Ministry of Commerce & Industry
SWAYATT initiative on GeM celebrates 6 years of transformative impact
Women entrepreneurs comprise 8% of the registered sellers on GeM
25 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) commemorated six years of Startups, Women & Youth Advantage through eTransactions (SWAYATT) initiative at its New Delhi headquarter (HQ) on 19 February 2025. Launched on 19th February, 2019, SWAYATT was conceptualised with a clear objective of invigorating participation of women-led enterprises and youth in public procurement.
Rooted in GeM’s foundational pillar of social inclusion, SWAYATT is portal’s commitment to enhance ease of doing business and establish direct market linkages to annual public procurement for startups, women entrepreneurs, Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and youth, especially those from backward sections of the society. Since inception, the initiative is focused at facilitating the training and onboarding of last-mile sellers, developing women entrepreneurship and encouraging participation and small-scale businesses in government procurement.
On the occasion, GeM signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO) – an all-India forum representing over 9,500 women entrepreneurs. By means of this partnership, GeM intends to provide direct access for women entrepreneurs with government buyers, sans intermediaries, thereby ensuring better product prices, spurring hyper-local job creation and igniting inclusive growth. By extending adequate means of training, onboarding and linkages, this collaboration is set to empower local businesses, create inclusive economic growth, enhance competition and boost value addition in public spending.
“At the time of launch of SWAYATT, only about 6300 women-led enterprises and almost 3400 startups were onboarded on GeM. Since then, the platform has grown manifold,” informed Shri L Satya Srivinas, CEO, GeM.
“Addressing the challenges of “access to market”, “access to finance” and “access to value-addition” through proper e-market linkages in public procurement, GeM has enabled startups to fulfil orders worth ₹ 35,950 Crore. Women entrepreneurs comprise 8% of the total seller base on GeM, with cumulative 1,77,786 Udyam-verified women micro, and small enterprises (MSE) registered on the GeM portal, having fulfilled a cumulative order value of ₹46,615 Crore,” added Shri Srinivas.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Joyashree Das Verma, President, FICCI – FLO, highlighted how digital platforms like GeM have democratised access to opportunities for women entrepreneurs. Reiterating the importance of this collaboration towards value chain development and enhanced opportunities to women-led MSEs through advocacy, outreach and mobilisation, she stressed upon training as an imperative in expanding the reach of GeM portal among affiliated members of the association.
Conceptualised as a foundational initiative, SWAYATT today comprises “Startup Runway” and “Womaniya” storefronts for dedicated listings, ensuring wider visibility of startups, women entrepreneurs and youth among lakhs of pan-India government buyers. By dismantling entry barriers, GeM is empowering more than 29,000 startups with business opportunities on the GeM platform.
With an ambitious goal of onboarding 1 Lakh Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade registered startups onto the portal, GeM is determined to become a vibrant startup ecosystem in public procurement. Through meaningful collaborations and capacity-building efforts with last-mile women micro and small enterprises (MSEs), FPOs, SHGs, Startups, and Cooperatives, GeM envisions doubling the number of women entrepreneurs on the portal and increasing their share percentage in overall procurement of the country from the current 3.78%.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
গভর্নমেন্ট ই মার্কেটপ্লেস (GeM) –এর SWAYATT উদ্যোগের ৬ বছর উদযাপন
25 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
চলতি বছরের ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি গভর্নমেন্ট ই মার্কেটপ্লেস (GeM) নতুন দিল্লিতে তার সদর দফতরে ই লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপস, মহিলা ও যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বা Startups, Women & Youth Advantage through eTransactions (SWAYATT) উদ্যোগের ৬ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করেছে। সরকারি ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ায় মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগপতি এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণ জোরদার করার উদ্দেশ্য নিয়েই ২০১৯ সালের ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি SWAYATT-এর সূচনা হয়।
সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি করণের ভিত্তিস্তম্ভ GeM-এর মধ্যে রয়েছে। SWAYATT সহজে ব্যবসার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। সেইসঙ্গে স্টার্টআপস, মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং যুব সম্প্রদায় বিশেষ করে সমাজে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জন্য বার্ষিক সরকারি ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে সরাসরি বাজারের সংযোগ স্থাপনে সাহায্য করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্যই হল শেষ প্রান্তে থাকা বিক্রেতাদের প্রশিক্ষণ, মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাপতিদের বিকাশ সাধন এবং সরকারি ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ জোগানো।
অনুষ্ঠানে GeM বণিক মহল ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার্স অফ কমার্স অ্যাণ্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (FICCI) লেডিস অর্গানাইজেশন (FICCI-FLO) –এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে GeM মধ্যস্থতাকারী ছাড়াই মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের সরকারি ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এরফলে স্থানীয়ভাবে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে এবং পণ্যের ভালো দাম মিলবে।
GeM-এর সিইও এল সত্য শ্রীনিবাস জানিয়েছেন, SWAYATT-এর সূচনা হওয়ার সময় GeM-এ মাত্র ৬,৩০০ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগপতি এবং ৩,৪০০টি স্টার্টআপস যুক্ত ছিল। পরবর্তী সময় এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, GeM স্টার্টআপ গুলিকে ৩৫,৯৫০ কোটি টাকার বরাত পূরণ করতে সাহায্য করেছে। GeM-এর মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি কিভাবে মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে সেবিষয়ে অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন FICCI-FLO –এর প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রীমতি জয়শ্রী দাসভার্মা। তাদের সংস্থার সঙ্গে GeM-এর সমঝোতা হওয়ার ফলে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন এমএসই গুলি সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ তিনি।