Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Virtually Flags Off Electrolysers for Green Hydrogen Plant in Kandla
18 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards energy transition and achieving the objectives of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, virtually flagged off electrolysers for the upcoming Green Hydrogen plant at Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) in Kandla port, today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "This flagging-off marks a key milestone in DPA Kandla's mission to emerge as India's leading Green Hydrogen hub. Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are driving advanced green energy initiatives, reaffirming our commitment to decarbonising the maritime sector and setting a national benchmark for sustainable port operations."
*Key Highlights of the Initiative:*
- *Indigenous Technology*: The electrolysers were manufactured by L&T under the "Make-in-India" initiative for a 1 MW Green Hydrogen Plant being set up at DPA, Kandla.
- *Production Capacity*: The Green Hydrogen Plant at DPA Kandla will be operational by July 2025, producing 18 kg of hydrogen per hour, making it India's first port-based plant using indigenous electrolysers.
- *Expansion Plans*: DPA plans to expand into Green Ammonia production, advancing India's Net Zero goals. The initiative aims to establish a port-operated 1 MW Green Hydrogen Plant, with plans to scale it up to 10 MW in the future.
The flag-off ceremony was attended by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME, Chairman, DPA; and Shri Derek M. Shah, Senior Vice President & Head, L&T Green Energy. The electrolysers were flagged off from L&T's Hazira manufacturing facility.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कांडला में हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स को वर्चुअल माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाई
18 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एवं राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज कांडला बंदरगाह के दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (डीपीए) में हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स को वर्चुअल माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कियह हरी झंडी डीपीए कांडला के भारत के अग्रणी हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में उभरने के अभियान में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम उन्नत हरित ऊर्जा पहलों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, समुद्री क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने और चिरस्थायी बंदरगाह संचालन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्क स्थापित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि कर रहे हैं।
*पहल की मुख्य विशेषताएं:*
*स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी*: एलएंडटी द्वारा "मेक-इन-इंडिया" पहल के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र्स का निर्माण डीपीए, कांडला में स्थापित होने वाले एक मेगावाट क्षमता वाले हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के लिए किया गया। *उत्पादन क्षमता*: डीपीए कांडला में हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र जुलाई 2025 तक चालू होगा, जो प्रति घंटे 18 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करेगा, जिससे यह स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर का उपयोग करने वाला देश पहला बंदरगाह-आधारित संयंत्र बन जाएगा।
**विस्तार योजनाएं*: डीपीए हरित अमोनिया उत्पादन में विस्तार करने की योजना बना रहा है, जो भारत के नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक बंदरगाह-संचालित एक मेगावाट हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र की स्थापना करना है, जिसे भविष्य में 10 मेगावाट तक बढ़ाने की योजना है।
इस ध्वजारोहण समारोह में श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
, श्री सुशील कुमार सिंह, अध्यक्ष, आईआरएसएमई, डीपीए और श्री डेरेक एम. शाह, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रमुख, एलएंडटी ग्रीन एनर्जी शामिल हुए। इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर को एलएंडटी की हजीरा विनिर्माण सुविधा से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।