Ministry of Rural Development
Pilot project "National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations" (NAKSHA) will come up in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) in India
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations (NAKSHA) in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, has initiated this pilot program. Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Mohan Yadav, Revenue Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Karan Singh Verma, Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Narayan Singh Pawar, State Minister (Independent Charge) for Fisheries and Fishermen welfare and Minister In-charge, District Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, MLA, Sanchi, Shri Prabhu Ram Chaudhary, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Government of India, Shri Manoj Joshi and other officers from Government of India and Madhya Pradesh State Government will present in the occasion.
The occasion will be marked by flying of drones, launch of Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) booklet, Video and flyer on NAKSHA Programme, flagging of WDC Yatra, screening of WDC video and playing of Watershed Anthem.
The NAKSHA program aims to create and update land records in urban areas to ensure accurate and reliable documentation of land ownership. This initiative will empower citizens, improve ease of living, enhance urban planning, and reduce land-related disputes. The IT-based system for property record administration will foster transparency, efficiency and support sustainable development.
The Survey of India is the technical partner for NAKSHA programme which is responsible for conducting aerial surveys and providing orthorectified imagery, through third party vendors, to state and Union Territory governments. The end-to-end web-GIS platform will be developed by the Madhya Pradesh State Electronic Development Corporation (MPSEDC) and storage facilities will be provided by the National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI). States and Union Territory governments are scheduled to conduct field surveys and ground truthing using the orthorectified imagery, ultimately leading to the final publication of urban and semi-urban land records.
The NAKSHA pilot program is expected to cost approximately ₹194 crore, fully funded by the Government of India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
‘‘شہری بستیوں کا قومی جغرافیائی مقامات کے علم پر مبنی زمینی سروے’’ ( این اے کے ایس ایچ اے) پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی 26 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ( یو ٹیز) میں 152 مقامی شہری اداروں ( یو ایل بیز) میں شروع کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مدھیہ پردیش کے کل رائے سین میں شہری رہائش گاہوں کے قومی جغرافیائی مقامات کے علم پر مبنی زمینی سروے کا آغاز کریں گے
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل مدھیہ پردیش کے رائے سین میں 26 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے 152 شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں شہری رہائش گاہوں کے قومی جغرافیائی مقامات کے علم پر مبنی زمینی سروے ( این اے کے ایس ایچ اے) کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمہ زمینی وسائل نے یہ پائلٹ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو ،مدھیہ پردیش کے ریونیو کے وزیر جناب کرن سنگھ ورما، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، ماہی گیری اور ماہی گیروں کی بہبود کے ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع رائسین کے انچارج وزیر جناب نارائن سنگھ پوار ، سانچی کے ایم ایل اے جناب پربھو رام چودھری ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور حکومت ہند اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر افسران اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے ۔
یہ تقریب ڈرون کےاڑا نے ، اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کا کتابچہ کا اجرا ، نکشا پروگرام پر ویڈیو اور فلائر ، ڈبلیو ڈی سی یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے ، ڈبلیو ڈی سی ویڈیو کی اسکریننگ اور واٹرشیڈ ترانہ بجائے جانے کا مشاہدہ کرے گی ۔
این اے کے ایس ایچ اے پروگرام کا مقصد شہری علاقوں میں زمین کے ریکارڈ بنانا اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہے تاکہ زمین کی ملکیت کی درست اور قابل اعتماد دستاویزات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ پہل شہریوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی ، زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنائے گی ، شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اضافہ کرے گی اور زمین سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرے گی ۔ پراپرٹی ریکارڈ انتظامیہ کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی نظام شفافیت ، کارکردگی کو فروغ دے گا اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرے گا ۔
سروے آف انڈیا این اے کے ایس ایچ اے پروگرام کا تکنیکی شراکت دار ہے جو فضائی سروے کرنے اور تھرڈ پارٹی وینڈرز کے ذریعے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو آرتھوریکٹفائیڈ امیجری فراہم کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ویب-جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم مدھیہ پردیش اسٹیٹ الیکٹرانک ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایم پی ایس ای ڈی سی) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا اور اسٹوریج کی سہولیات نیشنل انفارمیشن سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن (این آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں آرتھوریکٹفائیڈ امیجری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فیلڈ سروے اور زمینی سچائی کا پتہ لگانےوالی ہیں ، جو بالآخر شہری اور نیم شہری زمینی ریکارڈ کی حتمی اشاعت کا باعث بنیں گی۔
این اے کے ایس ایچ اے پائلٹ پروگرام پر تقریباً 194 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی ، جس کی مکمل مالی اعانت حکومت ہند کرتی ہے ۔