Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMPLEMENTATION OF BHARATMALA PARIYOJAN
13 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Bharatmala Pariyojana was approved by Government in 2017 covering a length of 4,800 km across the country. As on 28.02.2025, projects covering a total length of 26,425 km have been awarded and out of this, 19,826 km have already been constructed. The state-wise details are annexed.
State Wise details of Awarded and Constructed length under Bharatmala
Pariyojana Phase – I
State
Length of Awarded Projects
(km)
Length Constructed
(km)
Andhra Pradesh
1,936
1,070
Assam
431
381
Bihar
1,159
672
Chhattisgarh
471
291
Delhi
203
183
Goa
26
26
Gujarat
1,194
977
Haryana
1,058
940
Himachal Pradesh
167
115
Jammu & Kashmir
251
131
Jharkhand
801
481
Karnataka
1,603
1,109
Kerala
708
443
Madhya Pradesh
2,017
1,586
Maharashtra
2,174
1,878
Manipur
635
417
Meghalaya
170
112
Mizoram
593
461
Nagaland
208
157
Odisha
967
909
Punjab
1,553
692
Rajasthan
2,360
2,251
Tamil Nadu
1,476
1,230
Telangana
1,026
793
Tripura
94
68
Uttar Pradesh
2,496
1,964
Uttarakhand
264
163
West Bengal
385
324
Total
26,425
19,826
Bharatmala Pariyojana is envisaged to improve the logistics efficiency and connectivity in the country including connectivity to tribal, aspirational and LWE affected districts while reducing accident on the these Highways ensuring safer transportation networks. Development of high-speed corridors will also reduce the travel time substantially between key economic centers. Various Industrial Hubs, NMP nodes, MMLPs, Ports and Airports to be provided high-speed connectivity through these corridors.
As of February 2025, 6,669 km length of high speed greenfield corridors has been awarded with construction completed for 4,610 km.
In so far as National Highways (NHs) are concerned, works are carried out as per standards, guidelines, manual, code of practice of Indian Roads Congress as well as Specification for Road and Bridge Works. Necessary road safety measures are taken during design, construction, operation and maintenance stages. Further, Guidelines have been issued for regular safety audit of all NHs at design, construction, pre-opening stage of NH projects as well as on existing NHs for ensuring road safety.
Many Smart Technologies such as Automated & intelligent Machine-aided construction (AI-MC), LIDAR and drone based analytics etc is being adopted in Highway Construction.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतमाला परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन
13 MAR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतमाला परियोजना को सरकार ने 2017 में मंजूरी दी थी, जिसके तहत देशभर में 4,800 किलोमीटर की लंबाई को शामिल किया जाएगा। 28.02.2025 तक कुल 26,425 किलोमीटर की लंबाई को शामिल करने वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और इसमें से 19,826 किलोमीटर का निर्माण पहले ही हो चुका है। राज्यवार विवरण संलग्न हैं।
भारतमाला के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई और निर्मित लंबाई का राज्यवार विवरण
परियोजना चरण – I
राज्य
पुरस्कृत परियोजनाओं की अवधि
(किमी)
लंबाई निर्मित
(किमी)
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,936
1,070
असम
431
381
बिहार
1,159
672
छत्तीसगढ
471
291
दिल्ली
203
183
गोवा
26
26
गुजरात
1,194
977
हरीयाणा
1,058
940
हिमाचल प्रदेश
167
115
जम्मू और कश्मीर
251
131
झारखंड
801
481
कर्नाटक
1,603
1,109
केरल
708
443
मध्य प्रदेश
2,017
1,586
महाराष्ट्र
2,174
1,878
मणिपुर
635
417
मेघालय
170
112
मिजोरम
593
461
नगालैंड
208
157
ओडिशा
967
909
पंजाब
1,553
692
राजस्थान
2,360
2,251
तमिलनाडु
1,476
1,230
तेलंगाना
1,026
793
त्रिपुरा
94
68
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,496
1,964
उत्तराखंड
264
163
पश्चिम बंगाल
385
324
कुल
26,425
19,826
भारतमाला परियोजना का उद्देश्य देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना है, जिसमें आदिवासी, आकांक्षी और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों तक कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है, साथ ही इन राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटनाओं को कम करके सुरक्षित परिवहन नेटवर्क सुनिश्चित करना है। हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के विकास से प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच यात्रा का समय भी काफी कम हो जाएगा। इन कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से विभिन्न औद्योगिक केंद्रों, एनएमपी नोड्स, एमएमएलपी, बंदरगाहों और हवाई अड्डों को हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी।
फरवरी 2025 तक, 6,669 किलोमीटर लंबाई के हाई स्पीड ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर का ठेका दिया जा चुका है, जिसमें से 4,610 किलोमीटर का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
जहां तक ​​राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का सवाल है, भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस के मानकों, दिशा-निर्देशों, मैनुअल, आचार संहिता के साथ-साथ सड़क और पुल निर्माण के विनिर्देशों के अनुसार काम किया जाता है। डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के चरणों के दौरान आवश्यक सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएच परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन, निर्माण, प्री-ओपनिंग चरण के साथ-साथ मौजूदा एनएच पर सभी एनएच के नियमित सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
राजमार्ग निर्माण में कई स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे स्वचालित एवं बुद्धिमान मशीन-सहायता प्राप्त निर्माण (एआई-एमसी), लिडार और ड्रोन आधारित एनालिटिक्स आदि को अपनाया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।