Vice President's Secretariat
Arbitral process in our country is an additional burden to the normal hierarchical mechanism of adjudication, says the Vice-President
Article 136 intervention, supposed to be a narrow-slit, is hurting arbitral process-VP
Retired judges of this country are asset to arbitral process, but it needs to be supplemented by domain experts- VP
Without fear of contradiction, I can say we are nowhere when it comes to international commercial arbitration-VP Dhankhar
Every economic activity will have differences, requiring quick solutions; we should focus on adjudication-VP
Let us move towards difference settlement from dispute resolution-VP
VP addresses the Colloquium organised by India International Arbitration Centre
01 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “Arbitral process in our country is just an additional burden to the normal hierarchical mechanism of adjudication”.
Delivering his keynote address as Chief Guest at the Colloquium organised by India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) at Bharat Mandapam in NewDelhi today, Shri Dhankhar said, “Arbitrators play as much critical role as members of the bar associated with the arbitral process. Surprisingly, there is, I'm saying it with utmost restraint, absolute tight fist control of a segment of a category that is involved with arbitral process determination. And this tight fist control emanates out of judicial feats. And if we examine it on an objective platform, it is excruciatingly painful. This country has rich human resource in every facet. Oceanography, maritime, aviation, infrastructure and what not. And the disputes are relatable to the experience which is sectoral. Unfortunately, we have taken in this country a very myopic view of arbitration as if it is adjudication. It is much beyond adjudication. It is not conventional adjudication as historically evaluated globally”.
Emphasising on the need for participation of domain experts in arbitration, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “A former Chief Justice of this country……did make an observation, “Process has become an old boys’ club”. He was referring to retired judges’ participation in the arbitral process. I should not be misunderstood even for a moment. Retired judges of this country are asset to arbitral process. They lend credibility to us. I know some of the former chief justice and judges being absolutely appreciated globally for international commercial arbitration……But there are areas where the arbitral tribunal needs to be supplemented by experts in the field of oceanography, in aviation, in infrastructure”.
Drawing attention towards the use of Art. 136 and its impact on the arbitral process, Shri Dhankhar stated, “The Attorney General of the country can really reflect and make a big change. Which country in the world, Attorney tell me, has suo moto cognisance by the highest court? I'm sure I can't look around. And Article 136 intervention was supposed to be a narrow-slit. The wall has been demolished with anything and everything under the sun, including what a magistrate has to do, what a Session Judge has to do, what a District Judge has to do, what a High Court Judge has to do. That wall demolition is also hurting arbitral process. All I am suggesting in all humility and as the concerned citizen of this country that the issue which you are debating is of critical importance to micro, small industries. They want facile, easy arbitral process”.
Expressing his concern over the progress of the arbitration ecosystem in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “Now is the time when India is emerging in every field globally. Why not India should emerge as a global dispute resolution centre? If I reflect to myself……what do they have which we don't? Their infrastructure is hardly comparable to what we have. And look at cultural centers where arbitrators can really engage. Go to Kolkata, go to Jaipur, go to Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai, any part, get away from the metro then you'll have. I have seen in ten years growth of arbitral centers with credibility in Dubai and Singapore. On self-assessment without fear of contradiction, I can say we are nowhere. We are not in the mind of people who are having commercial relationship with us if it is international commercial arbitration.”
Underlining the need to move towards difference settlement, VP stated, “Let us navigate, because it is time for us to navigate, step by step, from alternative resolution to amicable resolution. Why should it be alternative? It must be first option. Why should it be substitute to litigation? So amicable resolution, from dispute resolution to difference resolution. Why do we label it dispute? These are differences. These are differences because a new person has taken to a particular enterprise in making India, he has engaged in a startup. There is some difference. This difference he wants to iron out because he is not all in all. He can't have a way with all of various departments. And therefore let us convert it from dispute resolution to difference resolution and then why resolution? Why not make it from resolution to settlement? And why look for judicially unforeseeable package of awards? Let us get into consensual convergence. All these in my modest assessment will secure commercial partnerships. They will not break partnerships. They will nurture partnerships in commerce, business trade and industry. They will ensure their blossoming”.
“Every economic activity will have differences, disputes, requiring quick solutions. Sometimes disputes and differences arise on account of perceptional variations, inadequate support or helplessness. In this situation it is very significant that we focus on adjudication”, he added.
Dr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, Secretary General, Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO), Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General for India, Justice Hemant Gupta (Retd.), Former Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairperson, IIAC, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति का कहना है कि हमारे देश में मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया न्यायनिर्णयन के सामान्य पदानुक्रमित तंत्र पर एक अतिरिक्त बोझ है
अनुच्छेद 136 का हस्तक्षेप, जिसे एक संकीर्ण अंतर माना जाता है, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को नुकसान पहुंचा रहा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
इस देश के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के लिए निधि हैं, लेकिन इसे डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के जरिए पूरक बनाने की आवश्यकता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
विरोधाभास के डर के बिना, मैं कह सकता हूं कि जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता की बात आती है तो हम कहीं नहीं हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
प्रत्येक आर्थिक गतिविधि में मतभेद होंगे, जिसके लिए त्वरित समाधान की आवश्यकता होगी; हमें न्यायनिर्णयन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
आइए, हम विवाद समाधान से मतभेद समाधान की ओर बढ़ें- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र द्वारा आयोजित संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
01 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि, “हमारे देश में मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया न्यायनिर्णयन के सामान्य पदानुक्रमित तंत्र पर एक अतिरिक्त बोझ है”।
आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र (आईआईएसी) द्वारा आयोजित संगोष्ठी में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया से जुड़े बार के सदस्यों के समान ही मध्यस्थ भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। मैं अत्यंत संयम के साथ कह रहा हूं कि यह आश्चर्य की बात है कि एक श्रेणी के एक वर्ग पर पूर्ण रूप से कड़ा नियंत्रण है जो मध्यस्थ प्रक्रिया निर्धारण में शामिल है। और यह कड़ा नियंत्रण न्यायिक कदमों से उत्पन्न होता है। और अगर हम इसे एक वस्तुनिष्ठ मंच पर जांचें, तो यह बेहद कष्टकारी है। इस देश के पास हर दृष्टि से समृद्ध मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध है। समुद्र विज्ञान, समुद्री, विमानन, बुनियादी ढांचा तथा और भी बहुत कुछ। और विवाद उस अनुभव से संबंधित हैं जो क्षेत्रगत है। दुर्भाग्य से, हमने इस देश में मध्यस्थता के बारे में बहुत ही अदूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है मानो यह न्यायनिर्णयन हो। यह न्यायनिर्णयन से बहुत परे है। यह पारंपरिक न्यायनिर्णयन नहीं है जैसा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से वैश्विक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन किया गया है।”
मध्यस्थता में डोमेन विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “इस देश के एक पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने... एक टिप्पणी की थी, ‘प्रक्रिया पुराने लड़कों का क्लब बन गई है’। वह मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया में सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीशों की भागीदारी का जिक्र कर रहे थे। मुझे एक पल के लिए भी गलत नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए। इस देश के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के लिए निधि हैं। वे हमें विश्वसनीयता प्रदान करते हैं। मैं जानता हूं कि कुछ पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों और न्यायाधीशों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर सराहना मिल रही है... लेकिन ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण को समुद्र विज्ञान, विमानन, बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों के जरिए पूरक बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
अनुच्छेद 136 के प्रयोग और मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पर इसके प्रभाव की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “इस देश के महान्यायवादी (अटॉर्नी जनरल) वास्तव में बता सकते हैं और एक बड़ा बदलाव ला सकते हैं। अटॉर्नी मुझे बताएं, दुनिया के किस देश में सर्वोच्च अदालत ने स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है? मुझे यकीन है कि मैं इधर-उधर नहीं देख सकता। और अनुच्छेद 136 का हस्तक्षेप एक संकीर्ण अंतर वाला माना जाता था। रुकावटों को हर तरह और हर स्तर से दूर कर दिया गया है, जिसमें एक मजिस्ट्रेट को क्या करना है, एक सत्र न्यायाधीश को क्या करना है, एक जिला न्यायाधीश को क्या करना है, एक उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश को क्या करना है भी शामिल है। रुकावटों के खत्म होने से मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को भी नुकसान पहुंच रहा है। मैं पूरी विनम्रता से और इस देश के चिंतित नागरिक के रूप में यह सुझाव दे रहा हूं कि जिस मुद्दे पर आप चर्चा कर रहे हैं वह सूक्ष्म, लघु उद्योगों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। वे सुगम व आसान मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया चाहते हैं।
देश में मध्यस्थता संबंधी इकोसिस्टम की प्रगति पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “अब वह समय है जब भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर हर क्षेत्र में उभर रहा है। भारत को वैश्विक विवाद समाधान केन्द्र के रूप में क्यों नहीं उभरना चाहिए? अगर मैं अपने आपसे पुछूं... उनके पास ऐसा क्या है जो हमारे पास नहीं है? उनका बुनियादी ढांचा हमारे पास मौजूद बुनियादी ढांचे से शायद ही तुलनीय है। और सांस्कृतिक केन्द्रों को देखें जहां मध्यस्थ वास्तव में संलग्न हो सकते हैं। कोलकाता जाएं, जयपुर जाएं, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, किसी भी हिस्से में जाएं, महानगरों से दूर हट जाएं तो आपके पास होगा। मैंने दस वर्षों में दुबई और सिंगापुर में विश्वसनीयता वाले मध्यस्थता केन्द्रों का विकास देखा है। विरोधाभास के डर के बिना आत्म-मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, मैं कह सकता हूं कि हम कहीं नहीं हैं। अगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता की बात करें, तो हम उन लोगों के जेहन में नहीं हैं जो हमारे साथ व्यावसायिक संबंध रखते हैं।
मतभेदों के निपटारे की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, आइए हम आगे बढ़ें, क्योंकि यह हमारे लिए वैकल्पिक समाधान से सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की ओर कदम दर कदम आगे बढ़ने का समय है। यह वैकल्पिक क्यों होना चाहिए? यह पहला विकल्प होना चाहिए। इसे मुकदमेबाजी का स्थानापन्न क्यों होना चाहिए? लिहाजा सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान, विवाद समाधान से लेकर मतभेद समाधान तक। हम इसे विवाद क्यों कहते हैं? ये मतभेद हैं। ये इसलिए मतभेद हैं क्योंकि एक नया व्यक्ति भारत निर्माण में एक विशेष उद्यम में लग गया है, वह एक स्टार्टअप में लग गया है। कुछ अंतर है। वह इस अंतर को दूर करना चाहता है क्योंकि वह सर्वेसर्वा नहीं है। उसके पास विभिन्न विभागों के साथ कोई रास्ता नहीं हो सकता। और इसलिए आइए हम इसे विवाद समाधान से मतभेद समाधान में परिवर्तित करें और फिर समाधान क्यों? इसे समाधान से निराकरण तक क्यों नहीं पहुंचाया जाए? और न्यायिक रूप से फैसलों के अप्रत्याशित पैकेज की तलाश क्यों करें? आइए हम सर्वसम्मत एकजुटता में शामिल हों। मेरे मामूली आकलन के अनुसार ये सभी व्यावसायिक भागीदारी को सुरक्षित करेंगे। वे साझेदारी नहीं तोड़ेंगे। वे वाणिज्य, व्यापार और उद्योग के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी का पोषण करेंगे। वे उनका फलना-फूलना सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा, “प्रत्येक आर्थिक गतिविधि में मतभेद व विवाद होंगे, जिनके त्वरित समाधान की आवश्यकता होगी। कभी-कभी अवधारणात्मक भिन्नता, अपर्याप्त समर्थन या असहायता के कारण विवाद और मतभेद उत्पन्न होते हैं। इस स्थिति में यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम न्यायनिर्णयन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करें।”
इस अवसर पर एशियाई-अफ्रीकी कानूनी सलाहकार संगठन (एएएलसीओ) के महासचिव डॉ. कमलिन्ने पिनिटपुवाडोल, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमनी, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश एवं आईआईएसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति हेमंत गुप्ता (सेवानिवृत्त) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।