Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s circular economy to generate a market value of over $2 trillion and create close to 10 million jobs by 2050 – Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Delegates visits Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Albert Hall, and Patrika Gate
04 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s circular economy could generate a market value of over $2 trillion and create close to 10 million jobs by 2050. Expressing this view, while speaking at the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said, the ‘circular economy’ may be about to drive one of the biggest transformations in business since the Industrial Revolution 250 years ago. Through a radical departure from the traditional 'take, make, waste' production and consumption models, the circular economy could provide a potential $4.5 trillion in additional economic output by 2030 world over.
Shri Yadav also informed the forum about India’s candidacy for organising the World Circular Economy Forum in the year 2026. Every year, World Circular Economy Forum is organised and in this year, 2025 it is being organized in Sao Paulo, Brazil. India has expressed the willingness to host World Circular Economy Forum 2026.
Emphasising on the steps taken, the Minister said, India remains committed to addressing plastic waste challenges and their associated ecological impacts. The Plastic Waste Management Rules (2016) have led to significant measures targeting municipal, industrial, residential, and commercial sectors. India has banned certain categories of single-use plastics through notification in 2022. In alignment with the Mission 'LiFE' initiative, MoEFCC has notified the Eco-Mark Rules to encourage demand for environmentally friendly products while promoting energy efficiency and circular economy principles.
He further said, Circular Economy Action Plans for 10 waste categories have been finalized, for which regulatory and implementation framework is under progress. India has already notified various waste management and extended producer responsibility rules in certain sectors, such as the Plastic Waste Management Rules, e-Waste Management Rules, Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, and Metals Recycling Policy, among others.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Kathikala, and Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sudhansh Pant jointly chaired a significant session today, focusing on advancing waste management and circular economy initiatives. The session saw the launch of several key reports, best practices and the signing of important agreements aimed at strengthening India’s waste management ecosystem.
Launch of SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal
A major highlight of the session was the launch of the SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal, an innovative online platform developed under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). The portal is designed to enhance project monitoring, streamline data management, and facilitate resource sharing, thereby supporting the mission’s broader objective of transforming waste into valuable resources. This initiative aligns with the government’s commitment to sustainable urban development and effective solid waste management.
Release of IFC Document Reference Guide
The session also marked the release of the IFC Document Reference Guide: Business Models and Economic Assistance for Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Projects. This guide provides comprehensive insights into various business models for MSW processing, including waste-to-electricity, biomethanation, and bioremediation. The document serves as a crucial resource for municipalities and private players looking to implement effective and economically viable waste management projects.
MoU Between CSIR and MoHUA
In a significant step toward fostering scientific collaboration in waste management, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). This partnership will facilitate research-driven solutions and innovative technologies to enhance urban waste management practices across India.
Release of ‘India’s Circular Sutra
The event also saw the release of ‘India’s Circular Sutra: A Compendium of Best Practices in 3R & Circular Economy’. This compendium documents successful case studies and innovative approaches in the Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle (3R) framework, providing valuable insights for urban local bodies and stakeholders looking to implement circular economy solutions.
These initiatives mark a significant step forward in India’s efforts to promote sustainable waste management, encourage innovation, and drive the transition toward a circular economy.
CEEW Report on Solid Waste Management in Million-Plus Cities
The Council on Energy, Environment, and Water (CEEW) presented its latest study, which offers a detailed outlook on solid waste management (SWM) practices in cities with populations exceeding one million. The report highlights sustainable waste management strategies, circular economy principles, and decentralized solutions that can be tailored to meet the unique challenges of India’s rapidly urbanizing regions.
Technical and Heritage Visit of Delegates
The delegates undertook a technical site visit to key waste management and sanitation facilities in Jaipur, including the Waste to Energy Plant and Sanitary Landfill Site at Langariyawas and the Dehlawas Sewage Treatment Plant. These visits provided firsthand insights into innovative waste processing techniques, energy recovery from waste, and efficient sewage treatment mechanisms.
In addition to the technical visits, the delegates also explored Jaipur’s rich cultural heritage, visiting iconic landmarks such as Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Albert Hall, and Patrika Gate. These heritage visits offered a glimpse into the city’s architectural grandeur and historical significance, providing a holistic experience that blended urban infrastructure advancements with Rajasthan’s vibrant cultural legacy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت کی سرکلر اکانومی 2050 تک 2 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی مارکیٹ ویلیو پیدا کرے گی اور 10 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے)کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے۔
مندوبین نے ہوا محل، سٹی پیلس، البرٹ ہال اور پتریکا گیٹ کا دورہ کیا۔
04 MAR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سرکلر اکانومی2 ٹریلین ڈالرسے زیادہ کی مارکیٹ ویلیو پیدا کر سکتی ہے اور 2050 تک تقریباً 10 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔ اس خیال کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں 12 ویں علاقائی تھری آراور سرکلر اکانومی فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیربھوپیندر یادو نے اظہار خیا ل کیا۔انہوںنے کہاکہ سرکلر اکانومی شاید 250 سال پہلے کے صنعتی انقلاب کے بعد کاروبار میں سب سے بڑی تبدیلی لانے والی ہے۔ روایتی ٹیک، میک، ویسٹ کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے ماڈلز سے یکسر علیحدگی کے ذریعے، سرکلر اکانومی 2030 تک پوری دنیا میں 4.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی اضافی اقتصادی پیداوار فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے فورم کو سال 2026 میں ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم کے انعقاد کے لیےبھارت کی امیدواری کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ ہر سال ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے اور اس سال 2025 میں اس کا انعقاد برازیل کے ساؤ پالو میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارتنے ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم 2026 کی میزبانی کے لیے آمادگی ظاہر کی ہے۔
اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا، بھارت پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے چیلنجوں اور ان سے منسلک ماحولیاتی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2016 نے میونسپل، صنعتی، رہائشی اور تجارتی شعبوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے اہم اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔ بھارت نے 2022 میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے سنگل استعمال کے پلاسٹک کی کچھ اقسام پر پابندی لگا دی ہے۔ مشن لائف اقدام کے ساتھ موافقت میںایم او ای ایف سی سی نے توانائی کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی مانگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکومارک ضابطہ کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فضلے کی 10 کیٹیگریز کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے ریگولیٹری اور عمل درآمد کا فریم ورک جاری ہے۔ بھارت نے پہلے ہی مختلف فضلہ کے انتظام اور بعض شعبوں میں پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے ضوابط کو بڑھا دیا ہے، جیسے کہ پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، اور میٹلز ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، وغیرہ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب سری نواس کتھیکالا اور چیف سکریٹری، حکومت راجستھان، جناب سدھانش پنت نے آج مشترکہ طور پر ایک اہم اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں فضلہ کے انتظام اور سرکلر اکانومی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں کئی اہم رپورٹوں، بہترین طریقوں اور اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے جن کا مقصد بھارت کے فضلہ کے انتظام کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایس بی ایم ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ پی ایم ایس پورٹل کا آغاز
سیشن کی ایک اہم خاص بات ایس بی ایم ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ پی ایم ایس پورٹل کا آغاز تھا، جو ایک جدید آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل پراجیکٹ کی نگرانی کو بڑھانے، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے، اور وسائل کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح فضلے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے مشن کے وسیع مقصد کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام پائیدار شہری ترقی اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے موثر انتظام کے لیے حکومت کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
آئی ایف سی دستاویز حوالہ گائیڈ کا اجراء
اس سیشن میںآئی ایف سی دستاویزی حوالہ گائیڈ: بزنس ماڈلز اور میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ پروجیکٹس کے لیے اقتصادی مدد کے اجراء کو بھی نشان زد کیا گیا۔ یہ گائیڈایم ایس ڈبلیو پروسیسنگ کے لیے مختلف کاروباری ماڈلز کے بارے میں جامع بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول فضلہ سے بجلی، بائیو میتھین اور بائیو ری میڈیشن شامل ہے۔ یہ دستاویز میونسپلٹیز اور پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جو موثر اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس کو نافذ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر اورایم او ایچ یو ایم کے درمیان ایم او یو
فضلہ کے انتظام میں سائنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم میں، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ شراکت داری پورےبھارت میں شہری فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق پر مبنی حل اور اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
’انڈیاز سرکلر ستر‘جاری
اس تقریب میں ’انڈیاز سرکلر ستر: اے کمپنڈیم آف بیسٹ پریکٹسز ان 3 آر اینڈ سرکلر اکانومی‘ کا اجرا بھی دیکھا گیا۔ یہ کمپنڈیم کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز اور تھری آر ری سائیکل،ری یوز اور ری ڈیوس فریم ورک میں جدید طریقوں کی دستاویز کرتا ہے، جو شہری مقامی اداروں اور سرکلر اکانومی سلوشنز کو نافذ کرنے کے خواہاں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ایک سرکلر معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ملین پلس شہروں میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پرسی ای ای ڈبیلو کی رپورٹ
توانائی، ماحولیات، اور پانی کی کونسل نے اپنا تازہ ترین مطالعہ پیش کیا، جو 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں پر ایک تفصیلی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں، سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں اور وکندریقرت حل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو کہ بھارت کے تیزی سے شہری بنتے ہوئے خطوں کے منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
مندوبین کا تکنیکی اور ورثہ کا دورہ
مندوبین نے جے پور میں ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹ اور لنگڑیاواس میں سینیٹری لینڈ فل سائٹ اور دہلواس سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ سمیت کلیدی فضلہ کے انتظام اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کا تکنیکی سائٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ ان دوروں نے فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ کی اختراعی تکنیکوں، فضلے سے توانائی کی بحالی، اور سیوریج کے موثر طریقہ کار کے بارے میں خود بصیرت فراہم کی۔
تکنیکی دوروں کے علاوہ، مندوبین نے جے پور کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی دریافت کیا، ہوا محل، سٹی پیلس، البرٹ ہال اور پتریکا گیٹ جیسے مشہور مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ ان ورثے کے دوروں نے شہر کی تعمیراتی عظمت اور تاریخی اہمیت کی ایک جھلک پیش کی، جو ایک مکمل تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے جس نے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو راجستھان کی متحرک ثقافتی میراث کے ساتھ ملایا۔