Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates PNGRB’s new office premises at World Trade Center, Nauroji Nagar
06 MAR 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The new office of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) at World Trade Center, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi, was inaugurated today by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas in the presence of Shri. Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, PNGRB’s Board, Senior officials and industry stakeholders.
The new office will house multiple meeting rooms and a large Conference Room to facilitate interaction between the Board and the stakeholders. It is notable that the older office was hired when the Board was constituted in the year 2007 and had become insufficient to meet the requirement. The new office will also house the National Hydro-carbon Infrastructure Management System (NHIMS). This Centre will receive real time information of petroleum and natural gas transport across the country as well as real time progress of the pipeline authorized by the PNGRB.
The Minister commended PNGRB for its initiative in developing the National Hydrocarbons Infrastructure Monitoring System (NHIMS). It is a fusion of software technologies which consume real-time data from Petroleum & Natural Gas companies and integrate roads, railways, and forest water bodies thereby enabling more strategic planning and efficient monitoring. Furthermore, the Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of ensuring the autonomy of regulatory bodies to enhance coordination and optimize governance in the sector.
On this occasion, the Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, PNGRB, reaffirmed PNGRB’s commitment to fostering a conducive environment for ensuring a fair regulatory framework and promoting sustainable growth in the Petroleum and Natural Gas sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سنٹر، نوروجی نگر میں پی این جی آر بی کے نئے دفتر کے احاطے کا افتتاح کیا
06 MAR 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر، نوروجی نگر، نئی دہلی میں پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ(پی این سی آر بی) کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح آج عزت مآب وزیر پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نےجناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نےپٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین،پی این جی آر بی کا بورڈ، سینئر حکام اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرزکی موجودگی میں کیا۔
بورڈ اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بات چیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نئے دفتر میں متعدد میٹنگ رومز اور ایک بڑا کانفرنس روم ہوگا۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2007 میں بورڈ کی تشکیل کے وقت پرانے دفتر کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی تھیں اور وہ ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ناکافی ہو گیا تھا۔ نئے دفتر میں نیشنل ہائیڈرو کاربن انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ سسٹم( این ایچ آئی ایم ایس) بھی ہوگا۔ یہ مرکز پورے ملک میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ پی این جی آر بی کی طرف سے اختیار کردہ پائپ لائن کی حقیقی وقت میں پیش رفت کی حقیقی وقت میں معلومات حاصل کرے گا۔
وزیر نے نیشنل ہائیڈرو کاربن انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایچ آئی ایم ایس) کو تیار کرنے میں پی این جی آر بی کے اقدام کی ستائش کی۔ یہ سافٹ وئیر ٹیکنالوجیز کا ایک امتزاج ہے جو پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کمپنیوں کے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتی ہے اور سڑکوں، ریلوے اور جنگل کے پانی کے ذخائر کو مربوط کرتی ہے اس طرح مزید اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور موثر نگرانی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، عزت مآب وزیر نے ریگولیٹری اداروں کی خود مختاری کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ سیکٹر میں کوآرڈینیشن کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور گورننس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین، چیئرپرسن، پی این جی آر بی، نے پی این جی آر بی کے ایک منصفانہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو یقینی بنانے اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔