Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on New FASTag Rule
19 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the news items carried by some publications regarding change of FASTag Rule declining transactions on FASTags which are not active for more than 60 minutes prior to read time and up to 10 minutes after read time, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) clarifies that the Circular No NPCI/2024-25/NETC/004A, dated 28.01.2025 issued by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has no impact on FASTag customer experience.
The Circular has been issued by NPCI to facilitate resolution of disputes between Acquirer Bank and Issuer Bank on FASTag status while vehicle crosses Toll Plazas. The Circular also aims to ensure that the FASTag transactions are created within reasonable time of vehicle passing a Toll Plaza so that customers are not harassed by late transactions.
All National Highway Toll Plazas operate on ICD 2.5 protocol which gives real-time tag status, hence the FASTag customers can recharge any time before crossing the Toll Plaza.
Some Toll plazas on State Highways are still on ICD 2.4 protocol which needs regular updates of Tag status. It is being planned to shift all such Toll plazas to ICD 2.5 protocol, shortly.
The FASTag customers are encouraged to link their FASTag wallet to UPI/Current/Saving Accounts under auto-recharge setting to eliminate the need for manual recharges. Customers can continue to recharge their FASTag any time before reaching the toll, using a variety of payment channels such as UPI, net banking, and more.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નવા FASTag નિયમ અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા
19 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રીડિંગ ટાઈમ પહેલાં 60 મિનિટથી વધુ સમય અને રીડિંગ ટાઈમ પછી 10 મિનિટ સુધી સક્રિય ન હોય તેવા FASTag પરના વ્યવહારોને નકારવા અંગે કેટલાક પ્રકાશનો દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત સમાચારોના સંદર્ભમાં, નેશનલ હાઇવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NHAI) સ્પષ્ટતા કરે છે કે નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NPCI) દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ 28.01.2025ના પરિપત્ર નંબર NPCI/2024-25/NETC/004Aની FASTag ગ્રાહક અનુભવ પર કોઈ અસર થતી નથી.
NPCI દ્વારા આ પરિપત્ર એક્વાયરર બેંક અને ઇશ્યુઅર બેંક વચ્ચે વાહન ટોલ પ્લાઝા પાર કરતી વખતે FASTag સ્થિતિ અંગેના વિવાદોના ઉકેલને સરળ બનાવવા માટે જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પરિપત્રનો હેતુ એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે વાહન ટોલ પ્લાઝા પસાર કરે તે પછી વાજબી સમયની અંદર FASTag વ્યવહારો બનાવવામાં આવે જેથી ગ્રાહકોને મોડા વ્યવહારોથી હેરાન ન થાય.
બધા નેશનલ હાઇવે ટોલ પ્લાઝા ICD 2.5 પ્રોટોકોલ પર કાર્ય કરે છે જે રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ટેગ સ્ટેટસ આપે છે, તેથી FASTag ગ્રાહકો ટોલ પ્લાઝા પાર કરતા પહેલા ગમે ત્યારે રિચાર્જ કરી શકે છે.
રાજ્ય હાઇવે પરના કેટલાક ટોલ પ્લાઝા હજુ પણ ICD 2.4 પ્રોટોકોલ પર છે જેને ટેગ સ્ટેટસના નિયમિત અપડેટની જરૂર છે. ટૂંક સમયમાં આવા બધા ટોલ પ્લાઝાને ICD 2.5 પ્રોટોકોલમાં શિફ્ટ કરવાની યોજના છે.
FASTag ગ્રાહકોને મેન્યુઅલ રિચાર્જની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરવા માટે ઓટો-રિચાર્જ સેટિંગ હેઠળ તેમના FASTag વોલેટને UPI/કરંટ/સેવિંગ એકાઉન્ટ્સ સાથે લિંક કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે. ગ્રાહકો UPI, નેટ બેંકિંગ અને વધુ જેવી વિવિધ ચુકવણી ચેનલોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ટોલ પર પહોંચતા પહેલા ગમે ત્યારે તેમના FASTag રિચાર્જ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખી શકે છે.