Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Inaugurates Certified ESG Professional – Impact Leader Programme (Batch-IV)
The initiative serves as a vital platform for building ESG leadership and regulatory expertise
09 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s ESG ecosystem and fostering responsible business practices, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India, inaugurated Batch IV of the IICA Certified ESG Professional – Impact Leader Programme today in a virtual ceremony. This flagship initiative serves as a vital platform for building ESG leadership and regulatory expertise, equipping professionals with the skills necessary to integrate and imbibe the spirit of responsible business conduct and investment strategies into the DNA of businesses.
In her welcome address, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Programme Director & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, acknowledged the visionary leadership of Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, DG & CEO, IICA, and expressed gratitude for his unwavering support in advancing ESG excellence and shaping the institute’s initiatives. She also underscored the growing financial significance of ESG, noting that India requires an estimated $2.5 trillion by 2030 to meet its climate and sustainability targets. She emphasized that sustainable finance, green bonds, and impact investing will be key enablers in bridging this investment gap and called for greater corporate participation in ESG-led economic transitions.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate affairs, emphasized that ESG is no longer an option but a necessity for businesses to remain competitive in an evolving global landscape. Reflecting on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, He urged businesses to align with the principle of ‘Pro Planet People’, reinforcing India's leadership in sustainable development, green finance, and responsible business transformation. He talked about the Ramayana and Bhagvat Gita, India's timeless epics, which offer profound wisdom that aligns with modern ESG principles and sustainability.
Shri Pramod Rao, Executive Director, SEBI, provided insights into SEBI’s ongoing efforts to enhance ESG disclosures, sustainability-linked investments, and the credibility of ESG ratings, ensuring greater accountability in corporate sustainability reporting.
Shri Bo Beiskjaer, Chief of Resource Mobilization and Partnerships, UNICEF India, highlighted the social dimension of ESG, urging businesses to integrate diversity, equity, and social responsibility into their ESG strategies to drive inclusive and sustainable development.
Shri Sanjay Dubey, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, emphasized the critical role of the Programme in equipping professionals with the knowledge and skills needed to drive sustainable transformation across industries. He highlighted the National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL) as a key feature of the programme, serving as a dynamic platform that fosters collaboration, knowledge exchange, and thought leadership among ESG professionals.
Providing an overview of the programme, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, highlighted the diverse cohort of 100+ senior professionals from key industries, with 35% female participation and representation from 23 states, reflecting India’s expanding ESG landscape. The Inaugural programme was successfully moderated by Programme co-ordinator and Senior Research Associate, Ms. Shivangi Vashishta.
This programme fosters ESG leadership and industry-academia collaboration empowering ESG leaders with the expertise to drive climate resilience, inclusive growth, and responsible business practices, aligning with India’s commitments under the Paris Agreement and SDGs. Successfully certified candidates join the National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL), an online platform and dynamic community of 350+ ESG professionals, fostering ongoing learning, networking, collaboration, leadership, and policy advocacy to drive India’s ESG transformation.
This flagship programme of IICA, fosters ESG leadership and industry-academia collaboration empowering ESG leaders with the expertise to drive climate resilience, inclusive growth, and responsible business practices, aligning with India’s commitments under the Paris Agreement and SDGs. Successfully certified candidates join the National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL), an online platform and dynamic community of 350+ ESG professionals, fostering ongoing learning, networking, collaboration, leadership, and policy advocacy to drive India’s ESG transformation.
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), is an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. School of Business Environment (SBE) is a specialised vertical within IICA promoting the responsible business conduct focusing on the forward-looking areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainable Finance, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Business and Human Rights, Responsible Trade, ESG Audit & Assurance and other aligned areas. Few of the important contribution of the School includes developing the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), Zero Draft of National Action Plan (NAP) on Business & Human Rights, and technical inputs to the High Level Committees on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Centre for Responsible Business Advisory (CRBA) Services is nested within the School of Business Environment (SoBE), IICA to facilitate the adoption of responsible business conduct and ESG Framework to the public and private entities.
For further details, please visit: https://iica.nic.in/, sobe@iica.in or 0124-2640044.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने प्रमाणित ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल – इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम (बैच-IV) का शुभारंभ किया
यह पहल ईएसजी नेतृत्व और विनियामक विशेषज्ञता के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है
09 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ईएसजी इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूती प्रदान करने और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह में आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल - इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम के बैच IV का शुभारंभ किया। यह प्रमुख पहल ईएसजी नेतृत्व और नियामक विशेषज्ञता के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो पेशेवरों को व्यवसायों के डीएनए में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण और निवेश रणनीतियों की भावना को एकीकृत करने और आत्मसात करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करती है।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की कार्यक्रम निदेशक एवं प्रमुख प्रो. गरिमा दाधीच ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया तथा ईएसजी उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने और संस्थान की पहलों को आकार देने में उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत को अपने जलवायु और स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए 2030 तक अनुमानित 2.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की आवश्यकता होने पर गौर करते हुए ईएसजी के बढ़ते वित्तीय महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टिकाऊ वित्त, ग्रीन बॉन्ड और इंपैक्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट, निवेश के इस अंतर को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे तथा ईएसजी के नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक बदलावों में अधिक से अधिक कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री इंद्रदीप सिंह धारीवाल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईएसजी अब महज विकल्प भर नहीं है, बल्कि व्यवसायों के लिए आवश्यकता है ताकि वे विकसित होते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहें। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने व्यवसायों से 'प्रो प्लैनेट पीपुल' के सिद्धांत के साथ जुड़ने का आग्रह किया, जिससे सतत विकास, हरित वित्त और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने भारत के कालातीत महाकाव्यों रामायण और भगवत गीता की चर्चा की, जो आधुनिक ईएसजी सिद्धांतों और स्थिरता से संबंधित गहन ज्ञान प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री प्रमोद राव, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सेबी ने कॉर्पोरेट स्थिरता रिपोर्टिंग में अधिक जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करते हुए ईएसजी प्रकटीकरण, स्थिरता से जुड़े निवेश और ईएसजी रेटिंग की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए सेबी की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री बो बेस्कजेर, चीफ, रिसोर्स मोबिलाइजेशन एंड पार्टनरशिप्स, यूनिसेफ इंडिया ने ईएसजी के सामाजिक आयाम पर प्रकाश डाला तथा व्यवसायों से समावेशी एवं सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी ईएसजी रणनीतियों में विविधता, समानता और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को सम्मिलित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री संजय दुबे, अपर मुख्य सचिव, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, ने उद्योगों में स्थायी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए पेशेवरों को आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करने की दिशा में कार्यक्रम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषता के रूप में नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स (एनएआईएल) को रेखांकित किया, जो ईएसजी पेशेवरों के बीच सहयोग, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और वैचारिक नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए प्रो. गरिमा दाधीच, प्रमुख, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट,आईआईसीए ने प्रमुख उद्योगों से 100 से अधिक वरिष्ठ पेशेवरों के विविधतापूर्ण समूह पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 23 राज्यों से 35 प्रतिशत महिला भागीदारी और प्रतिनिधित्व था, जो भारत के बढ़ते ईएसजी परिदृश्य को दर्शाता है। कार्यक्रम समन्वयक और सीनियर रिसर्च एसोसिएट सुश्री शिवांगी वशिष्ठ ने शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का सफल संचालन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम ईएसजी लीडर्स को पेरिस समझौते और एसडीजी के तहत भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप जलवायु लचीलापन, समावेशी विकास और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की विशेषज्ञता से लैस करते हुए ईएसजी नेतृत्व और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। सफलतापूर्वक प्रमाणित उम्मीदवार नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स (एनएआईएल) से जुड़ते हैं, जो एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और 350+ ईएसजी पेशेवरों का गतिशील समुदाय है, जो भारत के ईएसजी रूपातंरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर सीखने, नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग, नेतृत्व और नीतिगत वकालत को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईआईसीए का यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ईएसजी लीडर्स को पेरिस समझौते और एसडीजी के तहत भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप जलवायु लचीलापन, समावेशी विकास और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की विशेषज्ञता से लैस करते हुए ईएसजी नेतृत्व और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। सफलतापूर्वक प्रमाणित उम्मीदवार नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स (एनएआईएल) से जुड़ते हैं, जो एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और 350+ ईएसजी पेशेवरों का गतिशील समुदाय है, जो भारत के ईएसजी रूपातंरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर सीखने, नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग, नेतृत्व और नीतिगत वकालत को बढ़ावा देता है।
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए), कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) आईआईसीए के भीतर एक विशिष्‍ट वर्टिकल है, जो पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी), कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर), सतत वित्त, व्यवसाय और जैव विविधता संरक्षण, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार, जिम्मेदार व्यापार, ईएसजी ऑडिट और आश्वासन और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के दूरदर्शी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देता है। स्कूल के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश (एनजीआरबीसी) विकसित करना, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) का जीरो ड्रॉफ्ट तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पर उच्च स्तरीय समितियों को तकनीकी इनपुट देना शामिल है। स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसओबीई), आईआईसीए के तत्‍वावधान में उत्तरदायी व्यवसाय परामर्श केंद्र (सीआरबीए) है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं को उत्तरदायी व्यावसायिक आचरण और ईएसजी फ्रेमवर्क को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें https://iica.nic.in/, sobe@iica.in or 0124-2640044.