Ministry of Electronics & IT
At Global Investors Summit 2025, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces India’s first indigenous semiconductor chip to be ready for production by 2025
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights Madhya Pradesh’s electronics manufacturing boom under PM Modi’s leadership
Madhya Pradesh powers ahead in IT & Electronics with Rs.150 crore investment in its first IT campus spanning 1 lakh Sq. Ft
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw joined through video conferencing on the second day of the 'Global Investors Summit 2025' organized in Bhopal. On this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the HLBS family for the new plant on the auspicious eve of Mahashivratri. He also announced that by 2025, the first ‘Made in India’ semiconductor chip would be ready for production.
Madhya Pradesh's Rapid Growth in Electronics Manufacturing
Shri Vaishnaw acknowledged the significant contributions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav in achieving this milestone. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, electronic manufacturing in Madhya Pradesh has gained significant momentum.
Two electronic manufacturing clusters have been approved by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, one in Bhopal and the other in Jabalpur. Currently, 85 companies are actively engaged in the electronics manufacturing sector in the state, marking a major success for the Both Government.
Training for 20,000 Engineers in Madhya Pradesh
The Union Minister also highlighted the government's commitment to technological advancement by announcing the training of 20,000 engineers under the Future Skills Program in Madhya Pradesh. Over the past decade, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, reaching a valuation of Rs.10 lakh crore. India is currently exporting electronics worth of Rs.5 lakh crore, including mobile (Rs.4 lakh crore); laptops, servers, telecom equipment (₹75,000 crore) and defense & medical electronics. Electronics is amongst the Top 3 export items.
Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Capabilities
India has made significant progress in semiconductor manufacturing, with five units under construction simultaneously. The first ‘Made in India’ chip is expected to roll out by 2025. To further strengthen the talent pipeline, the government has initiated a program to train 85,000 engineers in advanced semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.
Shri Vaishnaw apprised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clear vision and leadership, emphasizing that the government's unwavering commitment has propelled India’s electronics manufacturing industry to new heights. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav and the people of Madhya Pradesh on this remarkable achievement and extended his best wishes on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri.
Key Features of the New IT Campus
The newly inaugurated IT campus spans 1 lakh square feet, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to manufacture IT hardware and electronic products under one roof. The plant will produce servers, desktops, motherboards, chassis, RAM, SSDs, drones, and robots, among other end-to-end electronic components. Over the next six years, the campus will witness an investment of approximately Rs. 150 crores, generating employment for nearly 1,200 professionals. The facility will also manufacture desktop computers, all-in-one workstations, laptops, tablets, and monitors.
On the first day of the Global Investors Summit, the Union Minister also announced significant investments in Madhya Pradesh. The Indian Railways and the Madhya Pradesh government signed agreements on renewable energy projects, further strengthening their partnership.
India’s Focus on Future-Ready Infrastructure
The Modi government has been focusing extensively on future-ready infrastructure and capacity building. To achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the government is prioritizing four key areas across all sectors: infrastructure investment, inclusive growth, manufacturing expansion, and simplification of laws.
What is HLBS
HLBS is a technology company with a manufacturing unit in Bhopal and an upcoming state-of-the-art manufacturing and R&D facility in Bhopal IT Park. It focuses on developing innovative and high-tech products to serve both domestic and global markers. HLBS aims to provide cost-effective solutions to enhance the affordability of electronic products for all, particularly the common masses. Committed to quality and reliability, HLBS ensures that every product under its banner meets the highest standards. The company is recognized and trusted across India for its technological advancements and contributions to the electronics sector.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے سربراہ اجلاس 2025 میں، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت کی اولین دیسی سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ 2025 تک پروڈکشن کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گی
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مدھیہ پردیش کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں آئی تیزی کو اجاگر کیا
مدھیہ پردیش ایک لاکھ مربع فٹ پر پھیلے اپنے اولین آئی ٹی کیمپس میں 150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ آئی ٹی اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں سب سے آگے ہے
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بھوپال میں منعقدہ 'عالمی سرمایہ کار سمٹ 2025' کے دوسرے دن ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایچ ایل بی ایس خاندان کو مہاشیو راتری کے مبارک موقع پر نئے پودے کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ 2025 تک پہلی 'میڈ ان انڈیا' سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ تیار ہو جائے گی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی
جناب ویشنو نے اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن یادو کی اہم شراکت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مدھیہ پردیش میں الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ نے نمایاں رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔
دو الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے منظوری دی ہے، ایک بھوپال میں اور دوسرا جبل پور میں۔ فی الحال، 85 کمپنیاں ریاست میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں سرگرم عمل ہیں، جو دونوں حکومتوں کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں 20,000 انجینئروں کی تربیت
مرکزی وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش میں فیوچر سکلز پروگرام کے تحت 20,000 انجینئروں کی تربیت کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے بے مثال ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس کی قیمت 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی الیکٹرانکس برآمد کر رہا ہے، بشمول موبائل (4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے)؛ لیپ ٹاپ، سرورز، ٹیلی کام کا سامان (75,000 کروڑ روپے) اور دفاعی اور طبی الیکٹرانکس۔ الیکٹرانکس ٹاپ 3 ایکسپورٹ آئٹمز میں شامل ہے۔
بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا
ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں بیک وقت پانچ یونٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ پہلی ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ چپ کے 2025 تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 85,000 انجینئروں کو جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں تربیت دینے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے واضح وژن اور قیادت سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم نے ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شاندار کامیابی پر وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو اور مدھیہ پردیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور مہاشیو راتری کے پرمسرت موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
نئے آئی ٹی کیمپس کی کلیدی خصوصیات
نیا افتتاح کیا گیا آئی ٹی کیمپس 1 لاکھ مربع فٹ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر اور الیکٹرانک مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ سرورز، ڈیسک ٹاپس، مدر بورڈز، چیسس، ریم ، ایس ایس ڈیز، ڈرونز، اور روبوٹس کے علاوہ دوسرے سرے سے آخر تک الیکٹرانک اجزاء تیار کرے گا۔ اگلے چھ سالوں میں، کیمپس تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا مشاہدہ کرے گا، جس سے تقریباً 1,200 پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ یہ سہولت ڈیسک ٹاپ کمپیوٹر، آل ان ون ورک سٹیشن، لیپ ٹاپ، ٹیبلٹ اور مانیٹر بھی تیار کرے گی۔
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کے پہلے دن مرکزی وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں پر معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے، اپنی شراکت کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
بھارت کی توجہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مرکوز
مودی حکومت مستقبل کے لیے تیار انفراسٹرکچر اور صلاحیت سازی پر بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت تمام شعبوں میں چار اہم شعبوں کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے: بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری، جامع ترقی، مینوفیکچرنگ کی توسیع، اور قوانین کو آسان بنانا۔
ایچ ایل بی ایس کیا ہے
ایچ ایل بی ایس بھوپال میں ایک مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے ساتھ ایک ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی ہے اور بھوپال آئی ٹی پارک میں آنے والی جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولت ہے۔ یہ گھریلو اور عالمی مارکروں کی خدمت کے لیے جدید اور ہائی ٹیک مصنوعات تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ایچ ایل بی ایس کا مقصد سب کے لیے، خاص طور پر عام لوگوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی استطاعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری مؤثر حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ معیار اور وشوسنییتا کے لیے پرعزم، ایچ ایل بی ایس اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ اس کے بینر کے تحت ہر پروڈکٹ اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترے۔ کمپنی الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں اپنی تکنیکی ترقی اور شراکت کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں پہچانی جاتی ہے اور قابل اعتماد ہے۔