Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sarpanch Pati” Culture Under Spotlight in New Digital Campaign
New Episode of the Panchayat Web series “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” showcases exemplary Leadership skills of Elected Woman Gram Pradhan
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has launched a pioneering campaign to eliminate proxy representation and promote genuine women leadership at the grassroots level. As part of this initiative, MoPR has collaborated with The Viral Fever (TVF) for the production of a series of compelling digital content that addresses critical issues affecting local rural governance. Created within the universe of the widely acclaimed web-series Panchayat, this production by TVF features renowned actors like Neena Gupta, Chandan Roy, and Faisal Malik.
The first of these productions, “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” premiered on 4th March, 2025, coinciding with the launch of the Ministry’s “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान). The film was screened at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi before an audience of over 1,200 elected women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country.
The film ‘Asli Pradhan Kaun?’, illustrates how effectively a woman Gram Pradhan exercises her powers for public welfare. “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” addresses the issue of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ culture – where male family members unofficially represent elected women leaders – a practice that undermines the constitutional mandate of women representation in Panchayati Raj Institutions. Speaking about her role, acclaimed actor Neena Gupta said, “It’s always a pleasure to be part of stories that have a purpose. Asli Pradhan Kaun? is not just another production – it is a reflection of real-life challenges faced by women in rural India. I am excited for audiences to see how beautifully this message has been conveyed through storytelling”.
This initiative comes in the wake of the recent Report on “Transforming Women’s Representation and Roles in Panchayati Raj Systems and Institutions: Eliminating Efforts for Proxy Participation”, which has gained wider attention and gathered momentum in favour of the Ministry’s consistent efforts to strengthen genuine women leadership in local governance. As part of its comprehensive approach, the Ministry will release two additional productions focusing on:
1. Digital Intervention and Transparency – Showcasing how technology can transform rural governance
2. Own Source Revenue – Highlighting the importance of financial independence / self-reliance for Panchayats
Also featuring actors Durgesh Kumar and Bullu Kumar, these upcoming releases will further advance the Ministry’s mission to create impactful change at the grassroots level. The year-long “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” is designed to enhance the capacity and effectiveness of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. It will focus on building skills and confidence of women elected to Panchayati Raj positions, ensuring they can exercise their constitutional rights and responsibilities effectively.
Click here to watch :https://youtu.be/GVxadWl5Cjk?si=B8A652NLbt1odCo6

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
નવા ડિજિટલ અભિયાનમાં "સરપંચ પતિ" સંસ્કૃતિ પર પ્રકાશ
પંચાયત વેબ સિરીઝ "અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન?" નો નવો એપિસોડ ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા ગ્રામ પ્રધાનના અનુકરણીય નેતૃત્વ કૌશલ્યનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (MoPR) એ પ્રોક્સી પ્રતિનિધિત્વને દૂર કરવા અને પાયાના સ્તરે વાસ્તવિક મહિલા નેતૃત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક અગ્રણી ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે, MoPR એ સ્થાનિક ગ્રામીણ શાસનને અસર કરતી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમસ્યાઓને સંબોધતી આકર્ષક ડિજિટલ સામગ્રીની શ્રેણીના નિર્માણ માટે ધ વાયરલ ફીવર (TVF) સાથે સહયોગ કર્યો છે. વ્યાપકપણે વખાણાયેલી વેબ-સિરીઝ પંચાયતની દુનિયામાં બનાવવામાં આવેલ, TVF દ્વારા આ નિર્માણમાં નીના ગુપ્તા, ચંદન રોય અને ફૈઝલ મલિક જેવા પ્રખ્યાત કલાકારો છે.
આમાંથી પહેલી પ્રોડક્શન, " અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન?" નું પ્રીમિયર 4 માર્ચ, 2025 ના રોજ મંત્રાલયના "સશક્ત પંચાયત નેત્રી અભિયાન"ના લોન્ચ સાથે થયું હતું. આ ફિલ્મ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે દેશભરમાંથી પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓના 1,200 થી વધુ ચૂંટાયેલા મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓના પ્રેક્ષકો સમક્ષ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
' અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન? ' ફિલ્મ દર્શાવે છે કે એક મહિલા ગ્રામ પ્રધાન જાહેર કલ્યાણ માટે પોતાની સત્તાનો ઉપયોગ કેટલી અસરકારક રીતે કરે છે. ' અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન?' ફિલ્મ 'સરપંચ પતિ' સંસ્કૃતિના મુદ્દાને સંબોધે છે - જ્યાં પરિવારના પુરુષ સભ્યો બિનસત્તાવાર રીતે ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા નેતાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે - એક એવી પ્રથા જે પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓમાં મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિત્વના બંધારણીય આદેશને નબળી પાડે છે . પોતાની ભૂમિકા વિશે બોલતા, પ્રશંસનીય અભિનેત્રી નીના ગુપ્તાએ કહ્યું, "એવી વાર્તાઓનો ભાગ બનવું હંમેશા આનંદદાયક હોય છે જેનો કોઈ હેતુ હોય છે. અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન? માત્ર બીજી એક રચના નથી - તે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં મહિલાઓ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા વાસ્તવિક જીવનના પડકારોનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. વાર્તા કહેવા દ્વારા આ સંદેશ કેટલી સુંદર રીતે પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો છે તે જોવા માટે હું દર્શકોને ઉત્સાહિત છું."
આ પહેલ "પંચાયતી રાજ પ્રણાલીઓ અને સંસ્થાઓમાં મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અને ભૂમિકાઓનું પરિવર્તન: પ્રોક્સી ભાગીદારી માટેના પ્રયાસોને દૂર કરવા" પરના તાજેતરના અહેવાલના પગલે આવી છે, જેણે સ્થાનિક શાસનમાં વાસ્તવિક મહિલા નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત બનાવવાના મંત્રાલયના સતત પ્રયાસોની તરફેણમાં વ્યાપક ધ્યાન ખેંચ્યું છે અને વેગ મેળવ્યો છે. તેના વ્યાપક અભિગમના ભાગ રૂપે, મંત્રાલય બે વધારાના નિર્માણ પ્રકાશિત કરશે જે આના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે:
- ડિજિટલ હસ્તક્ષેપ અને પારદર્શિતા - ટેકનોલોજી ગ્રામીણ શાસનને કેવી રીતે બદલી શકે છે તેનું પ્રદર્શન
- પોતાના સ્ત્રોત આવક - પંચાયતો માટે નાણાકીય સ્વતંત્રતા / આત્મનિર્ભરતાના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવો
અભિનેતા દુર્ગેશ કુમાર અને બુલ્લુ કુમારની ભૂમિકા ભજવતા, આ આગામી રિલીઝ મંત્રાલયના પાયાના સ્તરે અસરકારક પરિવર્તન લાવવાના મિશનને વધુ આગળ વધારશે. વર્ષભર ચાલનારા "સશક્ત પંચાયત નેત્રી અભિયાન" દેશભરની પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓના મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓની ક્ષમતા અને અસરકારકતા વધારવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. તે પંચાયતી રાજ પદો પર ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલાઓના કૌશલ્ય અને આત્મવિશ્વાસના નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેથી તેઓ તેમના બંધારણીય અધિકારો અને જવાબદારીઓનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરી શકે.
જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો : https://youtu.be/GVxadWl5Cjk?si=B8A652NLbt1odCo6