Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPORT OF CRITICAL MINERALS FOR EVs
18 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The country is greatly dependent on other Asian countries for raw materials, mineral processing, battery and other basic requirements for production and promotion of e-vehicles in the country, since the basic raw material for production of electric vehicles is lithium and other critical materials. At present, investments in manufacturing and overall value addition for Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACCs) are negligible in India and almost entire domestic demand of ACCs is still being met through imports. In order to reduce dependency of imported ACC battery for electric vehicles, the Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.18,100 Crore for a period of 5 years. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country (50 GWh).
As per the information received from Ministry of Mines, the Union Cabinet has approved the launch of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29th January, 2025, for a period of seven years from 2024-25 to 2030-31, with a proposed expenditure of Rs.16,300 crore and an expected investment of Rs.18,000 crore by Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and other stakeholders. The NCMM aims to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chains encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
In order to boost domestic production and reduce India’s dependence on imported lithium, cobalt and other key materials required for EV batteries, the Government of India has taken significant steps, which are as under:
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR) has been amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 w.e.f. 17.08.2023. The Amendment Act, 2023 provides for:
1. A list of 24 critical and strategic minerals in Part D of Schedule-I.
2. Omission of six minerals from the list of 12 atomic minerals in Part B of Schedule-I namely Lithium, Titanium, Beryl and beryllium bearing minerals, Niobium, Tantalum and Zirconium bearing minerals and their inclusion in the list of aforesaid 24 critical and strategic minerals.
3. Section 11D of the Act, which empowers Central Government to exclusively auction mining lease and composite license for critical & strategic minerals specified in Part D of the Schedule-I.
4. Exploration license for 29 minerals included in Schedule-VII of the Act.
In addition, Ministry of Mines has been empowered to auction blocks for grant of Exploration License through an order dated 21st October, 2024 under Section 20A of MMDR Act 1957. Central Government has successfully auctioned 24 blocks of critical and strategic minerals in 04 tranches in 2024.
The exploration of critical minerals has been significantly increased. Over the past three years, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has undertaken 368 exploration projects focused on critical and strategic minerals. In the FY 2024-25, 195 projects are being executed, and 227 projects have been approved for the upcoming financial year.
100% FDI is allowed under “Automatic” route for mining and exploration of metal and non-metal ores. A foreign company may incorporate an Indian subsidiary company or invest in an existing Indian Company to become eligible for grant of mining and exploration rights.
To support the critical minerals sector, Government has eliminated customs duties on 25 minerals and reduced Basic Customs Duties (BCD) on 2 minerals in the Union Budget for 2024-25.
In the Union Budget 2025-26, the Government proposed to fully exempt cobalt powder and waste, the scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals to secure their availability for manufacturing in India and promote more jobs for India’s youth.
Ministry of Mines is engaged in various multilateral and bilateral platforms for strengthening the critical minerals value chain, focussing on multiple objectives, including the processing and recycling of critical minerals such as Minerals Security Partnership (MSP) and the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET), the UK-India Technology Security Initiative (TSI) and others.
The Ministry of Mines has taken a significant step to acquire overseas mineral assets through the establishment of a joint venture company, KhanijBidesh India Ltd. (KABIL). Its overarching mission is to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets that hold critical and strategic significance, specifically targeting minerals like Lithium, Cobalt and others. KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, a state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina, for Exploration and mining of Five Lithium Brine Block in Argentina with an area of around 15,703 Ha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ای ویز کے لئے اہم معدنیات کی درآمد
18 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ای گاڑیوں کی تیاری اور فروغ کے لیے خام مال، معدنی پروسیسنگ، بیٹری اور دیگر بنیادی ضروریات کے لیے ملک دوسرے ایشیائی ممالک پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے، کیونکہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری کے لیے بنیادی خام مال لیتھیم اور دیگر اہم مواد ہے۔ فی الوقت، مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری اور ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز ( اے سی سیز) کے لیے مجموعی طور پر ویلیو ایڈیشن ہندوستان میں نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے اور اے سی سیز کی تقریباً پوری گھریلو مانگ اب بھی درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے درآمد شدہ اے سی سی بیٹری کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کیلئے حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی تیاری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی۔ اسکیم کا کل تخمینہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم ملک میں ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے (50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ)۔
کانوں کی وزارت سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 جنوری-2025 کو 2024-25 سے 2030-31 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم ) کے آغاز کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 16,300 کروڑ روپے کے مجوزہ اخراجات اور 8 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے تحت عوامی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ (پی ایس یوز) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز- این سی ایم کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی طویل مدتی پائیدار فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانا اور معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کر زندگی کے اختتامی مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور پروسیسنگ اور بازیافت تک کے تمام مراحل پر مشتمل ہندوستان کی اہم معدنی قدر کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اورای و بیٹریوں کے لیے درکار لتھیم، کوبالٹ اور دیگر اہم مواد پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر) میں ترمیمی ایکٹ 17.08.2023 ڈبلیو ای ایف -2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ۔ ترمیمی ایکٹ-2023 مندرجہ ذیل التزام فراہم کرتا ہے:
• شیڈول I کے حصہ ڈی میں 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی فہرست۔
• شیڈول-I کے حصہ بی میں 12 جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے چھ معدنیات کا اخراج یعنی لیتھیم، ٹائٹینیم، بیرل اور بیریلیم بیئرنگ معدنیات، نیوبیم، ٹینٹلم اور زرکونیم بیئرنگ معدنیات اور ان کا مذکورہ بالا 24 اہم اور انتہائی اہم معدنیات کی فہرست میں شامل ہونا۔
• ایکٹ کا سیکشن 11ڈی، جو مرکزی حکومت کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کے لیز کی نیلامی اور شیڈول-I کے حصہ ڈی میں بیان کردہ اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے جامع لائسنس تیار کرے۔
• ایکٹ کے شیڈول VII میں شامل 29 معدنیات کی تلاش کا لائسنس۔
اس کے علاوہ، کانوں کی وزارت کو ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے سیکشنا اے 20 کے تحت 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک آرڈر کے ذریعے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس دینے کے لیے بلاکس کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 02024 قسطوں میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 24 بلاکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا ہے۔
اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے 368 تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 195 منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، اور آئندہ مالی سال کے لیے 227 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
دھات اور نان میٹل ایسک کی کان کنی اور تلاش کے لیے "خودکار" راستے کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ ایک غیر ملکی کمپنی ایک ہندوستانی ذیلی کمپنی کو شامل کر سکتی ہے یا کسی موجودہ ہندوستانی کمپنی میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہے تاکہ کان کنی اور تلاش کے حقوق دینے کا اہل ہو سکے۔
معدنیات کے اہم شعبے کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 25-2024 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں 25 معدنیات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی ختم کر دی ہے اور 2 معدنیات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کو کم کر دیا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں حکومت نے کوبالٹ پاؤڈر اور فضلہ، لیتھیم آئن بیٹری کے اسکریپ، لیڈ، زنک اور 12 مزید اہم معدنیات کو ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ان کی دستیابی کو محفوظ بنانے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید ملازمتوں کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
معدنیات کی وزارت اہم معدنیات کی قدر کی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد کثیر جہتی اور دو طرفہ پلیٹ فارمز میں مصروف ہے، جس میں متعدد مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، بشمول معدنیات کی حفاظتی شراکت داری (ایم ایس پی) اور ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک ( آئی پی ای ایف)، اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ،(کریٹیکل انڈیا ٹیککنالوجی) اور یو ایس ای ٹی ٹیکنالوجی سکیورٹی انی شی ایٹو (ٹی ایس آئی) اور دیگرپر عمل درآمد۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی کھنج بدیش انڈیا ؛لمٹیڈ( کے اے بہ آئی ایل)
کے قیام کے ذریعے بیرون ملک معدنی اثاثے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس کا اہم مشن بیرون ملک معدنی اثاثوں کی شناخت اور اسے حاصل کرنا ہے جو کہ اہم اور تزویراتی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں، خاص طور پر معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، کوبالٹ اور دیگر ۔ کے بی آئی ایل - کابل نے ارجنٹائنا میں پانچ لیتھیم برائن بلاک کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے لیے ارجنٹائنا کے صوبے کیٹامارکا کے ایک سرکاری ادارے کیمین کے ساتھ ایک ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا رقبہ تقریباً 15,703 ہیکٹر ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔