Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, releases 19th instalment of PM KISAN, launches development projects from Bhagalpur, Bihar
Today I had the privilege of releasing the 19th installment of PM-KISAN , I am very satisfied that this scheme is proving very useful for our small farmers across the country: PM
Our move to form Makhana Vikas Board is going to be extremely beneficial for the farmers of Bihar engaged in its cultivation, This is going to help a lot in the production, processing, value addition and marketing of Makhana: PM
Had there been no NDA government, farmers across the country, including Bihar, would not have received the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, In the last 6 years, every single penny of this has reached directly into the accounts of our Annadatas: PM
Be it superfood Makhana or Bhagalpur's silk, our focus is on taking such special products of Bihar to the markets across the world: PM
PM Dhan-Dhanya Yojana will not only boost crop production in agriculturally backward areas but will also empower our farmers: PM
Today, the land of Bihar has witnessed the formation of the 10,000th FPO, On this occasion, many congratulations to all the members of the Farmer Producer Association across the country!: PM
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment towards ensuring Farmers welfare, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released the 19th instalment of PM KISAN from Bhagalpur, Bihar. He also launched many development projects during the occasion. Shri Modi welcomed all the dignitaries and the people who had joined the event virtually. He said it was a great fortune to step in the land of Mandarachal during the holy period of Maha Kumbh. He added that this place had spirituality, heritage as well as the potential for Viksit Bharat as well. Shri Modi remarked that it was the land of martyr Tilka Manjhi as well as renowned as Silk city. He added that there were preparations for the upcoming Maha Shivaratri too in the holy land of Baba Ajgaibinath. He said that he was fortunate to release the 19th instalment of PM KISAN during such a pious moment and around ₹22,000 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer.
The Prime Minister noted that there were around 75 lakh farmer families from Bihar who were beneficiaries of the PM KISAN scheme, whose 19th instalment was released today. He added that around ₹1,600 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of Bihar farmers today. He extended his warm greetings to all the farmer families from Bihar and other parts of the country.
Reiterating the words from his speech at Red fort, Shri Modi said, “there are four main pillars of Viksit Bharat: poor, farmers, youth and women”. He added that whether it is the Central or the State Government, the welfare of farmers remains a priority. “We worked with full force to solve every problem of the farmers in the last decade”, said Shri Modi. He noted that farmers need good seeds, sufficient and affordable fertilizers, irrigation facilities, protection for their livestock from diseases, and safety from losses during disasters. Previously, farmers were plagued by these issues. The Prime Minister stated that their Government has changed this situation, highlighting that in recent years, hundreds of modern seed varieties have been provided to farmers. Earlier, farmers had to struggle for urea and face black marketing, while today, farmers receive sufficient fertilizers, he added. Shri Modi highlighted that even during the major crisis of the pandemic, the Government ensured no shortage of fertilizers for farmers. Remarking that if their Government had not been elected, then the farmers would still be struggling for fertilizers. He emphasized that the Barauni fertilizer plant would still be closed, and fertilizers that are available to Indian farmers for less than ₹300 per bag are being sold for ₹3,000 per bag in many countries. The Prime Minister highlighted that their Government has ensured that urea bags, which would have cost ₹3,000, are available at an affordable price today. He stated that the Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and works for their benefit. The cost of urea and DAP, which farmers would have had to bear, is being covered by the central government, he added. Shri Modi said that over the past 10 years, the central government had provided approximately ₹12 lakh crore, which would have otherwise come from the pockets of the farmers. This has saved a significant amount of money for crores of farmers across the country, he added.
Asserting that farmers would not have received the benefits of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, if their Government was not elected, the Prime Minister highlighted that in the six years since the scheme's inception, approximately ₹3.7 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers' accounts. Shri Modi emphasized that small farmers, who previously did not receive the full benefits of Government schemes, are now getting their due. He stated that intermediaries used to exploit the rights of small farmers, but he assured under his leadership and that of Shri Nitish Kumar, this will not be allowed to happen. The Prime Minister contrasted this with the previous governments, highlighting that the amount his Government has directly transferred to farmers' bank accounts far exceeds the agricultural budget allocated by the previous Governments. He emphasized that such efforts can only be undertaken by a Government dedicated to the welfare of farmers and not by corrupt entities.
Shri Modi said that the previous dispensations did not care about the hardships faced by farmers. He noted that in the past, when floods, droughts, or hailstorms occurred, farmers were left to fend for themselves. He highlighted that after their Government received the people's blessings in 2014, he declared that this approach would not continue. Their Government introduced the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, under which farmers have received claims worth ₹1.75 lakh crore during disasters, he added.
The Prime Minister said that their Government was promoting animal husbandry to increase the income of landless and small farmers. He highlighted that animal husbandry is helping to create "Lakhpati Didis" in villages and so far, around 1.25 crore Lakhpati Didis were created across the country, including thousands of Jeevika Didis in Bihar. “India's milk production has increased from 14 crore tons to 24 crore tons over the past decade, strengthening India's position as the world's number one milk producer”, said Shri Modi lauding Bihar’s significant role in this achievement. He highlighted that cooperative milk unions in Bihar purchase 30 lakh liters of milk per day, resulting in over ₹3,000 crore annually being transferred to the accounts of livestock farmers, mothers, and sisters in Bihar.
Expressing his satisfaction that the efforts to promote the dairy sector are being skillfully advanced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan, the Prime Minister highlighted that two projects in Bihar are progressing rapidly due to their efforts. He mentioned that the Center of Excellence in Motihari will aid in the development of superior indigenous cattle breeds. Additionally, the milk plant in Barauni will benefit three lakh farmers in the region and provide employment opportunities for the youth, he added.
Criticising the previous governments for not helping the fishermen and boatmen, Shri Modi highlighted that, for the first time, their Government had provided Fishermen with Kisan Credit Cards. He emphasized that due to such efforts, Bihar has made remarkable progress in fish production. Ten years ago, Bihar was among the top 10 fish-producing states in the country, but today, Bihar has become one of the top five fish-producing states in India, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the focus on the fisheries sector has significantly benefited small farmers and fishermen. He mentioned that Bhagalpur is also known for the Ganga dolphins, which is a significant success of the Namami Gange campaign.
“Our Government's efforts in recent years have significantly increased India's agricultural exports”, said the Prime Minister. As a result, he added that the farmers are now receiving higher prices for their produce. Several agricultural products, which were never exported before, are now reaching international markets, he said. Shri Modi highlighted that it is now time for Bihar's Makhana to enter the global market. He noted that Makhana has become a popular part of breakfast in Indian cities and is considered a superfood. He said the formation of a Makhana Board for Makhana farmers announced in this year's budget will assist farmers in every aspect, including Makhana production, processing, value addition, and marketing.
Mentioning another significant initiative for the farmers and youth of Bihar in the budget, Shri Modi highlighted that Bihar is set to become a major center for the food processing industry in Eastern India. He announced the establishment of the National Institute of Food Technology and Entrepreneurship in Bihar. Additionally, three new Centers of Excellence in agriculture will be established in the state. One of these centers will be set up in Bhagalpur, focusing on the Jardalu variety of mangoes, the other two centers will be established in Munger and Buxar, providing assistance to tomato, onion, and potato farmers, he added. Shri Modi emphasized that the Government was leaving no stone unturned in making decisions that benefit farmers.
“India is becoming a major exporter of textiles”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that numerous steps are being taken to strengthen the textile industry in the country. He noted that in Bhagalpur, it is often said that even the trees produce gold. Bhagalpuri silk and tussar silk are renowned throughout India, and the demand for tussar silk is continuously increasing in other countries as well, he added. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central government is focusing on infrastructure development for the silk industry, including fabric and yarn dyeing units, fabric printing units, and fabric processing units. These initiatives will provide modern facilities to the weavers of Bhagalpur, enabling their products to reach every corner of the world, he said.
Shri Modi remarked that the Government was addressing one of Bihar's major issues by constructing numerous bridges over rivers to resolve transportation difficulties. He highlighted that insufficient bridges have caused many problems for the state. He emphasized that rapid progress is being made in building a four-lane bridge over the Ganga River, with more than ₹1,100 crore being spent on this project.
Remarking that Bihar faces significant losses due to floods, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had approved projects worth thousands of crores to address this issue. He mentioned that in this year's budget the support for the Western Kosi Canal ERM Project, which will bring 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region under irrigation, will benefit lakhs of farming families.
“Our government is working on multiple levels to increase farmers' income”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the efforts to boost production, achieve self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, establish more food processing industries, and ensure that Indian farmers' produce reaches global markets. He shared his vision that every kitchen in the world should have at least one product grown by Indian farmers. He noted that this year's budget supports this vision through the announcement of the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Under this scheme, 100 districts with the lowest crop production will be identified, and special campaigns will be launched to promote agriculture in these areas, he added. He also emphasized that mission-mode work will be carried out to achieve self-reliance in pulses, with incentives for farmers to grow more pulses and increased MSP procurement.
Remarking that today is a very special day, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had set a target to establish 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country, and it has now achieved this goal. He shared his happiness that Bihar is witnessing the establishment of the 10,000th FPO. This FPO, registered in Khagaria district, focuses on maize, banana, and paddy, he added. He emphasized that FPOs are not just organizations but an unprecedented force to increase farmers' income. Shri Modi noted that FPOs provide small farmers with direct access to significant market benefits. Opportunities that were previously unavailable are now accessible to our farmer brothers and sisters through FPOs. The Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 30 lakh farmers in the country are connected to FPOs, with around 40 percent of them being women. These FPOs are now conducting business worth thousands of crores in the agricultural sector, he said. He extended his congratulations to all the members of the 10,000 FPOs.
Touching upon the Government’s focus on the industrial development of Bihar, Shri Modi highlighted that the Bihar government is setting up a large power plant in Bhagalpur, which will receive ample coal supply. He emphasized that the central government has approved coal linkage for this purpose. He expressed confidence that the electricity generated here will provide new energy for Bihar's development and create new employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar.
“The rise of a Viksit Bharat will begin with Purvodaya”, said Shri Modi, emphasizing that Bihar is the most important pillar of Eastern India and a symbol of India's cultural heritage. He criticized the long misrule of the previous dispensation, which he claimed had ruined and defamed Bihar. He expressed confidence that in a developed India, Bihar will regain its position akin to ancient prosperous Pataliputra. The Prime Minister highlighted the continuous efforts being made towards this goal. He noted that their Government is committed to modern connectivity, road networks, and public welfare schemes in Bihar. He announced that a new highway from Munger to Bhagalpur to Mirza Chauki, costing approximately ₹5,000 crore, is being constructed. Additionally, the widening of the four-lane road from Bhagalpur to Anshdihwa is set to begin, he added. He also mentioned that the Indian government has also approved a new rail line and rail bridge from Vikramshila to Kataria.
Prime Minister remarked that Bhagalpur has been culturally and historically significant, highlighting that during the era of Vikramshila University, it was a global center of knowledge. He noted that the Government had initiated efforts to link the ancient glory of Nalanda University with modern India. Following Nalanda, a central university is being established at Vikramshila and the central government will soon commence work on this project, he added. He extended congratulations to Shri Nitish Kumar and the entire Bihar government team for their swift efforts to meet the needs of this project.
“Our Government is working together to preserve India's glorious heritage and build a prosperous future”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that the Maha Kumbh is currently taking place in Prayagraj, which is the largest festival of India's faith, unity, and harmony. He noted that more people have bathed in the Maha Kumbh of Unity than the entire population of Europe. The Prime Minister emphasized that devotees from villages across Bihar are attending the Maha Kumbh. He criticized those parties who were insulting and making derogatory remarks about the Maha Kumbh. He noted that the same people who opposed the Ram Temple are now criticizing the Maha Kumbh. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bihar will never forgive those who insult the Maha Kumbh. He concluded by expressing that the Government will continue to work tirelessly to lead Bihar onto a new path of prosperity. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the farmers of the country and the residents of Bihar.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Lalan Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of State, Shri Ram Nath Thakur were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister has been committed towards ensuring farmer welfare. In line with this, several key initiatives will be undertaken by him at Bhagalpur. Over 9.7 crore farmers across the country will receive direct financial benefits amounting to more than Rs 21,500 crore.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been on ensuring that farmers are able to get better remuneration for their produce. With this in mind, on 29th February, 2020, he launched the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO), which help farmers collectively market and produce their agricultural products. Within five years, this commitment of Prime Minister to the farmers has been fulfilled, with him marking the milestone of the formation of the 10,000th FPO in the country during the programme.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Indigenous Breeds in Motihari, built under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Its major objectives include introduction of cutting edge IVF technology, production of elite animals of indigenous breeds for further propagation, and training of farmers and professionals in modern reproductive technology. He will also inaugurate the Milk Product Plant in Barauni that aims to create an organized market for 3 lakh milk producers.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the doubling of Warisaliganj – Nawada – Tilaiya rail section worth over Rs 526 crore and Ismailpur - Rafiganj Road Over Bridge.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের ভাগলপুরে পিএম কিষাণ-এর ১৯তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান, একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিহারের ভাগলপুরে পিএম কিষাণের ১৯তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান করেছেন, সূচনা করেছেন একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাকুম্ভের এই সময়ে মন্দরাচলের ভূমিতে আসতে পেরে তিনি নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান মনে করছেন। এই অঞ্চলে আধ্যাত্মিকতা, ঐতিহ্য এবং বিকশিত ভারতের অপরিসীম সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এখানেই শহীদ তিলকা মাঝি জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, এটি সিল্ক শহর হিসেবেও বিখ্যাত। বাবা অজগাইবিনাথের পবিত্র এই ভূমিতে এখন মহাশিবরাত্রির প্রস্তুতি চলছে। এমন একসময়ে পিএম কিষাণ-এর ১৯তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান করতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত। সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর পদ্ধতিতে প্রায় ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারের প্রায় ৭৫ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধা ভোগ করেন। আজ তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ১,৬০০ কোটি টাকা জমা পড়ছে। বিহার সহ দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষক পরিবারকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
লালকেল্লায় তাঁর দেওয়া ভাষণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের চারটি মূল স্তম্ভ হল দরিদ্র, কৃষক, যুবসমাজ এবং মহিলা। কেন্দ্র অথবা রাজ্য – যে কোন সরকারের কাছেই কৃষক কল্যাণ সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের এক ক্ষেত্র। গত এক দশকে কৃষকদের প্রতিটি সমস্যা সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে তাঁরা পূর্ণ উদ্যমে কাজ করেছেন। কৃষকদের ভালো বীজ, সুলভে পর্যাপ্ত সার, জল সেচের সুবিধা দরকার। পালিত পশুদের রোগ থেকে রক্ষা এবং প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে হওয়া ক্ষতির হাত থেকে তাদের বাঁচানো প্রয়োজন। আগে এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কৃষকরা চিন্তিত থাকতেন। কিন্তু তাঁর সরকার পরিস্থিতি পাল্টে দিয়েছে। আগে কৃষকদের ইউরিয়া পাওয়ার জন্য মাথা খুঁড়তে হতো, কালোবাজারে ইউরিয়া কিনতে হতো। কিন্তু আজ তাঁরা পর্যাপ্ত সারের যোগান পান। অতিমারীর সময়ও কৃষকদের সারের অভাব যাতে না হয় সরকার তার ব্যবস্থা করেছিল। তাঁর সরকার না এলে বারাউনি সার কারখানা এখনও বন্ধ পড়ে থাকতো। ভারতীয় কৃষকরা আজ ৩০০ টাকারও কমে সারের বস্তা কিনতে পান। কিন্তু, বহু দেশে সারের বস্তার দাম ৩ হাজার টাকা বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার কৃষক কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তাই ইউরিয়া এবং ডিএপি-র যে খরচ কৃষকদের বহন করতে হতো, তা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বহন করে। গত ১০ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই বাবদ প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি প্রকল্পে গত ৬ বছরে সরকার প্রায় ৩.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। যে সব ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা আগে সরকারি প্রকল্পের পূর্ণ সুবিধা পেতেন না, তাঁরা আজ তাঁদের প্রাপ্য পাচ্ছেন। যেসব মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগী আগে ছোট কৃষকদের শোষণ করতো, তাঁর এবং শ্রী নীতীশ কুমারের শাসনে আজ তা বন্ধ হয়েছে। তাঁর সরকার যে পরিমাণ টাকা কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়েছে, তা পূর্বতন সরকারগুলি কৃষি বাজেটকেও ছাপিয়ে গেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগের সরকারগুলির আমলে কৃষকদের সমস্যাকে কোন গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হতো না। বন্যা, খরা, শিলাবৃষ্টি সহ প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে কৃষকদের ভাগ্যের হাতে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হতো। তাঁর সরকার ২০১৪ সালে ক্ষমতায় আসার পর পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনা চালু হয়েছে। এর আওতায় প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় কৃষকরা ১.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ক্ষতিপূরণ পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার ভূমিহীন ও ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে পশুপালনে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে গ্রামগুলিতে প্রায় ১.২৫ লক্ষ লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি হয়েছে। বিহারে রয়েছেন হাজার হাজার জীবিকা দিদি। ভারতের দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন গত এক দশকে ১৪ কোটি টন থেকে বেড়ে ২৪ কোটি টনে পৌঁছেছে। ভারত এখন দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনে বিশ্বে প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করে। এক্ষেত্রে বিহারের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিহারের দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতিগুলি প্রতিদিন ৩০ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ কেনে। এর ফলে বিহারের পশুপালক এবং মা-বোনেদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে বার্ষিক ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ জমা পড়ে।
শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জনের নেতৃত্বে বিহারে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারের দুটি প্রকল্প বর্তমানে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। মতিহারির উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র থেকে উন্নত প্রজাতির দেশীয় পশুর জন্ম হচ্ছে। বারাউনির দুগ্ধ কারখানা থেকে ওই অঞ্চলে ৩ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। যুবসমাজের সামনে কর্মসংস্থানের পথ খুলে যাচ্ছে।
পূর্বতন সরকারগুলি মৎস্যজীবী ও মাঝিদের উন্নয়নে কিছুই করেনি বলে অভিযোগ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকারই প্রথম মৎস্যজীবীদের কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দিয়েছে। এই সব উদ্যোগের জন্য বিহার মৎস্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। ১০ বছর আগে বিহার দেশের প্রথম ১০টি মৎস্য উৎপাদক রাজ্যের মধ্যে ছিল, আজ তা প্রথম পাঁচে উঠে এসেছে। ভাগলপুর গঙ্গার ডলফিনের জন্যও বিখ্যাত। এটি নমামী গঙ্গে প্রচারাভিযানের সুফল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকারের উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারত কৃষি রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। কৃষকরা এখন তাঁদের ফসলের বেশি দাম পাচ্ছেন। আগে যে সব কৃষিপণ্য কখনও রপ্তানি করা হয়নি, সেগুলি বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পৌঁছোচ্ছে। এবার বিহারের মাখানাকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। ভারতের শহরগুলিতে ইতিমধ্যেই প্রাতঃরাশের অঙ্গ হিসেবে মাখানা জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। একে সুপারফুডের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বছরের বাজেটে মাখানার উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং বিপণনে কৃষকদের সাহায্য করার জন্য মাখানা পর্ষদ গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহার এখন পূর্ব ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। বিহারে খাদ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। এছাড়া কৃষি সংক্রান্ত তিনটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রও রাজ্যে স্থাপন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে একটি হবে ভাগলপুরে, সেখানে জর্দালু প্রজাতির আম নিয়ে কাজ হবে। অন্য দুটি গড়ে উঠবে মুঙ্গের ও বক্সারে। সেগুলি টমেটো, পেঁয়াজ এবং আলু চাষীদের সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রেও অন্যতম প্রধান রপ্তানিকারক হয়ে উঠেছে। বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভাগলপুরের রেশম ও তসর সারা ভারতে প্রসিদ্ধ। এখানকার তসরের চাহিদা অন্যান্য দেশেও বেড়ে চলেছে। রেশম ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সব উদ্যোগ ভাগলপুরের তাঁতিদের কাছে অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেবে, তাঁদের পণ্য সারা বিশ্বে পৌঁছে যাবে।
বিহারের পরিবহণ সমস্যা দূর করতে সরকার বিভিন্ন নদীর ওপর অজস্র সেতু নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। গঙ্গার ওপর দিয়ে ১,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে চার লেনের একটি সেতু গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
বন্যার কারণে বিহারকে অনেক ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হতে হয় বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সমস্যা দূর করতে সরকার কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এই বছরের বাজেটে পশ্চিম কোশি খাল ইআরএম প্রকল্পে অর্থ সাহায্যের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মিথিলা অঞ্চলে ৫০ হাজার হেক্টর জমি জলসেচের আওতায় আসবে, উপকৃত হবেন লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক।
কৃষকদের উপার্জন বাড়াতে তাঁর সরকার একাধিক স্তরে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি পণ্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, ডাল ও তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন, আরও বেশি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প স্থাপন এবং ভারতীয় কৃষকদের পণ্য বিশ্ব বাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বছরের বাজেটে পিএম ধনধান্য যোজনার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় শস্য উৎপাদনের দিক থেকে সব থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া ১০০টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াবার বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার সারা দেশে ১০ হাজারটি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা এফপিও প্রতিষ্ঠার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। সেই লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়েছে। ১০,০০০তম এফপিও-টি বিহারের খাগারিয়া জেলায় স্থাপিত হয়েছে। এগুলি নিছক সংস্থা নয়, কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির এক অভূতপূর্ব শক্তি। এর মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা বাজারের সরাসরি নাগাল পাবেন। বর্তমানে দেশের প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ কৃষক এফপিও-গুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। এর প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশই মহিলা। এই এফপিও-গুলি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার ব্যবসা করছে। এফপিও সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বিহারের শিল্পোন্নয়নের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহার সরকার ভাগলপুরে একটি বড় মাপের বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গড়তে চলেছে। এতে কয়লার যোগানের যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তা সুনিশ্চিত করছে। এখানকার উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ বিহারের উন্নয়নে গতি আনবে এবং বিহারের যুবসমাজের কাছে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহার পূর্ব ভারতের সব থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক। বিকশিত ভারতের উত্থান শুরু হবে পূর্বোদয় থেকে। প্রাচীন ভারতে বিহার যে মর্যাদায় আসীন ছিল উন্নত ভারতে সেই আসন আবার ফিরে আসবে। তাঁর সরকার বিহারে আধুনিক সংযোগ স্থাপন, সড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের বৃদ্ধি এবং জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের প্রসারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। মুঙ্গের থেকে ভাগলপুর হয়ে মির্জা চৌকি পর্যন্ত ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে একটি নতুন মহাসড়ক গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়া ভাগলপুর থেকে অংশদিওয়া পর্যন্ত রাস্তা চওড়া করার কাজ শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে। বিক্রমশিলা থেকে কাটারির মধ্যে একটি রেল সেতু ও নতুন রেললাইন পাতা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভাগলপুর সংস্কৃতি এবং ইতিহাসের দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত প্রসিদ্ধ। প্রাচীনকালে বিক্রমশিলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিশ্বজ্ঞানের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছিল। সরকার নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ঐতিহ্য ফিরিয়ে আনতে কাজ শুরু করেছে। নালন্দার পরে বিক্রমশিলাতেও একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রয়াগরাজে ভারতের আস্থা, ঐক্য ও সমন্বয়ের সর্ববৃহৎ উৎসব মহাকুম্ভ চলছে। যে সংখ্যক মানুষ মহাকুম্ভে এসেছেন তার সংখ্যা ইউরোপের সমগ্র জনসংখ্যার থেকেও বেশি। বিহারের বহু গ্রাম থেকেও ভক্তরা মহাকুম্ভে যোগ দিতে গেছেন। কিছু মানুষ যাঁরা রামমন্দির নির্মাণের বিরোধিতা করেছিলেন, তাঁরা আজ মহাকুম্ভেরও সমালোচনা করছেন। মহাকুম্ভকে যাঁরা অপমান করছেন, বিহার তাঁদের কোন দিনই ক্ষমা করবে না। বিহারের উন্নয়নে তাঁর সরকার নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাবে।
বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, শ্রী জিতেনরাম মাঝি, শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, শ্রী লালন সিং, শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।