Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, releases 19th instalment of PM KISAN, launches development projects from Bhagalpur, Bihar
Today I had the privilege of releasing the 19th installment of PM-KISAN , I am very satisfied that this scheme is proving very useful for our small farmers across the country: PM
Our move to form Makhana Vikas Board is going to be extremely beneficial for the farmers of Bihar engaged in its cultivation, This is going to help a lot in the production, processing, value addition and marketing of Makhana: PM
Had there been no NDA government, farmers across the country, including Bihar, would not have received the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, In the last 6 years, every single penny of this has reached directly into the accounts of our Annadatas: PM
Be it superfood Makhana or Bhagalpur's silk, our focus is on taking such special products of Bihar to the markets across the world: PM
PM Dhan-Dhanya Yojana will not only boost crop production in agriculturally backward areas but will also empower our farmers: PM
Today, the land of Bihar has witnessed the formation of the 10,000th FPO, On this occasion, many congratulations to all the members of the Farmer Producer Association across the country!: PM
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment towards ensuring Farmers welfare, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released the 19th instalment of PM KISAN from Bhagalpur, Bihar. He also launched many development projects during the occasion. Shri Modi welcomed all the dignitaries and the people who had joined the event virtually. He said it was a great fortune to step in the land of Mandarachal during the holy period of Maha Kumbh. He added that this place had spirituality, heritage as well as the potential for Viksit Bharat as well. Shri Modi remarked that it was the land of martyr Tilka Manjhi as well as renowned as Silk city. He added that there were preparations for the upcoming Maha Shivaratri too in the holy land of Baba Ajgaibinath. He said that he was fortunate to release the 19th instalment of PM KISAN during such a pious moment and around ₹22,000 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer.
The Prime Minister noted that there were around 75 lakh farmer families from Bihar who were beneficiaries of the PM KISAN scheme, whose 19th instalment was released today. He added that around ₹1,600 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of Bihar farmers today. He extended his warm greetings to all the farmer families from Bihar and other parts of the country.
Reiterating the words from his speech at Red fort, Shri Modi said, “there are four main pillars of Viksit Bharat: poor, farmers, youth and women”. He added that whether it is the Central or the State Government, the welfare of farmers remains a priority. “We worked with full force to solve every problem of the farmers in the last decade”, said Shri Modi. He noted that farmers need good seeds, sufficient and affordable fertilizers, irrigation facilities, protection for their livestock from diseases, and safety from losses during disasters. Previously, farmers were plagued by these issues. The Prime Minister stated that their Government has changed this situation, highlighting that in recent years, hundreds of modern seed varieties have been provided to farmers. Earlier, farmers had to struggle for urea and face black marketing, while today, farmers receive sufficient fertilizers, he added. Shri Modi highlighted that even during the major crisis of the pandemic, the Government ensured no shortage of fertilizers for farmers. Remarking that if their Government had not been elected, then the farmers would still be struggling for fertilizers. He emphasized that the Barauni fertilizer plant would still be closed, and fertilizers that are available to Indian farmers for less than ₹300 per bag are being sold for ₹3,000 per bag in many countries. The Prime Minister highlighted that their Government has ensured that urea bags, which would have cost ₹3,000, are available at an affordable price today. He stated that the Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and works for their benefit. The cost of urea and DAP, which farmers would have had to bear, is being covered by the central government, he added. Shri Modi said that over the past 10 years, the central government had provided approximately ₹12 lakh crore, which would have otherwise come from the pockets of the farmers. This has saved a significant amount of money for crores of farmers across the country, he added.
Asserting that farmers would not have received the benefits of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, if their Government was not elected, the Prime Minister highlighted that in the six years since the scheme's inception, approximately ₹3.7 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers' accounts. Shri Modi emphasized that small farmers, who previously did not receive the full benefits of Government schemes, are now getting their due. He stated that intermediaries used to exploit the rights of small farmers, but he assured under his leadership and that of Shri Nitish Kumar, this will not be allowed to happen. The Prime Minister contrasted this with the previous governments, highlighting that the amount his Government has directly transferred to farmers' bank accounts far exceeds the agricultural budget allocated by the previous Governments. He emphasized that such efforts can only be undertaken by a Government dedicated to the welfare of farmers and not by corrupt entities.
Shri Modi said that the previous dispensations did not care about the hardships faced by farmers. He noted that in the past, when floods, droughts, or hailstorms occurred, farmers were left to fend for themselves. He highlighted that after their Government received the people's blessings in 2014, he declared that this approach would not continue. Their Government introduced the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, under which farmers have received claims worth ₹1.75 lakh crore during disasters, he added.
The Prime Minister said that their Government was promoting animal husbandry to increase the income of landless and small farmers. He highlighted that animal husbandry is helping to create "Lakhpati Didis" in villages and so far, around 1.25 crore Lakhpati Didis were created across the country, including thousands of Jeevika Didis in Bihar. “India's milk production has increased from 14 crore tons to 24 crore tons over the past decade, strengthening India's position as the world's number one milk producer”, said Shri Modi lauding Bihar’s significant role in this achievement. He highlighted that cooperative milk unions in Bihar purchase 30 lakh liters of milk per day, resulting in over ₹3,000 crore annually being transferred to the accounts of livestock farmers, mothers, and sisters in Bihar.
Expressing his satisfaction that the efforts to promote the dairy sector are being skillfully advanced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan, the Prime Minister highlighted that two projects in Bihar are progressing rapidly due to their efforts. He mentioned that the Center of Excellence in Motihari will aid in the development of superior indigenous cattle breeds. Additionally, the milk plant in Barauni will benefit three lakh farmers in the region and provide employment opportunities for the youth, he added.
Criticising the previous governments for not helping the fishermen and boatmen, Shri Modi highlighted that, for the first time, their Government had provided Fishermen with Kisan Credit Cards. He emphasized that due to such efforts, Bihar has made remarkable progress in fish production. Ten years ago, Bihar was among the top 10 fish-producing states in the country, but today, Bihar has become one of the top five fish-producing states in India, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the focus on the fisheries sector has significantly benefited small farmers and fishermen. He mentioned that Bhagalpur is also known for the Ganga dolphins, which is a significant success of the Namami Gange campaign.
“Our Government's efforts in recent years have significantly increased India's agricultural exports”, said the Prime Minister. As a result, he added that the farmers are now receiving higher prices for their produce. Several agricultural products, which were never exported before, are now reaching international markets, he said. Shri Modi highlighted that it is now time for Bihar's Makhana to enter the global market. He noted that Makhana has become a popular part of breakfast in Indian cities and is considered a superfood. He said the formation of a Makhana Board for Makhana farmers announced in this year's budget will assist farmers in every aspect, including Makhana production, processing, value addition, and marketing.
Mentioning another significant initiative for the farmers and youth of Bihar in the budget, Shri Modi highlighted that Bihar is set to become a major center for the food processing industry in Eastern India. He announced the establishment of the National Institute of Food Technology and Entrepreneurship in Bihar. Additionally, three new Centers of Excellence in agriculture will be established in the state. One of these centers will be set up in Bhagalpur, focusing on the Jardalu variety of mangoes, the other two centers will be established in Munger and Buxar, providing assistance to tomato, onion, and potato farmers, he added. Shri Modi emphasized that the Government was leaving no stone unturned in making decisions that benefit farmers.
“India is becoming a major exporter of textiles”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that numerous steps are being taken to strengthen the textile industry in the country. He noted that in Bhagalpur, it is often said that even the trees produce gold. Bhagalpuri silk and tussar silk are renowned throughout India, and the demand for tussar silk is continuously increasing in other countries as well, he added. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central government is focusing on infrastructure development for the silk industry, including fabric and yarn dyeing units, fabric printing units, and fabric processing units. These initiatives will provide modern facilities to the weavers of Bhagalpur, enabling their products to reach every corner of the world, he said.
Shri Modi remarked that the Government was addressing one of Bihar's major issues by constructing numerous bridges over rivers to resolve transportation difficulties. He highlighted that insufficient bridges have caused many problems for the state. He emphasized that rapid progress is being made in building a four-lane bridge over the Ganga River, with more than ₹1,100 crore being spent on this project.
Remarking that Bihar faces significant losses due to floods, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had approved projects worth thousands of crores to address this issue. He mentioned that in this year's budget the support for the Western Kosi Canal ERM Project, which will bring 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region under irrigation, will benefit lakhs of farming families.
“Our government is working on multiple levels to increase farmers' income”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the efforts to boost production, achieve self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, establish more food processing industries, and ensure that Indian farmers' produce reaches global markets. He shared his vision that every kitchen in the world should have at least one product grown by Indian farmers. He noted that this year's budget supports this vision through the announcement of the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Under this scheme, 100 districts with the lowest crop production will be identified, and special campaigns will be launched to promote agriculture in these areas, he added. He also emphasized that mission-mode work will be carried out to achieve self-reliance in pulses, with incentives for farmers to grow more pulses and increased MSP procurement.
Remarking that today is a very special day, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had set a target to establish 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country, and it has now achieved this goal. He shared his happiness that Bihar is witnessing the establishment of the 10,000th FPO. This FPO, registered in Khagaria district, focuses on maize, banana, and paddy, he added. He emphasized that FPOs are not just organizations but an unprecedented force to increase farmers' income. Shri Modi noted that FPOs provide small farmers with direct access to significant market benefits. Opportunities that were previously unavailable are now accessible to our farmer brothers and sisters through FPOs. The Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 30 lakh farmers in the country are connected to FPOs, with around 40 percent of them being women. These FPOs are now conducting business worth thousands of crores in the agricultural sector, he said. He extended his congratulations to all the members of the 10,000 FPOs.
Touching upon the Government’s focus on the industrial development of Bihar, Shri Modi highlighted that the Bihar government is setting up a large power plant in Bhagalpur, which will receive ample coal supply. He emphasized that the central government has approved coal linkage for this purpose. He expressed confidence that the electricity generated here will provide new energy for Bihar's development and create new employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar.
“The rise of a Viksit Bharat will begin with Purvodaya”, said Shri Modi, emphasizing that Bihar is the most important pillar of Eastern India and a symbol of India's cultural heritage. He criticized the long misrule of the previous dispensation, which he claimed had ruined and defamed Bihar. He expressed confidence that in a developed India, Bihar will regain its position akin to ancient prosperous Pataliputra. The Prime Minister highlighted the continuous efforts being made towards this goal. He noted that their Government is committed to modern connectivity, road networks, and public welfare schemes in Bihar. He announced that a new highway from Munger to Bhagalpur to Mirza Chauki, costing approximately ₹5,000 crore, is being constructed. Additionally, the widening of the four-lane road from Bhagalpur to Anshdihwa is set to begin, he added. He also mentioned that the Indian government has also approved a new rail line and rail bridge from Vikramshila to Kataria.
Prime Minister remarked that Bhagalpur has been culturally and historically significant, highlighting that during the era of Vikramshila University, it was a global center of knowledge. He noted that the Government had initiated efforts to link the ancient glory of Nalanda University with modern India. Following Nalanda, a central university is being established at Vikramshila and the central government will soon commence work on this project, he added. He extended congratulations to Shri Nitish Kumar and the entire Bihar government team for their swift efforts to meet the needs of this project.
“Our Government is working together to preserve India's glorious heritage and build a prosperous future”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that the Maha Kumbh is currently taking place in Prayagraj, which is the largest festival of India's faith, unity, and harmony. He noted that more people have bathed in the Maha Kumbh of Unity than the entire population of Europe. The Prime Minister emphasized that devotees from villages across Bihar are attending the Maha Kumbh. He criticized those parties who were insulting and making derogatory remarks about the Maha Kumbh. He noted that the same people who opposed the Ram Temple are now criticizing the Maha Kumbh. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bihar will never forgive those who insult the Maha Kumbh. He concluded by expressing that the Government will continue to work tirelessly to lead Bihar onto a new path of prosperity. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the farmers of the country and the residents of Bihar.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Lalan Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of State, Shri Ram Nath Thakur were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister has been committed towards ensuring farmer welfare. In line with this, several key initiatives will be undertaken by him at Bhagalpur. Over 9.7 crore farmers across the country will receive direct financial benefits amounting to more than Rs 21,500 crore.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been on ensuring that farmers are able to get better remuneration for their produce. With this in mind, on 29th February, 2020, he launched the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO), which help farmers collectively market and produce their agricultural products. Within five years, this commitment of Prime Minister to the farmers has been fulfilled, with him marking the milestone of the formation of the 10,000th FPO in the country during the programme.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Indigenous Breeds in Motihari, built under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Its major objectives include introduction of cutting edge IVF technology, production of elite animals of indigenous breeds for further propagation, and training of farmers and professionals in modern reproductive technology. He will also inaugurate the Milk Product Plant in Barauni that aims to create an organized market for 3 lakh milk producers.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the doubling of Warisaliganj – Nawada – Tilaiya rail section worth over Rs 526 crore and Ismailpur - Rafiganj Road Over Bridge.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বিহারের ভাগলপুর থেকে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধি’র ১৯তম কিস্তি বিতরণ করলেন এবং বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
"আজ আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধির ১৯তম কিস্তি বিতরণের সৌভাগ্য লাভ করেছি। আমি অত্যন্ত সন্তুষ্ট যে, এই প্রকল্প দেশের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের জন্য অত্যন্ত উপকারী প্রমাণিত হচ্ছে।" – প্রধানমন্ত্রী
"মাখানা বিকাশ বোর্ড গঠনে আমাদের সিদ্ধান্ত বিহারের মাখানা চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের জন্য অত্যন্ত লাভজনক হতে চলেছে। এটি মাখানার উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং বিপণনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে।" – প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Agartala
কৃষকদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার প্রতি তাঁর অটুট প্রতিশ্রুতির অংশ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিহারের ভাগলপুর থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধির ১৯তম কিস্তি বিতরণ করলেন। পাশাপাশি, তিনি একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়ালি যোগ দেওয়া সমস্ত বিশিষ্ট অতিথি ও জনগণকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মহাকুম্ভের এই পবিত্র সময়ে মন্দারাচলের পবিত্র ভূমিতে আসা তাঁর জন্য সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই স্থান শুধু আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও ঐতিহ্যের কেন্দ্র নয়, বরং 'বিকশিত ভারত'-এর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্রও। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, এ স্থান শহিদ তিলকা মাঝির ভূমি এবং 'সিল্ক সিটি' নামেও পরিচিত। তিনি বলেন, বাবা অজগৈবীনাথের পবিত্র ভূমিতে আসন্ন মহা শিবরাত্রির প্রস্তুতিও চলছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এমন এক শুভ মুহূর্তে ‘পিএম-কিষান’র ১৯তম কিস্তি বিতরণ করতে পারা তাঁর জন্য অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। আজ প্রায় ₹২২,০০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর (ডিবিটি)-এর মাধ্যমে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বিহারের প্রায় ৭৫ লাখ কৃষক পরিবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী, এবং আজ এই প্রকল্পের ১৯তম কিস্তি তাঁদের জন্য বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, আজ ₹১,৬০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি বিহারের কৃষকদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হয়েছে। তিনি বিহারসহ দেশের সমস্ত কৃষক পরিবারকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর লালকেল্লার ভাষণের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে বলেন, "বিকশিত ভারতের চারটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ হল – গরিব, কৃষক, যুবক ও নারী।" তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হোক বা রাজ্য সরকার, কৃষকদের কল্যাণই সবসময় অগ্রাধিকার পায়। "গত এক দশকে আমরা কৃষকদের সমস্ত সমস্যার সমাধানে সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে কাজ করেছি," বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, কৃষকদের জন্য প্রয়োজন ভালো মানের বীজ, পর্যাপ্ত ও সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের সার, সঠিক সেচব্যবস্থা, গবাদি পশুর জন্য রোগ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সময় ক্ষতির হাত থেকে সুরক্ষা। আগে কৃষকরা এসব সমস্যার কারণে চরম দুর্দশার সম্মুখীন হতেন, কিন্তু বর্তমান সরকার এই পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে শতাধিক আধুনিক জাতের বীজ কৃষকদের সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। আগে কৃষকদের ইউরিয়ার জন্য কষ্ট করতে হত, কালোবাজারির শিকার হতে হত, কিন্তু আজ পর্যাপ্ত সার কৃষকদের সহজলভ্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, মহামারীর কঠিন সময়েও সরকার নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, কৃষকদের জন্য সারের কোনো অভাব না হয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "যদি আমাদের সরকার ক্ষমতায় না থাকত, তাহলে আজও কৃষকদের সার পেতে সমস্যায় পড়তে হতো।" তিনি বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন, "বারাউনি সারের কারখানা এখনও বন্ধ থাকত, এবং যে ইউরিয়া ভারতে কৃষকদের জন্য ₹৩০০ টাকায় পাওয়া যায়, তা অনেক দেশে ₹৩,০০০ টাকায় বিক্রি হচ্ছে।" প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার নিশ্চিত করেছে যাতে, ₹৩,০০০ টাকার ইউরিয়া ব্যাগ কৃষকদের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে উপলব্ধ হয়|” তিনি বলেন, "আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের কল্যাণের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং তাঁদের স্বার্থে কাজ করে যাচ্ছে।" তিনি আরও বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রায় ₹১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য বরাদ্দ করেছে, যা কৃষকদের পকেট থেকে খরচ হতো। এই উদ্যোগ দেশের কোটি কোটি কৃষকদের বিশাল অঙ্কের অর্থ সাশ্রয় করতে সাহায্য করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যে, "যদি আমাদের সরকার নির্বাচিত না হতো, তাহলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষান) প্রকল্পের সুবিধা কৃষকরা পেতেন না।" তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এই প্রকল্প চালুর পর থেকে গত ছয় বছরে প্রায় ₹৩.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আগে ছোট কৃষকরা সরকারি প্রকল্পের পূর্ণ সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হতেন, কিন্তু এখন তাঁরা তাঁদের ন্যায্য অধিকার পাচ্ছেন। আগে মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীরা ছোট কৃষকদের অধিকার কেড়ে নিত, কিন্তু তাঁর নেতৃত্বে এবং বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমারের সহযোগিতায়, এই অন্যায় আর চলতে দেওয়া হবে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলোর সঙ্গে তুলনা করে বলেন, তাঁর সরকারের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে যে পরিমাণ অর্থ সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে, তা আগের সরকারগুলোর কৃষিখাতে বরাদ্দ বাজেটের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। তিনি বলেন, "এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ শুধুমাত্র কৃষকদের কল্যাণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ একটি সরকারই নিতে পারে, দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত প্রশাসন নয়।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি কৃষকদের দুর্দশা নিয়ে উদাসীন ছিল। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, "আগে বন্যা, খরা বা শিলাবৃষ্টি হলে কৃষকরা সম্পূর্ণরূপে অসহায় হয়ে থাকতেন। কেউ তাঁদের দেখার ছিল না।" কিন্তু ২০১৪ সালে জনগণের আশীর্বাদ পেয়ে সরকার গঠনের পর তিনি ঘোষণা করেছিলেন যে, "এই পরিস্থিতি আর চলতে দেওয়া হবে না।" সেই লক্ষ্যে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা’ চালু করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিপর্যয়ের সময় কৃষকদের ক্ষতিপূরণ বাবদ ₹১.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ভূমিহীন ও ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের আয়ের বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে পশুপালনকে উৎসাহিত করছে। তিনি বলেন, "পশুপালনের ফলে গ্রামে গ্রামে 'লাখপতি দিদি' তৈরি হচ্ছে।" তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে প্রায় ১.২৫ কোটি 'লাখপতি দিদি' তৈরি হয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে বিহারে হাজার হাজার 'জীবিকা দিদি' রয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, "গত এক দশকে ভারতের দুধ উৎপাদন ১৪ কোটি টন থেকে বেড়ে ২৪ কোটি টনে পৌঁছেছে, যা ভারতকে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় দুধ উৎপাদনকারী দেশে পরিণত করেছে।" তিনি বিহারের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, "বিহারের সমবায় দুগ্ধ ইউনিয়ন প্রতিদিন ৩০ লাখ লিটার দুধ সংগ্রহ করে, যার ফলে প্রতিবছর ₹৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা গবাদি পশু পালনকারী কৃষক, মা ও বোনদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছায়।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, দুগ্ধ খাতের উন্নয়নে শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জনের প্রচেষ্টা সফলভাবে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, বিহারে দুটি প্রধান প্রকল্প দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, মতিহারিতে স্থাপিত "সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স" উন্নত দেশীয় গবাদি পশুর জাত উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে। পাশাপাশি, বারাউনিতে গড়ে উঠতে থাকা দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্ল্যান্ট তিন লক্ষ কৃষকের উপকার করবে এবং তরুণদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অভিযোগ করেন, "পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলো কখনও মৎস্যজীবী ও মাঝিদের উন্নতির জন্য কাজ করেনি।" তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকারই প্রথমবারের মতো মৎস্যজীবীদের জন্য 'কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড' চালু করেছে। এর ফলে বিহার মৎস্য উৎপাদনে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, "দশ বছর আগে বিহার দেশের শীর্ষ দশটি মৎস্য উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যের মধ্যে ছিল, আর আজ এটি ভারতের শীর্ষ পাঁচটি মৎস্য উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যের মধ্যে স্থান করে নিয়েছে।" প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "মৎস্য খাতে সরকারের গুরুত্ব প্রদান ছোট কৃষক ও মৎস্যজীবীদের ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করেছে।" তিনি ভাগলপুরের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে বলেন, "এলাকাটি গঙ্গার ডলফিনের জন্যও পরিচিত, যা 'নমামি গঙ্গে' প্রকল্পের অন্যতম সফল দিক।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, "গত কয়েক বছরে আমাদের সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় ভারতের কৃষি রপ্তানি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।" তিনি বলেন, এখন কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসলের জন্য আরও বেশি দাম পাচ্ছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, অনেক কৃষিপণ্য, যা আগে কখনও রপ্তানি করা হয়নি, এখন আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পৌঁছাচ্ছে। তিনি বিশেষভাবে বিহারের মাখানার (ফক্স নাট) প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে বলেন, "এখন সময় এসেছে বিহারের মাখানাকে বিশ্ববাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার।" প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, "মাখানা এখন ভারতের শহরগুলোতে জনপ্রিয় ব্রেকফাস্ট আইটেম এবং এটি সুপারফুড হিসেবে স্বীকৃত।" তিনি বলেন, এই বছরের বাজেটে ঘোষিত 'মাখানা বোর্ড' কৃষকদের সহায়তা করবে। এই বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে মাখানার উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং বিপণনের প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে কৃষকদের সহযোগিতা করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাজেটে বিহারের কৃষক ও যুবকদের জন্য আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিহার পূর্ব ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন, "বিহারে 'ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অব ফুড টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রেনিউরশিপ' স্থাপন করা হবে।" এছাড়াও, তিনটি নতুন কৃষি 'সেন্টার অব এক্সিলেন্স' প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে| যাদের মধ্যে একটি হবে ভাগলপুরে, যা বিশেষ করে জর্দালু আমের প্রজাতির জন্য একটি কেন্দ্র হবে। আর মুঙ্গের ও বক্সারে দুটি কেন্দ্র হবে, যেখানে টমেটো, পেঁয়াজ ও আলু চাষিদের সহায়তার কাজ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ভারত একটি প্রধান বস্ত্র রফতানিকারক দেশ হয়ে উঠছে।" তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, "ভাগলপুর প্রসঙ্গে বলা হয়, গাছেও এখানে সোনা ফলে।" তিনি ভাগলপুরী সিল্ক ও তসর সিল্কের জনপ্রিয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, "এর চাহিদা বিশ্ববাজারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।" তিনি বলেন, "কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ভাগলপুরের বস্ত্র শিল্পের উন্নয়নে কাজ করছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারের নদীর উপর সেতু নির্মাণ করা একটি বিশেষ বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, "গঙ্গার উপর চার লেনের সেতু নির্মাণ দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে, যেখানে ১,১০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।" তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, "বিহারে বন্যার কারণে বড় ক্ষতি হয়, তাই এই সমস্যার সমাধানে সরকার হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে।" তিনি বলেন, "ওয়েস্টার্ন কোসি ক্যানাল ইআরএম প্রকল্প’ মিথিলাঞ্চলের ৫০,০০০ হেক্টর জমিকে সেচব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনবে এবং লক্ষাধিক কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হবে।"
"আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন স্তরে কাজ করছে," বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন সরকার কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য বহুমুখী পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। তিনি উৎপাদন বাড়ানো, ডাল ও তেলবীজে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জন, আরও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প গড়ে তোলা এবং ভারতীয় কৃষিপণ্যকে বিশ্ববাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি "পিএম ধন ধান্য যোজনা"-এর ঘোষণা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, কম উৎপাদনশীল ১০০টি জেলায় কৃষি উন্নয়নের বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এছাড়া, ডাল উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভরতা আনতে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করা এবং এমএসপি’র মাধ্যমে ক্রয় বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, সরকার দেশের ১০,০০০টি কৃষকদের উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিও) গঠনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছিল, এবং এখন সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, বিহারে ১০,০০০তম এফপিও গঠিত হয়েছে। এই এফপিও খগড়িয়া জেলায় নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে এবং এটি ভুট্টা, কলা ও ধান উৎপাদনের ওপর কাজ করছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এফপিও শুধুমাত্র সংগঠন নয়, এটি কৃষকদের আয়ের বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করার এক ব্যতিক্রমী শক্তি। শ্রী মোদি উল্লেখ করেন যে, যেসব সুযোগ আগে কৃষকদের জন্য উপলব্ধ ছিল না, সেগুলো এখন এফপিও’র মাধ্যমে কৃষক ভাই ও বোনদের কাছে সহজলভ্য হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে দেশের প্রায় ৩০ লাখ কৃষক এফপিও-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত, যার মধ্যে প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ নারী। তিনি বলেন, এই এফপিও-গুলি এখন কৃষিক্ষেত্রে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার ব্যবসা পরিচালনা করছে। তিনি ১০,০০০তম এফপিও’র সমস্ত সদস্যকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
বিহারের শিল্পোন্নয়নের প্রতি সরকারের মনোযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে, শ্রী মোদি বলেন যে, বিহার সরকার ভাগলপুরে একটি বৃহৎ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করছে, যা পর্যাপ্ত কয়লা সরবরাহ পাবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কয়লা সংযোগ অনুমোদন করেছে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, এখান থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ বিহারের উন্নয়নের জন্য নতুন শক্তি প্রদান করবে এবং বিহারের যুবকদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "বিকশিত ভারতের উত্থান পূর্বোদয়ের মাধ্যমেই শুরু হবে"। তিনি জোর দিয়ে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, বিহার পূর্ব ভারতের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ এবং ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক। তিনি পূর্বতন সরকারের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দুর্বল শাসনের কঠোর সমালোচনা করে বলেন, সেই শাসন বিহারকে ধ্বংস ও কলঙ্কিত করেছে। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে, উন্নত ভারতে, বিহার তার প্রাচীন সমৃদ্ধ পাটলিপুত্রের মতো অবস্থান ফিরে পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই লক্ষ্যে সরকারি প্রচেষ্টার ধারাবাহিকতা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, তাদের সরকার বিহারে আধুনিক সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা, সড়ক নেটওয়ার্ক এবং জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলিতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে, মুঙ্গের থেকে ভাগলপুর হয়ে মির্জা চৌকি পর্যন্ত একটি নতুন মহাসড়ক তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যার ব্যয় প্রায় ₹৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভাগলপুর ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, উল্লেখ করে যে বিক্রমশীলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের যুগে এটি ছিল জ্ঞানের একটি বিশ্ব কেন্দ্র। তিনি জানান যে, সরকার প্রাচীন নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের গৌরবকে আধুনিক ভারতের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করার প্রচেষ্টা শুরু করেছে। নালন্দার পর, বিক্রমশীলায় একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপিত হচ্ছে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার খুব শীঘ্রই এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করবে, তিনি যোগ করেন। তিনি শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার এবং সম্পূর্ণ বিহার সরকার টিমকে এই প্রকল্পের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য তাদের দ্রুত উদ্যোগের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
"আমাদের সরকার ভারতের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের জন্য একসঙ্গে কাজ করছে," বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যা ভারতের বিশ্বাস, ঐক্য ও সম্প্রীতির বৃহত্তম উৎসব। তিনি বলেন, মহাকুম্ভের পবিত্র স্নানে অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা ইউরোপের মোট জনসংখ্যার চেয়েও বেশি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, বিহারের বিভিন্ন গ্রামের ভক্তরাও মহাকুম্ভে অংশ নিতে যাচ্ছেন।
তিনি সমালোচনা করেন সেই রাজনৈতিক দলগুলোর, যারা মহাকুম্ভকে অপমানজনক মন্তব্যের মাধ্যমে হেয় করছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, যেসব দল আগে রাম মন্দিরের বিরোধিতা করেছিল, তারাই এখন মহাকুম্ভের সমালোচনা করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন যে, বিহার কখনোই মহাকুম্ভকে অপমানকারীদের ক্ষমা করবে না। তিনি তার বক্তব্য শেষ করে বলেন যে, সরকার নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাবে, যাতে বিহারকে নতুন সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যায়। তিনি দেশের কৃষকদের এবং বিহারের জনগণকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মোহম্মদ খান, বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, শ্রী জিতন রাম মাঁঝি, শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, শ্রী লালন সিং, শ্রী চিরাগ পাসোয়ান, এবং কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুরসহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।