Ministry of Education
NASA veteran Mr. Mike Massimino interacts with PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya students
He explores labs, praises India's moon mission, shares zero gravity experiences during PM SHRI school visit
27 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Former NASA astronaut Mr. Mike Massimino interacted with PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya students today in New Delhi. Mr. Massimino also explored the school's facilities, including the AR-VR Lab, Atal Tinkering Lab, language lab, etc.
While interacting with the students, Mr. Massimino praised India’s Chandrayaan-3 mission, emphasizing its significance not just for India but for the global space community. He highlighted the challenges of landing on the Moon’s South Pole and how this achievement could provide key insights into water sources essential for habitation. Additionally, he underscored the importance of international collaboration in future space programs.
Mr. Massimino shared how a movie based on 7 astronauts inspired him to become an astronaut. Engaging with the students, he answered their questions about space exploration, the kind of food they had during their space trips, etc. Recounting his personal experiences, he described how he adapted to zero gravity in space and elaborated on their sleeping arrangements, consoles to work, etc. Students were also curious about AI's role in space exploration. In response, he explained that AI would streamline the processes, making them more efficient, cost-effective, and safe. Concluding his interaction, he advised students on the subjects and skills they should pursue if they aspire to a career in space exploration.
During the event, students asked several questions about the challenges of pursuing a career as an astronaut and the key subjects essential for their preparation. Mr. Massimino emphasized the importance of exploring various fields, including soil sciences and marine biology. His practical and insightful answers left the students excited and deeply inspired. They also asked him about the most challenging project he worked on at NASA and whether human habitation on Mars would be possible in the near future. He explained that while living on the Moon could become a reality soon, settling on Mars would take longer due to the technological challenges that still need to be overcome.
Mr. Mike Massimino, a former NASA astronaut, is a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University and the senior advisor for space programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum. He received a BS from Columbia University, and MS degrees in mechanical engineering and in technology and policy, as well as a PhD in mechanical engineering, from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
After working as an engineer at IBM, NASA, and McDonnell Douglas Aerospace, along with academic appointments at Rice University and at the Georgia Institute of Technology, he was selected as an astronaut by NASA in 1996, and is the veteran of two space flights, the fourth and fifth Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009. Mike has a team record for the number of hours spacewalking in a single space shuttle mission, and he was also the first person to tweet from space. During his NASA career he received two NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award, and the Star of Italian Solidarity.
He is the Senior Adviser for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City. He is also a professor in Columbia University's engineering school, The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science.
Also present at the programme were Shri Somit Shrivastava, Joint Commissioner (Pers); Shri B.K. Behra, Deputy Commissioner (Academics) KVS HQ; Shri S.S. Chauhan, Deputy Commissioner, KVS Delhi Region; Shri G.S. Pandey and Shri K.C. Meena, Assistant Commissioner, Delhi Region; Shri V.K. Mathpal, Principal KV No.2, Delhi Cantonment; and others.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாசாவின் முன்னாள் விண்வெளி வீரர் மைக் மாசிமினோ பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
27 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாசாவின் முன்னாள் விண்வெளி வீரர் திரு மைக் மாசிமினோ புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். ஏஆர்-விஆர் ஆய்வகம், அடல் ஆய்வகம், மொழி ஆய்வகம் உள்ளிட்ட பள்ளியின் ஆய்வக வசதிகளையும் திரு மாசிமினோ பார்வையிட்டார்.
மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடிய திரு மாசிமினோ, இந்தியாவின் சந்திரயான் -3 பணியைப் பாராட்டினார். இது இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி சமூகத்திற்கும் அது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்குவதில் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் இந்த சாதனை வசிப்பிடத்திற்கு அவசியமான நீர் ஆதாரங்கள் குறித்த முக்கிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை எவ்வாறு வழங்க முடியும் என்பதை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். கூடுதலாக, எதிர்கால விண்வெளித் திட்டங்களில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
7 விண்வெளி வீரர்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு திரைப்படம் தன்னை ஒரு விண்வெளி வீரராக மாற எவ்வாறு தூண்டியது என்பதை திரு மாசிமினோ மாணவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் விண்வெளிப் பயணங்களின் போது தாங்கள் எடுத்துக் கொண்ட உணவு வகைகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பற்றிய மாணவர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கும் அவர் பதிலளித்தார். தனது தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவங்களை விவரித்த அவர், விண்வெளியில் பூஜ்ஜிய ஈர்ப்பு விசைக்கு ஏற்ப எவ்வாறு தம்மை தயார்படுத்திக் கொண்டேன் என்பதை விவரித்தார். மேலும் அவர்களின் தூக்கம், பணிசெய்வதற்கான முறைகள் போன்றவற்றை விரிவாக விளக்கினார். விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பங்கு குறித்து மாணவர்கள் ஆர்வமாக கேள்விகள் கேட்டனர். இதற்கு பதிலளித்த அவர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவானது செயல்முறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்தி, அவற்றை மிகவும் திறமையானதாகவும், செலவு குறைந்ததாகவும், பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும் மாற்றும் என்று விளக்கினார். தனது கலந்துரையாடலை நிறைவு செய்த அவர், விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட மாணவர்கள் கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டிய பாடங்கள் மற்றும் திறன்கள் குறித்து அறிவுரை வழங்கினார்.
ஒரு விண்வெளி வீரராக இருப்பதால் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் தயாரிப்புக்கு அவசியமான முக்கிய பாடங்கள் குறித்து மாணவர்கள் பல கேள்விகளைக் கேட்டனர். மண் அறிவியல் மற்றும் கடல் உயிரியல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளை ஆராய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு மாசிமினோ வலியுறுத்தினார். நாசாவில் அவர் பணியாற்றிய மிகவும் சவாலான திட்டம் குறித்தும், எதிர்காலத்தில் செவ்வாய் கிரகத்தில் மனிதர்கள் வசிக்க முடியுமா என்றும் மாணவர்கள் அவரிடம் கேட்டனர். சந்திரனில் வாழ்வது விரைவில் ஒரு யதார்த்தமாக மாறக்கூடும் என்றாலும், தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்கள் காரணமாக செவ்வாய் கிரகத்தில் குடியேற நீண்டகாலம் ஆகும் என்றும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2106621