Election Commission
Election Commission will take action as per Article 326, RP act, 1950 and relevant Supreme Court judgements, for linking EPIC with Aadhaar
Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a meeting with the Union Home Secretary, Secretary Legislative Department, Secretary MeitY and CEO, UIDAI and technical experts of the ECI in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today.
While, as per the Article 326 of the constitution of India, voting right can only be given to a citizen of India; Aadhaar card only establishes the identity of a person.
Therefore, it was decided that the linking of EPIC with Aadhaar will be done only as per the provisions of Article 326 of the constitution, Section 23(4), 23(5) and 23(6) of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 and in line with the Supreme Court judgement in WP (civil) No. 177/2023.
Accordingly, technical consultations between UIDAI and the technical experts of ECI are to begin soon.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை எண்ணை ஆதாருடன் இணைப்பதற்கு, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளின்படி தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடவடிக்கை
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் தலைமையில் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து மற்றும் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோருடன் புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், சட்டமன்றத் துறை செயலாளர், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்ற ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
அரசியலமைப்பின் பிரிவு 326, மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம், 1950 இன் பிரிவு 23(4), 23(5) மற்றும் 23(6) ஆகியவற்றின் விதிகளின்படியும், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்பின்படியும் வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை எண்ணுடன் ஆதார் எண்ணை இணைப்பது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
அதன்படி, இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் மற்றும் இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களுக்கு இடையே தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைகள் விரைவில் தொடங்க உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2112377