Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs 1st meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U 2.0
Over 3.52 Lakh houses approved under the Scheme
21 MAR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) chaired the first meeting of the CSMC under PMAY-U 2.0 on 20th March 2025.
Proposals for construction of over 3.52 lakh houses have been approved at the meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) on 20th March 2025.
A total of 3,52,915 lakh houses under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) components of PMAY-U 2.0 in 10 States/UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh has been sanctioned.
The Scheme promotes women empowerment and among the houses approved on 20 March 2025 under PMAY-U 2.0, more than 2.67 lakh houses have been sanctioned for the women alone, including single women and widows along with 90 houses have been allotted to Transgenders. Out of the total sanctioned houses, 80,850 houses for SC beneficiaries, 15,928 for ST and 2,12,603 for the OBC category have been sanctioned, promoting inclusiveness and equality among different underprivileged groups.
Interestingly, in addition to the State share under PMAY-U 2.0, State Govt. of Uttar Pradesh is providing Rs. 30,000 to each senior citizen beneficiaries (who are more than 70-year-old) and ₹ 20,000 for each unmarried women (more than 40 years age), widow and separated female beneficiary.
PMAY-U 2.0 is currently in the implementation phase with MoAs signed between the Ministry and 31 States/UTs. MoUs have also been signed between the Ministry and Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for implementation of the scheme. In addition, MoUs with more than 200 Primary Lending institutions have been signed with CNAs. A dedicated web portal has been developed by the Ministry to help beneficiaries apply for the scheme directly: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx.
MoHUA has launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country for 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries. In pursuance to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Housing for All, PMAY-U 2.0, will address the housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families in 5 years, ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
PMAY-U 2.0 is being implemented through four verticals – Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). Eligible beneficiaries can avail benefits under any one vertical as per their choice and eligibility. Government Assistance of ₹2.30 lakh crore will be provided under the Scheme with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore. Families belonging to EWS/LIG/MIG segments, having no pucca house anywhere in the country, are eligible to purchase or construct a house under PMAY-U 2.0. Central Assistance of ₹2.50 lakh per housing unit is provided.
Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA), Principal Secretaries from States/UTs, State/UT Mission Directors, senior officials of the Ministry and officers from States/UTs were also present via physical and virtual modes.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban was first launched in June 2015. Under the Scheme, 118.64 Lakh houses have been sanctioned while about 92 lakh houses have already been constructed and delivered to beneficiaries.
PMAY-U 2.0 ensure equity across different segments of population by addressing the housing requirements of slum dwellers, SC/STs, minorities, widows, Persons with Disabilities and other underprivileged sections of the society. Special focus will be given to Safai Karmi, street vendors identified under PMSVANidhi Scheme and different artisans under Pradhan Mantri-Vishwakarma Scheme, anganwadi workers, building and other construction workers, residents of slums/chawls and other groups identified during the operation of Scheme.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत सीएसएमसी की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
योजना के अंतर्गत 3.53 लाख से अधिक घरों को मंजूरी दी गई
21 MAR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने 20 मार्च 2025 को पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत सीएसएमसी की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी 2.0 (पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0) के अंतर्गत 20 मार्च 2025 को केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की बैठक में 3.53 लाख से अधिक घरों के निर्माण के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के बीएलसी और साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी) घटकों के अंतर्गत 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, हरियाणा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश में कुल 3,52,915 लाख घरों को आज मंजूरी दी गई।
यह योजना महिला सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है और पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत 20 मार्च 2025 को स्वीकृत घरों में से महिलाओं के लिए 2.67 लाख से अधिक घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें एकल महिलाएं और विधवाएं शामिल हैं, साथ ही 90 घर ट्रांसजेंडरों को आवंटित किए गए हैं। कुल स्वीकृत घरों में से, एससी लाभार्थियों के लिए 80,850 घर, एसटी के लिए 15,928 और ओबीसी श्रेणी के लिए 2,12,603 ​​घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जो विभिन्न वंचित समूहों के बीच समावेशिता और समानता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत राज्य के हिस्से के अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार प्रत्येक वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थी (जो 70 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के हैं) को 30,000 रुपये और प्रत्येक अविवाहित महिला (40 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र), विधवा और अलग रह रही महिला लाभार्थी को 20,000 रुपये प्रदान कर रही है।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन चरण में है, जिसके लिए मंत्रालय और 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) के बीच भी सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 200 से अधिक प्राथमिक ऋण संस्थानों के साथ सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। लाभार्थियों को योजना के लिए सीधे आवेदन करने में मदद करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा एक वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पहली सितम्बर 2024 से देश भर के शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए कार्यान्वयन हेतु पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 'सभी के लिए आवास' मिशन शुरू किया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सभी के लिए आवास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसरण में, पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0, 5 वर्षों में 1 करोड़ शहरी गरीब और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा, जिससे प्रत्येक नागरिक बेहतर जीवन स्तर प्राप्त कर सके।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 को चार वर्टिकल के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है – बीएलसी, भागीदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराया आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस)। पात्र लाभार्थी अपनी पसंद और पात्रता के अनुसार किसी भी एक वर्टिकल के अंतर्गत लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 10 लाख करोड़ के निवेश के साथ 2.30 लाख करोड़ की सरकारी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। ईडब्ल्यूएस/एलआईजी/एमआईजी सेगमेंट से संबंधित परिवार, जिनके पास देश में कहीं भी पक्का घर नहीं है, वे पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत घर खरीदने या बनाने के पात्र हैं। प्रत्येक आवास इकाई के लिए 2.50 लाख की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
सभी के लिए आवास (एचएफए) के संयुक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (जेएसएंडएमडी) श्री कुलदीप नारायण, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिशन निदेशक, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी भी भौतिक और वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी पहली बार जून 2015 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 118.64 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जबकि लगभग 92 लाख घरों का निर्माण हो चुका है और लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वालों, अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यकों, विधवाओं, विकलांग व्यक्तियों और समाज के अन्य वंचित वर्गों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करके आबादी के विभिन्न वर्गों में समानता सुनिश्चित करता है। सफाई कर्मियों, पीएमएसवीए निधि योजना के अंतर्गत पहचाने गए स्ट्रीट वेंडरों और प्रधानमंत्री-विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कारीगरों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों/चॉलों के निवासियों और योजना के संचालन के दौरान पहचाने गए अन्य समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।