میں آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار حل اپنا رہا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، اے ایس آئی اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) نے مشترکہ تعاون سے کئی تاریخی یادگاروں میں آٹومیٹڈ ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) نصب کیے ہیں، تاکہ ہوا کی رفتار اور سمت، بارش، ماحولیاتی دباؤ، درجہ حرارت وغیرہ کی نگرانی کی جا سکے تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ہونے والے نقصان یا انحطاط کے آثار معلوم ہو سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تاج محل، آگرہ اور بی بی کا مقبرہ، اورنگ آباد میں محیطی آلودگیوں جیسے معطل ذرات کے معاملات کی نگرانی کے لیے فضائی آلودگی کی لیبارٹری بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
وقتاً فوقتاً دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے مربوط حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔ اے ایس آئی کے افسران نے حال ہی میں یونیسکو کے تعاون سے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے زیر اہتمام ’ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ‘ پر بین الاقوامی مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں بھی شرکت کی۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے اے ایس آئی کے ساتھ مل کر خطرے کی تشخیص، خطرے میں کمی کے اقدامات، تیاری، ہنگامی ردعمل کے اقدامات اور آفات کے بعد کی بحالی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے لیے 'ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات اور علاقے کے لیے قومی آفات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط' وضع کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔