Ministry of Culture
Underwater Archaeology Wing Begins Explorations In Dwarka
Archaeological Survey of India Initiates Underwater Explorations in Dwarka Waters
With three women archaeologists, it is an inclusive show of women strength in the field
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A team of five archaeologists from the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), led by Prof. Alok Tripathi, Additional Director-General (Archaeology) has commenced groundbreaking underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka. The team, which also includes H.K. Nayak, Director (Excavations and Explorations), Dr. Aparajita Sharma, Assistant Superintending Archaeologist, Ms. Poonam Vind, and Rajkumari Barbina, has selected an area near the Gomati Creek for initial investigations.
For the first time in ASI, this team comprising a significant number of women archaeologists and the most numbers of archaeologists actively participating in underwater investigations.
This underwater exploration is part of the renewed Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) of ASI, which has recently been revived to undertake offshore surveys and investigations in Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujarat). The UAW has been at the forefront of underwater archaeological research since the 1980s. Since 2001, the wing is conducting explorations at sites such as Bangaram Island (Lakshadweep), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Dwarka (Gujarat), Loktak Lake (Manipur), and Elephanta Island (Maharashtra). Archaeologists of UAW have also collaborated with the Indian Navy (IN) and other government organizations for the study and protection of underwater cultural heritage.
Earlier the Underwater Archaeology Wing had carried-out offshore and onshore excavations at Dwarka from 2005 to 2007. The coastal areas were examined during low tide where sculptures and stone anchors were discovered. Based on those explorations, underwater excavations were carried out.
The current underwater investigations mark a significant step in ASI’s mission to safeguard India’s rich underwater cultural heritage.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
અંડરવોટર આર્કિયોલોજી વિંગે દ્વારકામાં સંશોધન શરૂ કર્યું
આર્કિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાએ દ્વારકાના પાણીમાં અંડરવોટર એક્સપ્લોરેશન શરૂ કર્યું
ત્રણ મહિલા પુરાતત્વવિદો સાથે, તે ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલા શક્તિનું એક સમાવિષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન છે
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્કિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એએસઆઇ)ના પાંચ પુરાતત્ત્વવિદોની ટીમે એડિશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (આર્કિયોલોજી) પ્રો.આલોક ત્રિપાઠીની આગેવાની હેઠળ દ્વારકાના દરિયાકિનારે પાણીની અંદર ખોદકામ શરૂ કર્યું છે. આ ટીમમાં એચ.કે.નાયક, ડિરેક્ટર (ખોદકામ અને સંશોધન), સહાયક અધિક્ષક પુરાતત્ત્વવિદ્, સુશ્રી પૂનમ વિંદ અને રાજકુમારી બાર્બિના સહિતની ટીમે પ્રારંભિક તપાસ માટે ગોમતી ક્રીક નજીકના વિસ્તારની પસંદગી કરી છે.
.એસ.આઈ.માં પ્રથમ વખત, આ ટીમમાં નોંધપાત્ર સંખ્યામાં મહિલા પુરાતત્ત્વવિદો અને સૌથી વધુ સંખ્યામાં પુરાતત્ત્વવિદોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેઓ પાણીની અંદર તપાસમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
આ પાણીની અંદરનું સંશોધન એએસઆઈની નવેસરથી શરૂ થયેલી અંડરવોટર આર્કિયોલોજી વિંગ (યુએડબલ્યુ)નો એક ભાગ છે, જેને તાજેતરમાં દ્વારકા અને બેટ દ્વારકા (ગુજરાત)માં ઓફશોર સરવે અને તપાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે પુનર્જીવિત કરવામાં આવી છે. યુએડબલ્યુ ૧૯૮૦ ના દાયકાથી પાણીની અંદરના પુરાતત્ત્વીય સંશોધનમાં મોખરે છે. 2001થી, આ પાંખ બંગારામ ટાપુ (લક્ષદ્વીપ), મહાબલિપુરમ (તમિલનાડુ), દ્વારકા (ગુજરાત), લોકતક તળાવ (મણિપુર) અને એલિફન્ટા ટાપુ (મહારાષ્ટ્ર) જેવા સ્થળોએ સંશોધન કરી રહી છે. યુએડબલ્યુના પુરાતત્ત્વવિદોએ પાણીની અંદરના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના અભ્યાસ અને સંરક્ષણ માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ (આઇએન) અને અન્ય સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે પણ સહયોગ કર્યો છે.
અગાઉ અંડરવોટર આર્કિયોલોજી વિંગે દ્વારકામાં 2005થી 2007 દરમિયાન ઓફશોર અને ઓનશોર ખોદકામ કર્યું હતું. નીચા ભરતી દરમિયાન દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી જ્યાં શિલ્પો અને પથ્થરના લંગર મળી આવ્યા હતા. તે સંશોધનોના આધારે, પાણીની અંદર ખોદકામ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
હાલની પાણીની તપાસ એએસઆઈના ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ અંડરવોટર સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટેના મિશનમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.