Ministry of Culture
Underwater Archaeology Wing Begins Explorations In Dwarka
Archaeological Survey of India Initiates Underwater Explorations in Dwarka Waters
With three women archaeologists, it is an inclusive show of women strength in the field
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A team of five archaeologists from the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), led by Prof. Alok Tripathi, Additional Director-General (Archaeology) has commenced groundbreaking underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka. The team, which also includes H.K. Nayak, Director (Excavations and Explorations), Dr. Aparajita Sharma, Assistant Superintending Archaeologist, Ms. Poonam Vind, and Rajkumari Barbina, has selected an area near the Gomati Creek for initial investigations.
For the first time in ASI, this team comprising a significant number of women archaeologists and the most numbers of archaeologists actively participating in underwater investigations.
This underwater exploration is part of the renewed Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) of ASI, which has recently been revived to undertake offshore surveys and investigations in Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujarat). The UAW has been at the forefront of underwater archaeological research since the 1980s. Since 2001, the wing is conducting explorations at sites such as Bangaram Island (Lakshadweep), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Dwarka (Gujarat), Loktak Lake (Manipur), and Elephanta Island (Maharashtra). Archaeologists of UAW have also collaborated with the Indian Navy (IN) and other government organizations for the study and protection of underwater cultural heritage.
Earlier the Underwater Archaeology Wing had carried-out offshore and onshore excavations at Dwarka from 2005 to 2007. The coastal areas were examined during low tide where sculptures and stone anchors were discovered. Based on those explorations, underwater excavations were carried out.
The current underwater investigations mark a significant step in ASI’s mission to safeguard India’s rich underwater cultural heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अन्तर्जलीय पुरातत्व स्कंध ने द्वारका में अन्वेषण शुरू किया
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने द्वारका जल में अंतर्जलीय अन्वेषण शुरू किया
तीन महिला पुरातत्वविदों के साथ यह अन्वेषण इस क्षेत्र में महिला शक्ति का समावेशी प्रदर्शन है
18 FEB 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अपर महानिदेशक (पुरातत्व) प्रो. आलोक त्रिपाठी के नेतृत्व में पांच पुरातत्वविदों के दल ने द्वारका के तट पर अभूतपूर्व अंतर्जलीय अन्वेषण शुरू किया है। पुरातत्वविदों के इस दल में एच.के. नायक, निदेशक (उत्खनन और अन्वेषण), डॉ. अपराजिता शर्मा, सहायक अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविद्, सुश्री पूनम विंद और राजकुमारी बारबीना भी शामिल हैं। इस दल ने प्रारंभिक अन्वेषण के लिए गोमती क्रीक के पास एक क्षेत्र का चयन किया है।
एएसआई में यह पहली बार है, जब किसी दल में बड़ी संख्या में महिला पुरातत्वविद शामिल की गई हैं तथा सबसे अधिक संख्या में पुरातत्वविदों द्वारा पानी के अंदर अन्वेषण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया जा रहा है।
यह अंतर्जलीय अन्वेषण, एएसआई के नवीनीकृत अन्तर्जलीय पुरातत्व स्‍कंध (यूएडब्ल्यू) के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है, जिसे हाल ही में द्वारका और बेट द्वारका (गुजरात) में अपतटीय सर्वेक्षण और छानबीन करने के लिए पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। यूएडब्ल्यू 1980 के दशक से अंतर्जलीय अन्वेषण शोध में सबसे आगे रहा है। 2001 से, यह स्कंध बंगाराम द्वीप (लक्षद्वीप), महाबलीपुरम (तमिलनाडु), द्वारका (गुजरात), लोकतक झील (मणिपुर) और एलीफेंटा द्वीप (महाराष्ट्र) जैसी जगहों पर अन्वेषण कर रहा है। यूएडब्ल्यू के पुरातत्वविदों ने अन्तर्जलीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अध्ययन और संरक्षण के लिए भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और अन्य सरकारी संगठनों के साथ भी सहयोग किया है।
इससे पहले अन्तर्जलीय पुरातत्व स्कंध ने 2005 से 2007 तक द्वारका में अपतटीय और तटीय उत्खनन किया था। कम ज्वार के दौरान तटीय क्षेत्रों की छानबीन की गई थी, जहां मूर्तियां और पत्थर के लंगर पाए गए थे। उन खोजों के आधार पर, अन्तर्जलीय उत्‍खनन किया गया।
वर्तमान अन्तर्जलीय अन्वेषण भारत की समृद्ध अन्तर्जलीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के एएसआई के मिशन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।