Ministry of Home Affairs
MEASURES TO CURB DRUG TRAFFICKING
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to curb drug trafficking, some of which are mentioned below: -
(i) A 4-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism for ensuring better coordination between Central & State Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stake holders in the field of controlling drug trafficking and drug abuse in India has been established. An all-in-one NCORD portal has been developed for information related to drug law enforcement.
(ii) A dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by Additional Director General/ Inspector General level Police Officer has been established in each State/ Union Territory to function as the NCORD Secretariat for the State/ Union Territory and follow-up on compliance of decisions taken in NCORD meetings at different levels.
(iii) To monitor the investigation of important and significant seizures, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) under the Chairmanship of Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has been set up by Government of India.
(iv) Border Guarding Forces (Border Security Force, Assam Rifles and Sashastra Seema Bal) have been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to carry out search, seizure and arrest for illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs at international border. Further, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act to check drug trafficking along the railway routes.
(v) Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) coordinates with other agencies like, Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, State ANTF, etc., to conduct joint operations to control the drug trafficking.
(vi) Towards the capacity building of drug law enforcement agencies of the country, NCB is continuously imparting training to the officers of other drug law enforcement agencies.
(vii) A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
(viii) To strengthen NCB and to increase its pan India presence, 536 posts in different level has been created in NCB. Government has increased NCB’s Regional Offices from 03 to 07 and upgraded its Sub-Zones to Zones, making a total of 30 Zonal Units across the country. During this restructuring, special focus has been laid on cyber, legal, and enforcement aspects for more effective drug law enforcement.
(ix) A National Narcotics Helpline “Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra” (MANAS) has been created a 24x7 toll-free National Narcotics Call Centre helpline No.1933. Accordingly, MANAS has been envisioned as an integrated system providing a single platform for citizens to log, register, track and resolve drug related issues/problems through various mode of communications like call, SMS, Chat-bot, e-mail & web-link.
(x) Assistance is being provided by Central Govt. to the states for Up-gradation of existing forensic science laboratories in the states under different schemes.
1. A high-level dedicated group has been created in National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in November 2022 to analyze the drug trafficking through maritime routes, challenges and solutions (Maritime Security Group – NSCS).
2. Director General Level Talks by NCB are organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Iran, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Singapore, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, etc. to resolve various issues on drugs trafficking having international implications and issue of maritime trafficking.
The Government has taken following steps to strengthen Narcotics Control Bureau to counter the growing threats of drugs, some of which are as under: -
(i) Regional Offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional Offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal Offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal Offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 536 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মাদক পাচার রোধে ব্যবস্থা
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মাদক পাচার রোধে সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কয়েকটি নীচে উল্লেখ করা হ’ল –
ক) ভারতে মাদক পাচার ও মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য মাদক আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সুসমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে চারটি স্তরবিশিষ্ট নারকো সমন্বয় কেন্দ্র ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মাদক আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা সম্পর্কে যাবতীয় তথ্যের জন্য একটি এনসিওআরডি পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
খ) প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পরিদর্শক স্তরে পুলিশ কর্মকর্তার নেতৃত্বে একটি মাদক বিরোধী টাস্কফোর্স গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই টাস্কফোর্সটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য এনসিওআরডি-র সচিবালয় হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
গ) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্তগুলির উপর তদারকির জন্য ভারত সরকার মাদক দ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো এনসিডি-র সভাপতিত্বে একটি যৌথ সমন্বয় কমিটি (জেসিসি) গঠন করেছে।
ঘ) সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী ১৯৮৫ সালের মাদক দ্রব্য সংক্রান্ত আইনের অধীনে আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে অবৈধভাবে মাদক দ্রব্য পাচারের জন্য তল্লাশি, বাজেয়াপ্ত এবং গ্রেপ্তার করার ক্ষমতা লাভ করেছে। এছাড়াও, রেলওয়ে সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (আরপিএফ)-কে রেলপথে মাদক পাচার রোধের জন্য এনডিপিএস আইনের আওতায় বিশেষ ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ঙ) মাদক দ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো এনসিডি মাদক পাচার নিয়ন্ত্রণে যৌথভাবে অভিযান চালাতে নৌ-বাহিনী, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী, সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী এবং রাজ্যের এএনটিএফ – এর মতো বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমন্বয় কাজ করে।
চ) দেশের মাদক আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এনসিডি-র অন্যান্য মাদক আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার কর্মকর্তাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেয়।
ছ) মাল্টিএজেন্সি কেন্দ্রের আওতায় ডার্কনেট এবং ক্রিপ্টো কারেন্সি সম্পর্কে একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – মাদক পাচারের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এমন সব ক্ষেত্রকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা, মাদক পাচার সম্পর্কিত তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এবং মাদক পাচার সংক্রান্ত নেটওয়ার্ক-গুলিকে আটকানো।
জ) এনসিবি-কে আরও কার্যকর করতে সমগ্র ভারতে বিভিন্ন স্তরে ৫৩৬টি পদ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সারা দেশে রয়েছে ৩০টি আঞ্চলিক শাখা। এগুলির সাহায্যে কার্যকরভাবে সাইবার, আইনি ও অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলির উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়।
ঝ) মাদক দ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ হেল্পলাইন ‘মাদক পদার্থ নিষেধ সূচনা কেন্দ্র (এমএএনএস)’ গঠন করা হয়েছে। সপ্তাহের প্রতিদিন ২৪ ঘন্টা টোল-ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন হ’ল – 1933. এছাড়াও, এসএমএস, চ্যাটবট, ই-মেল এবং ওয়েবলিঙ্কের মতো বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ জানানো যায়।
ঞ) বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিতে বর্তমানে ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে, তার মানোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
ট) আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে, এমন মাদক পাচার রোধে ও সমুদ্রপথে পাচারের সমস্যা রুখতে এনসিবি মায়ানমার, ইরান, বাংলাদেশ, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, সিঙ্গাপুর, আফগানিস্তান, শ্রীলঙ্কার মতো দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে।
মাদকের ক্রমবর্ধমান হুমকি মোকাবিলায় সরকার মাদক দ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো’কে আরও কার্যকর করতে কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অমৃতসর, গুয়াহাটি, চেন্নাই ও আহমেদাবাদে ৪টি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭টি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উত্তর প্রদেশের গোরক্ষপুর, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়ি, ত্রিপুরার আগরতলা, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ইটানগর এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়পুরে আরও ৫টি নতুন আঞ্চলিক অফিস খোলা হয়েছে। সমগ্র দেশে আঞ্চলিক অফিসের সংখ্যা ১৩ থেকে বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ৩০। মাদক শনাক্তকরণের জন্য এনসিবি-র ১০টি আঞ্চলিক অফিসে নারকোক্যানাইনপুল গড়ে তুলেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এই তথ্য জানান।