Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan emphasizes need for Synergised Air & Naval Operations at the seminar on Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region
25 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Southern Air Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS), hosted a seminar on ”Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region” on 25 February 2025. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), was the Chief Guest for the Seminar and was accompanied by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored the critical need for preparedness and vigilance in the evolving global security scenario. He emphasised that India’s unique geographical location in the Indian Ocean Region makes the maritime domain a pivotal area of strategic interest. Highlighting the importance of joint force projection, he stressed that the integration of air and naval power is essential for safeguarding national interests and ensuring deterrence in the region. He further elaborated on how technological advancements, strategic partnerships, and joint operational exercises will play a crucial role in enhancing India’s defence posture. Air Marshal SP Dharkar in his Keynote Address highlighted the importance of real-time intelligence sharing and seamless coordination between the Indian navy and the Indian air Force to address emerging threats in the region.
The Seminar featured two sessions that brought together senior officers, both serving and retired, from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff,, Headquarters Southern Air Command, Indian Army, Indian Navy and CAPS. Participants deliberated on synergising maritime air operations and enhancing combat power, offering valuable insights and perspectives on strengthening joint operational capabilities. The discussions encompassed modern air-sea battle strategies, the role of unmanned systems in maritime security, and the impact of evolving geopolitical dynamics on defense preparedness. Experts also provided recommendations on optimizing force readiness and resource allocation to maintain a strategic advantage in the IOR.
The event reaffirmed the commitment of the Indian Armed Forces towards fostering inter-service cooperation and advancing India’s strategic posture in the Indian Ocean Region. It also served as a platform for defence professionals to exchange ideas and best practices aimed at ensuring robust maritime security. The seminar concluded with a consensus on the need for continued collaboration, sustained modernization, and an unwavering focus on capability enhancement to meet future security challenges effectively.
Y620.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں جنگی طاقت کو بڑھانے سے متعلق سیمینار میں ہم آہنگ فضائی اور بحری کارروائیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
25 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹرز جنوبی فضائی کمان نے 25 فروری 2025 کو "فضائی اور بحری افواج کو ہم آہنگ کرنا: ہندوستانی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں جنگی طاقت میں اضافہ" کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز فضائی طاقت کے مطالعے کے مرکز (کیپس) نے بھی تعاون کیا۔ اس سیمینار کے مہمانِ خصوصی فوج کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان تھے، جن کے ہمراہ ایئر مارشل ایس پی دھارکر، وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں فوج کے سربراہ نے عالمی سلامتی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں تیاری اور چوکسی کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کا منفرد جغرافیائی محل وقوع سمندری شعبے کو اسٹریٹجک دلچسپی کا ایک اہم علاقہ بناتا ہے۔ مشترکہ فورس پروجیکشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دیا کہ قومی مفادات کے تحفظ اور خطے میں سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فضائی اور بحری طاقت کا انضمام ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کس طرح تکنیکی ترقی، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری، اور مشترکہ آپریشنل مشقیں ہندوستان کی دفاعی پوزیشن کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ ائیر مارشل ایس پی دھرکر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں خطے میں ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے درمیان انٹیلی جنس کی بروقت ساجھے داری اور ہموار رابطہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
سیمینار میں دو سیشنز پیش کیے گئے جن میں ہیڈ کوارٹر مربوط دفاعی فوج، ہیڈ کوارٹر جنوبی فضائی کمان، بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ اور کیپس کے سینئر افسران، جو موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ دونوں تھے، کو اکٹھا کیا۔ شرکاء نے بحری فضائی آپریشن کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور جنگی طاقت کو بڑھانے پر غور کیا، مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ بات چیت میں جدید فضائی سمندری جنگ کی حکمت عملیوں، بحری سلامتی میں بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام کا کردار اور دفاعی تیاریوں پر ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات کے اثرات شامل تھے۔ ماہرین نے آئی او آر میں اسٹریٹجک فائدہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قوت کی تیاری اور وسائل کی تقسیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سفارشات بھی فراہم کیں۔
اس تقریب نے فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک محلِّ وقوع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ اس نے دفاعی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیا جس کا مقصد مضبوط میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ سیمینار کا اختتام باہمی تعاون، پائیدار جدید کاری، اور مستقبل کے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے پر غیر متزلزل توجہ کی ضرورت پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
Y620.jpg)