Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti to Launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025’ on World Water Day to Promote Water Conservation
This year World Water Day Govt of India emphasises water conservation and management through community participation and innovative strategies.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025’ to Drive Community-Led Water Conservation and Sustainability Across 148 Districts
21 MAR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and the Government of Haryana, is set to launch the much-anticipated Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025 on 22nd March 2025, World water day. The event, which will take place at the Multipurpose Hall, Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Panchkula, Haryana, aims to emphasize water conservation and management through community participation and innovative strategies.
The campaign, themed “जल संचय जन भागीदारी: जन जागरूकता की ओर”, (Peoples' Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect ) underscores the importance of water security, rainwater harvesting, and groundwater recharge in the face of climate change and growing water challenges. The initiative will focus on 148 districts across the country, fostering greater synergy between government agencies, communities, and stakeholders in ensuring the sustainable management of water resources.
The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti; Smt. Shruti Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister for Irrigation & Water Resources, Haryana.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• Inauguration of a Painting and Sculpture Exhibition showcasing artistic expressions on water conservation.
• Launch of the ‘Jal-Jangal-Jan: Ek Prakritik Bandhan Abhiyan’, (Water-Forest-People: The Intrinsic Bond campaign), strengthening the ecological link between rivers, springs, and forests.
• E-launch of the ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Sanchay Yojana’ and the Water Resources Atlas for Haryana, aiding scientific water resource management.
• Awards Ceremony to honor progressive farmers, women, Water User Associations (WUAs), industries, and NGOs for their outstanding contributions to water conservation.
• Unveiling of innovative water management projects, including Community Sanitary Complexes, Liquid Waste Management Systems, the Gobardhan Project, and a Solid Waste Management Shed in Haryana.
The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2025 aims to drive nationwide awareness and action for water conservation, making the vision of ‘हर बूंद अनमोल’ (Every Drop Counts) a reality. The campaign calls upon all citizens to join hands in securing India’s water future through innovative solutions and grassroots participation.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ : ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ -2025’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
‘ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ : ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ-2025’ 148 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
21 MAR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ: ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ-2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਾਊ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਾਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਜ਼ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
“ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ: ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ” (Peoples' Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect) ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 148 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
• ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
• ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਝਰਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਜਲ-ਜੰਗਲ-ਜਨ: ਏਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ (Jal-Jangal-Jan:Ek Prakritik Bandhan Abhiyan) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
• ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ‘ਮੁਖਯਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਲ ਸੰਚਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (Mukhyamantri Jal Sanchay Yojana) ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਐਟਲਸ ਦਾ ਈ-ਲਾਂਚ।
• ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਜਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਡਬਲਿਊਯੂਏ- WUAs), ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ।
• ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ, ਲਿਕੁਇਡ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ, ਗੋਬਰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Gobardhan Project) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੌਲਿਡ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ: ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ-2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ‘ ਹਰ ਬੁੰਦ ਅਨਮੋਲ’ (हर बूंद अनमोल -Every Drop Counts) ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।