Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan emphasizes need for Synergised Air & Naval Operations at the seminar on Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region
25 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Southern Air Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS), hosted a seminar on ”Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region” on 25 February 2025. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), was the Chief Guest for the Seminar and was accompanied by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored the critical need for preparedness and vigilance in the evolving global security scenario. He emphasised that India’s unique geographical location in the Indian Ocean Region makes the maritime domain a pivotal area of strategic interest. Highlighting the importance of joint force projection, he stressed that the integration of air and naval power is essential for safeguarding national interests and ensuring deterrence in the region. He further elaborated on how technological advancements, strategic partnerships, and joint operational exercises will play a crucial role in enhancing India’s defence posture. Air Marshal SP Dharkar in his Keynote Address highlighted the importance of real-time intelligence sharing and seamless coordination between the Indian navy and the Indian air Force to address emerging threats in the region.
The Seminar featured two sessions that brought together senior officers, both serving and retired, from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff,, Headquarters Southern Air Command, Indian Army, Indian Navy and CAPS. Participants deliberated on synergising maritime air operations and enhancing combat power, offering valuable insights and perspectives on strengthening joint operational capabilities. The discussions encompassed modern air-sea battle strategies, the role of unmanned systems in maritime security, and the impact of evolving geopolitical dynamics on defense preparedness. Experts also provided recommendations on optimizing force readiness and resource allocation to maintain a strategic advantage in the IOR.
The event reaffirmed the commitment of the Indian Armed Forces towards fostering inter-service cooperation and advancing India’s strategic posture in the Indian Ocean Region. It also served as a platform for defence professionals to exchange ideas and best practices aimed at ensuring robust maritime security. The seminar concluded with a consensus on the need for continued collaboration, sustained modernization, and an unwavering focus on capability enhancement to meet future security challenges effectively.
Y620.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील लढाऊ ताकद वाढवण्यासंदर्भातील चर्चासत्रात हवाई दल आणि नौदलाच्या समन्वित संचालनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी दिला भर
25 FEB 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025
दक्षिण हवाई कमांड मुख्यालयाने सेंटर फॉर एअर पॉवर स्टडीजच्या सहयोगाने 'हवाई दल आणि नौदलाचा समन्वय : हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात लढाऊ ताकद वाढवणे' या विषयावरील चर्चासत्राचे 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी आयोजन केले होते. या चर्चासत्राला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान उपस्थित होते. हवाई दलाचे उपप्रमुख एअर मार्शल एसपी धारकर हेदेखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीच्या सध्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सज्ज आणि दक्ष राहण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण गरज अधोरेखित केली. हिंद महासागरात भारताचे वैशिष्टयपूर्ण भौगोलिक स्थान असून यामुळे सागरी क्षेत्र महत्त्वाचे सामरिक हिताचे क्षेत्र ठरते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. संयुक्त सैन्य परिचालनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून क्षेत्रात प्रतिरोध सुनिश्चितता आणि राष्ट्रीय हिताचे संरक्षण यासाठी यासाठी हवाई आणि नौदल शक्तीतील समन्वयावर त्यांनी भर दिला. तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगती, धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणि संयुक्त परिचालन सराव देशाची संरक्षण स्थिती अधिक बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका कशी बजावतील, हे त्यांनी विशद केले.
Y620.jpg)
एअर मार्शल एस.पी. धारकर यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात, या क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख धोक्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय हवाई दल यांच्यातील रिअल-टाइम गुप्तवार्ता आदानप्रदान आणि अखंड समन्वयाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
सागरी आणि हवाई मोहिमांमध्ये समन्वय आणि लढाऊ ताकद वाढवणे, यावर सहभागीनी चर्चा केली आणि संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमता बळकट करण्यासंदर्भात मौल्यवान विचार आणि अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान केली. चर्चेत आधुनिक हवाई-समुद्र युद्ध रणनीती, सागरी सुरक्षेत मानवरहित प्रणालींची भूमिका आणि संरक्षण सज्जतेवर उदयोन्मुख भू-राजकीय गतिशीलतेचा प्रभाव यांचा समावेश होता. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात धोरणात्मक फायदा राखण्यासाठी सैन्य सज्जता आणि संसाधन वाटप यांच्या इष्टतमीकरणाबाबत तज्ज्ञांनी शिफारसीदेखील दिल्या.
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात भारताची धोरणात्मक भूमिका पुढे नेणे आणि आंतर-सेवा सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांची प्रतिबद्धता या कार्यक्रमाने पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली. सागरी सुरक्षा अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि विचारांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील संबधितांकरिता मंच या कार्यक्रमाने पुरवला. भविष्यातील सुरक्षा आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे तोंड देण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण सहयोग, निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण आणि क्षमता वाढीवर अढळ लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची आवश्यकता यावर मतैक्य होऊन चर्चासत्राचा समारोप झाला.