Ministry of Rural Development
Pilot project "National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations" (NAKSHA) will come up in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) in India
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations (NAKSHA) in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, has initiated this pilot program. Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Mohan Yadav, Revenue Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Karan Singh Verma, Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Narayan Singh Pawar, State Minister (Independent Charge) for Fisheries and Fishermen welfare and Minister In-charge, District Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, MLA, Sanchi, Shri Prabhu Ram Chaudhary, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Government of India, Shri Manoj Joshi and other officers from Government of India and Madhya Pradesh State Government will present in the occasion.
The occasion will be marked by flying of drones, launch of Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) booklet, Video and flyer on NAKSHA Programme, flagging of WDC Yatra, screening of WDC video and playing of Watershed Anthem.
The NAKSHA program aims to create and update land records in urban areas to ensure accurate and reliable documentation of land ownership. This initiative will empower citizens, improve ease of living, enhance urban planning, and reduce land-related disputes. The IT-based system for property record administration will foster transparency, efficiency and support sustainable development.
The Survey of India is the technical partner for NAKSHA programme which is responsible for conducting aerial surveys and providing orthorectified imagery, through third party vendors, to state and Union Territory governments. The end-to-end web-GIS platform will be developed by the Madhya Pradesh State Electronic Development Corporation (MPSEDC) and storage facilities will be provided by the National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI). States and Union Territory governments are scheduled to conduct field surveys and ground truthing using the orthorectified imagery, ultimately leading to the final publication of urban and semi-urban land records.
The NAKSHA pilot program is expected to cost approximately ₹194 crore, fully funded by the Government of India.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ "નેશનલ જીઓસ્પેશિયલ નોલેજ-બેઝ્ડ લેન્ડ સર્વે ઓફ અર્બન હેબિટેશન્સ" (NAKSHA) ભારતના 26 રાજ્યો અને 3 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs)માં 152 શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB)માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કાલે મધ્યપ્રદેશના રાયસેન ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ભૂ-અવકાશી જ્ઞાન-આધારિત શહેરી રહેઠાણોના જમીન સર્વેક્ષણનો પ્રારંભ કરશે
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ આવતીકાલે મધ્યપ્રદેશના રાયસેન ખાતે 26 રાજ્યો અને 3 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UT)ના 152 શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB)માં રાષ્ટ્રીય ભૂ-અવકાશી જ્ઞાન-આધારિત ભૂમિ સર્વેક્ષણ શહેરી રહેઠાણ (NAKSHA)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ભારત સરકારના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગે આ પાયલોટ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની, મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ, મધ્યપ્રદેશના મહેસૂલ મંત્રી શ્રી કરણ સિંહ વર્મા, પંચાયતી રાજ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલ, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને માછીમાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને મધ્યપ્રદેશના રાયસેન જિલ્લાના પ્રભારી શ્રી નારાયણ સિંહ પવાર, સાંચીના ધારાસભ્ય શ્રી પ્રભુ રામ ચૌધરી, ભારત સરકારના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ જોશી અને ભારત સરકાર અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય સરકારના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ પ્રસંગે ડ્રોન ઉડાવવામાં આવશે, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર (SoP) પુસ્તિકાનું વિમોચન કરવામાં આવશે, NAKSHA કાર્યક્રમ પર વિડિયો અને ફ્લાયરનું લોન્ચિંગ, WDC યાત્રાને ગ્રીન સિગ્નલ, WDC વિડિયોનું સ્ક્રીનીંગ અને વોટરશેડ એન્થમ વગાડીને ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે.
NAKSHA કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં જમીનના રેકર્ડ બનાવવા અને અપડેટ કરવાનો છે. જેથી જમીન માલિકીના સચોટ અને વિશ્વસનીય દસ્તાવેજીકરણની ખાતરી કરી શકાય. આ પહેલ નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવશે, જીવનની સરળતામાં સુધારો કરશે, શહેરી આયોજન વધારશે અને જમીન સંબંધિત વિવાદો ઘટાડશે. મિલકત રેકોર્ડ વહીવટ માટે IT-આધારિત સિસ્ટમ પારદર્શિતા, કાર્યક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને સતત વિકાસને સમર્થન આપશે.
સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા એ NAKSHA કાર્યક્રમ માટે ટેકનિકલ ભાગીદાર છે, જે હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કરવા અને તૃતીય પક્ષ વિક્રેતાઓ દ્વારા રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારોને ઓર્થોરેક્ટિફાઇડ ઈમેજ પુરી પાડવા માટે જવાબદાર છે. એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ વેબ-GIS પ્લેટફોર્મ મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વિકાસ નિગમ (MPSEDC) દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવશે અને સંગ્રહ સુવિધાઓ નેશનલ ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ સેન્ટર સર્વિસીસ ઇન્ક (NICSI) દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારો ઓર્થોરેક્ટિફાઇડ ઈમેજનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ક્ષેત્ર સર્વેક્ષણ અને ગ્રાઉન્ડ ટ્રુથિંગ કરવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે, જે આખરે શહેરી અને અર્ધ-શહેરી જમીન રેકર્ડના અંતિમ પ્રકાશન તરફ દોરી જશે.
NAKSHA પાયલોટ કાર્યક્રમનો ખર્ચ આશરે ₹194 કરોડ થવાની ધારણા છે, જે સંપૂર્ણપણે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે.