Ministry of Culture
Underwater Archaeology Wing Begins Explorations In Dwarka
Archaeological Survey of India Initiates Underwater Explorations in Dwarka Waters
With three women archaeologists, it is an inclusive show of women strength in the field
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A team of five archaeologists from the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), led by Prof. Alok Tripathi, Additional Director-General (Archaeology) has commenced groundbreaking underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka. The team, which also includes H.K. Nayak, Director (Excavations and Explorations), Dr. Aparajita Sharma, Assistant Superintending Archaeologist, Ms. Poonam Vind, and Rajkumari Barbina, has selected an area near the Gomati Creek for initial investigations.
For the first time in ASI, this team comprising a significant number of women archaeologists and the most numbers of archaeologists actively participating in underwater investigations.
This underwater exploration is part of the renewed Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) of ASI, which has recently been revived to undertake offshore surveys and investigations in Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujarat). The UAW has been at the forefront of underwater archaeological research since the 1980s. Since 2001, the wing is conducting explorations at sites such as Bangaram Island (Lakshadweep), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Dwarka (Gujarat), Loktak Lake (Manipur), and Elephanta Island (Maharashtra). Archaeologists of UAW have also collaborated with the Indian Navy (IN) and other government organizations for the study and protection of underwater cultural heritage.
Earlier the Underwater Archaeology Wing had carried-out offshore and onshore excavations at Dwarka from 2005 to 2007. The coastal areas were examined during low tide where sculptures and stone anchors were discovered. Based on those explorations, underwater excavations were carried out.
The current underwater investigations mark a significant step in ASI’s mission to safeguard India’s rich underwater cultural heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
آثار قدیمہ کے زیر آب ونگ نے دوارکا میں تلاش کا کام شروع کیا
بھارتی آثار قدیمہ نے دوارکا میں پانی میں تلاش کے کام کا آغاز کیا
آثار قدیمہ کی تین خواتین اہلکاروں کے ساتھ، یہ شعبے میں خواتین کی طاقت کا ایک جامع اظہار ہے
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
آثار قدیمہ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر آلوک ترپاٹھی کی قیادت میں بھارتی آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کے پانچ ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے دوارکا کے ساحل پر پانی کے اندر تلاش کے کام کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ ایچ کے نائک، ڈائریکٹر کھدائی اور تلاش، ڈاکٹر اپراجیتا شرما، اسسٹنٹ سپرنٹنڈنگ ماہر آثار قدیمہ، محترمہ پونم وِند، اور راج کماری بربینا پر مشتمل ٹیم نے تلاش کے ابتدائی کام کے لیے دریائے گومتی کے قریب ایک علاقے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی میں پہلی بار، اس ٹیم میں آثار قدیمہ کی خواتین ماہرین کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد شامل ہے اور تلاش کے زیر آب کام میں آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
یہ پانی کے اندر کی تلاش اے ایس آئی کے نئے سرے تشکیل دئے گئے آثار قدیمہ کے زیر آب ونگ (یو اے ڈبلیو) کا حصہ ہے، جسے حال ہی میں دوارکا اور بیٹ دوارکا (گجرات) میں ساحل کے نزدیک سروے اور چیزوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ یو اے ڈبلیو 1980 کی دہائی سے زیر آب آثار قدیمہ کی تحقیق میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ 2001 سے، یہ ونگ بنگارام جزیرہ (لکشدیپ)، مہابلی پورم (تمل ناڈو)، دوارکا (گجرات)، لوکتک جھیل (منی پور)، اور ایلیفنٹا جزیرہ (مہاراشٹر) جیسے مقامات پر تلاش کے کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ یو اے ڈبلیو کے ماہرین آثار قدیمہ نے پانی کے اندر ثقافتی ورثے کے مطالعہ اور تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) اور دیگر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھی اشتراک کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل آثار قدیمہ کے زیر آب ونگ نے دوارکا میں 2005 سے 2007 تک سمندر کے کنارے اور ساحل پر کھدائی کی تھی۔ ساحلی علاقوں کی لہریں کم ہونے کے وقت جانچ کی گئی تھی، جہاں سے مجسمے اور پتھر کے لنگر دریافت ہوئے تھے۔ ان دریافتوں کی بنیاد پر پانی کے اندر کھدائی کی گئی۔
پانی کے اندر تلاش کا موجودہ کام ،ہندوستان کے زیر آب ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی خاطر اے ایس آئی کے مشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہو رہا ہے ۔