Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMPLEMENTATION OF BHARATMALA PARIYOJAN
13 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Bharatmala Pariyojana was approved by Government in 2017 covering a length of 4,800 km across the country. As on 28.02.2025, projects covering a total length of 26,425 km have been awarded and out of this, 19,826 km have already been constructed. The state-wise details are annexed.
State Wise details of Awarded and Constructed length under Bharatmala
Pariyojana Phase – I
State
Length of Awarded Projects
(km)
Length Constructed
(km)
Andhra Pradesh
1,936
1,070
Assam
431
381
Bihar
1,159
672
Chhattisgarh
471
291
Delhi
203
183
Goa
26
26
Gujarat
1,194
977
Haryana
1,058
940
Himachal Pradesh
167
115
Jammu & Kashmir
251
131
Jharkhand
801
481
Karnataka
1,603
1,109
Kerala
708
443
Madhya Pradesh
2,017
1,586
Maharashtra
2,174
1,878
Manipur
635
417
Meghalaya
170
112
Mizoram
593
461
Nagaland
208
157
Odisha
967
909
Punjab
1,553
692
Rajasthan
2,360
2,251
Tamil Nadu
1,476
1,230
Telangana
1,026
793
Tripura
94
68
Uttar Pradesh
2,496
1,964
Uttarakhand
264
163
West Bengal
385
324
Total
26,425
19,826
Bharatmala Pariyojana is envisaged to improve the logistics efficiency and connectivity in the country including connectivity to tribal, aspirational and LWE affected districts while reducing accident on the these Highways ensuring safer transportation networks. Development of high-speed corridors will also reduce the travel time substantially between key economic centers. Various Industrial Hubs, NMP nodes, MMLPs, Ports and Airports to be provided high-speed connectivity through these corridors.
As of February 2025, 6,669 km length of high speed greenfield corridors has been awarded with construction completed for 4,610 km.
In so far as National Highways (NHs) are concerned, works are carried out as per standards, guidelines, manual, code of practice of Indian Roads Congress as well as Specification for Road and Bridge Works. Necessary road safety measures are taken during design, construction, operation and maintenance stages. Further, Guidelines have been issued for regular safety audit of all NHs at design, construction, pre-opening stage of NH projects as well as on existing NHs for ensuring road safety.
Many Smart Technologies such as Automated & intelligent Machine-aided construction (AI-MC), LIDAR and drone based analytics etc is being adopted in Highway Construction.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارت مالا پریوجنا کا نفاذ
13 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت مالا پریوجنا کو حکومت نے 2017 میں منظوری دی تھی، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 4,800 کلومیٹر کی طوالت کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ 28.02.2025 تک کل 26,425 کلومیٹر کی مسافت پر محیط منصوبوں کومنظوری دی جاچکی ہے اور ان میں سے 19,826 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر پہلے ہی عمل میں لائی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
بھارت مالا پریوجناکے تحت منظور شدہ اور تعمیر شدہ طوالت کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
پروجیکٹ فیز-I
ریاست
ایوارڈ شدہ منصوبوں کی لمبائی
(کلو میٹر)
تعمیر کی لمبائی
(کلو میٹر)
آندھرا پردیش
1,936
1,070
آسام
431
381
بہار
1,159
672
چھتیس گڑھ
471
291
دہلی
203
183
گوا
26
26
گجرات
1,194
977
ہریانہ
1,058
940
ہماچل پردیش
167
115
جموں و کشمیر
251
131
جھارکھنڈ
801
481
کرناٹک
1,603
1,109
کیرالہ
708
443
مدھیہ پردیش
2,017
1,586
مہاراشٹر
2,174
1,878
منی پور
635
417
میگھالیہ
170
112
میزورم
593
461
ناگالینڈ
208
157
اوڈیشہ
967
909
پنجاب
1,553
692
راجستھان
2,360
2,251
تمل ناڈو
1,476
1,230
تلنگانہ
1,026
793
تریپورہ
94
68
اتر پردیش
2,496
1,964
اتراکھنڈ
264
163
مغربی بنگال
385
324
کل
26,425
19,826
بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملک میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس میں قبائلی، خواہش مند اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کو جوڑنا، نیز ان شاہراہوں پر حادثات کو کم کرنا اور محفوظ نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورکس کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ تیز رفتار راہداریوں کی ترقی سے بڑے اقتصادی مراکز کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔ ان راہداریوں کے ذریعے مختلف صنعتی مراکز، NMP نوڈس، MMLP، بندرگاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کو ہائی اسپیڈ کنکٹوٹی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
فروری 2025 تک، 6,669 کلومیٹر طویل ہائی سپیڈ گرین فیلڈ کوریڈورز کا اعزاز دیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 4,610 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
جہاں تک قومی شاہراہوں (NH) کا تعلق ہے، کام انڈین روڈ کانگریس کے معیارات، رہنما خطوط، دستور العمل، ضابطہ اخلاق کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑک اور پل کی تعمیر کے تصریحات کے مطابق کئے جاتے ہیں۔ سڑک کی حفاظت کے ضروری اقدامات ڈیزائن، تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مراحل کے دوران کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ سڑک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے NH منصوبوں کے ڈیزائن، تعمیر، پہلے سے افتتاحی مرحلے کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ NHs پر تمام NHs کے باقاعدہ حفاظتی آڈٹ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہائی وے کی تعمیر میں بہت سی سمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ خودکار اور ذہین مشین ایڈیڈ کنسٹرکشن (AI-MC)، lidar اور ڈرون پر مبنی تجزیات وغیرہ کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن جئے رام گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔