Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sarpanch Pati” Culture Under Spotlight in New Digital Campaign
New Episode of the Panchayat Web series “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” showcases exemplary Leadership skills of Elected Woman Gram Pradhan
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has launched a pioneering campaign to eliminate proxy representation and promote genuine women leadership at the grassroots level. As part of this initiative, MoPR has collaborated with The Viral Fever (TVF) for the production of a series of compelling digital content that addresses critical issues affecting local rural governance. Created within the universe of the widely acclaimed web-series Panchayat, this production by TVF features renowned actors like Neena Gupta, Chandan Roy, and Faisal Malik.
The first of these productions, “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” premiered on 4th March, 2025, coinciding with the launch of the Ministry’s “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान). The film was screened at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi before an audience of over 1,200 elected women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country.
The film ‘Asli Pradhan Kaun?’, illustrates how effectively a woman Gram Pradhan exercises her powers for public welfare. “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” addresses the issue of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ culture – where male family members unofficially represent elected women leaders – a practice that undermines the constitutional mandate of women representation in Panchayati Raj Institutions. Speaking about her role, acclaimed actor Neena Gupta said, “It’s always a pleasure to be part of stories that have a purpose. Asli Pradhan Kaun? is not just another production – it is a reflection of real-life challenges faced by women in rural India. I am excited for audiences to see how beautifully this message has been conveyed through storytelling”.
This initiative comes in the wake of the recent Report on “Transforming Women’s Representation and Roles in Panchayati Raj Systems and Institutions: Eliminating Efforts for Proxy Participation”, which has gained wider attention and gathered momentum in favour of the Ministry’s consistent efforts to strengthen genuine women leadership in local governance. As part of its comprehensive approach, the Ministry will release two additional productions focusing on:
1. Digital Intervention and Transparency – Showcasing how technology can transform rural governance
2. Own Source Revenue – Highlighting the importance of financial independence / self-reliance for Panchayats
Also featuring actors Durgesh Kumar and Bullu Kumar, these upcoming releases will further advance the Ministry’s mission to create impactful change at the grassroots level. The year-long “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” is designed to enhance the capacity and effectiveness of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. It will focus on building skills and confidence of women elected to Panchayati Raj positions, ensuring they can exercise their constitutional rights and responsibilities effectively.
Click here to watch :https://youtu.be/GVxadWl5Cjk?si=B8A652NLbt1odCo6

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய டிஜிட்டல் பிரச்சாரத்தில் கவனம் ஈர்க்கும் "சர்பஞ்ச் பதி" கலாச்சாரம்
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
அடிமட்ட நிர்வாக அமைப்பில் பெண் தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பிரச்சாரத்தை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உள்ளூர் கிராமப்புற நிர்வாகத்தில் முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வெப் தொடர்களை தயாரிக்க டிவிஎஃப் நிறுவனத்திற்கு பஞ்சாயத்ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனத் தயாரிப்புகளில் முதல் வெப் தொடர் அஸ்லி பிரதான் கவுன்?" மார்ச் 4-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் திரையிடப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ஒரு பெண் பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர் பொது நலனுக்காக தனது அதிகாரங்களை எவ்வளவு திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துகிறார் என்பதை 'அஸ்லி பிரதான் கவுன்?' படம் விளக்குகிறது. மேலும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளில் பெண் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் என்ற அரசியலமைப்பு ஆணையை குறைக்கும் வகையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் பணியில் ஆண் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் தலையிடும் 'சர்பஞ்ச் பதி' கலாச்சாரத்தின் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வுகாணும் வகையில் இந்தத் தொடர் அமைந்துள்ளது. இதில் தனது கதாப்பாத்திரம் குறித்து பேசிய நடிகை நீனா குப்தா, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் பெண்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது எனக் கூறினார்.
நடிகர்கள் துர்கேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் புல்லு குமார் ஆகியோர் நடிக்கும் மேலும் இரண்டு வெப் தொடர்களை வெளியிட பஞ்சாயத்ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. இது கிராமப்புற நிர்வாகத்தில் அடிமட்ட அளவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பணியை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109041