Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council first Workshop on Electric Vehicles (EV) Charging Technology paves the way for new advancements in standardisation and sustainable mobility
24 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The EU and India are deepening their partnership as part of a new strategic agenda to enhance prosperity, stability, security and people-to-people connections, to which the cooperation in the area of research brings a dynamic contribution.
The first India-EU Workshop on Electric Vehicles Charging Technology was held in Pune, India, on 24th Feb 2025 under the auspices of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies, successfully bringing together policy-makers, representatives from electro-mobility industry, standardisation associations and technical testing facilities, to foster harmonised solutions for sustainable transport. The workshop was attended by Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty (Adviser) and Dr Hafsa Ahmad (Scientist) from Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, Dr. Reji Mathai (Director) and Mr. Abhihit Mulay (Deputy Director) from the Automotive Research Association of India and Mr. Nitish Kumar Jain, Deputy Director, Bureau of Indian Standards. Participants from European Commission included Dr. Liliana Pasecinic, Dr. Harald Scholz, Mr. Dirk Groβmann and Dr. Saki Gerassis, who joined online. Stakeholders from the Indian and European industry also actively participated in the workshop.
The workshop has been one of milestones in the TTC Working Group 2 work agenda and will be discussed as an achievement in the forthcoming 2nd TTC Ministerial meeting to be held in New Delhi on 28th Feb 2025.
A collage of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Organised by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and the European Commission’s Joint Research Centre (JRC), with the support of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, the workshop addressed key policy and technical aspects of EV charging, covering all size classes of electric vehicles, and focusing on standardisation, and strategic cooperation. The workshop featured expert presentations, policy dialogues, and panel discussions, covering critical topics such as:
• The EU- and Indian charging standards, infrastructure requirements, requirements for communication and interoperability targets;
• Insights about the future strategic directions in India and the EU in sustainable mobility, including potential synergies leading to economies of scale;
• EV Charging system testing capabilities and pre-normative research, with focus on ARAI and JRC facilities;
• Industry perspectives to enhance India-EU collaboration in EV-charging
The workshop provided the opportunity to deepen bilateral cooperation on harmonising standards for EV charging infrastructure, including cooperative, pre-normative research for harmonised testing solutions and knowledge exchange in the field of electro-mobility.
Additionally, the participants were provided the opportunity to visit the ARAI laboratory, gaining first-hand exposure to India's state-of-the-art EV and electro-mobility testing facilities.
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, and India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, in April 2022. Established on February 6, 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, and security, and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for the benefit of all people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India’s common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
1. Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity
2. Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
3. Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being led by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India from the Indian side and the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission from the EU side.
Both sides expect to report at the next TTC Meeting at Ministerial level, in 2025, on the progress made in this area through initiatives such as this workshop on Standardisation Strategy and trustable testing possibilities in EV mobility.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
بھارت اور ای یو کی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کی الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) چارجنگ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق منعقد ہونے والاپہلا ورکشاپ معیاری بنانے اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت میں نئی ​​پیشرفت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
24 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
ای یو اور بھارت خوشحالی، استحکام، امن و سلامتی اور عوام سے عوام کےدرمیان روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نئے اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی شراکت داری کو گہرا کر رہے ہیں، جس سے تحقیق کے شعبے میں تعاون سےایک فعال اور متحرک شراکت داری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ،بھارت اور ای یوکی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل(ٹی ٹی سی)کی ورکنگ گروپ 2کےزیر اہتمام برقی گاڑیوں کو چارج کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ پہلا بھارت ۔ای یو ورکشاپ 24 فروری 2025 کو بھارت کے شہر پونےمیں منعقد ہوا۔جس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پالیسی سازوں الیکٹرو موبلائزیشن صنعت،معیاری بنانے کے ایسوسی ایشن اور تکنیکی ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کےنمائندوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا تاکہ پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے باہمی حل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ورکشاپ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر سے ڈاکٹر مونورنجن موہنتی (مشیر) اور ڈاکٹر حفصہ احمد (سائنسدان)اور آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا سے ڈاکٹر ریجی متھائی (ڈائریکٹر)اور جناب ابھیہیت مولے (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر)اور انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ بوریو سےجناب نتیش کمار جین (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر)نے شرکت کی۔ یورپی کمیشن کی طرف سے شرکاء میں ڈاکٹر للیانہ پاسسینک، ڈاکٹر ہیرالڈ شولز، جناب ڈِرک گروبمان اور ڈاکٹر ساکی گیراسس شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے آن لائن ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت اور یوروپی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے فریقوں نے بھی فعال طور پر ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ ٹی ٹی سی ورکنگ گروپ 2 کے کام کے ایجنڈے میں سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہےاور 28 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ٹی ٹی سی کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں ایک کامیاب حصولیابی کے طور پر اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
A collage of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی)اور یوروپی کمیشن کے جوائنٹ ریسرچ سنٹر (جےآر سی) کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے)کے دفتر کے تعاون سے منعقد کیے گئے ورکشاپ میں ا ی وی چارجنگ کے کلیدی پالیسی اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر خاص طور سےتوجہ دی گئی جس میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تمام سائز کی کلاسوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، اور اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ورکشاپ میں ماہرین کی پریزنٹیشنز، پالیسی مکالمے، اور پینل مباحثے شامل تھےجن میں درج ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا:
• ای یو- اور ہندوستانی چارجنگ کے معیارات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، مواصلات اور انٹرآپریبلٹی اہداف کی ضروریات؛
• پائیدار نقل و حرکت میں ہندوستان اور ای یو میں مستقبل کی اسٹریٹجک سمتوں کے بارے میں بصیرت افروز معلومات، بشمول ممکنہ ہم آہنگی جو بڑے پیمانے پر معیشتوں کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
• ای وی چارجنگ سسٹم کی جانچ کی صلاحیتیں اور پہلے سے معیاری تحقیق،اے آر اے آئی اورجے آر سی سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے؛
• ای وی چارجنگ میں ہندوستان اورای یو کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعتی نقطہ نظر
ورکشاپ نے ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے معیارات پر دوطرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس میں باہمی تعاون، ہم آہنگ ٹیسٹنگ حل کے لیے پہلے سے معیاری تحقیق اور الیکٹرو موبلٹی کے شعبے میں علم اور معلومات کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، ورکشاپ کےشرکاء کو اے آر اے آئی لیبارٹری کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا، جس سے ہندوستان کی جدید ترین ای وی اور الیکٹرو موبلٹی ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات سے پہلی بار روبرو ہونے کا موقع ملا۔
بھارت اور یورپی یونین کی طرف سے قائم کردہ تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے بارے میں
بھارت۔ای یوٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کا اعلان سب سے پہلے یورپی کمیشن کے صدر، اُرسلا وان ڈیر لیین اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپریل 2022 میں کیا تھا۔اور اسے 6 فروری 2023 کو قائم کیا گیا، یہ اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم دونوں فریقوں کو تجارت ،ٹکنالوجی اور امن وسلامتی میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اوران شعبوںمیں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی راہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔بھارت ۔ ای یوٹی ٹی سی کا قیام ہندوستان اور ای یو کے تمام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کےفروغ کے سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی دونوں شراکت داروں کے درمیان تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کا ایک کلیدی فورم ہے۔ جیواسٹریٹیجک چیلنجوں نے مشترکہ اقدار کی بنیاد پر سلامتی، خوشحالی اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں ای یو اور ہندوستان کے مشترکہ مفاد کو تقویت دی ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی تین ورکنگ گروپس پر مشتمل ہے:
1. اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق ایک ورکنگ گروپ۔
2. گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیزسے متعلق ورک گروپ دوم۔
3. ورکنگ گروپ سوم برائےتجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار ویلیو چینز۔
ورکنگ گروپ اب مشترکہ طور پر شناخت شدہ مقاصد اور کلیدی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق بھارت۔ ای یو ٹی ٹی سی ورکنگ گروپ 2 کی قیادت ہندوستان کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور ای یو کی طرف سے یورپی کمیشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کر رہے ہیں۔
دونوں فریق 2025 میں وزارتی سطح پر ہونے والی ٹی ٹی سی کی اگلی میٹنگ میں اس شعبے میں اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسٹریٹجی اور ای وی کی نقل و حرکت میں قابل اعتماد جانچ کے امکانات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔