Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME PREVENTION AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN (CCPWC) SCHEME
11 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crimethrough their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including cyber crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. State-wise details of funds released to the States/UTs up to 31.03.2024 under CCPWC Scheme is at Annexure.
2. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs. As per available information, Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratory has not been established in Tamil Nadu under CCPWC scheme.
3. Training curriculum has been prepared for LEA personnel, Public Prosecutors and Judicial officers for better handling of investigation and prosecution. States/UTs have been requested to organize training programmes. More than 24,600 LEA personnel, Public Prosecutors and
Judicial officers have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc. under CCPWC Scheme.
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C)as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed on 26.04.2019 between the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), India and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), USA regarding receiving of Tipline report on online child pornography and child sexual exploitation contents from NCMEC. So far, more than 69 lakhs Cyber Tipline reports have been shared with concerned States/UTs.
4. In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of the Information Technology Act 2000, Central
Government being the appropriate government designated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), to be the agency of the Ministry of Home Affairs to perform the functions under clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of Information Technology Act, 2000 and to notify the instances of information, data or communication link residing in or connected to a computer resource controlled by the intermediary being used to commit the unlawful act on 13.03.2024.
1. National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) was inaugurated on 14.05.2022 at Hyderabad. Establishment of this laboratory provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time by 50%.
2. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 11,835 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
3. A State of the Art Centre, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service
Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
1. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh.
2. Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System(MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It
has lead to arrest of 6,046 accused, 17,185 linkages and 36,296 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
1. ‘Sahyog’ Portal has been launched to expedite the process of sending notices to IT intermediaries by the Appropriate Government or its agency under clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 to facilitate the removal or disabling of access to any information, data or communication link being used to commit an unlawful act.
2. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, caller tune, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, newspaper advertisement on digital arrest scam, announcement in Delhi metros on digital arrest and other modus operandi of cyber criminals, use of social media influencers to create special posts on digital arrest, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
*****
Annexure
LSUSQ No. 1994 for 11.03.2025
State-wise details of funds released to the States/UTs up to 31.03.2024 under CCPWC Scheme
(Rupees in Crore)
S.No.
States/UTs
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
4.42
0
0
0
0.49
0
1.24
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1.65
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
4.19
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Bihar
2.47
0
0.6
0.12
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
2.59
0
0
0
0.29
0
0.39
6
Goa
1.63
0
0
0
0
0
0.29
7
Gujarat
2.72
0
0.73
0
0
0
0
8
Haryana
2.53
0
0
0
0.23
0
1.28
9
Himachal Pradesh
1.65
0
0.04
0.12
0.12
0
0
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1.7
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
Jharkhand
1.82
0
0
0
0.34
0
0
12
Karnataka
4.46
0
0
0
0.4
0
0.96
13
Kerala
4.35
0
0
0
0
0
0.64
14
Madhya Pradesh
2.85
0
0
0
0
0
1.06
15
Maharashtra
4.58
0
0
0
0
0
0.92
16
Manipur
1.63
0
0
0
0.26
0
0
17
Meghalaya
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0.06
18
Mizoram
1.62
0
0
0.12
0.12
0
0.16
19
Nagaland
1.63
0
0.08
0
0
0
0
20
Odisha
2.62
0
1.2
0
0.2
0
0
21
Punjab
2.55
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
4.4
0
0
0
0.47
0
0.75
23
Sikkim
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0.03
24
Tamil Nadu
2.99
0
0
0
0.35
0
0
25
Telangana
4.34
0
0
0
0
0
1.05
26
Tripura
1.64
0
0
0
0.12
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
4.71
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
1.66
0
0
0
0
0
0.75
29
West Bengal
4.32
0
0
0
0.24
0
0.26
30
A&N Islands
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
Chandigarh
1.61
0
0
0
0
22.35
0
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
3.20
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
Delhi
2.51
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
Ladhak
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
1.6
0
0
0
0
0
0.85
36
Puducherry
1.63
0
0
0
0.12
0
0
Total
93.13
0
2.65
0.36
3.75
22.35
10.69
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना
11 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार ‘पुलिस’ और ‘सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था’ राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, मुख्य रूप से अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की पहलों को उनके एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत, सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता के ज़रिए मदद करती है।
महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों सहित साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए तंत्र को व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है, जैसे साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, जूनियर साइबर सलाहकारों की भर्ती और एलईए के कर्मियों, सरकारी अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना। सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी योजना के तहत 31.03.2024 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में है।
2. 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ चालू की गई हैं। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी योजना के तहत तमिलनाडु में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित नहीं की गई है।
3. जांच और अभियोजन के बेहतर संचालन के लिए एलईए कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी योजना के तहत 24,600 से अधिक एलईए कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
4. गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में ‘भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई4सी) की स्थापना की है।
5. आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में ‘राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) शुरू किया गया है, ताकि जनता सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सके, खासकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर इसमें विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाएं, उन्हें एफआईआर में परिवर्तित करने और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई, कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाती है।
6. एनसीएमईसी से ऑनलाइन बाल पोर्नोग्राफी और बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री पर टिपलाइन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करने के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), भारत और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर मिसिंग एंड एक्सप्लॉइटेड चिल्ड्रन (एनसीएमईसी), यूएसए के बीच 26.04.2019 को समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। अब तक 69 लाख से अधिक साइबर टिपलाइन रिपोर्ट संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा की जा चुकी हैं।
7. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 79 की उपधारा (3) के खंड (बी) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने उपयुक्त सरकार होने के नाते, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79 की उपधारा (3) के खंड (बी) के तहत कार्य करने और मध्यस्थ द्वारा नियंत्रित कंप्यूटर संसाधन में मौजूद या उससे जुड़े सूचना, डेटा या संचार लिंक के मामलों को 13.03.2024 को गैरकानूनी कार्य करने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने हेतु अधिसूचित करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय की एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया है।
• viii. राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (साक्ष्य) का उद्घाटन 14.05.2022 को हैदराबाद में किया गया। इस प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना, साइबर अपराध से संबंधित साक्ष्य के मामलों में ज़रूरी फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करती है, साक्ष्य को संरक्षित करती है और आईटी अधिनियम और साक्ष्य अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप इसका विश्लेषण करती है और इससे प्रतिक्रिया देने के समय में 50% की कमी आई है।
1. राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को शुरुआती दौर की साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में, नई दिल्ली में अत्याधुनिक ‘राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच)’ की स्थापना की गई है। अब तक, राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच) ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित करीब 11,835 मामलों में राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के एलईए को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
2. आई4सी में एक अत्याधुनिक केंद्र, साइबर धोखाधड़ी निवारण केंद्र (सीएफएमसी) की स्थापना की गई है, जहाँ प्रमुख बैंकों, वित्तीय मध्यस्थों, भुगतान एग्रीगेटर्स, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, आईटी मध्यस्थों और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई और निर्बाध सहयोग के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
3. मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए आई4सी के तहत सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय दल (जेसीसीटी) गठित किए गए हैं, जो पूरे देश को कवर करते हुए साइबर अपराध हॉटस्पॉट/बहु-क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों वाले क्षेत्रों पर आधारित हैं, ताकि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय ढांचे को बढ़ाया जा सके। हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, लखनऊ, रांची और चंडीगढ़ में जेसीसीटी के लिए सात कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
4. समन्वय प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, डेटा रिपॉजिटरी और साइबर अपराध डेटा साझाकरण और विश्लेषण हेतु एलईए के लिए समन्वय प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में काम करने के लिए चालू किया गया है। यह विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधों और अपराधियों के विश्लेषण आधारित अंतरराज्यीय संबंधों की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। अपराधियों के स्थानों और अपराध के बुनियादी ढांचे को मॉड्यूल 'प्रतिबिंब', मानचित्र पर दिखाता है, ताकि क्षेत्राधिकार अधिकारियों को जानकारी लेने में आसानी हो सके। यह मॉड्यूल कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा आई4सी और अन्य एसएमई से तकनीकी-कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है। इसकी मदद से 6,046 आरोपियों की गिरफ़्तारी हुई है, 17,185 लिंकेज और 36,296 साइबर जांच सहायता अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं।
• xiii. आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79 की उपधारा (3) के खंड (बी) के तहत उपयुक्त सरकार या उसकी एजेंसी द्वारा आईटी मध्यस्थों को नोटिस भेजने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए ‘सहयोग’ पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है, ताकि किसी भी गैरकानूनी कार्य को करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जा रही किसी भी सूचना, डेटा या संचार लिंक को हटाने या उस तक पहुंच को अक्षम करने में सुविधा मिल सके।
• xiv. साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें एसएमएस, आई4सी सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट यानी एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) (@CyberDost), फेसबुक (CyberDostI4C), इंस्टाग्राम (cyberDostI4C), टेलीग्राम (cyberdosti4c), रेडियो अभियान, कॉलर ट्यून के ज़रिए संदेशों का प्रसार, कई माध्यमों में प्रचार के लिए माय गॉव को शामिल करना, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन, किशोरों/छात्रों के लिए हैंडबुक का प्रकाशन, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी घोटाले पर समाचार पत्र विज्ञापन, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी और साइबर अपराधियों के अन्य तरीकों पर दिल्ली मेट्रो में घोषणा, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी पर विशेष पोस्ट बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएंसर्स का उपयोग, रेलवे स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डों पर डिजिटल डिस्प्ले आदि शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्नक
11.03.2025 के लिए एलएसयूएसक्यू संख्या 1994
सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी योजना के तहत 31.03.2024 तक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण:
(रुपए करोड़ में)
क्रमांक
राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
4.42
0
0
0
0.49
0
1.24
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1.65
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
असम
4.19
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
बिहार
2.47
0
0.6
0.12
0
0
0
5
छत्तीसगढ़
2.59
0
0
0
0.29
0
0.39
6
गोवा
1.63
0
0
0
0
0
0.29
7
गुजरात
2.72
0
0.73
0
0
0
0
8
हरियाणा
2.53
0
0
0
0.23
0
1.28
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.65
0
0.04
0.12
0.12
0
0
10
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
1.7
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
झारखंड
1.82
0
0
0
0.34
0
0
12
कर्नाटक
4.46
0
0
0
0.4
0
0.96
13
केरल
4.35
0
0
0
0
0
0.64
14
मध्य प्रदेश
2.85
0
0
0
0
0
1.06
15
महाराष्ट्र
4.58
0
0
0
0
0
0.92
16
मणिपुर
1.63
0
0
0
0.26
0
0
17
मेघालय
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0.06
18
मिज़ोरम
1.62
0
0
0.12
0.12
0
0.16
19
नागालैंड
1.63
0
0.08
0
0
0
0
20
ओडिशा
2.62
0
1.2
0
0.2
0
0
21
पंजाब
2.55
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
राजस्थान
4.4
0
0
0
0.47
0
0.75
23
सिक्किम
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0.03
24
तमिलनाडु
2.99
0
0
0
0.35
0
0
25
तेलंगाना
4.34
0
0
0
0
0
1.05
26
त्रिपुरा
1.64
0
0
0
0.12
0
0
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
4.71
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
उत्तराखंड
1.66
0
0
0
0
0
0.75
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
4.32
0
0
0
0.24
0
0.26
30
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1.62
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
चंडीगढ़
1.61
0
0
0
0
22.35
0
32
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
3.20
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
दिल्ली
2.51
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
35
लक्षद्वीप
1.6
0
0
0
0
0
0.85
36
पुडुचेरी
1.63
0
0
0
0.12
0
0
Total
93.13
0
2.65
0.36
3.75
22.35
10.69
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।