Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement completes 3 years of signing
18 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The India-United Arab Emirates (UAE) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is completing three years of its signing on 18th February 2025. CEPA is a full and deep Agreement which was signed on 18th February 2022, during a virtual summit between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency the President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. It entered into force from 01st May 2022.
Since the signing of CEPA, bilateral merchandise trade has nearly doubled from USD 43.3 billion in FY 2020-21 to USD 83.7 billion in 2023-24. During the current FY till January’25, it reached USD 80.5 billion. CEPA has been successful in realising its potential of diversification of trade basket as non-oil trade touched USD 57.8 billion in FY 2023-24 accounting for more than half of the total trade. This is attuned to the target of taking bilateral non-oil trade to USD 100 billion level by 2030. In terms of utilization of CEPA preferential duties are concerned, since coming into force, nearly 2,40,000 Certificates of Origin have been issued against which total export of USD 19.87 billion have been made to the UAE.
In terms of India’s exports, non-oil exports reached USD 27.4 billion in FY 2023-24 recording an average growth of 25.6% since entering into force of CEPA. At the sectoral level, besides refined crude oil products and gems & jewellery products, electrical machinery and equipment, light & medium high technology goods like boilers, generators and reactors and organic & in-organic chemicals have been major achievers. Besides, at the product level, smartphones have emerged as a major item of export with shipments valued USD 2.57 billion bound for the UAE during FY 2023-24.
Since signing of the Agreement, both the governments have strived to address challenges faced by each others’ exporters through regular high-level meetings and technical discussions between the officials. The Joint Committee, established as an institutional mechanism to take stock of the implementation of CEPA, has already met twice at the level of Joint/Additional Secretary -the last one being in October, 2024. The Trade in Goods Committee has also met several times to address issues related to bilateral trade. In the spirit of mutual cooperation and trust, both sides have taken concrete steps to operationalize various other Sub-Committees as well to deliberate on issues related to trade in services, rules of origin, customs procedure and trade facilitation. The inauguration of Bharat Mart initiative by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in Dubai will act as a One Stop Shop for Indian manufacturers to offer their products to the global markets and will foster our exports.
The India-UAE CEPA has resulted into new era of economic partnership and diplomacy for both the nations by empowering MSMEs, generating employment and creating new business opportunities. India and UAE are committed to enhance their economic partnership to foster robust trade and opportunities and reach new heights leveraging CEPA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے پر دستخط کے تین سال کی تکمیل
18 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات کے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کے تین سال 18 فروری کو 2025مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ سی ای پی اے ایک مکمل اور گہرا معاہدہ ہے جس پر 18 فروری کو 2022وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابوظہبی کے حکمراں عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زید النہیان کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل سمٹ کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ معاہدہ یکم مئی 2022سے نافذ العمل ہوا۔
سی ای پی اے پر دستخط کے بعد سے دوطرفہ تجارتی تجارت مالی سال 21-2020 میں 43.3 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 83.7 ارب ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال (اپریل تا دسمبر 2024) کے دوران یہ مالیت 71.8 ارب ڈالر ہے۔ سی ای پی اے تجارتی باسکٹ میں تنوع کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں کام یاب رہا ہے کیوں کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں غیر تیل تجارت 57.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی جو کل تجارت کا نصف سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ 2030 تک دوطرفہ نان آئل تجارت کو 100 بلین ڈالر کی سطح تک لے جانے کے ہدف کے مطابق ہے۔ سی ای پی اے کی ترجیحی ڈیوٹیوں کے استعمال کا تعلق ہے، نافذ ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک تقریباً 2,40,000 سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں جن میں سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو مجموعی طور پر 19.87 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد ات کی گئی ہیں۔
بھارت کی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے مالی سال 2023-24 میں نان آئل برآمدات 27.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں جو سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ کے بعد سے 25.6 فیصد کی اوسط ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ سیکٹرل سطح پر ریفائنڈ خام تیل کی مصنوعات اور جواہرات و زیورات کی مصنوعات، برقی مشینری اور سازوسامان، بوائلر، جنریٹر اور ری ایکٹرز اور نامیاتی اور ان آرگینک کیمیکلز جیسے ہلکے اور درمیانے درجے کی اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کی اشیا نے بڑی کام یابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مصنوعات کی سطح پر، اسمارٹ فونز مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیے 2.57 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی شپمنٹ برآمد ات کی اہم اشیا کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد سے دونوں حکومتوں نے ایک دوسرے کے برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتوں اور حکام کے درمیان تکنیکی تبادلہ خیال کے ذریعے کوششیں کی ہیں۔ سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے طور پر قائم مشترکہ کمیٹی پہلے ہی جوائنٹ / ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی سطح پر دو بار میٹنگ کرچکی ہے - آخری میٹنگ اکتوبر، 2024 میں ہوئی تھی۔ دوطرفہ تجارت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹریڈ ان گڈز کمیٹی نے بھی کئی بار میٹنگ کی ہے۔ باہمی تعاون اور اعتماد کے جذبے کے تحت دونوں فریقوں نے مختلف دیگر ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ خدمات میں تجارت، اصل کے اصولوں، کسٹم طریقہ کار اور تجارتی سہولت کاری سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ دبئی میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے بھارت مارٹ پہل کا افتتاح بھارتی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں میں پیش کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ شاپ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ہماری برآمدات کو فروغ دے گا۔
بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے سی ای پی اے کے نتیجے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرکے دونوں ممالک کے لیے اقتصادی شراکت داری اور سفارتکاری کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات مضبوط تجارت اور مواقع کو فروغ دینے اور سی ای پی اے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہیں۔