Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts high-altitude trials of Indigenous Integrated Life Support System for LCA Tejas
05 MAR 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), a Bengaluru-based lab under the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), successfully conducted high-altitude trials of the Indigenous On-Board Oxygen Generating System (OBOGS)-based Integrated Life Support System (ILSS) for the LCA Tejas aircraft, on March 04, 2025.
The OBOGS-based ILSS is a cutting-edge system designed to generate and regulate breathable oxygen for pilots during flight, eliminating dependence on traditional liquid oxygen cylinder-based systems. The ILSS underwent rigorous testing on the LCA-Prototype Vehicle-3 aircraft of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)/ Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), meeting stringent aeromedical standards in varied flight conditions, including altitudes of up to 50,000 feet Above Mean Sea Level and high-G maneuvers.
Performance evaluations covered critical aspects such as oxygen concentration, demand breathing, availability of 100% oxygen, aerobatic maneuvers at required altitudes for full functional testing of Anti – G Valve, Breathing Oxygen System (BOS) ON during taxying, Take off, Cruise, G turns and rejoin approach & landing. Following flight clearance from Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC), the system successfully met all specified parameters. Beyond OBOGS, the ILSS integrates 10 Line Replaceable Units, including the Low-Pressure Breathing Regulator, BOS, Emergency Oxygen System, Oxygen Sensor, Anti-G valve, and other advanced components. This would ensure real-time oxygen generation, enhancing pilot endurance and operational effectiveness.
The system has been manufactured by L&T as a Development cum Production Partner, reflecting a significant collaboration between DRDO and Indian defence industries. Notably, the ILSS has 90% indigenous content, furthering India’s self-reliance in aerospace technology. With appropriate modifications, the system can also be adapted for use in MiG-29K and other aircraft. This milestone has been achieved through the collaborative efforts of DEBEL, ADA, HAL, CEMILAC, National Flight Test Center, Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance, and the Indian Air Force (IAF).
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, IAF, Public Sector Undertakings, and industry partners on this remarkable achievement, emphasising that this development reinforces India’s commitment to cutting-edge defence technologies and aligns with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047.’
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also lauded the DRDO team, the IAF, and industry partners for their contributions towards the successful high-altitude trial of the Indigenous ILSS for LCA Tejas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के लिए स्वदेशी इंटीग्रेटेड लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम का अधिकतम ऊंचाई पर परीक्षण किया
05 MAR 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्यरत बेंगलुरु स्थित रक्षा बायो-इंजीनियरिंग एंड इलेक्ट्रो मेडिकल प्रयोगशाला (डीईबीईएल) ने 04 मार्च, 2025 को हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के लिए स्वदेशी ऑन-बोर्ड ऑक्सीजन जनरेटिंग सिस्टम (ओबीओजीएस) पर आधारित इंटीग्रेटेड लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईएलएसएस) का अधिकतम ऊंचाई पर सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया।
ओबीओजीएस-आधारित इंटीग्रेटेड लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम एक अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली है, जिसे उड़ान के दौरान पायलटों के लिए सांस लेने योग्य ऑक्सीजन उत्पन्न करने और नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है, जिससे पारंपरिक तरल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर-आधारित प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाती है। आईएलएसएस का परिशुद्ध परीक्षण हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल)/एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एडीए) के एलसीए-प्रोटोटाइप व्हीकल-3 विमान पर किया गया, जिसमें इसकी क्षमता को समुद्र तल से 50,000 फीट की ऊंचाई और हाई-जी युद्धाभ्यास सहित विभिन्न उड़ान स्थितियों में कड़े एयरोमेडिकल मानकों पर परखा गया।
निष्पादन के दौरान मूल्यांकन में महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं जैसे ऑक्सीजन सांद्रता, डिमांड ब्रीथिंग, 100% ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता, एंटी-जी वाल्व के पूर्ण कार्यात्मक परीक्षण के लिए आवश्यक ऊंचाइयों पर एरोबैटिक युद्धाभ्यास, टैक्सीइंग, टेक ऑफ, क्रूज, जी टर्न और रीजॉइन एप्रोच तथा लैंडिंग के दौरान ब्रीथिंग ऑक्सीजन सिस्टम (बीओएस) चालू करना आदि को शामिल किया गया। इस प्रणाली ने सेंटर फॉर मिलिट्री एयरवर्थनेस एंड सर्टिफिकेशन (सीईएमआईएलएसी) से उड़ान मंजूरी के बाद सभी निर्दिष्ट मापदंडों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। ऑन-बोर्ड ऑक्सीजन जनरेटिंग सिस्टम से अलग, इंटीग्रेटेड लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम में 10 लाइन रिप्लेसेबल यूनिट्स को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें लो-प्रेशर ब्रीदिंग रेगुलेटर, बीओएस, इमरजेंसी ऑक्सीजन सिस्टम, ऑक्सीजन सेंसर, एंटी-जी वाल्व और अन्य उन्नत उपकरण समाहित हैं। इससे वास्तविक समय पर ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होता है और इस प्रणाली से पायलट की सहनशक्ति एवं परिचालन प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि होगी।
इस प्रणाली का निर्माण एलएंडटी द्वारा विकास सह उत्पादन साझेदार के रूप में किया गया है, जो डीआरडीओ तथा भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग को दर्शाता है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, इंटीग्रेटेड लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम में लगाई गई 90% सामग्री स्वदेशी है, जो एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को और विस्तार देती है। उचित संशोधनों के साथ, इस प्रणाली को मिग-29के और अन्य विमानों में उपयोग के लिए भी अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। यह उपलब्धि डीईबीईएल, एडीए, एचएएल, सीईएमआईएलएसी, राष्ट्रीय उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र, वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से हासिल की गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस उल्लेखनीय सफलता पर डीआरडीओ, भारतीय वायुसेना, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और रक्षा उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह उपलब्धि अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता को सशक्त करती है और यह सही मायनों में ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने भी हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के लिए स्वदेशी आईएलएसएस के अधिकतम ऊंचाई वाले सफल परीक्षण में योगदान हेतु डीआरडीओ टीम, भारतीय वायुसेना तथा रक्षा उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों की सराहना की है।