Ministry of Electronics & IT
At Global Investors Summit 2025, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces India’s first indigenous semiconductor chip to be ready for production by 2025
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights Madhya Pradesh’s electronics manufacturing boom under PM Modi’s leadership
Madhya Pradesh powers ahead in IT & Electronics with Rs.150 crore investment in its first IT campus spanning 1 lakh Sq. Ft
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw joined through video conferencing on the second day of the 'Global Investors Summit 2025' organized in Bhopal. On this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the HLBS family for the new plant on the auspicious eve of Mahashivratri. He also announced that by 2025, the first ‘Made in India’ semiconductor chip would be ready for production.
Madhya Pradesh's Rapid Growth in Electronics Manufacturing
Shri Vaishnaw acknowledged the significant contributions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav in achieving this milestone. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, electronic manufacturing in Madhya Pradesh has gained significant momentum.
Two electronic manufacturing clusters have been approved by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, one in Bhopal and the other in Jabalpur. Currently, 85 companies are actively engaged in the electronics manufacturing sector in the state, marking a major success for the Both Government.
Training for 20,000 Engineers in Madhya Pradesh
The Union Minister also highlighted the government's commitment to technological advancement by announcing the training of 20,000 engineers under the Future Skills Program in Madhya Pradesh. Over the past decade, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, reaching a valuation of Rs.10 lakh crore. India is currently exporting electronics worth of Rs.5 lakh crore, including mobile (Rs.4 lakh crore); laptops, servers, telecom equipment (₹75,000 crore) and defense & medical electronics. Electronics is amongst the Top 3 export items.
Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Capabilities
India has made significant progress in semiconductor manufacturing, with five units under construction simultaneously. The first ‘Made in India’ chip is expected to roll out by 2025. To further strengthen the talent pipeline, the government has initiated a program to train 85,000 engineers in advanced semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.
Shri Vaishnaw apprised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clear vision and leadership, emphasizing that the government's unwavering commitment has propelled India’s electronics manufacturing industry to new heights. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav and the people of Madhya Pradesh on this remarkable achievement and extended his best wishes on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri.
Key Features of the New IT Campus
The newly inaugurated IT campus spans 1 lakh square feet, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to manufacture IT hardware and electronic products under one roof. The plant will produce servers, desktops, motherboards, chassis, RAM, SSDs, drones, and robots, among other end-to-end electronic components. Over the next six years, the campus will witness an investment of approximately Rs. 150 crores, generating employment for nearly 1,200 professionals. The facility will also manufacture desktop computers, all-in-one workstations, laptops, tablets, and monitors.
On the first day of the Global Investors Summit, the Union Minister also announced significant investments in Madhya Pradesh. The Indian Railways and the Madhya Pradesh government signed agreements on renewable energy projects, further strengthening their partnership.
India’s Focus on Future-Ready Infrastructure
The Modi government has been focusing extensively on future-ready infrastructure and capacity building. To achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the government is prioritizing four key areas across all sectors: infrastructure investment, inclusive growth, manufacturing expansion, and simplification of laws.
What is HLBS
HLBS is a technology company with a manufacturing unit in Bhopal and an upcoming state-of-the-art manufacturing and R&D facility in Bhopal IT Park. It focuses on developing innovative and high-tech products to serve both domestic and global markers. HLBS aims to provide cost-effective solutions to enhance the affordability of electronic products for all, particularly the common masses. Committed to quality and reliability, HLBS ensures that every product under its banner meets the highest standards. The company is recognized and trusted across India for its technological advancements and contributions to the electronics sector.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 में, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 2025 तक उत्पादन के लिए तैयार होने वाली भारत की पहली स्वदेशी सेमीकंडक्टर चिप की घोषणा की
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में आई तेज़ी पर प्रकाश डाला
1 लाख वर्ग फुट में फैले अपने पहले आईटी परिसर में 150 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ मध्य प्रदेश आईटी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में आगे
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
भोपाल में आयोजित 'ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025' के दूसरे दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस मौके पर, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाशिवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर की पूर्व संध्या पर एचएलबीएस परिवार को नए संयंत्र के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि 2025 तक पहली 'मेड इन इंडिया' सेमीकंडक्टर चिप उत्पादन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में मध्य प्रदेश का तीव्र विकास
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण को महत्वपूर्ण गति मिली है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से एक भोपाल में और दूसरा जबलपुर में है। वर्तमान में, 85 कंपनियां राज्य में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई हैं, जो दोनों सरकारों के लिए एक बड़ी सफलता है।
मध्य प्रदेश में 20,000 इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षण
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में भविष्य कौशल कार्यक्रम के तहत 20,000 इंजीनियरों के प्रशिक्षण की घोषणा करते हुए तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पिछले एक दशक में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मूल्यांकन तक पहुंच गया है। भारत वर्तमान में 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात कर रहा है, जिसमें मोबाइल (4 लाख करोड़ रुपये), लैपटॉप, सर्वर, दूरसंचार उपकरण (75,000 करोड़ रुपए ) और रक्षा एवं चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स भी शामिल है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स शीर्ष 3 निर्यात वस्तुओं में से एक है।
भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना
भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जिसके तहत एक साथ पाँच इकाइयाँ निर्माणाधीन हैं। पहली 'मेड इन इंडिया' चिप के 2025 तक आने की उम्मीद है। प्रतिभाओं को आगे लाने के लिए और मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 85,000 इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
श्री वैष्णव ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदृष्टि और नेतृत्व से अवगत कराते हुए, इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण उद्योग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और मध्य प्रदेश की जनता को बधाई दी और महाशिवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं।
नए आईटी परिसर की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नया शुरू हुआ आईटी परिसर 1 लाख वर्ग फुट में फैला है, जो एक ही स्थान पर आईटी हार्डवेयर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। यह प्लांट सर्वर, डेस्कटॉप, मदरबोर्ड, चेसिस, रैम, एसएसडी, ड्रोन और रोबोट सहित अन्य एंड-टू-एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों का उत्पादन करेगा। अगले छह सालों में, इस परिसर में लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा और करीब 1,200 पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होगा। इस केंद्र में डेस्कटॉप कंप्यूटर, ऑल-इन-वन वर्कस्टेशन, लैपटॉप, टैबलेट और मॉनिटर का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा।
ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के पहले दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश से संबंधित घोषणाएं भी की। भारतीय रेलवे और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं पर समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे उनकी साझेदारी और मजबूत हुई।
भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारत का फोकस
भविष्य के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता निर्माण पर मोदी सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए, सरकार सभी क्षेत्रों में चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दे रही है: बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश, समावेशी विकास, विनिर्माण विस्तार और कानूनों का सरलीकरण।
एचएलबीएस क्या है?
एचएलबीएस एक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है, जिसकी भोपाल में एक विनिर्माण इकाई है और भोपाल आईटी पार्क में एक आगामी अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। यह घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों बाज़ारों के लिए नवीन और उच्च तकनीक वाले उत्पादों को विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। एचएलबीएस का लक्ष्य सभी, खासकर आम जनता के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों की सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के लिए लागत प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करना है। गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, एचएलबीएस यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उसके बैनर तले प्रत्येक उत्पाद उच्चतम मानकों को पूरा करे। यह कंपनी अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए पूरे भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त और विश्वसनीय है।