Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti to Launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025’ on World Water Day to Promote Water Conservation
This year World Water Day Govt of India emphasises water conservation and management through community participation and innovative strategies.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025’ to Drive Community-Led Water Conservation and Sustainability Across 148 Districts
21 MAR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and the Government of Haryana, is set to launch the much-anticipated Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain - 2025 on 22nd March 2025, World water day. The event, which will take place at the Multipurpose Hall, Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Panchkula, Haryana, aims to emphasize water conservation and management through community participation and innovative strategies.
The campaign, themed “जल संचय जन भागीदारी: जन जागरूकता की ओर”, (Peoples' Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect ) underscores the importance of water security, rainwater harvesting, and groundwater recharge in the face of climate change and growing water challenges. The initiative will focus on 148 districts across the country, fostering greater synergy between government agencies, communities, and stakeholders in ensuring the sustainable management of water resources.
The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti; Smt. Shruti Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister for Irrigation & Water Resources, Haryana.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• Inauguration of a Painting and Sculpture Exhibition showcasing artistic expressions on water conservation.
• Launch of the ‘Jal-Jangal-Jan: Ek Prakritik Bandhan Abhiyan’, (Water-Forest-People: The Intrinsic Bond campaign), strengthening the ecological link between rivers, springs, and forests.
• E-launch of the ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Sanchay Yojana’ and the Water Resources Atlas for Haryana, aiding scientific water resource management.
• Awards Ceremony to honor progressive farmers, women, Water User Associations (WUAs), industries, and NGOs for their outstanding contributions to water conservation.
• Unveiling of innovative water management projects, including Community Sanitary Complexes, Liquid Waste Management Systems, the Gobardhan Project, and a Solid Waste Management Shed in Haryana.
The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2025 aims to drive nationwide awareness and action for water conservation, making the vision of ‘हर बूंद अनमोल’ (Every Drop Counts) a reality. The campaign calls upon all citizens to join hands in securing India’s water future through innovative solutions and grassroots participation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्व जल दिवस पर ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन - 2025’ शुरू करेगा
इस वर्ष विश्व जल दिवस पर भारत सरकार सामुदायिक भागीदारी और नवीन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन पर बल दे रही है
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन - 2025’ 148 जिलों में समुदाय के नेतृत्व में जल संरक्षण और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देगा
21 MAR 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और हरियाणा सरकार के सहयोग से 22 मार्च 2025 को विश्व जल दिवस पर बहुप्रतीक्षित जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन - 2025 का शुभारंभ करने जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हरियाणा के पंचकूला के ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम के मल्टीपर्पज हॉल में होगा। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक भागीदारी और नवीन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन पर बल देना है।
"जल संचयन जन भागीदारी: जन जागरूकता की ओर" की थीम वाला यह अभियान जलवायु परिवर्तन और बढ़ती जल चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर जल सुरक्षा, वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। यह पहल देश भर के 148 जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। इससे जल संसाधनों के स्थायी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने में सरकारी एजेंसियों, समुदायों और हितधारकों के बीच अधिक तालमेल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, माननीय सिंचाई और जल संसाधन मंत्री, हरियाणा सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
जल संरक्षण पर कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक पेंटिंग और मूर्तिकला प्रदर्शनी का लोकार्पण।
नदियों, झरनों और जंगलों के बीच पारिस्थितिक संबंध को मजबूत करने वाले ‘जल-जंगल-जन: एक प्राकृतिक बंधन अभियान’ का शुभारंभ।
वैज्ञानिक जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में सहायता करने वाली ‘मुख्यमंत्री जल संचय योजना’ और हरियाणा के लिए जल संसाधन एटलस का ई-लॉन्च।
जल संरक्षण में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रगतिशील किसानों, महिलाओं, जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों (डब्ल्यूयूए), उद्योगों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों को सम्मानित करने के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह।
हरियाणा में सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर, तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली, गोबरधन परियोजना और एक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन शेड सहित अभिनव जल प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं का अनावरण।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन - 2025 का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता और कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे ‘हर बूंद अनमोल’ के सपने को साकार किया जा सके। अभियान सभी नागरिकों से अभिनव समाधानों और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत के जल भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान करता है।