Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs 1st meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U 2.0
Over 3.52 Lakh houses approved under the Scheme
21 MAR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) chaired the first meeting of the CSMC under PMAY-U 2.0 on 20th March 2025.
Proposals for construction of over 3.52 lakh houses have been approved at the meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) on 20th March 2025.
A total of 3,52,915 lakh houses under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) components of PMAY-U 2.0 in 10 States/UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh has been sanctioned.
The Scheme promotes women empowerment and among the houses approved on 20 March 2025 under PMAY-U 2.0, more than 2.67 lakh houses have been sanctioned for the women alone, including single women and widows along with 90 houses have been allotted to Transgenders. Out of the total sanctioned houses, 80,850 houses for SC beneficiaries, 15,928 for ST and 2,12,603 for the OBC category have been sanctioned, promoting inclusiveness and equality among different underprivileged groups.
Interestingly, in addition to the State share under PMAY-U 2.0, State Govt. of Uttar Pradesh is providing Rs. 30,000 to each senior citizen beneficiaries (who are more than 70-year-old) and ₹ 20,000 for each unmarried women (more than 40 years age), widow and separated female beneficiary.
PMAY-U 2.0 is currently in the implementation phase with MoAs signed between the Ministry and 31 States/UTs. MoUs have also been signed between the Ministry and Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for implementation of the scheme. In addition, MoUs with more than 200 Primary Lending institutions have been signed with CNAs. A dedicated web portal has been developed by the Ministry to help beneficiaries apply for the scheme directly: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx.
MoHUA has launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country for 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries. In pursuance to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Housing for All, PMAY-U 2.0, will address the housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families in 5 years, ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
PMAY-U 2.0 is being implemented through four verticals – Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). Eligible beneficiaries can avail benefits under any one vertical as per their choice and eligibility. Government Assistance of ₹2.30 lakh crore will be provided under the Scheme with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore. Families belonging to EWS/LIG/MIG segments, having no pucca house anywhere in the country, are eligible to purchase or construct a house under PMAY-U 2.0. Central Assistance of ₹2.50 lakh per housing unit is provided.
Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA), Principal Secretaries from States/UTs, State/UT Mission Directors, senior officials of the Ministry and officers from States/UTs were also present via physical and virtual modes.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban was first launched in June 2015. Under the Scheme, 118.64 Lakh houses have been sanctioned while about 92 lakh houses have already been constructed and delivered to beneficiaries.
PMAY-U 2.0 ensure equity across different segments of population by addressing the housing requirements of slum dwellers, SC/STs, minorities, widows, Persons with Disabilities and other underprivileged sections of the society. Special focus will be given to Safai Karmi, street vendors identified under PMSVANidhi Scheme and different artisans under Pradhan Mantri-Vishwakarma Scheme, anganwadi workers, building and other construction workers, residents of slums/chawls and other groups identified during the operation of Scheme.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت سی ایس ایم سی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اسکیم کے تحت 3.53 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی
21 MAR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے سکریٹری جناب سرینیواس کٹی کیتھالا نے 20 مارچ 2025 کو پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت سی ایس ایم سی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
20 مارچ 2025 کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری 2.0 (پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0) کے تحت منظوری اور نگرانی سےمتعلق مرکزی کمیٹی (سی ایس ایم سی) کے اجلاس میں 3.53 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
10 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، بہار ، ہریانہ ، جموں و کشمیر ، اڈیشہ ، پڈوچیری ، راجستھان ، تلنگانہ ، اتر پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے بینفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) اور افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ ان پارٹنرشپ (اے ایچ پی) کے حصے کےتحت کل 3,52,915 لاکھ مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مذکورہ اسکیم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 20 مارچ 2025 کو منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے صرف خواتین کے لیے 2.67 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات منظور کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں بغیر شادی خواتین اور بیواؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ 90 مکانات خواجہ سراؤں کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ کل منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 80,850 مکانات ایس سی مستفیدین کے لیے ، 15,928 مکانات ایس ٹی کے لیے جبکہ 2,12,603 مکانات او بی سی زمرے کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے مختلف پسماندہ گروپوں میں شمولیت اور مساوات کو فروغ حاصل ہوتاہے ۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت ریاستی حصہ داری کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومت۔ اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہر اس بزرگ شہری کو (جن کی عمر 70 سال سے زیادہ ہے) 30ہزار روپے دے رہی ہےجبکہ (40 سال سے اوپر کی) ہر غیر شادی شدہ خواتین بیوہ اور الگ ہوئی خاتون کو 20,000 روپے دے رہی ہے ۔
وزارت اور 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان دستخط شدہ ایم او اے کے تحت پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 فی الحال نفاذ کے مرحلے میں ہے ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے وزارت اور مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این اے) کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 200 سے زیادہ بنیادی قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ سی این اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔ وزارت نے مستفیدین کو اسکیم کے لیے براہ راست درخواست دینے میں مدد کے لیے ایک مخصوص ویب پورٹل تیار کیا ہے:
https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx ۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے نے ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں 1 کروڑ اضافی اہل مستفیدین کے لئے نفاذ کے لئے یکم ستمبر 2024سے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 'ہاؤسنگ فار آل' مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ہاؤسنگ فار آل کے وژن کے مطابق ، پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 ، پانچ برسوں میں 1 کروڑ شہری غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے کنبوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہر شہری کا معیار زندگی بہترہو۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کو چار ورٹیکلز-بینفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) پارٹنرشپ میں افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی) افورڈیبل رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اہل مستفیدین اپنی پسند اور اہلیت کے مطابق کسی ایک ورٹیکل کے تحت فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی/ایم آئی جی طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے خاندان ، جن کے پاس ملک میں کہیں بھی پکہ مکان نہیں ہے ، پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت مکان خریدنے یا تعمیر کرنے کے اہل ہیں ۔ فی ہاؤسنگ یونٹ 2.50 لاکھ روپے کی مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
جناب کلدیپ نارائن ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی)، ہاؤسنگ فار آل (ایچ ایف اے) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹر صاحبان، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداران اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران بھی فزیکل اور ورچوئل دونوں ہی طریقوں سے موجود تھے ۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری پہلی بار جون 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 118.64 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جبکہ تقریبا 92 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر پہلے ہی مکمل کی جا چکی ہے اور یہ مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 سماج کے محروم طبقوں ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی ، اقلیتوں ، بیواؤں ، معذور افراد اور معاشرے کے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرکے آبادی کے مختلف طبقات میں مساوات کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ صفائی ملازمین ، پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ خوانچہ فروشوں اور پردھان منتری وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت مختلف کاریگروں ، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ، عمارتوں اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں ، جھونپڑ پٹی والوں /چالوں کے رہائشیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسکیم کی عمل آوری کے دوران شناخت شدہ دیگر گروپوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔