Vice President's Secretariat
Arbitral process in our country is an additional burden to the normal hierarchical mechanism of adjudication, says the Vice-President
Article 136 intervention, supposed to be a narrow-slit, is hurting arbitral process-VP
Retired judges of this country are asset to arbitral process, but it needs to be supplemented by domain experts- VP
Without fear of contradiction, I can say we are nowhere when it comes to international commercial arbitration-VP Dhankhar
Every economic activity will have differences, requiring quick solutions; we should focus on adjudication-VP
Let us move towards difference settlement from dispute resolution-VP
VP addresses the Colloquium organised by India International Arbitration Centre
01 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “Arbitral process in our country is just an additional burden to the normal hierarchical mechanism of adjudication”.
Delivering his keynote address as Chief Guest at the Colloquium organised by India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) at Bharat Mandapam in NewDelhi today, Shri Dhankhar said, “Arbitrators play as much critical role as members of the bar associated with the arbitral process. Surprisingly, there is, I'm saying it with utmost restraint, absolute tight fist control of a segment of a category that is involved with arbitral process determination. And this tight fist control emanates out of judicial feats. And if we examine it on an objective platform, it is excruciatingly painful. This country has rich human resource in every facet. Oceanography, maritime, aviation, infrastructure and what not. And the disputes are relatable to the experience which is sectoral. Unfortunately, we have taken in this country a very myopic view of arbitration as if it is adjudication. It is much beyond adjudication. It is not conventional adjudication as historically evaluated globally”.
Emphasising on the need for participation of domain experts in arbitration, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “A former Chief Justice of this country……did make an observation, “Process has become an old boys’ club”. He was referring to retired judges’ participation in the arbitral process. I should not be misunderstood even for a moment. Retired judges of this country are asset to arbitral process. They lend credibility to us. I know some of the former chief justice and judges being absolutely appreciated globally for international commercial arbitration……But there are areas where the arbitral tribunal needs to be supplemented by experts in the field of oceanography, in aviation, in infrastructure”.
Drawing attention towards the use of Art. 136 and its impact on the arbitral process, Shri Dhankhar stated, “The Attorney General of the country can really reflect and make a big change. Which country in the world, Attorney tell me, has suo moto cognisance by the highest court? I'm sure I can't look around. And Article 136 intervention was supposed to be a narrow-slit. The wall has been demolished with anything and everything under the sun, including what a magistrate has to do, what a Session Judge has to do, what a District Judge has to do, what a High Court Judge has to do. That wall demolition is also hurting arbitral process. All I am suggesting in all humility and as the concerned citizen of this country that the issue which you are debating is of critical importance to micro, small industries. They want facile, easy arbitral process”.
Expressing his concern over the progress of the arbitration ecosystem in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “Now is the time when India is emerging in every field globally. Why not India should emerge as a global dispute resolution centre? If I reflect to myself……what do they have which we don't? Their infrastructure is hardly comparable to what we have. And look at cultural centers where arbitrators can really engage. Go to Kolkata, go to Jaipur, go to Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai, any part, get away from the metro then you'll have. I have seen in ten years growth of arbitral centers with credibility in Dubai and Singapore. On self-assessment without fear of contradiction, I can say we are nowhere. We are not in the mind of people who are having commercial relationship with us if it is international commercial arbitration.”
Underlining the need to move towards difference settlement, VP stated, “Let us navigate, because it is time for us to navigate, step by step, from alternative resolution to amicable resolution. Why should it be alternative? It must be first option. Why should it be substitute to litigation? So amicable resolution, from dispute resolution to difference resolution. Why do we label it dispute? These are differences. These are differences because a new person has taken to a particular enterprise in making India, he has engaged in a startup. There is some difference. This difference he wants to iron out because he is not all in all. He can't have a way with all of various departments. And therefore let us convert it from dispute resolution to difference resolution and then why resolution? Why not make it from resolution to settlement? And why look for judicially unforeseeable package of awards? Let us get into consensual convergence. All these in my modest assessment will secure commercial partnerships. They will not break partnerships. They will nurture partnerships in commerce, business trade and industry. They will ensure their blossoming”.
“Every economic activity will have differences, disputes, requiring quick solutions. Sometimes disputes and differences arise on account of perceptional variations, inadequate support or helplessness. In this situation it is very significant that we focus on adjudication”, he added.
Dr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, Secretary General, Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO), Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General for India, Justice Hemant Gupta (Retd.), Former Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairperson, IIAC, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ثالثی کا عمل فیصلہ کرنے کے عام درجہ بندی کے طریقہ کار کے لیے ایک اضافی بوجھ ہے
آرٹیکل 136 کی مداخلت، جسے ایک تنگ دفعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے، ثالثی کے عمل کو نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
اس ملک کے ریٹائرڈ جج ثالثی کے عمل کا اثاثہ ہیں، لیکن اسے شعبہ کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
تضاد کے خوف کے بغیر، میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ جب بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی کی بات آتی ہے تو ہم کہیں نہیں ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہر اقتصادی سرگرمی میں اختلافات ہوں گے، جن کے فوری حل کی ضرورت ہے؛ ہمیں فیصلہ سازی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے
آئیے تنازعات کے حل سے اختلافات کے تصفیے کی طرف بڑھیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ کالوکیم سے خطاب کیا
01 MAR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ ’’ہمارے ملک میں ثالثی کا عمل فیصلہ کرنے کے عام درجہ بندی کے طریقہ کار کے لیے صرف ایک اضافی بوجھ ہے‘‘۔
آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر (آئی آئی اے سی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ کالوکیم میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اپنا کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا، " ثالثی کے عمل سے وابستہ بار کے ارکان کی طرح ثالث اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ حیرت کی بات یہ ہے کہ، میں اسے انتہائی تحمل کے ساتھ کہہ رہا ہوں، کسی زمرے کے اس طبقے پر مکمل کنٹرول ثالثی عمل کے تعین میں شامل ہے۔ اور یہ سخت کنٹرول عدالتی کارناموں سے نکلتا ہے۔ اور اگر ہم اسے ایک معروضی پلیٹ فارم پر دیکھیں تو یہ انتہائی تکلیف دہ ہے۔ اس ملک کے پاس ہر پہلو سے بھرپور انسانی وسائل موجود ہیں۔ اوشیانوگرافی، میری ٹائم، ہوا بازی، انفراسٹرکچر اور کیا نہیں۔ اور تنازعات اس تجربے سے متعلق ہیں جو شعبہ جاتی ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے، ہم نے اس ملک میں ثالثی کے بارے میں ایک انتہائی غیر معمولی نظریہ اختیار کیا ہے گویا یہ فیصلہ ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ سے بہت آگے ہے۔ یہ روایتی فیصلہ نہیں ہے جیسا کہ تاریخی طور پر عالمی سطح پر جانچا جاتا ہے۔
ثالثی میں شعبہ کے ماہرین کی شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا، "اس ملک کے ایک سابق چیف جسٹس … نے ایک مشاہدہ کیا، "یہ عمل ریٹائرڈ ججوں کا ایک کلب بن گیا ہے"۔ وہ ثالثی کے عمل میں ریٹائرڈ ججوں کی شرکت کا حوالہ دے رہے تھے۔ مجھے ایک لمحے کے لیے بھی غلط فہمی میں نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ اس ملک کے ریٹائرڈ جج ثالثی کے عمل کا اثاثہ ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں ساکھ دیتے ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ کچھ سابق چیف جسٹس اور ججوں کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر سراہا جا رہا ہے… لیکن کچھ ایسے شعبے ہیں جہاں ثالثی ٹربیونل کو سمندری سائنس، ہوا بازی، انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے کے ماہرین کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔
آرٹیکل 136 کے استعمال اور ثالثی کے عمل پر اس کے اثرات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "ملک کے اٹارنی جنرل واقعی سوچ سکتے ہیں اور ایک بڑی تبدیلی کر سکتے ہیں۔ دنیا کے کس ملک کے اٹارنی صاحب مجھے بتائیں گے کہ اعلیٰ ترین عدالت نے ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے؟ مجھے یقین ہے کہ میں ارد گرد نہیں دیکھ سکتا۔ اور آرٹیکل 136 کی مداخلت کو تنگ کر کے سمجھا جانا تھا۔ دیوار کو سورج کے نیچے کسی بھی چیز اور ہر چیز کے ساتھ گرا دیا گیا ہے، بشمول ایک مجسٹریٹ کو کیا کرنا ہے، ایک سیشن جج کو کیا کرنا ہے، ایک ڈسٹرکٹ جج کو کیا کرنا ہے، ایک ہائی کورٹ کے جج کو کیا کرنا ہے۔ دیوار گرانے سے ثالثی کے عمل کو بھی نقصان پہنچ رہا ہے۔ میں پوری عاجزی کے ساتھ اور اس ملک کے متعلقہ شہری ہونے کے ناطے یہ تجویز کر رہا ہوں کہ جس مسئلے پر آپ بحث کر رہے ہیں وہ بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ وہ آسان ثالثی کا عمل چاہتے ہیں۔
ملک میں ثالثی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "اب وہ وقت ہے جب ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ہر میدان میں ابھر رہا ہے۔ کیوں نہ بھارت کو عالمی تنازعات کے حل کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے؟ اگر میں اپنے آپ پر غور کروں……ان کے پاس کیا ہے جو ہمارے پاس نہیں ہے؟ ان کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہمارے پاس جو ہے اس کا شاید ہی موازنہ نہ ہو۔ اور ثقافتی مراکز کو دیکھیں جہاں ثالث واقعی مشغول ہوسکتے ہیں۔ کولکاتہ جائیں، جے پور جائیں، بنگلور، حیدرآباد، چنئی، کسی بھی حصے میں جائیں، میٹرو سے دور ہوجائیں تو آپ کے پاس ہوگا۔ میں نے دس سالوں میں دبئی اور سنگاپور میں ثالثی مراکز کی ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ تضاد کے خوف کے بغیر خود تشخیص پر، میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہم کہیں نہیں ہیں۔ ہم ان لوگوں کے ذہن میں نہیں ہیں جو ہمارے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات رکھتے ہیں اگر یہ بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی ہے۔
تنازعہ کے تصفیے کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، "آئیے نیویگیٹ کریں، کیونکہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہمارے لیے متبادل تجاویز سے پرامن حل کی طرف قدم بہ قدم جائیں۔ اسے متبادل کیوں ہونا چاہیے؟ اسے پہلا آپشن ہونا چاہیے۔ اسے قانونی چارہ جوئی کا متبادل کیوں ہونا چاہئے؟ تنازعات کے حل سے لے کر اختلافات کے حل تک اتنا دوستانہ حل۔ ہم اسے تنازعہ کا نام کیوں دیتے ہیں؟ یہ اختلافات ہیں۔ یہ اختلافات اس لیے ہیں کیونکہ ایک نیا شخص ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے کسی خاص ادارے میں شامل ہوا ہے، اس نے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ میں مشغول کیا ہے۔ کچھ فرق ہے۔ اس فرق کو وہ ختم کرنا چاہتا ہے کیونکہ وہ سب کچھ نہیں ہے۔ وہ تمام مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ رابطہ نہیں رکھ سکتا۔ اور اس لیے آئیے اسے تنازعات کے حل سے اختلاف کے حل میں تبدیل کریں اور پھر حل کیوں؟ قرارداد سے تصفیہ تک کیوں نہیں؟ اور عدالتی طور پر غیر متوقع انعامات کے پیکج کی تلاش کیوں؟ آئیے متفقہ ہم آہنگی میں آجائیں۔ یہ سب میری معمولی تشخیص میں تجارتی شراکت کو محفوظ بنائیں گے۔ وہ شراکت نہیں توڑیں گے۔ وہ تجارت، کاروبار تجارت اور صنعت میں شراکت داری کو فروغ دیں گے۔ وہ اپنے پھولوں کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔"
"ہر اقتصادی سرگرمی میں اختلافات، تنازعات ہوں گے، جن کے فوری حل کی ضرورت ہے۔ بعض اوقات تنازعات اور اختلافات تصوراتی تغیرات، ناکافی مدد یا بے بسی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس صورتحال میں یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ ہم فیصلے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
اس موقع پر ایشین-افریقی قانونی مشاورتی تنظیم (اے اے ایل سی او) کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر کملین پنیت پوواڈول، جناب آر وینکٹ رمانی، ہندوستان کے اٹارنی جنرل، جسٹس ہیمنت گپتا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق جج، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور چیئرپرسن، آئی آئی اے سی، اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔