Ministry of Home Affairs
MEASURES TO CURB DRUG TRAFFICKING
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to curb drug trafficking, some of which are mentioned below: -
(i) A 4-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism for ensuring better coordination between Central & State Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stake holders in the field of controlling drug trafficking and drug abuse in India has been established. An all-in-one NCORD portal has been developed for information related to drug law enforcement.
(ii) A dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by Additional Director General/ Inspector General level Police Officer has been established in each State/ Union Territory to function as the NCORD Secretariat for the State/ Union Territory and follow-up on compliance of decisions taken in NCORD meetings at different levels.
(iii) To monitor the investigation of important and significant seizures, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) under the Chairmanship of Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has been set up by Government of India.
(iv) Border Guarding Forces (Border Security Force, Assam Rifles and Sashastra Seema Bal) have been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to carry out search, seizure and arrest for illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs at international border. Further, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act to check drug trafficking along the railway routes.
(v) Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) coordinates with other agencies like, Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, State ANTF, etc., to conduct joint operations to control the drug trafficking.
(vi) Towards the capacity building of drug law enforcement agencies of the country, NCB is continuously imparting training to the officers of other drug law enforcement agencies.
(vii) A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
(viii) To strengthen NCB and to increase its pan India presence, 536 posts in different level has been created in NCB. Government has increased NCB’s Regional Offices from 03 to 07 and upgraded its Sub-Zones to Zones, making a total of 30 Zonal Units across the country. During this restructuring, special focus has been laid on cyber, legal, and enforcement aspects for more effective drug law enforcement.
(ix) A National Narcotics Helpline “Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra” (MANAS) has been created a 24x7 toll-free National Narcotics Call Centre helpline No.1933. Accordingly, MANAS has been envisioned as an integrated system providing a single platform for citizens to log, register, track and resolve drug related issues/problems through various mode of communications like call, SMS, Chat-bot, e-mail & web-link.
(x) Assistance is being provided by Central Govt. to the states for Up-gradation of existing forensic science laboratories in the states under different schemes.
1. A high-level dedicated group has been created in National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in November 2022 to analyze the drug trafficking through maritime routes, challenges and solutions (Maritime Security Group – NSCS).
2. Director General Level Talks by NCB are organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Iran, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Singapore, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, etc. to resolve various issues on drugs trafficking having international implications and issue of maritime trafficking.
The Government has taken following steps to strengthen Narcotics Control Bureau to counter the growing threats of drugs, some of which are as under: -
(i) Regional Offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional Offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal Offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal Offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 536 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं: -
(i) भारत में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग को नियंत्रित करने के क्षेत्र में केंद्र और राज्यों में नशीली दवाओं के कानून का क्रियान्वयन करनेवाली प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 4-स्तरीय नार्को-समन्वय केंद्र (एनसीओआरडी) तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। नशीली दवाओं के कानून के प्रवर्तन से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए एक ऑल-इन-वन एनसीओआरडी पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है।
(ii) प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक/महानिरीक्षक स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में समर्पित मादक द्रव्य निरोधक कार्य बल (एएनटीएफ) की स्थापना की गई है, जो राज्य/ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र के लिए एनसीओआरडी सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा विभिन्न स्तरों पर इसकी बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों के अनुपालन पर आगे की कार्रवाई करेगा।
(iii) महत्वपूर्ण और उल्लेखनीय जब्तियों के मामलों की जांच की निगरानी के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में संयुक्त समन्वय समिति (जेसीसी) का गठन किया गया है।
(iv) सीमा सुरक्षा बलों (सीमा सुरक्षा बल, असम राइफल्स और सशस्त्र सीमा बल) को स्वापक औषधि और मन: प्रभावी पदार्थ अधिनियम (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर मादक पदार्थों की अवैध तस्करी के लिए तलाशी, जब्ती और गिरफ्तारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को भी रेलवे मार्गों पर मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की जांच करने के लिए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अधिकार दिया गया है।
(v) स्वापक नियंत्रण ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के नियंत्रण संबंधी संयुक्त अभियान चलाने के लिए नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, राज्य स्वापक-रोधी कार्य बल (एएनटीएफ) आदि जैसी अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करता है।
(vi) देश की मादक पदार्थ कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में, एनसीबी अन्य मादक पदार्थ कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों को लगातार प्रशिक्षण दे रही है।
(vii) मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर (एमएसी) तंत्र के तहत डार्कनेट और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर एक कार्य बल का गठन किया गया है, जिसका कार्य मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले सभी प्लेटफार्मों की निगरानी, ​​एजेंसियों/एमएसी सदस्यों के बीच उनकी तस्करी पर जानकारी साझा करने, ड्रग नेटवर्क को रोकने, लगातार रुझान प्राप्त करने, कार्यप्रणाली और नोड्स से जुड़े डेटाबेस को नियमित रूप से अद्यतन करने और संबंधित नियमों तथा कानूनों की समीक्षा पर केंद्रित है।
(viii) एनसीबी को मजबूत करने और इसकी अखिल भारतीय उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने के लिए इसमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर 536 पद सृजित किए गए हैं। सरकार ने एनसीबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की संख्या 03 से बढ़ाकर 07 कर दी है और इसके उप-क्षेत्रों को ज़ोन में अपग्रेड कर दिया है, जिससे देश भर में कुल 30 क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां स्थापित हो गई हैं। इस पुनर्गठन के दौरान, मादक पदार्थों से जुड़े कानूनों को अधिक कारगर तरीके से लागू करने के लिए साइबर, कानूनी और प्रवर्तन संबंधी पहलुओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
(ix) राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन “मादक-पदार्थ निषेध आसूचना केंद्र” (मानस) ने 24x7 टोल-फ्री राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कॉल सेंटर हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1933 जारी किया है। तदनुसार, मानस की परिकल्पना एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में की गई है, जो नागरिकों को कॉल, एसएमएस, चैट-बॉट, ई-मेल और वेब-लिंक जैसे संचार के विभिन्न तरीकों के माध्यम से मादक पदार्थों से संबंधित मुद्दों/समस्याओं को लॉग इन करने, पंजीकृत करने, ट्रैक करने और हल करने के लिए एकल मंच प्रदान करती है।
(x) केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राज्यों में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
(xi) समुद्री मार्गों से मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, इससे जुड़ी चुनौतियों और समाधानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए नवंबर 2022 में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) में एक उच्च स्तरीय समर्पित समूह बनाया गया (समुद्री सुरक्षा समूह - एनएससीएस)।
(xii) एनसीबी की ओर से पड़ोसी और अन्य देशों जैसे म्यांमार, ईरान, बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, सिंगापुर, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका आदि के साथ महानिदेशक स्तर की वार्ता आयोजित की जाती है, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मादक पदार्थों तस्करी और समुद्री तस्करी से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल किया जा सके।
सरकार ने मादक पदार्थों के बढ़ते खतरों से निपटने के लिए स्वापक नियंत्रण ब्यूरो को मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं: -
(i) अमृतसर, गुवाहाटी, चेन्नई और अहमदाबाद में 04 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को जोड़े जाने के बाद क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की संख्या 03 से बढ़ाकर 07 हो गई है।
(ii) गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिलीगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), ईटानगर (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) और रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में 05 नए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों तथा 12 मौजूदा उप-क्षेत्रों को क्षेत्रों के रूप में उन्नत करके देश भर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की संख्या 13 से बढ़ाकर 30 कर दी गई है।
(iii) विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 536 नए पदों का सृजन करके एनसीबी की स्वीकृत पद संख्या भी बढ़ाकर 1496 कर दी गई है।
(iv) मादक पदार्थों से जुड़े विभिन्न कानूनों को लागू करने वाली प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को नशीले पदार्थों का पता लगाने में आवश्यक सहायता के लिए एनसीबी के 10 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में खोजी कुत्तों के नार्को-कैनाइन पूल भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।