Ministry of Education
NASA veteran Mr. Mike Massimino interacts with PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya students
He explores labs, praises India's moon mission, shares zero gravity experiences during PM SHRI school visit
27 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Former NASA astronaut Mr. Mike Massimino interacted with PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya students today in New Delhi. Mr. Massimino also explored the school's facilities, including the AR-VR Lab, Atal Tinkering Lab, language lab, etc.
While interacting with the students, Mr. Massimino praised India’s Chandrayaan-3 mission, emphasizing its significance not just for India but for the global space community. He highlighted the challenges of landing on the Moon’s South Pole and how this achievement could provide key insights into water sources essential for habitation. Additionally, he underscored the importance of international collaboration in future space programs.
Mr. Massimino shared how a movie based on 7 astronauts inspired him to become an astronaut. Engaging with the students, he answered their questions about space exploration, the kind of food they had during their space trips, etc. Recounting his personal experiences, he described how he adapted to zero gravity in space and elaborated on their sleeping arrangements, consoles to work, etc. Students were also curious about AI's role in space exploration. In response, he explained that AI would streamline the processes, making them more efficient, cost-effective, and safe. Concluding his interaction, he advised students on the subjects and skills they should pursue if they aspire to a career in space exploration.
During the event, students asked several questions about the challenges of pursuing a career as an astronaut and the key subjects essential for their preparation. Mr. Massimino emphasized the importance of exploring various fields, including soil sciences and marine biology. His practical and insightful answers left the students excited and deeply inspired. They also asked him about the most challenging project he worked on at NASA and whether human habitation on Mars would be possible in the near future. He explained that while living on the Moon could become a reality soon, settling on Mars would take longer due to the technological challenges that still need to be overcome.
Mr. Mike Massimino, a former NASA astronaut, is a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University and the senior advisor for space programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum. He received a BS from Columbia University, and MS degrees in mechanical engineering and in technology and policy, as well as a PhD in mechanical engineering, from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
After working as an engineer at IBM, NASA, and McDonnell Douglas Aerospace, along with academic appointments at Rice University and at the Georgia Institute of Technology, he was selected as an astronaut by NASA in 1996, and is the veteran of two space flights, the fourth and fifth Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009. Mike has a team record for the number of hours spacewalking in a single space shuttle mission, and he was also the first person to tweet from space. During his NASA career he received two NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award, and the Star of Italian Solidarity.
He is the Senior Adviser for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City. He is also a professor in Columbia University's engineering school, The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science.
Also present at the programme were Shri Somit Shrivastava, Joint Commissioner (Pers); Shri B.K. Behra, Deputy Commissioner (Academics) KVS HQ; Shri S.S. Chauhan, Deputy Commissioner, KVS Delhi Region; Shri G.S. Pandey and Shri K.C. Meena, Assistant Commissioner, Delhi Region; Shri V.K. Mathpal, Principal KV No.2, Delhi Cantonment; and others.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ناسا کے آزمودہ کار جناب مائیک ماسیمینو نے پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی
انہوں نے لیبز کی کھوج کی، ہندوستان کے چاند مشن کی تعریف کی، پی ایم ایس آر آئی اسکول کے دورے کے دوران کشش ثقل کے صفر کے تجربات شیئر کیے
27 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ناسا کے سابق خلاباز جناب مائیک ماسیمینو نے آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایم ایس آر آئی کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ جناب میسیمینو نے اسکول کی سہولیات کا بھی جائزہ لیا، بشمول اے آر-وی آر لیب، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب، لینگویج لیب، وغیرہ۔
طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب میسیمینو نے ہندوستان کے چندریان -3 مشن کی تعریف کی، اور نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے بلکہ عالمی خلائی برادری کے لیے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے چندر یان کے قطب جنوبی پر اترنے کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ کہ یہ کامیابی کس طرح آبی وسائل کے بارے میں کلیدی بصیرت فراہم کر سکتی ہے جو زندگی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے مستقبل کے خلائی پروگراموں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مسٹر میسیمینو نے بتایا کہ کس طرح 7 خلابازوں پر مبنی فلم نے انہیں خلاباز بننے کی ترغیب دی۔ طالب علموں کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر، اس نے خلائی تحقیق کے بارے میں ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے، ان کے خلائی دوروں کے دوران کھانے کی قسم وغیرہ۔ اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، اس نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اس نے خلا میں صفر کشش ثقل کے مطابق ڈھال لیا اور ان کے سونے کے انتظامات، کام کرنے کے لیے کنسولز وغیرہ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ طلبہ خلائی تحقیق میں AI کے کردار کے بارے میں بھی متجسس تھے۔ جواب میں، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ AI عمل کو ہموار کرے گا، انہیں زیادہ موثر، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، اور محفوظ بنائے گا۔ اپنی بات چیت کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے طلباء کو ان موضوعات اور مہارتوں کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا جو انہیں خلائی تحقیق میں کیریئر کے خواہشمند ہیں تو انہیں حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
تقریب کے دوران، طالب علموں نے ایک خلاباز کے طور پر کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کے چیلنجوں اور ان کی تیاری کے لیے ضروری اہم مضامین کے بارے میں کئی سوالات پوچھے۔ جناب میسیمینو نے مٹی کے سائنس اور سمندری حیاتیات سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی کھوج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ان کے عملی اور بصیرت افروز جوابات نے طلباء کو پرجوش اور گہری حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے اس سے ناسا میں کام کرنے والے سب سے چیلنجنگ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بھی پوچھا اور آیا مستقبل قریب میں مریخ پر انسانی رہائش ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ چاند پر رہنا جلد ہی حقیقت بن سکتا ہے، لیکن مریخ پر آباد ہونے میں تکنیکی چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے زیادہ وقت لگے گا جن پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب مائیک میسیمینو، ایک سابق ناسا خلاباز، کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر اور انٹریپڈ سی ، ایئر ایند اسپیس میوزیم میں خلائی پروگراموں کے سینئر مشیر ہیں۔ اس نے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی سے بی ایس، اور میکینیکل انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی میں ایم ایس کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں، ساتھ ہی میساچوسٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی۔
آئی بی ایم، ناسا، اور میک ڈونل ڈاگلس ایئرو اسپیس میں انجینئر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد، رائس یونیورسٹی اور جارجیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیمی تقرریوں کے ساتھ، وہ 1996 میں ناسا کی طرف سے ایک خلاباز کے طور پر منتخب ہوئے، اور وہ دو خلائی پروازوں کے تجربہ کار ہیں، چوتھی اور پانچویں ہبل اسپیس 2000 میں ٹیبل اسکوپ مشن 2009۔ مائیک کے پاس ایک خلائی شٹل مشن میں کتنے گھنٹے خلائی چہل قدمی کرنے کا ٹیم ریکارڈ ہے، اور وہ خلا سے ٹویٹ کرنے والے پہلے شخص بھی تھے۔ اپنے ناسا کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے دو ناسا اسپیس فلائٹ میڈل، ناسا ڈسٹنگ گیوشڈ سروس میڈل، امیرکن ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹیز فلائٹ اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ، اور اسٹار آف اٹیلین سولیڈیرٹی حاصل کیے۔
وہ نیو یارک شہر میں نڈر سی، ایئر اور اسپیس میوزیم میں خلائی پروگراموں کے سینئر مشیر ہیں۔ وہ کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے انجینئرنگ اسکول، دی فو فاؤنڈیشن اسکول آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ اپلائیڈ سائنس میں پروفیسر بھی ہیں۔
پروگرام میں جناب سومیت شریواستو، جوائنٹ کمشنر (پرس) ،جناب بی کے بہرہ، ڈپٹی کمشنر (تعلیمی) کے وی ایس ہیڈکوارٹر؛ جناب ایس ایس چوہان، ڈپٹی کمشنر، کے وی ایس دہلی ریجن؛ جناب جی ایس پانڈے اورجناب کے سی مینا، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر، دہلی ریجن؛ جناب وی کے متھ پال، پرنسپل کے وی نمبر 2، دہلی چھاؤنی؛ اور دیگر بھی موجود تھے۔