Ministry of Commerce & Industry
SWAYATT initiative on GeM celebrates 6 years of transformative impact
Women entrepreneurs comprise 8% of the registered sellers on GeM
25 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) commemorated six years of Startups, Women & Youth Advantage through eTransactions (SWAYATT) initiative at its New Delhi headquarter (HQ) on 19 February 2025. Launched on 19th February, 2019, SWAYATT was conceptualised with a clear objective of invigorating participation of women-led enterprises and youth in public procurement.
Rooted in GeM’s foundational pillar of social inclusion, SWAYATT is portal’s commitment to enhance ease of doing business and establish direct market linkages to annual public procurement for startups, women entrepreneurs, Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and youth, especially those from backward sections of the society. Since inception, the initiative is focused at facilitating the training and onboarding of last-mile sellers, developing women entrepreneurship and encouraging participation and small-scale businesses in government procurement.
On the occasion, GeM signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO) – an all-India forum representing over 9,500 women entrepreneurs. By means of this partnership, GeM intends to provide direct access for women entrepreneurs with government buyers, sans intermediaries, thereby ensuring better product prices, spurring hyper-local job creation and igniting inclusive growth. By extending adequate means of training, onboarding and linkages, this collaboration is set to empower local businesses, create inclusive economic growth, enhance competition and boost value addition in public spending.
“At the time of launch of SWAYATT, only about 6300 women-led enterprises and almost 3400 startups were onboarded on GeM. Since then, the platform has grown manifold,” informed Shri L Satya Srivinas, CEO, GeM.
“Addressing the challenges of “access to market”, “access to finance” and “access to value-addition” through proper e-market linkages in public procurement, GeM has enabled startups to fulfil orders worth ₹ 35,950 Crore. Women entrepreneurs comprise 8% of the total seller base on GeM, with cumulative 1,77,786 Udyam-verified women micro, and small enterprises (MSE) registered on the GeM portal, having fulfilled a cumulative order value of ₹46,615 Crore,” added Shri Srinivas.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Joyashree Das Verma, President, FICCI – FLO, highlighted how digital platforms like GeM have democratised access to opportunities for women entrepreneurs. Reiterating the importance of this collaboration towards value chain development and enhanced opportunities to women-led MSEs through advocacy, outreach and mobilisation, she stressed upon training as an imperative in expanding the reach of GeM portal among affiliated members of the association.
Conceptualised as a foundational initiative, SWAYATT today comprises “Startup Runway” and “Womaniya” storefronts for dedicated listings, ensuring wider visibility of startups, women entrepreneurs and youth among lakhs of pan-India government buyers. By dismantling entry barriers, GeM is empowering more than 29,000 startups with business opportunities on the GeM platform.
With an ambitious goal of onboarding 1 Lakh Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade registered startups onto the portal, GeM is determined to become a vibrant startup ecosystem in public procurement. Through meaningful collaborations and capacity-building efforts with last-mile women micro and small enterprises (MSEs), FPOs, SHGs, Startups, and Cooperatives, GeM envisions doubling the number of women entrepreneurs on the portal and increasing their share percentage in overall procurement of the country from the current 3.78%.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई बाजारपेठेने एसडब्ल्यूएवायएटीटी या क्रांतिकारी परिणाम घडवणाऱ्या उपक्रमाची सहा वर्षांची पूर्तता केली साजरी
जेमवरील नोंदणीकृत विक्रेत्यांमध्ये 8 टक्के महिला उद्योजक
25 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025
जेम अर्थात सरकारी ई बाजारपेठेने, एसडब्ल्यूएवायएटीटी (स्वायत्त म्हणजेच 'स्टार्टअप्स, महिला आणि युवांसाठी ई व्यवहारांच्या माध्यमातून लाभ') पुढाकाराची सहा वर्षे आपल्या नवी दिल्ली मुख्यालयात 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी साजरी केली. या पुढाकाराची सुरुवात 19 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी, सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये महिलाप्रणीत उद्योग आणि तरुणांचा सहभाग वाढवणे, या स्पष्ट उद्दिष्टाने करण्यात आली होती.
सामाजिक समावेशनाच्या जेमच्या पायाभूत स्तंभावर निर्मित हे पोर्टल व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्योजक, सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग, बचत गट आणि तरुणांसाठी, विशेषतः समाजातील मागासवर्गीयांसाठी वार्षिक सरकारी खरेदीकरिता थेट बाजारपेठ जोडणी स्थापित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. सुरुवातीपासूनच या उपक्रमाने शेवटी राहिलेल्या विक्रेत्यांना प्रशिक्षण आणि ऑनबोर्डिंग सुलभ करण्यासाठी, महिला उद्योजकता विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये सहभाग आणि लहान स्तरावरील व्यवसायांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात जेमने अर्थात सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेसने भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघाच्या (फिक्की) महिला संघटनेसोबत (फिक्की-एफएलओ) सामंजस्य करार केला. फिक्की-एफएलओ हा 9,500 हून अधिक महिला उद्योजकांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारा अखिल भारतीय मंच आहे. या भागीदारीद्वारे, महिला उद्योजकांना मध्यस्थांशिवाय सरकारी खरेदीदारांशी थेट संपर्क प्राप्त करून देण्याचा जेमचा उद्देश आहे. जेणेकरून उत्पादनांच्या चांगल्या किमती मिळाव्यात, स्थानिक रोजगार निर्मितीला अधिकाधिक चालना मिळावी आणि समावेशक विकास व्हावा. प्रशिक्षण, ऑनबोर्डिंगसाठी पुरेशी साधने पुरवून, स्थानिक व्यवसायांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी, समावेशक आर्थिक विकासासाठी, स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठी आणि सार्वजनिक खर्चात मूल्यवर्धनाला चालना देण्यासाठी या सहयोगाच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न केले जातील.
“एसडब्ल्यूएवायएटीटी उपक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली तेव्हा महिलाप्रणीत फक्त 6300उद्योग आणि जवळजवळ 3400 स्टार्टअप्स जेमवर सहभागी झाले होते. आता हा मंच कितीतरी पटीने विस्तारला आहे,” असे जेमचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एल.सत्या श्रीनिवास यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
"सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये योग्य ई-मार्केट संपर्कांच्या माध्यमातून "बाजारपेठेपर्यंत पोहोच", "वित्तपुरवठा" आणि "मूल्यवर्धनाची सुविधा" या आव्हानांवर तोडगा पुरवत जेमने स्टार्टअप्सना 35,950 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या ऑर्डर पूर्ण करण्यास सक्षम केले आहे. जेमवरील विक्रेत्यांमध्ये महिला उद्योजकांची संख्या 8% आहे. जेम पोर्टलवर उद्यम सत्यापित 1,77,786 महिला सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग नोंदणीकृत असून त्यांनी एकूण 46,615 कोटी रुपयांच्या ऑर्डर पूर्ण केल्या आहेत," असे श्रीनिवास यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी फिक्की एफएलओच्या अध्यक्ष जयश्री दास वर्मा यांनी मनोगत व्यक्त केले. जेमसारख्या डिजिटल मंचाने महिला उद्योजकांसाठी संधीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचे कसे लोकशाहीकरण केले आहे, यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
एक पायाभूत उपक्रम म्हणून संकल्पना असलेल्या एसडब्ल्यूएवायएटीटी उपक्रमामध्ये समर्पित सूचीसाठी "स्टार्टअप रनवे" आणि "वुमनिया" स्टोअरफ्रंट्सचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे देशभरातील लाखो सरकारी खरेदीदारांमध्ये स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्योजक आणि तरुणांच्या व्यवसायाविषयी व्यापक दृश्यमानता सुनिश्चित होते. प्रवेश अडथळे दूर करून, जेम 29,000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्सना जेम प्लॅटफॉर्मवर व्यवसाय संधी देऊन सक्षम करत आहे.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या नोंदणीकृत 1 लाख स्टार्टअप्सना पोर्टलवर समाविष्ट करण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येयासह, सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये एक गतिमान स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था होण्याचा जेमचा निर्धार आहे.