Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council first Workshop on Electric Vehicles (EV) Charging Technology paves the way for new advancements in standardisation and sustainable mobility
24 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The EU and India are deepening their partnership as part of a new strategic agenda to enhance prosperity, stability, security and people-to-people connections, to which the cooperation in the area of research brings a dynamic contribution.
The first India-EU Workshop on Electric Vehicles Charging Technology was held in Pune, India, on 24th Feb 2025 under the auspices of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies, successfully bringing together policy-makers, representatives from electro-mobility industry, standardisation associations and technical testing facilities, to foster harmonised solutions for sustainable transport. The workshop was attended by Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty (Adviser) and Dr Hafsa Ahmad (Scientist) from Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, Dr. Reji Mathai (Director) and Mr. Abhihit Mulay (Deputy Director) from the Automotive Research Association of India and Mr. Nitish Kumar Jain, Deputy Director, Bureau of Indian Standards. Participants from European Commission included Dr. Liliana Pasecinic, Dr. Harald Scholz, Mr. Dirk Groβmann and Dr. Saki Gerassis, who joined online. Stakeholders from the Indian and European industry also actively participated in the workshop.
The workshop has been one of milestones in the TTC Working Group 2 work agenda and will be discussed as an achievement in the forthcoming 2nd TTC Ministerial meeting to be held in New Delhi on 28th Feb 2025.
A collage of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Organised by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and the European Commission’s Joint Research Centre (JRC), with the support of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, the workshop addressed key policy and technical aspects of EV charging, covering all size classes of electric vehicles, and focusing on standardisation, and strategic cooperation. The workshop featured expert presentations, policy dialogues, and panel discussions, covering critical topics such as:
• The EU- and Indian charging standards, infrastructure requirements, requirements for communication and interoperability targets;
• Insights about the future strategic directions in India and the EU in sustainable mobility, including potential synergies leading to economies of scale;
• EV Charging system testing capabilities and pre-normative research, with focus on ARAI and JRC facilities;
• Industry perspectives to enhance India-EU collaboration in EV-charging
The workshop provided the opportunity to deepen bilateral cooperation on harmonising standards for EV charging infrastructure, including cooperative, pre-normative research for harmonised testing solutions and knowledge exchange in the field of electro-mobility.
Additionally, the participants were provided the opportunity to visit the ARAI laboratory, gaining first-hand exposure to India's state-of-the-art EV and electro-mobility testing facilities.
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, and India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, in April 2022. Established on February 6, 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, and security, and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for the benefit of all people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India’s common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
1. Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity
2. Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
3. Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being led by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India from the Indian side and the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission from the EU side.
Both sides expect to report at the next TTC Meeting at Ministerial level, in 2025, on the progress made in this area through initiatives such as this workshop on Standardisation Strategy and trustable testing possibilities in EV mobility.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) चार्जिंग तकनीक पर पहली कार्यशाला मानकीकरण और टिकाऊ गतिशीलता में नई प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है
24 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय संघ और भारत समृद्धि, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए एक नए रणनीतिक एजेंडे के हिस्से के रूप में अपनी साझेदारी को बढ़ा कर रहे हैं। इसमें अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग एक गतिशील योगदान देता है।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग तकनीक पर पहली भारत-यूरोपीय संघ कार्यशाला 24 फरवरी 2025 को भारत के पुणे में आयोजित की गई थी। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) कार्य समूह 2 के तत्वावधान में हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आयोजित कार्यशाल में नीति-निर्माताओं, इलेक्ट्रो-मोबिलिटी उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, मानकीकरण संघों और तकनीकी परीक्षण सुविधाओं को एक साथ लाने में सफलता मिली। इससे टिकाऊ परिवहन के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाधान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकेगा। कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय से डॉ. मनोरंजन मोहंती (सलाहकार) और डॉ. हफ्सा अहमद (वैज्ञानिक), ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया से डॉ. रेजी मथाई (निदेशक) और श्री अभिहित मुले (उप निदेशक) और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के उप निदेशक श्री नितीश कुमार जैन ने शामिल हुए। यूरोपीय आयोग से प्रतिभागियों में डॉ. लिलियाना पासेसिनिक, डॉ. हेराल्ड स्कोल्ज़, श्री डर्क ग्रोमैन और डॉ. साकी गेरासिस ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए। भारतीय और यूरोपीय उद्योग के हितधारकों ने भी कार्यशाला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
यह कार्यशाला टीटीसी कार्य समूह 2 के कार्य एजेंडे में मील के पत्थरों में से एक रही है और 28 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाली आगामी दूसरी टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में एक उपलब्धि के रूप में इस पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
A collage of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) और यूरोपीय आयोग के संयुक्त अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेआरसी) द्वारा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के सहयोग से आयोजित कार्यशाला में ईवी चार्जिंग के प्रमुख नीतिगत और तकनीकी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें सभी आकार के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को शामिल किया गया और मानकीकरण तथा रणनीतिक सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यशाला में विशेषज्ञ प्रस्तुतियाँ, नीतिगत संवाद और पैनल चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं। इनमें निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को शामिल किया गया:
• यूरोपीय संघ और भारतीय चार्जिंग मानक, बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताएं, संचार और अंतर-संचालन लक्ष्यों के लिए आवश्यकताएं;
• भारत और यूरोपीय संघ में संधारणीय गतिशीलता में भविष्य की रणनीतिक दिशाओं के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि, जिसमेंअर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए संभावित तालमेल शामिल हैं;
• ईवी चार्जिंग सिस्टम परीक्षण क्षमताएं और पूर्व-मानक अनुसंधान, एआरएआई और जेआरसी सुविधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए;
• ईवी-चार्जिंग में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण
कार्यशाला ने ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए मानकों को एक सामान बनाने पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान किया, जिसमें सामंजस्यपूर्ण परीक्षण समाधानों के लिए सहकारी, पूर्व-मानक अनुसंधान और इलेक्ट्रो-मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त प्रतिभागियों को एआरएआई प्रयोगशाला का दौरा करने का अवसर मिला, जिससे उन्हें भारत की अत्याधुनिक ईवी और इलेक्ट्रो-मोबिलिटी परीक्षण सुविधाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा स्थापित व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के बारे में
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की घोषणा पहली बार यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अप्रैल 2022 में की थी। 6 फरवरी 2023 को स्थापित यह रणनीतिक समन्वय तंत्र दोनों पक्षों को व्यापार, विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने का अवसर देता है और इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ाता है। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी की स्थापना भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के सभी लोगों के लाभ के लिए एक मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
टीटीसी दोनों भागीदारों के बीच व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। भू-रणनीतिक चुनौतियों ने साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने में यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के साझा हितों को मजबूत किया है।
टीटीसी में तीन कार्य समूह शामिल हैं:
1. रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल शासन और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर कार्य समूह 1
2. हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह 2; और
3. व्यापार, निवेश और लचीली मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर कार्य समूह 3।
कार्य समूह अब पहचाने गए उद्देश्यों और प्रमुख कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी कार्य समूह 2 का नेतृत्व भारतीय पक्ष से भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय द्वारा और यूरोपीय संघ की ओर से यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान और नवाचार महानिदेशालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
दोनों पक्षों को उम्मीद है कि वे 2025 में मंत्रिस्तरीय स्तर पर अगली टीटीसी बैठक में मानकीकरण रणनीति पर इस कार्यशाला और ईवी गतिशीलता में विश्वसनीय परीक्षण संभावनाओं जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति पर रिपोर्ट करेंगे।