Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sarpanch Pati” Culture Under Spotlight in New Digital Campaign
New Episode of the Panchayat Web series “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” showcases exemplary Leadership skills of Elected Woman Gram Pradhan
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has launched a pioneering campaign to eliminate proxy representation and promote genuine women leadership at the grassroots level. As part of this initiative, MoPR has collaborated with The Viral Fever (TVF) for the production of a series of compelling digital content that addresses critical issues affecting local rural governance. Created within the universe of the widely acclaimed web-series Panchayat, this production by TVF features renowned actors like Neena Gupta, Chandan Roy, and Faisal Malik.
The first of these productions, “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” premiered on 4th March, 2025, coinciding with the launch of the Ministry’s “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान). The film was screened at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi before an audience of over 1,200 elected women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country.
The film ‘Asli Pradhan Kaun?’, illustrates how effectively a woman Gram Pradhan exercises her powers for public welfare. “Asli Pradhan Kaun?” addresses the issue of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ culture – where male family members unofficially represent elected women leaders – a practice that undermines the constitutional mandate of women representation in Panchayati Raj Institutions. Speaking about her role, acclaimed actor Neena Gupta said, “It’s always a pleasure to be part of stories that have a purpose. Asli Pradhan Kaun? is not just another production – it is a reflection of real-life challenges faced by women in rural India. I am excited for audiences to see how beautifully this message has been conveyed through storytelling”.
This initiative comes in the wake of the recent Report on “Transforming Women’s Representation and Roles in Panchayati Raj Systems and Institutions: Eliminating Efforts for Proxy Participation”, which has gained wider attention and gathered momentum in favour of the Ministry’s consistent efforts to strengthen genuine women leadership in local governance. As part of its comprehensive approach, the Ministry will release two additional productions focusing on:
1. Digital Intervention and Transparency – Showcasing how technology can transform rural governance
2. Own Source Revenue – Highlighting the importance of financial independence / self-reliance for Panchayats
Also featuring actors Durgesh Kumar and Bullu Kumar, these upcoming releases will further advance the Ministry’s mission to create impactful change at the grassroots level. The year-long “Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” is designed to enhance the capacity and effectiveness of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. It will focus on building skills and confidence of women elected to Panchayati Raj positions, ensuring they can exercise their constitutional rights and responsibilities effectively.
Click here to watch :https://youtu.be/GVxadWl5Cjk?si=B8A652NLbt1odCo6

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
নতুন ডিজিটাল প্রচারাভিযানে “সরপঞ্চ পতি” সংস্কৃতির ওপর আলোকপাত
07 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রক্সি প্রতিনিধিত্বের প্রথাকে নির্মূল করতে এবং তৃণমূলস্তরে প্রকৃত মহিলা নেতৃত্বের প্রসারে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক একটি প্রথম সারির প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দ্য ভাইরাল ফিভার (টিভিএফ)-এর সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে মন্ত্রক একগুচ্ছ সাড়া জাগানো ডিজিটাল কন্টেন্ট-ভিত্তিক প্রচারাভিযান চালু করেছে। স্থানীয় গ্রামীণ প্রশাসনকে যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি প্রভাবিত করে, তা এই অভিযানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ব্যাপকভাবে প্রশংসিত পঞ্চায়েত-ভিত্তিক এই ওয়েব সিরিজে নীনা গুপ্তা, চন্দন রায় এবং ফয়জল মালিকের মতো খ্যাতনামা অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্রীরা অংশ নিয়েছেন।
মন্ত্রকের ‘সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান’-এর সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫ তারিখে ‘আসলি প্রধান কৌন’ – এই প্রযোজনার প্রথম পর্ব প্রদর্শিত হয়। চলচ্চিত্রটি নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ১,২০০-রও বেশি নির্বাচিত পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিকে দেখানো হয়। এই মহিলা প্রতিনিধিরা দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে এসেছিলেন।
‘আসলি প্রধান কৌন’ – এই চলচ্চিত্রটিতে জনকল্যাণে মহিলা গ্রাম প্রধান কত সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করতে পারেন তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এতে নির্বাচিত মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধির হয়ে পরিবারের পুরুষ সদস্য যে কাজ চালাত, সেই বিরূপ সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এটি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানে মহিলা প্রতিনিধিত্বের সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদাকে ক্ষুণ্ণ করে। অভিনেত্রী নীনা গুপ্তা এই চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে জানান, সামাজিক উদ্দেশ্য সম্বন্ধীয় এই জাতীয় গল্পের অংশীদার হওয়া আনন্দের বিষয়। ‘আসলি প্রধান কৌন’ কেবলমাত্র একটি প্রযোজনাই নয়, গ্রামীণ ভারতে মহিলারা যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি, তারই প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। গল্পের আকারে তা যে দর্শকদের মন জয় করতে পেরেছে, তা দেখে তিনি রীতিমত উচ্ছ্বসিত। প্রক্সি প্রতিনিধিত্বের প্রয়াসকে নির্মূল করে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্বে রূপান্তর নিয়ে সাম্প্রতিক এক রিপোর্টের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বর্ষব্যাপী ‘সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান’ দেশজুড়ে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধিদের দক্ষতা ও কার্যকারিতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে একটি উদ্যোগ।এর লক্ষ্য, পঞ্চায়েতে নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধিরা যাতে তাঁদের সাংবিধানিক অধিকার এবং দায়বদ্ধতা দক্ষতার সঙ্গে পালন করতে পারেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
এটি দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন - https://youtu.be/GVxadWl5Cjk?si=B8A652NLbt1odCo6