Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports M/s APChemi Pvt. Ltd., Navi Mumbai to Advance Plastic Circularity with Indigenous Pyrolysis Oil Purification Technology”
28 FEB 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB) has signed an agreement with M/s APChemi Pvt. Ltd., Navi Mumbai, for their project titled “Production and Commercialization of Purified Pyrolysis Oil to Enable Downstream Production of Circular Plastics and Sustainable Chemicals.” Under this agreement, TDB has sanctioned financial assistance, reaffirming its commitment to fostering indigenous technological advancements in sustainability.
(Pic- Sh. R.K.Pathak, Secretary (TDB) exchanging agreement with Mr. Suhas Dixit, CEO, M/s APChemi Pvt. Ltd. along with other officials from TDB & AlChemi Pvt. Ltd.)
APChemi, a pioneer in plastic and biomass pyrolysis with 12 patents (including five granted), has developed a transformative technology that converts non-recyclable, end-of-life plastic waste into high-value, refinery-grade pyrolysis oil. Their patented PUREMAX™ technology offers an innovative and cost-effective method for purifying pyrolysis oil, making it suitable for producing PUROIL™, a feedstock validated by leading global petrochemical and FMCG companies for food-grade circular plastics.
With the global plastic waste crisis escalating—where less than 10% of the 350 million metric tonnes generated annually is effectively recycled—this project is poised to accelerate plastic circularity by processing 1.2 to 6 kilotonnes of waste per year. Additionally, it is expected to generate approximately 100 jobs while significantly curbing plastic pollution and lowering carbon emissions associated with incineration and landfilling.
One of the key strengths of this technology lies in its capability to process complex multi-layer packaging waste containing PET and PVC, with an impurity removal efficiency of up to 99.7% for chlorine. This breakthrough has already garnered interest from eight global corporations, including Shell, BASF, Unilever, and PepsiCo, which have issued Letters of Intent for integrating PUROIL™ into their supply chains to advance circularity in plastics.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, emphasized the project’s alignment with national priorities, stating, APChemi’s innovative approach exemplifies the kind of indigenous solutions that TDB is dedicated to supporting—technologies that not only address pressing environmental challenges but also strengthen domestic capabilities and create economic opportunities. This initiative will significantly contribute to establishing a sustainable and self-reliant circular economy for plastics in India, reducing reliance on imported crude oil and fostering employment generation.”
Mr. Suhas Dixit, CEO, APChemi, highlighted the significance of this initiative, stating, “The partnership with TDB marks a significant milestone in our mission to turn the plastic waste crisis into an economic opportunity while restoring environmental balance. Our technology bridges a crucial gap in plastic circularity by eliminating corrosives and catalyst poisons from pyrolysis oil, enabling the production of high-value circular plastics from waste that would otherwise contribute to pollution.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی –ڈی ایس ٹی نے مقامی پائرولیسس آئل ریفائننگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پلاسٹک کی سرکولیرٹی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے میسرس اے پی کے می پرائیویٹ لمیٹید نوی ممبئی کو سپورٹ کیا
28 FEB 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرس اے پی کے می پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ نوی ممبئی کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس سمجھوتے کا موضوع‘‘سرکلر پلاسٹک اور پائیدار کیمیکلز کی بہاؤ پیداوار کو فعال کرنے کے لئے پیوریفائیڈ پائرولیسس آئل کی پیداوار اور کمرشلائزیشن’’ ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت، ٹی ڈی بی نے پائیداری میں مقامی تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے مالی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
(تصویر- جناب آر کے پاٹھک، سکریٹری (ٹی ڈی بی) میسرس اے پی کے می پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے سی ای او جناب سوہاس دیکشیت اور ٹی ڈی بی اور الکیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ معاہدے کا تبادلہ کرتے ہوئے)
اے پی کے می، جو کہ 12 پیٹنٹ کے ساتھ پلاسٹک اور بائیو ماس پائرولیسس کا پیش خیمہ ہے اور جس کے پاس 12 پیٹینٹ (پانچ تسلیم شدہ) ہیں، نے ایک انقلابی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ،جو ناقابل ری سائیکل، زندگی کے آخر تک پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو اعلیٰ قیمت والے، ریفائنری گریڈ پائرولیسس آئل میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ ان کی پیٹنٹ شدہ پیور میکس ٹی ایم ٹیکنالوجی پائرولیسس تیل کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید اور سرمایہ کاری مؤثر طریقہ پیش کرتی ہے، جو اسے پیو رول ٹی ایم بنانے کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہے، جو کہ فوڈ گریڈ سرکلر پلاسٹک کے لیے معروف عالمی پیٹرو کیمیکل اور ایف ایم سی جی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ فیڈ اسٹاک ہے۔
جیسا کہ عالمی سطح پر پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا بحران بڑھتا جا رہا ہے – جہاں سالانہ پیدا ہونے والے 350 ملین میٹرک ٹن میں سے 10فیصد سے بھی کم کو مؤثر طریقے سے ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے – یہ منصوبہ ہر سال 1.2 سے 6 کلو ٹن کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی گردش کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس سے تقریباً 100 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر روکنے اور جلانے اور لینڈ فلنگ سے وابستہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس ٹکنالوجی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ پی ای ٹی اور پی وی سی پر مشتمل پیچیدہ ملٹی لیئر پیکیجنگ فضلہ کو پروسیس کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس میں کلورین کے لیے 99.7 فیصد تک ناپاکی کو ہٹانے کی کارکردگی ہے۔ اس پیش رفت نے پہلے ہی شیل، بی اے ایس ایف، یونی لیور اور پیپسیکو سمیت آٹھ عالمی کارپوریشنوں کی دلچسپی اپنی طرف متوجہ کر لی ہے، جنہوں پلاسٹک میں سرکلرٹی آگے بڑھانے کے لئے پیوروئل ٹی ایم کو اپنی سپلائی چینز میں ضم کرنے کے ارادے کے خطوط جاری کئے ہیں تاکہ پلاسٹک میں گردش کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی صف بندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا، ‘‘ اے پی کے می کا اختراعی نقطہ نظر ان سودیشی حلوں کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے جو ٹی ڈی بی کے لیے وقف ہی - ایسی ٹیکنالوجی جو نہ صرف ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، بلکہ گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور اس اقدام سے پلاسٹک کی معیشت کے لیے قابل قدر مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں گے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں پلاسٹک کی معیشت کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اے پی کیمی کے سی ای او جناب سوہاس دیکشیت نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘ٹی ڈی بی کے ساتھ شراکت داری ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرتے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے بحران کو معاشی مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے ہمارے مشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہماری ٹکنالوجی پائرولیسس آئل سے کوروسیو اور محرک زہروں کو ختم کر کے پلاسٹک کی گردش میں ایک اہم خلا کو پُر کرتی ہے، جس سے فضلے سے اعلیٰ قیمت والے سرکلر پلاسٹک کی پیداوار ممکن ہو سکتی ہے جو بصورت دیگر آلودگی کی روک تھام میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔’’