Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Anime & Manga Contest
Celebrating India's Growing Passion for Animation and Comics
17 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The WAVES Anime & Manga Contest (WAM!) is a dynamic initiative that aims to harness India’s growing enthusiasm for anime and manga by providing a platform for creators to showcase their talent. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Media & Entertainment Association of India (MEAI), WAM! encourages artists to develop localized adaptations of popular Japanese styles, catering to both Indian and global audiences. With opportunities for publishing, distribution, and industry exposure, the contest fosters artistic expression and nurtures emerging talent. The competition will feature state-level contests across 11 cities, culminating in a grand national finale at WAVES 2025 in Mumbai.
WAM! is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which will take place from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai. WAVES serves as a premier forum for discussions, collaborations, and innovation in the media and entertainment industry, bringing together global stakeholders to explore new opportunities and shape the sector's future. The Create in India Challenges, central to WAVES, have seen over 70,000 registrations worldwide, empowering emerging talents with a global stage to showcase their work. With WAM!, India reinforces its position as a vibrant hub for anime and manga, bridging artistic traditions with contemporary storytelling.
Verticals and Categories
Eligibility Criteria
Events Calendar
Date
City
Venue
Registration
22nd November, 2024
Guwahati
NEDFi Convention Centre
Closed
24th November, 2024
Kolkata
Heritage School
Closed
26th November, 2024
Bhubaneswar
Sri Sri University
Closed
28th November, 2024
Varanasi
Sunbeam Suncity School
Closed
30th November, 2024
Delhi
IIMC, Vasant Kunj
Closed
TBD
Bengaluru
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Mumbai
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Ahmedabad
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Nagpur
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Hyderabad
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Chennai
TBD
Click Here
1st – 4th May, 2025
Finale
Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens
State Level Winners
Participation Guidelines:
• Scripts will be provided on the spot for all categories.
• Only Manga category submissions can be in physical format. All other categories require digital submissions.
• v Participants must create and submit their work within the specified timeframe and format:
• Manga (Student & Professional): 2 pages, at least 4 panels each, ink and colour (physical/digital).
• Webtoon (Student): 7 panels with ink and colour.
• Webtoon (Professional): 10 panels with ink and colour.
• Anime (Student): 10 seconds of animation based on the provided script.
• Anime (Professional): 15 seconds of animation based on the provided script.
Competition Schedule and Prizes
• All competitions will be held offline; participants must attend in person.
• Registration opens at 9:00 AM, followed by a debriefing at 9:30 AM.
• The competition will take place from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM.
• Cosplay competitions and other performances will be held from 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM on the same day.
• The WAM! Finale will be held at the WAVES summit from May 1 to 4, 2025, at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai.
• Winners will receive an all-expenses-paid trip to Anime Japan and other international events, supported by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
WAM! Cosplay Competition
The WAM! Cosplay Competition is open to individuals, including students, staff, and external participants, with no registration fees. Cosplays must be based on characters from anime, manga, gaming, or Indian comics, encouraging creativity and originality. Costumes and props should be self-made, with no restrictions on craftsmanship, but props and weapons must be non-functional and cleared during pre-event inspection. Participants must maintain decorum, with any offensive behavior leading to disqualification. Judging will be based on costume accuracy, craftsmanship, performance, creativity, audience engagement, and an interaction segment where participants may answer questions about their character or costume. Each performer will have 90 seconds for performance and 1 minute for introduction and interaction, with judges’ decisions being final. The top three cosplayers will receive cash prizes, and all participants will be awarded e-certificates.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ویوز اینیمی اور مینگا مقابلہ اینیمیشن اور کامکس کے لیے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے جذبے کا جشن منانا
17 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ویوز اینیمی اور مینگا مقابلہ (ڈبلیو اے ایم!) یہ ایک متحرک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد تخلیق کاروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے اینیمی اور مینگا کے لیے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔ میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایم ای اے آئی) کے تعاون سے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام ڈبلیو اے ایم! فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی اور عالمی سامعین دونوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مقبول جاپانی طرزوں کی مقامی موافقت تیار کریں ۔ اشاعت ، تقسیم اور صنعت کی نمائش کے مواقع کے ساتھ ، مقابلہ فنکارانہ اظہار کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے ۔ اس مقابلے میں 11 شہروں میں ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے ہوں گے ، جس کا اختتام ممبئی میں ویوز 2025 میں ایک عظیم الشان قومی فائنیل میں ہوگا ۔
وام! یہ کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز کا حصہ ہے ، جو ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس ،ویوز) کے تحت ایک اہم پہل ہے جو یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈنز ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ ویوز میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت میں بات چیت ، تعاون اور اختراع کے لیے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور اس شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ دی کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز ، جو ویوز کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ، نے دنیا بھر میں 70,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن دیکھے ہیں ، جو ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اپنے کام کی نمائش کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بااختیار بناتے ہیں ۔ ڈبلیو اے ایم! کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان عصری کہانی سنانے کے ساتھ فنکارانہ روایات کو جوڑتے ہوئے اینیمی اور مینگا کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
عمود اور زمرہ جات
اہلیت کے معیار https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00746VP.png تقریبات کا کیلنڈر
Date
City
Venue
Registration
22nd November, 2024
Guwahati
NEDFi Convention Centre
Closed
24th November, 2024
Kolkata
Heritage School
Closed
26th November, 2024
Bhubaneswar
Sri Sri University
Closed
28th November, 2024
Varanasi
Sunbeam Suncity School
Closed
30th November, 2024
Delhi
IIMC, Vasant Kunj
Closed
TBD
Bengaluru
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Mumbai
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Ahmedabad
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Nagpur
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Hyderabad
TBD
Click Here
TBD
Chennai
TBD
Click Here
1st – 4th May, 2025
Finale
Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens
State Level Winners
شرکت کے رہنما خطوط:
• تمام زمروں کے لیے اسکرپٹ موقع پر ہی فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔
• صرف مینگا زمرے کو جمع کرنا جسمانی شکل میں ہو سکتا ہے ۔ دیگر تمام زمروں میں ڈیجیٹل جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
• شرکاء کو مقررہ ٹائم فریم اور فارمیٹ کے اندر اپنا کام تخلیق کرنا اور جمع کرانا ہوگا:
• مینگا (طالب علم اور پیشہ ور): 2 صفحات ، کم از کم 4 پینل ، سیاہی اور رنگ (جسمانی/ڈیجیٹل)
• ویبٹون (طالب علم) : سیاہی اور رنگ کے ساتھ 7 پینل ۔
• ویبٹون (پروفیشنل) :سیاہی اور رنگ کے ساتھ 10 پینل ۔
• اینیمی (طالب علم) : فراہم کردہ اسکرپٹ کی بنیاد پر 10 سیکنڈ کا اینیمیشن ۔
• اینیمی (پروفیشنل):فراہم کردہ اسکرپٹ کی بنیاد پر 15 سیکنڈ کا اینیمیشن ۔
مقابلے کا شیڈول اور انعامات
• تمام مقابلے آف لائن ہوں گے ؛ شرکاء کو ذاتی طور پر شرکت کرنی ہوگی ۔
• رجسٹریشن صبح 9:00 بجے کھلتی ہے ، اس کے بعد صبح 9:30 بجے ڈیبریفنگ ہوتی ہے ۔
• مقابلہ صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 6:00 بجے تک ہوگا ۔
• کوسپلے مقابلے اور دیگر پرفارمنس اسی دن 6:00 بجے سے 8:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوں گے۔
• وام! فائنل یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈنز ، ممبئی میں ویوز سمٹ میں منعقد ہوگا ۔
• فاتحین کو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تعاون سے اینیمی جاپان اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تقریبات کے لیے تمام اخراجات ادا کیے جائیں گے ۔
وام! کوسپلے مقابلہ
وام! کوسپلے مقابلہ افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے ، بشمول طلباء ، عملہ ، اور بیرونی شرکاء ، بغیر کسی رجسٹریشن فیس کے ۔ کوسپلے اینیمی ، مینگا ، گیمنگ ، یا ہندوستانی کامکس کے کرداروں پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں ، جو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اصلیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں ۔ ملبوسات اور پروپس خود ساختہ ہونے چاہئیں ، جس میں کاریگری پر کوئی پابندی نہ ہو ، لیکن پروپس اور ہتھیار غیر فعال ہونے چاہئیں اور ایونٹ سے پہلے کے معائنے کے دوران کلیر ہونے چاہئیں ۔ شرکاء کو کسی بھی جارحانہ رویے کے ساتھ شائستگی برقرار رکھنی چاہیےاور کسی بھی جارحانہ رویہ کی وجہ سےنااہل قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ فیصلہ سازی پوشاک کی درستگی ، کاریگری ، کارکردگی ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، سامعین کی مصروفیت ، اور ایک بات چیت کے حصے پر مبنی ہوگی جہاں شرکاء اپنے کردار یا لباس کے بارے میں سوالات کے جوابات دے سکتے ہیں ۔ ہر اداکار کے پاس کارکردگی کے لیے 90 سیکنڈ اور تعارف اور بات چیت کے لیے 1 منٹ ہوگا ، جس میں ججوں کے فیصلے حتمی ہوں گے ۔ سرفہرست تین کوس پلیئرز کو نقد انعامات ملیں گے اور تمام شرکاء کو ای سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
حوالہ جات:
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی پی ایف فائل دیکھیں
ش ح۔ا ک ۔م ر ۔
U NO:7258