AYUSH
Giloy Takes the Global Stage: Research Publications Soar Over 300% in a Decade
New Studies Reveal Promising Role of Giloy in Immunity & Clinical Research
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The data from PubMed, a globally recognised database for biomedical and life sciences research, reveals a staggering 376.5% increase in the number of research publications around Giloy (Tinospora cordifolia) over the past decade, highlighting a growing global interest in the plant's therapeutic potential. On searching the database for studies on ‘guduchi or tinospora cordifolia or amrita’, the results show 243 studies published in 2014. In contrast, in 2024, the number rose to 913, i.e. 376.5% increase.
Image: Tinospora cordifolia, commonly known as Guduchi or Giloy, familiar as Amrita in Sanskrit, which translates to the ‘herb of immortality’, because of its abundant beneficial properties
Post-COVID Boom in Giloy Research
Notably, Guduchi is a popular herb known as Giloy and has been used in therapeutics for a long time in Ayush systems. While scientists have long been intrigued by Giloy’s medicinal properties, the years following the COVID-19 pandemic saw a major spike in research as experts explored natural immunity boosters and holistic healthcare solutions. Emerging studies reinforce its immune-modulatory, antiviral, and adaptogenic properties, making it a subject of keen interest among global researchers and healthcare practitioners.
While highlighting the efforts of the Ministry to boost scientific research in Ayush, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, stated, "Scientific validation of Ayush formulations, herbs, etc., including medicinal plants like Giloy, is a top priority for the Ministry. We are committed to strengthening research collaborations, funding scientific studies, and promoting evidence-based integration of Ayurveda with mainstream healthcare to benefit global health."
Emphasizing the importance of scientific research and publication, Director General, CCRAS, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya stated, “Research on medicinal plants is vital for bridging traditional wisdom with modern science. Scientific publications serve as a foundation for evidence-based validation, enhancing global acceptance and integrating Ayurveda into mainstream healthcare.”
What Makes Giloy So Special?
The increasing number of clinical studies and laboratory research suggests that Giloy may have a significant role in cancer therapy, autoimmune disease management, and even inflammatory disorders.
Dr Galib, Associate Professor at the All-India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, explains, "Scientific exploration of Giloy is gaining momentum, with increasing studies showcasing its medicinal potential. Recent research highlights its bioactive compounds and therapeutic benefits, including immune-boosting and anti-inflammatory properties. This growing interest positions Giloy as a promising candidate for future clinical applications in various medical fields."
Giloy & Scientific Research: Some Latest Findings
Among the many recent studies that have particularly piqued scientific curiosity:
February 2025: A study by Harsha Vaghasia (University School of Sciences, Gujarat University) and the team, published in PubMed, investigated the role of Giloy extracts in HPV-positive cervical cancer treatment. The findings highlight Giloy’s potential immunomodulatory benefits, paving the way for safer, more effective cancer therapies combined with conventional treatments.
January 2025: Researchers from Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, led by Ankita Das Sheth, explored Giloy’s effectiveness in managing Idiopathic Granulomatous Mastitis (IGM), a benign yet challenging breast disorder often mistaken for cancer. The study reported that Giloy-based phytopharmaceutical drugs provided a safe, steroid-free treatment alternative, offering a cost-effective and efficient option to avoid aggressive surgeries.
Ayush Ministry’s Proactive Support to Scholars with Technical Dossier
Recognising the increasing scientific interest in Giloy, the Ministry of Ayush has taken a proactive step by launching a technical dossier on the herb. This one-of-a-kind resource combines scientific research, therapeutic applications, and key insights to promote evidence-based practices in traditional medicine.
By integrating traditional Ayurveda wisdom with modern research, this initiative aims to raise awareness among healthcare professionals and the public, reinforcing India’s leadership in holistic wellness and integrative medicine.
With scientific studies continuing to validate the medicinal properties of Giloy, experts believe this Ayurvedic marvel is on its way to becoming a mainstream integrative healthcare solution. As the world looks toward natural, plant-based therapies, India’s centuries-old herbal wisdom may hold the key to safer, more effective treatments for some of the most pressing health challenges of our time.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی سطح پر گیلوئےکا جلوہ: ایک دہائی میں ریسرچ کےاشاعت میں 300 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
نئے مطالعات اور کلینیکل تحقیق میں گیلوئے کے امید افزارول کا انکشاف
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی اور لائف سائنسز کی تحقیق کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ڈیٹا بیس پب میڈسے حاصل شدہ معلومات کے مطابق گزشتہ دہائی میں گیلوئے (ٹنوسپورا کورڈیفولیا) پر تحقیق کی اشاعتوں میں 376.5؍فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے، جو اس پودے کی علاج کی صلاحیتوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جب ‘گڈوچی یا ٹنسپورا کورڈیفولیا یا امرتا’ پر مطالعہ تلاش کیا گیا تو 2014 میں 243 مطالعات شائع ہوئیں۔ اس کے برعکس، 2024 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 913 ہوگئی، یعنی 376.5؍فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
تصویر: ٹنوسپورا کورڈیفولیا، جو عموماً گڈوچی یا گلوئی کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے، سنسکرت میں امرت کے نام سے معروف ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ‘لامتناہی کی جڑی بوٹی’، کیونکہ اس کے بے شمار فائدے مند خصوصیات ہیں۔
گیلوئے ریسرچ میں کووڈ کے بعد کی تیزی
خاص طور پر، گڈوچی ایک مشہور جڑی بوٹی ہے ،جسے گلوئے کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور یہ آیوش کے نظاموں میں طویل عرصے سے طبی استعمال میں رہی ہے۔ اگرچہ سائنسدانوں کو گیلوئے کی طبی خصوصیات میں طویل عرصے سے دلچسپی تھی، لیکن کووڈ-19وبا کے بعد کے سالوں میں تحقیق میں ایک بڑا اضافہ دیکھا گیا، کیونکہ ماہرین قدرتی مدافعتی نظام کو بڑھانے والے اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حل تلاش کر رہے تھے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے ریسرچ اس کی مدافعتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے والی، اینٹی وائرل اور ایڈاپٹو جینی خصوصیات کو مضبوطی سے ثابت کرتی ہیں، جس نے اسے عالمی محققین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے معالجین کے درمیان گہری دلچسپی کا موضوع بنا دیا ہے۔
آیوش میں سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی وزارت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش کے سسکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیکا نے کہاکہ آیوش فارمولیشنز، جڑی بوٹیوں وغیرہ کی سائنسی توثیق، بشمول گلوئے جیسے طبی پودوں کی توثیق وزارت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم تحقیقاتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے سائنسی مطالعات کی مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے اور آیووید کو مین اسٹریم ہیلتھ کیئر کے ساتھ شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں تاکہ عالمی صحت کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔
سائنسی تحقیق اور اشاعت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر رابی نرائن آچاریہ نے کہاکہ طبی پودوں پر تحقیق روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کے درمیان پل بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ سائنسی اشاعتیں شواہد پر مبنی توثیق کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر قبولیت کو بڑھاتی ہیں اور آیووید کو مین اسٹریم ہیلتھ کیئر میں ضم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں۔
گیلوئے کو کیا خاص بناتا ہے؟
کلینیکل اسٹڈیز اور لیبارٹری ریسرچ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گیلوئے کا کینسر کے علاج، آٹو امیون بیماری کے انتظام اور یہاں تک کہ سوزش کے ڈس آرڈرمیں بھی اہم کردار ہوسکتا ہے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیووید، نئی دہلی میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسرڈاکٹر غالب نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گیلوئے کی سائنسی تحقیق میں تیزی آ رہی ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی ریسرچ اس کی طبی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کر رہی ہیں۔ حالیہ تحقیق میں اس کے بایوایکٹو کمپاؤنڈز اور طبی فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جن میں مدافعتی نظام کو بڑھانے اور سوزش کو کم کرنے کی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔ اس بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی نے گیلوئے کو مختلف طبی شعبوں میں مستقبل کی کلینیکل استعمال کے لیے ایک امید افزا امیدوار کے طور پر نمایاں کیا ہے۔
گیلوئے اور سائنسی تحقیق: کچھ تازہ ترین نتائج
حال ہی میں کیے گئے متعدد ریسرچ نے خاص طور پر سائنسی تجسس کو بڑھایا ہے:
فروری 2025: پب میڈ میں شائع ہونے الی ہارشہ واگھاسیا (یونیورسٹی اسکول آف سائنسز، گجرات یونیورسٹی) اور ان کی ٹیم کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ایک تحقیق نے ایچ پی وی-پازیٹو سروائیکل کینسر کے علاج میں گیلوئے کے عرقوں کے فائدے پر ریسرچ کیا۔ تحقیق کے نتائج میں گیلوئے کے مدافعتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس سے روایتی علاج کے ساتھ محفوظ اور زیادہ مؤثر کینسر تھراپیز کے امکانات بڑھ گئے ہیں۔
جنوری 2025:انکیتا داس شیٹھ کی قیادت میں ممبئی کے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے محققین نے آئیڈیویپیتھک گرانولومیٹوس ماسٹائٹس (آئی جی ایم) کے علاج میں گیلوئے کی مؤثریت کا جائزہ لیا، جو ایک بینیگن، لیکن پیچیدہ چھاتی کا عارضہ ہے اور اکثر کینسر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس تحقیق میں بتایا گیا کہ گیلوئے پر مبنی فائیٹو فارماسیوٹیکل ادویات نے ایک محفوظ، اسٹیرائیڈ فری طبی متبادل فراہم کیا، جو تکلیف دہ سرجریز سے بچنے کے لیے ایک سستی اور مؤثر متبادل پیش کرتا ہے۔
تکنیکی دستاویز کے ساتھ اسکالرس کو آیوش وزارت کی فعال مدد:
گیلوئے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی دلچسپی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش نے جڑی بوٹی پر ایک تکنیکی دستاویز جاری کر کے ایک پیشگی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ منفرد وسیلہ سائنسی تحقیق، طبی مدد اور اہم بصیرتوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ روایتی طب میں شواہد پر مبنی طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد روایتی آیوویدک حکمت کو جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئےہیلتھ کیئر کے پیشہ ور افراد اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مربوط میڈیسن میں قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
سائنسی ریسرچ گیلوئے کی طبی خصوصیات کو تسلیم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے ماہرین کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ آیوویدک معجزہ ایک مرکزی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حل بننے کی راہ پر ہے۔ جیسے جیسے دنیا قدرتی، پودوں پر مبنی علاج کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان کی صدیوں پرانی جڑی بوٹیوں کی حکمت ہمارے دور کے بعض سب سے بڑے صحت کے چیلنجز کے لیے محفوظ اور مؤثر علاج کی کلید ہو سکتی ہے۔