Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION
20 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The nuclear energy mission announced in the budget-2025 envisages deployment of 100 GWe of nuclear energy by 2047, which is essential for NetZero by 2070. The mission aims to provide reliable energy alternative to fossil fuel energy sources with an objective to replace retiring thermal power-plants, set up captive plants for energy intensive industry & providing energy for remote as well as off-grid location with objective to decarbonize the energy sector.
DAE is designing and developing SMRs mentioned below:
1. Bharat Small Modular Reactor(BSMR)-200MWe,
2. Small Modular Reactor(SMR) -55Mwe,and
3. Gas-cooled high-temperature reactor meant for hydrogen production.
Fund of INR 20,000 Crore allocated in the budget-2025for deployment of five SMRs by 2033. Fund is also allocated for supporting to development of Small Modular Reactors mentioned above.
In Financial Year 2024-25, as part of Budget Announcement, policy directive has been set to partner with the private sector for setting up Bharat Small Reactor (BSR), and in pursuance of the same, NPCIL has floated Request-for-Proposal to private industries to finance and build small-sized 220 MW-PHWR based NPPs as captive plants for electricity production.
A Task Force has been constituted in Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to look into the amendments required in the Atomic Energy Act. This Task Force has members from DAE, AERB, NPCIL, NITI Aayog, MoLJ and MEA. The Task Force is looking into various aspects like build, own, operation of NPPs by Private Sector, nuclear safety, security, safeguards, fuel procurement/ fabrication, waste, management, spent fuel reprocessing, etc. In addition, a separate Task Force is also looking into Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act (CLND Act) to address the concerns raised by private suppliers.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन
20 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
बजट-2025 में घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन में 2047 तक 100 गीगावॉट परमाणु ऊर्जा की तैनाती की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो 2070 तक नेटजीरो के लिए आवश्यक है। मिशन का उद्देश्य जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा स्रोतों के लिए विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा विकल्प प्रदान करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य सेवानिवृत्त थर्मल पावर-प्लांट को बदलना, ऊर्जा गहन उद्योग के लिए कैप्टिव प्लांट स्थापित करना और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के उद्देश्य से दूरस्थ और साथ ही ऑफ-ग्रिड स्थान के लिए ऊर्जा प्रदान करना है।
डीएई नीचे उल्लिखित एसएमआर का डिजाइन और विकास कर रहा है:
1. भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर)-200 मेगावाट,
2. लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) -55एमडब्ल्यूई,और
3. गैस-शीतित उच्च तापमान रिएक्टर हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए है।
वर्ष 2033 तक पांच एसएमआर की तैनाती के लिए बजट 2025 में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की निधि आवंटित की गई है। ऊपर उल्लिखित छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों के विकास को सहयोग देने के लिए भी निधि आवंटित की गई है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, बजट घोषणा के भाग के रूप में, भारत लघु रिएक्टर (बीएसआर) की स्थापना के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए नीति निर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं, और उसी के अनुसरण में, एनपीसीआईएल ने बिजली उत्पादन के लिए कैप्टिव संयंत्रों के रूप में छोटे आकार के 220 मेगावाट-पीएचडब्ल्यूआर आधारित एनपीपी के वित्तपोषण और निर्माण के लिए निजी उद्योगों को प्रस्ताव-अनुरोध जारी किया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम में आवश्यक संशोधनों पर विचार करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) में एक कार्यबल का गठन किया गया है। इस कार्यबल में डीएई, एईआरबी, एनपीसीआईएल, नीति आयोग, एमओएलजे और विदेश मंत्रालय के सदस्य हैं। कार्यबल निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा एनपीपी के निर्माण, स्वामित्व, संचालन, परमाणु सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा उपाय, ईंधन खरीद/निर्माण, अपशिष्ट, प्रबंधन, खर्च किए गए ईंधन का पुनर्संसाधन आदि जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार कर रही है। इसके अलावा, एक अलग कार्यबल निजी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं द्वारा उठाई गए मुद्दो को दूर करने के लिए परमाणु क्षति अधिनियम (सीएलएनडी अधिनियम) के लिए नागरिक दायित्व पर भी विचार कर रही है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।