Ministry of Home Affairs
MEASURES TO CURB DRUG TRAFFICKING
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to curb drug trafficking, some of which are mentioned below: -
(i) A 4-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism for ensuring better coordination between Central & State Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stake holders in the field of controlling drug trafficking and drug abuse in India has been established. An all-in-one NCORD portal has been developed for information related to drug law enforcement.
(ii) A dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by Additional Director General/ Inspector General level Police Officer has been established in each State/ Union Territory to function as the NCORD Secretariat for the State/ Union Territory and follow-up on compliance of decisions taken in NCORD meetings at different levels.
(iii) To monitor the investigation of important and significant seizures, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) under the Chairmanship of Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has been set up by Government of India.
(iv) Border Guarding Forces (Border Security Force, Assam Rifles and Sashastra Seema Bal) have been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to carry out search, seizure and arrest for illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs at international border. Further, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act to check drug trafficking along the railway routes.
(v) Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) coordinates with other agencies like, Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, State ANTF, etc., to conduct joint operations to control the drug trafficking.
(vi) Towards the capacity building of drug law enforcement agencies of the country, NCB is continuously imparting training to the officers of other drug law enforcement agencies.
(vii) A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
(viii) To strengthen NCB and to increase its pan India presence, 536 posts in different level has been created in NCB. Government has increased NCB’s Regional Offices from 03 to 07 and upgraded its Sub-Zones to Zones, making a total of 30 Zonal Units across the country. During this restructuring, special focus has been laid on cyber, legal, and enforcement aspects for more effective drug law enforcement.
(ix) A National Narcotics Helpline “Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra” (MANAS) has been created a 24x7 toll-free National Narcotics Call Centre helpline No.1933. Accordingly, MANAS has been envisioned as an integrated system providing a single platform for citizens to log, register, track and resolve drug related issues/problems through various mode of communications like call, SMS, Chat-bot, e-mail & web-link.
(x) Assistance is being provided by Central Govt. to the states for Up-gradation of existing forensic science laboratories in the states under different schemes.
1. A high-level dedicated group has been created in National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in November 2022 to analyze the drug trafficking through maritime routes, challenges and solutions (Maritime Security Group – NSCS).
2. Director General Level Talks by NCB are organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Iran, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Singapore, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, etc. to resolve various issues on drugs trafficking having international implications and issue of maritime trafficking.
The Government has taken following steps to strengthen Narcotics Control Bureau to counter the growing threats of drugs, some of which are as under: -
(i) Regional Offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional Offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal Offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal Offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 536 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات
12 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں سے چند کا تذکرہ ذیل میں کیا جاتا ہے:-
(i) بھارت میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور منشیات کے استعمال پر قابو پانے کے میدان میں مرکزی اور ریاستی منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک 4 درجے کا نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ منشیات کے قانون کے نفاذ سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ایک ہمہ جہت این سی او آر ڈی پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) ایک سرشار انسداد منشیات ٹاسک فورس (اے این ٹی ایف) جس کی سربراہی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل/ انسپکٹر جنرل سطح کے پولیس افسر کرتے ہیں ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے این سی او آر ڈی سیکرٹریٹ کے طور پر کام کرنے اور مختلف سطحوں پر این سی او آر ڈی میٹنگوں میں لیے گئے فیصلوں کی تعمیل کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔
(iii) اہم اور اہم ضبطیوں کی تحقیقات کی نگرانی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کی صدارت میں ایک مشترکہ رابطہ کمیٹی (جے سی سی ) قائم کی گئی ہے۔
(iv) بارڈر گارڈنگ فورسز (بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس، آسام رائفلز اور ساشاسٹرا سیما بال) کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹنسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت بین الاقوامی سرحد پر منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی تلاش، ضبط اور گرفتاری کے لیے اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف)کو بھی این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ریلوے راستوں پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روک سکے۔
(v) نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) دیگر ایجنسیوں جیسے بحریہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس، اسٹیٹ اے این ٹی ایف وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے مشترکہ کارروائیاں کرتا ہے۔
(vi) ملک کی منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کی جانب، این سی بی منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے افسران کو مسلسل تربیت دے رہا ہے۔
(vii) ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) میکانزم کے تحت ڈارک نیٹ اور کرپٹو کرنسی پر ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے جس میں تمام پلیٹ فارمز کی نگرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جو کہ نارکو اسمگلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، ایجنسیوں/ایم اے سی ممبران کے درمیان منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک، منشیات کے نیٹ ورکس کی روک تھام، رجحانات کی مسلسل کیپچرنگ، طرز عمل اور باقاعدہ ڈیٹا بیس اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ نوڈس اور متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط کا جائزہ۔
(viii) این سی بی کو مضبوط کرنے اور پورے ہندوستان میں اس کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے، این سی بی میں مختلف سطحوں پر 536 عہدے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے این سی بی کے علاقائی دفاتر کو 03 سے بڑھا کر 07 کر دیا ہے اور اس کے ذیلی زونز کو زونز میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں کل 30 زونل یونٹس بن گئے ہیں۔ اس تنظیم نو کے دوران، منشیات کے قانون کے مزید موثر نفاذ کے لیے سائبر، قانونی اور نفاذ کے پہلوؤں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
(ix) ایک نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن "مڈک پدرتھ نشان اشوچنا کیندر" (مانس) کو چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن ٹول فری نیشنل نارکوٹکس کال سینٹر ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1933 بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، مانس کا تصور ایک مربوط نظام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو شہریوں کو کال، ایس ایم ایس، چیٹ بوٹ، ای میل اور ویب لنک جیسے مواصلات کے مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعے لاگ ان، رجسٹر، ٹریک اور منشیات سے متعلق مسائل/مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(x) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں میں موجودہ فرانزک سائنس لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
نومبر 2022 میں نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) میں سمندری راستوں، چیلنجز اور حل (میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی گروپ – این ایس سی ایس) کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرشار گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
این سی بی کی جانب سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سطح کے مذاکرات ہمسایہ اور دیگر ممالک جیسے میانمار، ایران، بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا، سنگاپور، افغانستان، سری لنکا وغیرہ کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بین الاقوامی مضمرات اور سمندری اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے منشیات کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:-
(i) امرتسر، گوہاٹی، چنئی اور احمد آباد میں 04 علاقائی دفاتر کا اضافہ کرکے علاقائی دفاتر کو 03 سے بڑھا کر 07 کردیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) گورکھپور (اتر پردیش)، سلی گوڑی (مغربی بنگال)، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ)، ایٹا نگر (اروناچل پردیش) اور رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) میں 05 نئے زونل دفاتر کا اضافہ کرکے اور موجودہ 12 ذیلی زونوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے پورے ملک میں زونل دفاتر کو 13 سے بڑھا کر 30 کردیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) مختلف زمروں میں 536 نئی آسامیاں بنا کر این سی بی کی منظور شدہ تعداد کو بھی بڑھا کر 1496 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) NCB کے 10 زونل دفاتر میں نارکو کینائن پول بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کی مدد کے لیے منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیوں کو منشیات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے درکار ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے کے ذیعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔