Election Commission
Election Commission will take action as per Article 326, RP act, 1950 and relevant Supreme Court judgements, for linking EPIC with Aadhaar
Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a meeting with the Union Home Secretary, Secretary Legislative Department, Secretary MeitY and CEO, UIDAI and technical experts of the ECI in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today.
While, as per the Article 326 of the constitution of India, voting right can only be given to a citizen of India; Aadhaar card only establishes the identity of a person.
Therefore, it was decided that the linking of EPIC with Aadhaar will be done only as per the provisions of Article 326 of the constitution, Section 23(4), 23(5) and 23(6) of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 and in line with the Supreme Court judgement in WP (civil) No. 177/2023.
Accordingly, technical consultations between UIDAI and the technical experts of ECI are to begin soon.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
అధికరణ 326, ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం-1950, సంబంధిత సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పుల ప్రకారం
ఎపిక్ ను ఆధార్ తో అనుసంధానించనున్న ఎన్నికల సంఘం
యూఐడీఏఐ, ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిపుణుల మధ్య త్వరలో సాంకేతిక సంప్రదింపులు
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ జ్ఞానేశ్ కుమార్ నేతృత్వంలో కమిషనర్లు డాక్టర్ సుఖ్ బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు, డాక్టర్ వివేక్ జోషితో కూడిన భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, శాసన శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, యూఐడీఏఐ సీఈవో, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం సాంకేతిక నిపుణులతో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని నిర్వాచన్ సదన్ లో సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని అధికరణ 326 ప్రకారం- ఓటు హక్కు భారత పౌరుడికి మాత్రమే లభిస్తుండగా.. ఆధార్ కార్డే పౌరుడి గుర్తింపును నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
కాబట్టి, రాజ్యాంగంలోని అధికరణ 326, ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం-1950లోని సెక్షన్ 23(4), 23(5), 23(6) నిబంధనలతోపాటు రిట్ పిటిషన్ (సివిల్) నం. 177/2023లో సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పునకు అనుగుణంగానే ఎపిక్ ను ఆధార్‌తో అనుసంధానించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
అందుకు అనుగుణంగా.. యూఐడీఏఐ, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల మధ్య సాంకేతిక సంప్రదింపులు త్వరలోనే మొదలుకానున్నాయి.